Date of death: Saturday 18 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Sevitz J/8132Royal Fusiliers18/01/1919
Gunner Syme 147236Royal Garrison Artillery18/01/1919
Driver Chirag Din 661/1817/0908Mule Corps18/01/1919
Sepoy Kehar Singh 238528th Punjabis18/01/1919
Lance Naik Wadhawa Singh 13632nd Sikh Pioneers18/01/1919
Gunner Koria 33180Indian Royal Artillery18/01/1919
Private John Buttery 024154Royal Army Ordnance Corps18/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Johnson 31751Essex Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Rapkins 151653Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/01/1919
Rifleman Moulder 860851London Regiment18/01/1919
Private Frederick Ernest Lawrence 2541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1919 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Charles Shilcock 769Australian Flying Corps18/01/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Ram Lal 59519Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army18/01/1919
Serjeant Harold Wilson Bryant 11495The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Isaacs 14315British West Indies Regiment18/01/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Thomas Bate 38754Royal Air Force, Salonika Aircraft Park18/01/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Albert George Lawson 200861Essex Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Snape 25113Suffolk Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Tull 39807Hampshire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Michael Walsh K/31017Royal Navy, HMS Lobelia18/01/1919 (aged 28)
Havildar Ramdayal 171710th Jats18/01/1919
Private Arthur Jakes M/40510Army Service Corps18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Worker Poulter Australian War Worker18/01/1919
Serjeant Symons G/102547Middlesex Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Charles Simkins 702614London Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Pioneer William Henry Goodrum WR/267746Royal Engineers18/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Hanks 48108Wiltshire Regiment18/01/1919
Private Charles Fredrick Stanford L/120612th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers18/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Harris 76993Royal Defence Corps18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Captain William Randall Ponsonby 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)18/01/1919 (aged 44)
Guardsman Joseph Vincent Wright 18746Grenadier Guards18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Smith 172461Royal Engineers18/01/1919
Private Taylor 1160The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Elijah Rennison Hudson Royal Garrison Artillery18/01/1919
Guardsman William Charles Smith 3646Welsh Guards18/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Quincey Pheasant G/95124London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hazell 7299Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1919
Sapper John Charles Lever 312696Royal Engineers18/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Clarence Warnecke 1652Australian Pioneers18/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Gladstone 40584Dorsetshire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Charles Albert Brooks 1013711Canadian Forestry Corps18/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Houle 121305Canadian Forestry Corps18/01/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Charles John Pridgeon 71508Royal Garrison Artillery18/01/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert James Cotterell Royal Air Force, 236th Sqdn.18/01/1919 (aged 25)
Boy 2nd Class Arthur George Austin J/93548Royal Navy, HMS Powerful18/01/1919 (aged 17)
Private Glover 47015Lancashire Fusiliers18/01/1919
Serjeant Major Richard Hugh Knight 102979Royal Army Medical Corps18/01/1919 (aged 63)
Driver Mangah Zararame MT/311Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/01/1919
Corporal Matticott DM2/195456Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Butler 21218Gloucestershire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Captain James Lynch Keogh Royal Army Medical Corps18/01/1919
Private Thomas Henry Leonard 48087Worcestershire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Bendle 62387Devonshire Regiment18/01/1919
Private Haywood 201694Cheshire Regiment18/01/1919
Lance Corporal Arthur William Tucker Perry WR/291185Royal Engineers18/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Gilfillan 35567Royal Scots18/01/1919
Private Pasquale Anile 3130045Canadian Infantry18/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private James Mcdermott 3033066Canadian Infantry18/01/1919
Private John James Richardson 696232Canadian Infantry18/01/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman John James Robinson 21396South Lancashire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Robinson 48707Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/01/1919
Private Macfarland M2/105208Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1919 (aged 28)
Pioneer Danby 124761Royal Engineers18/01/1919
Sapper Frederick Albert Robinson WR/275395Royal Engineers18/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Bentley L/547412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers18/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Newson 43852Suffolk Regiment18/01/1919
Private Taylor 80273The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1919
Private John Edward Cornford Deal/8086(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps18/01/1919 (aged 45)
Gunner Thomas Bryers Hepple 113212Royal Horse Artillery18/01/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Ibbetson WR/266358Royal Engineers18/01/1919
Labourer Hsiao Yung Hai 107281Chinese Labour Corps18/01/1919
Private Albert James Appleby 21326Worcestershire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Reginald Wallace General List18/01/1919 (aged 43)
Sepoy Alimir Khan 230484th Punjabis18/01/1919
Bombardier Browne 880211Royal Field Artillery18/01/1919
