Date of death: Thursday 11 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Mark Penn Rifle Brigade11/02/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Leonard Basil Hardy Worcestershire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Eustace Lyle Gibbs North Somerset Yeomanry11/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Mortimer 897Middlesex Regiment11/02/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Naesmyth Bruere Ballard Royal Field Artillery11/02/1915 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Boyd 9749Cameron Highlanders11/02/1915 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major James Noah Brown 8140Leinster Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Parker 4/8656Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/02/1915
Private Samuel Thomson 4/7651Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Torbett 4/7651ALIAS11/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private John William Richardson 10904Coldstream Guards11/02/1915
Private Richard Haycock 7356South Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Russell Stewart 10381Royal Scots11/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ernest John Clark 7720Essex Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 31)
Ship's Surgeon Peter Dunlop Mercantile Marine11/02/1915
Private Atkins 1125Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Horace Utting Fordham 321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/02/1915
Lance Corporal Myall 424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/02/1915
Private Allan Wilfred Parker 402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kock C/551714th Dismounted Rifles11/02/1915
Private Joseph Read 188Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force11/02/1915
Private Bond 11438East Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1915
Guardsman Samuel Millward 10581Grenadier Guards11/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Batters 1359The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/02/1915
Private Buzzell L/15387Royal Fusiliers11/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dowding 9251Gloucestershire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Acaster 9830Leicestershire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Field 10173Leicestershire Regiment11/02/1915
Corporal Sharp 11184Leicestershire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Greenwood 6239East Lancashire Regiment11/02/1915
Driver Osborne 26015Royal Field Artillery11/02/1915
Private Venables 7854King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/02/1915
Private Fisher 9729South Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Harley 12903South Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Rice 11911South Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Spiller 9011Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Maslen 10351Wiltshire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Campbell 8889Devonshire Regiment11/02/1915
Follower Sumera 39th Garhwal Rifles11/02/1915
Corporal John Thomas Mcmaster 7057Canadian Infantry11/02/1915 (aged 34)
Sepoy Ram Kumar Sukal 30879th Bhopal Infantry11/02/1915
Deck Hand Curtis 3584/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Hastfen11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Claud Hore S4/041935Army Service Corps11/02/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman James Henry Bridges 2047London Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Flack NR/20253Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/02/1915
Private Wenham 2185Royal East Kent Yeomanry11/02/1915
Private Thompson 8000The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/02/1915
Private John Clark Bryson 1968Welsh Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Devereux 75593Royal Field Artillery11/02/1915
Private Albert Graham Bradley 2914Middlesex Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Morris 2863Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/02/1915
Armourer's Crew Sydney Arthur Edward Davies M/11611Royal Navy, HMS Vernon11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Charles Charleson 27406Royal Field Artillery11/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Gilbert 6748Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Gerrand 12710Canadian Infantry11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Corcoran 54006th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)11/02/1915
Corporal Herbert Thomas Cordery 56446th Dragoons (Inniskilling)11/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hall 64452nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)11/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Smith 59721st (King's) Dragoon Guards11/02/1915
Private Sullivan 51282nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)11/02/1915
Private Robert John Williams G/25016th Dragoons (Inniskilling)11/02/1915
Sapper Graham 987Royal Engineers11/02/1915
Driver Albert Henry Luke 972Royal Engineers11/02/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Joseph Wilson 991Royal Engineers11/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fowle 9046Hampshire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Frank A'court 15330Somerset Light Infantry11/02/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Christopher Thornburrow Dickinson 6877King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Francis Kelly 8952Leinster Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Crawshaw 9085Dorsetshire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Henry Smith 10487Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith 1592Cheshire Regiment11/02/1915
Serjeant Wilson 10880Cheshire Regiment11/02/1915
Corporal Chilton 12137Cheshire Regiment11/02/1915
Seaman Edward Young 2187XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve11/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Dyson Wallis 489810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars11/02/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Appleton 9714London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/02/1915
Rifleman Luke Clarke 8390Royal Irish Rifles11/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Josiah Hough 9670South Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Dewhurst 13315Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edwards 9574Devonshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Holyoake 8696Leicestershire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert George Mcgarry 2679Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Raymond Benwell Underhill 1685London Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Warrener 8562Lincolnshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Griffin 10464Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/02/1915
