Date of death: Thursday 4 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Basil Hugh Francis Royal Scots04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Richard Apjohn Fitz Gibbon 128th Indian Pioneers04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Lionel Francis Abingdon Cochran 72nd Punjabis04/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Frederick J. Collins 9437Gloucestershire Regiment04/02/1915
Lieutenant Oscar James Addyman East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1915
Private Newman 1613Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Albert Eden 2463Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brammer PO/17930Royal Marine Light Infantry04/02/1915
Rifleman Charles Frank Rogers 1346Hampshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Oliver Woodnutt 2256Hampshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 42)
Private Richard Ashcroft 8883Scots Guards04/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Eadie Menzies 2356Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Percy Edward Morrell 8259King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Darcy 4672Irish Guards04/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Smith 6779Middlesex Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ray 10541Coldstream Guards04/02/1915
Gunner Tilson 440Motor Machine Gun Service04/02/1915
Chief Yeoman of Signals Samuel John Smith 180636Royal Navy04/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Jacob Cripps 1303Army Veterinary Corps04/02/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Johannes Henoch Neethling South African Service Corps04/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Craig Frazer 3272The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Carl Bernhard Mohr G/1420Royal Sussex Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Parry 1856King's Royal Rifle Corps04/02/1915
Serjeant Smith 1553King's Royal Rifle Corps04/02/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant George Burrowes 7813Lincolnshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Williams 876Northumberland Fusiliers04/02/1915
Private Gale 9469Leicestershire Regiment04/02/1915
Private James Slight 833Seaforth Highlanders04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Oliver 9389Royal Berkshire Regiment04/02/1915
Private Stabler 11513The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/02/1915
Rifleman Ernest Frederick Reekes 1949London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Tom Osborn 9731Royal Berkshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Todd 11316Royal Berkshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Dalbir Adhikari 23319th Gurkha Rifles04/02/1915
Private Atkins 9499South Staffordshire Regiment04/02/1915
Private Baker 9629South Staffordshire Regiment04/02/1915
Rifleman Bhagirath Ram 2988125th Napier's Rifles04/02/1915
Rifleman Nandu Bura Thoki 20673rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles04/02/1915
Guardsman Nelson 11161Coldstream Guards04/02/1915
Sapper Webb 18164Royal Engineers04/02/1915
Private Henry French S4/043961Army Service Corps04/02/1915 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Nicholson W/1727Military Provost Staff Corps04/02/1915
Private Roberts 10941Royal Army Medical Corps04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman John George Murray Clyde Z/1171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/02/1915 (aged 16)
Gunner Howe 74752Royal Field Artillery04/02/1915
Private Bayliff 3070King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/02/1915
Private Anthony Jennings 2386King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 44)
Private Edwards 9446Northamptonshire Regiment04/02/1915
Private John Edward Stanton 163East Surrey Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Edward Young 12749King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Simeon Tulley 2671115th (The King's) Hussars04/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Lyons TS/496Army Service Corps04/02/1915
Private George Chittleburgh 26534Canadian Infantry04/02/1915
Private Cecil William Matthews PO/18187Royal Marine Light Infantry04/02/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Henry Gordon 72018Royal Field Artillery04/02/1915
Private Bundu Korkoma 3300Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.04/02/1915
Private Santiggi Kargbo 3505Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.04/02/1915
Carrier Dembi 157Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/02/1915
Able Seaman Halligan 189926Royal Navy04/02/1915
Private Albert Edward Pacey 9744East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Stanford L/6807Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/02/1915
Private John Henry Hartley 11679King's Own Scottish Borderers04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frances Guy Dwyer 595Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hudson 840Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/02/1915
Rifleman Gaynor 3959Royal Irish Rifles04/02/1915
Private James Duck 3/6956Somerset Light Infantry04/02/1915
Private Hobson 8706West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/02/1915
Corporal Howard 4437Royal Munster Fusiliers04/02/1915
Private Dilkes 13428Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Will 11048Gordon Highlanders04/02/1915
Corporal Kelly 6846Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hodgson 10181East Lancashire Regiment04/02/1915
Private Brennan 8310Grenadier Guards04/02/1915
Private Cahill 8861Coldstream Guards04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Dean 10490Coldstream Guards04/02/1915
Lance Serjeant Jarratt 7011Coldstream Guards04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Roberts 9919Grenadier Guards04/02/1915 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier William John Coyle 61133Royal Field Artillery04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hamilton 2340Seaforth Highlanders04/02/1915
Private Samuel Forsyth 2176Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/02/1915
Private Richard Easterbrook 6586Cameron Highlanders04/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private George Macdonald 9033Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Frederick Duncan S/1836Royal Sussex Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Warner 3/2884East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1915
Private Henry Bryan 5418Leicestershire Regiment04/02/1915