Sapper Simpson WR/193996Royal Engineers18/01/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Karna Bahadur Chhetri 25977th Gurkha Rifles18/01/1919
Driver Cavanagh 79851Royal Field Artillery18/01/1919
Private Francis John Hanley 32420Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Kerr 240324Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Richard Levi Morris 45740King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/01/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Chandu 965Indian Labour Corps18/01/1919
Labourer Faqir Manga 2317Indian Labour Corps18/01/1919
Labourer Jawania 5579Indian Labour Corps18/01/1919
Labourer Tripura C. H. Nath 4316Indian Labour Corps18/01/1919
Labourer Abdel Rahim Sharif Egyptian Labour Corps18/01/1919
Driver Abdul Ghani 17260Indian Railway Corps18/01/1919
Private Bailey 21206Royal Army Medical Corps18/01/1919
Sapper Gopal 58913rd Sappers and Miners18/01/1919
Naik Bhimbahadur Gurung 1168th Gurkha Rifles18/01/1919
Sepoy Tarin Khan 140922nd Punjabis18/01/1919
Rifleman Nande Gharti 10535th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1919
Follower Manphul 25485Followers Central Depot18/01/1919
Gunner Ram Lal 39519Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army18/01/1919
Follower Manu 94080Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/01/1919
Sowar Dul Singh 389232nd Lancers18/01/1919
Sapper Gopal 50912nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners18/01/1919
Sepoy Badri Singh 10419th Bhopal Infantry18/01/1919
Follower Hansa MTCD/22Supply and Transport Corps18/01/1919
Follower Kansa MTCD/22Supply and Transport Corps18/01/1919
Labourer Ghuru Rao 52295Indian Railway Department18/01/1919
Follower Radha Ram 69176Indian Railway Department18/01/1919
Follower Jagbandan Pande LK/9869Followers Central Depot18/01/1919
Naik Awli 9652Army Bearer Corps18/01/1919
Follower Haska Bahadur LKCD/2155Indian Veterinary Corps18/01/1919
Private Carroll 6683Connaught Rangers18/01/1919
Company Serjeant Major Charles Francis Hipperson 10951Royal Engineers18/01/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Broadhead WR/40467Royal Engineers18/01/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Herbert Maw T3/023678Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Charles M. Campbell 639112Canadian Infantry18/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Raisborough TR9/46041Bedfordshire Regiment18/01/1919
Private Olof Lein 258329Canadian Infantry18/01/1919 (aged 28)
Sergeant Roy Kenneth Lucas 2887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Leslie George Woolhouse Royal Air Force, No. 2 Fighting School.18/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Wright T4/110548Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1919
Able Seaman Leonard Saunders J/37056Royal Navy, HMS Pontefract18/01/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Bibby 380348The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1919
Private Soffe 38502Somerset Light Infantry18/01/1919
Driver Frederick William Wallis 776496Royal Field Artillery18/01/1919 (aged 24)
Ersatz-Reservist Gottlob Braun German Army18/01/1919
Gefreiter Erich Paul German Army18/01/1919
Musketier Robert Kleinert German Army18/01/1919
Private William Barwick 6547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1919 (aged 31)
Acting Corporal John Robert Varley 12677East Lancashire Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Frank Charles Stratford M/340060Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Robert Alexander Vincent 19015South African Infantry18/01/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece430
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq330
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
EAST LONDON (EAST BANK) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
EUSKIRCHEN NEW TOWN CEMETERYGermany100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
PIRAEUS NAVAL AND CONSULAR CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
GAMLINGAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROADWAY (ST. EADBURGH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARTON (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERBEEG (BRYNITHEL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULWICK (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEPARISH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RODBOURNE CHENEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGOLLEN (FRON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST ARDSLEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUGHTON REGIS (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNDHURST PUBLIC PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada110
OUTLOOK CEMETERYCanada120
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
NENAGH (BARRACK STREET) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers10
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Army Service Corps5
Indian Labour Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
German Army3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Field Artillery3
Essex Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
Followers Central Depot2
London Regiment2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers2
Royal Fusiliers1
22nd Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Fighting School.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Army Service Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Scots1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pontefract1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
General List1
Australian War Worker1
Mule Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Salonika Aircraft Park1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Army Bearer Corps1
84th Punjabis1
Middlesex Regiment1
28th Punjabis1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Railway Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
32nd Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 236th Sqdn.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Welsh Guards1
Australian Flying Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Lobelia1
South African Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
10th Jats1