Private James Cook 9094Scots Guards11/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Douglas Mackenzie 2077Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Murray 2121Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1915
Private Shaw G/1700Royal Fusiliers11/02/1915
Private Venn 4185Royal Sussex Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Mcgarry 80581Royal Field Artillery11/02/1915
Private Mcgeachy 7596Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/02/1915 (aged 45)
Private Daniel Leo Benson 9338West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/02/1915
Private Edwin Lott 11497Royal Berkshire Regiment11/02/1915
Private James Merricks 10374East Surrey Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hammond L/8532The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frederick Willey L/9323The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/02/1915
Private Albert George Solly L/8867The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Sparkes 79511The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Clifford Stone 433North Somerset Yeomanry11/02/1915
Corporal James Charles Fredrick Simpson 9856East Surrey Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Morley 2827East Surrey Regiment11/02/1915
Private John Muirhead 1688Royal Scots11/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Henry Baker 9920Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Percy Beecroft L/7665The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/02/1915
Lance Corporal Richard Bell 5502Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1915
Private Stephen Bowden 9186East Surrey Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Naik Nagar Singh 156612th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)11/02/1915
Lance Naik Kesar Sing Ramola 151839th Garhwal Rifles11/02/1915
Sepoy Ganda Singh 466632nd Sikh Pioneers11/02/1915
Private George William Cash 8569East Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Davis 879Royal Fusiliers11/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Fiddler S/6927The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private John James Hunt 1710South Lancashire Regiment11/02/1915
Private Frederick Hutson 9083East Surrey Regiment11/02/1915
Corporal William Johnson 3147Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1915
Corporal Jones 3/7647Dorsetshire Regiment11/02/1915
Corporal George Povey 10459Cheshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Gordon Frank Quinnell 9554East Surrey Regiment11/02/1915
Private Burton 7579North Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Alfred Peake L/5520The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Andrew Cubson Campbell 2649Lovat Scouts11/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Stretton 20029Cheshire Regiment11/02/1915
Gunner Frederick Sims 79Royal Field Artillery11/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Coombs 13903Essex Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Robert Waller 13422Norfolk Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Dolton 8836Hampshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Worth 1419Welsh Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Richard Harold Marsden 23084Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robert Chester Reedman 3254Lincolnshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Fallows 14084Royal Field Artillery11/02/1915
Sepoy Gajjan Singh 357335th Sikhs11/02/1915
Reservist Robert Mendel German Army11/02/1915
Internierter Julius Anton Schneider German Civilian11/02/1915
Soldaat 2 kl mil Arthur Louis Tassier Belgian Army11/02/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Poingdestre Royal Jersey Militia11/02/1915 (aged 54)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2270
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance670
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium630
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt400
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance410
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium320
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance230
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance220
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DE AAR OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KIETA CEMETERY, BOUGAINVILLEPapua New Guinea100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
NANTES (LA BOUTEILLERIE) CEMETERYFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
DARTMOUTH (LONGCROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (ROSE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERYBelgium111
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium111
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance111
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DANEHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDALK (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) NEW CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIMBOLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNACK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
East Surrey Regiment6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Leicestershire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Engineers3
Middlesex Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
North Somerset Yeomanry2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Scots2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
14th Dismounted Rifles1
Belgian Army1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Royal Jersey Militia1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Lovat Scouts1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Rifle Brigade1
Scots Guards1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Hastfen1
Mercantile Marine1
35th Sikhs1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Army Service Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
German Army1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Wiltshire Regiment1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
ALIAS1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
German Civilian1