Private John Murray Baillie 6871Gordon Highlanders04/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Cyril Mawer 9678East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Edwin Wilkins 7173Gloucestershire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Steel 8368King's Royal Rifle Corps04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Harry Howard Oggelsby 1482Royal Horse Guards04/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Rowson 9743King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Ambrose Blackhall 8823York and Lancaster Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Bostock 10929Cheshire Regiment04/02/1915
Private Henry Brooks 9223rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)04/02/1915
Private Edwin Gardner 9268East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frank Gilbert 10251East Surrey Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Charles Goudie 4035Northumberland Fusiliers04/02/1915
Sepoy Jahan Khan 154774th Punjabis04/02/1915
Havildar Ali Akbar 20762nd Punjabis04/02/1915
Sepoy Sher Zaman 168262nd Punjabis04/02/1915
Jemadar Ishar Singh 47th Sikhs04/02/1915
Rifleman Birkharas Pun 22803rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles04/02/1915
Sepoy Gariba 172010th Jats04/02/1915
Private John Magnus Young 5748East Lancashire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Else 3/1535King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/02/1915
Private John Robert Etherington 5825Northumberland Fusiliers04/02/1915
Private Tom Luther Evans 10539Welsh Regiment04/02/1915
Rifleman Frederick John Howell 2197Rifle Brigade04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Kent 9323Leinster Regiment04/02/1915
Rifleman George Sidney Lancaster 2426Rifle Brigade04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Sidney James Leeson 10012King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Revell 6703East Surrey Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private James Burke 3/2884ALIAS04/02/1915
Private Walter Pattyson 7331North Staffordshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Richard Roan 15481Worcestershire Regiment04/02/1915
Ordinary Seaman Clarke Bristol Z/34Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/02/1915
Stoker Robert Graham 1416URoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1915
Serjeant James Clunan T2/10682Army Service Corps04/02/1915
Private Thomas Harris 121Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force04/02/1915
Private Ronald Matheson 2532Lovat Scouts04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Petty Officer 1st Class Albert George Hodder 180596Royal Navy04/02/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner William Joseph Collis 19932Royal Garrison Artillery04/02/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Beales 1640Rifle Brigade04/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Elvin 2505Essex Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 52)
Private Arthur Sallabanks 1964Cambridgeshire Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Purcell 2396Royal Fusiliers04/02/1915
Private Bradley 11565Coldstream Guards04/02/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Daffadar Bhagi Rath 37Indore Transport Corps04/02/1915
Sepoy Lalta Singh 219189th Punjabis04/02/1915
Rifleman Mewa Ram 2902125th Napier's Rifles04/02/1915
Headman Galadima 1732Nigeria Carrier Corps04/02/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Reading K/8362Royal Navy04/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Richard Edmundson Taylor T/2711The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Frederick Nelson Sharpe Royal Flying Corps04/02/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Todd 8727King's Royal Rifle Corps04/02/1915
Musketier Karl Loehle German Army04/02/1915
Leutnant der Reserve Otto Voigts German Army04/02/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2292
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt312
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance111
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-A-VENDIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ST. MARTIN-BY-LOOE (ST. MARTIN OF TOURS) CHURCHYARD AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETHERAVON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARFORD ST. MARTIN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY CEMETERY, FALKLAND ISLANDSFalkland Islands100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance111
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom120
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
PRESCOTT (SANDY HILL) CEMETERYCanada100
CARISBROOKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
RYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYME REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
KIMBOLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BENWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
KAKAMAS DUTCH REFORMED CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Coldstream Guards6
East Yorkshire Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Navy4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
East Surrey Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Hampshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
German Army2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
125th Napier's Rifles2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Gordon Highlanders2
62nd Punjabis2
Essex Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
72nd Punjabis1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
47th Sikhs1
Scots Guards1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Horse Guards1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
128th Indian Pioneers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps1
10th Jats1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots1
Welsh Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Army Veterinary Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Indore Transport Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Lovat Scouts1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
South African Service Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Leinster Regiment1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
89th Punjabis1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
74th Punjabis1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
ALIAS1
Canadian Infantry1
Motor Machine Gun Service1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1