CHATBY MEMORIAL

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Hughes 266395Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Meredith Richard Williams 291911Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/04/1917
Brevet Colonel Ernest Robert Rainier Swiney 39th Garhwal Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 52)
Corporal Mcknockiter 455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1916
Gunner Gilbert Mark James Gardner 2421Australian Field Artillery27/11/1914
Private Acreman 481Australian Army Medical Corps01/01/1915
Private William Henderson S/20045Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper George William Villiers 289324Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Sergeant Seaman 740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1915
Private Sydney Smith Roginson 33706The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Reynolds 20116The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Captain John Thornton Lodwick 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Evan Edward Lloyd DM2/171223Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Annesley Gray-Cheape Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)27/05/1918 (aged 39)
Captain Frederic Augustus Drake Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Sidney Frederick Codling 320057Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tom Brutnell M/288795Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Backhouse Cheshire Regiment30/12/1915
Driver Harpley Appleby T3/025974Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Harry Rawes 27651King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/04/1917
Rifleman Edmund J. Meade 556916London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917
Captain Edward Waters Harbin Marsh 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Farrier Serjeant David James 448350Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper John Henry Hill 283921Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private William Gostling 18350Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman John Walter Bennett 555173London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Ainsworth 99786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private Alexander Zeegen 34032Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private James W. Wright 21798Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Albert Wootton 536987London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Russell Wood 37181Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private George William Williams 534819London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Ernest Charles Wheeler 531881London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/12/1918
Bombardier Vernon Viking Wearing 624058Honourable Artillery Company05/11/1918
Rifleman George P. Ware 554190London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917
Private William Taylor 536985London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Robert Spicer 534493London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Smith 241083Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Shiell 556911London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Major The Hon. Edward Stuart St. Aubyn General Staff30/12/1915 (aged 57)
Lieutenant John Alexander Tower Robertson Indian Army Reserve of Officers30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Leonard J. Poplett 555058London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert George Pope 533090London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Leslie Southwell Parren 320066Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Lewis Paine 554819London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Augustine Mortyn 533391London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Private C. H. Scott Meharry 1159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1915
Private Oscar Townsend Mason 311288Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private Reginald Herbert Marshall 536993London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Mccombie 21635Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Robert Lee 532217London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Jennings 533044London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick W. Jackson 555152London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Leonard Leaver Hyde 534506London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Adam Howatson 205235Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Pioneer Harold John Hockings 322265Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lionel Montague Hindle 534381London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Shoeing Smith John Henry 251398Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private Richard Guy Eric Galpin 536940London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Captain Norman Kessen Foster Royal Army Medical Corps02/12/1918
Private Harvey Edward Field 537050London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper John Hugh Dyas 257074Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Edward Searle Coysh 290735Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Courtney 21Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1914
Corporal Bertram Charles Cooke 310926Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private Ambrose Cole 310082Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private Arthur John Cherry 311126Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private Thomas Buckley 536983London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Private William Brotheridge 310871Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private John Michael Black 47705Warwickshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private Victor William Bates 533135London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Corporal John Walter Bane 293009Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Private Stanley Jerram Atkinson 536930London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Pioneer Alfred Agard WR/552552Royal Engineers27/05/1918 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Thomas Charles Addis Black Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train07/04/1916
Private Stead 15422Berkshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Driver William Adams T4/249331Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant William John Adams Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Alfred J. Adamson S/20444Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Adamson 49426Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Frederick Agutter 870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1915
Lance Corporal William Ainscough 43726Manchester Regiment15/04/1917
Captain Harry Lawrence Ainsworth 10th Gurkha Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Gunner George Alfred Alcock 710197Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Albert Percy Allard 875361Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Sapper Allard 290629Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank F. Allaway 48065Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Horace Allcock 17763Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter Allen 655947London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper Frederick John Ambler 290771Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Amos 127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1915
Private Alexander Anderson 203732Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Driver David Anderson T2/13509Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private George Anderson 50906Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner James Anderson 1500Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Leonard Andrews 70821Berkshire Yeomanry27/05/1918
Private Albert James Apperley 235162Royal Gloucestershire Hussars30/12/1917
Pioneer William Robert Fairgrieve Archibald 424258Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James Armstrong 104189Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Charles Leonard Arnold 280996South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Herbert A. Arnoldi 170958Royal Engineers15/04/1917
Sapper Edmund Bernard Arrand 289362Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Edward Ashley 12630Staffordshire Yeomanry13/10/1918
Private Alfred Frederick Ashton 281222South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Edward Ashton M/336914Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry Edwin Aspin 24558Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Driver William Avery S3/023906Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Aylott 1999Australian Pioneers03/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John William Bailey Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Bailey SS/17424Army Service Corps22/10/1915 (aged 45)
Private George Arthur Baker 240215Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Valentine Baker T4/197702Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Thomas Baker 290119Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Baldock 886Australian Army Service Corps21/08/1915
Private Alfred Ball 701237London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Douglas I. Bannerman S/20010Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/04/1917
Lieutenant Adrien Espinasson Barbe Royal Air Force27/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles E. J. Barker S/19936Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private George Thomas Barker 62423Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private Alfred Barnett S2SR/02038Army Service Corps04/10/1915 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Geoffrey Barr 197696Royal Air Force10/09/1918
Private George Barrowcliffe 280219South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Daniel Barry 5849Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Percy Bayley 83841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Christopher Briscoe Bazeley G/86223Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Herbert Beamiss 21776Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Bean Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1916
Captain Bean 81st Pioneers30/12/1915
Private Beckett 37202Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Sinclair Beeby F/3386Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Edward G. Beesley 23397Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Begley 566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1915
Private Andrew Bell 203525Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Bell T4/057538Army Service Corps23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Percy Benge T2/SR/01703Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Alfred Bennett 19990Manchester Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Bennett Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private George Bennett 835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1915
Private Alfred George Best 31557Wiltshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private William Best 27553Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Lieutenant Bhat Indian Medical Service31/12/1917
Rifleman Alfred Birrell 209313Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Private John Blackie 281247South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Joseph Percy Blythe 281175South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Rifleman Arthur Joseph Bond 656005London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman William Henry Bone 472192London Regiment (The Rangers)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Bohn 1322Australian Field Artillery06/04/1915
Gunner Bourke 1177Australian Field Artillery12/04/1916
Sapper Francis John Bowder 284193Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Benjamin Bowey G/60300Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private James William Bowles 701533London Regiment30/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Edward T. Bowman 200009East Surrey Regiment24/02/1918
Private Alexander Boyter 28290Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper John Henry Thomas Bradbury 282918Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Bertie Bradley 94421Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Arthur Bradshaw 40095Hampshire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Herbert Arnold Bradshaw 39314North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private John Breen 5623Connaught Rangers15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Jack Bretherton 16851Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Walter George Brett 374614Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Driver John Herbert Brewer T3/026089Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private John Bridge 1705Manchester Regiment24/09/1914
Private Alfred Ernest Bridger 893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1915
Lance Corporal William Brindle 22488The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick James Brinkley 238369Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Henry Britt T4/038090Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Robert Britton 16774Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper John Brockbank 290204Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Arthur Broderick 3173Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Bert Brookes 257590Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Arthur Alfred Brooks 57751Royal Army Medical Corps27/12/1915
Private William Ernest Brooks 290029Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1917
Private Fred Broomfield 2771413th Hussars15/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Archibald Brown 14107Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private Arthur Brown 86221Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Sapper Edward Reginald Brown 290837Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Sapper George E. Brown 322991Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Henry Brown 37593Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Victor Brown S4/056827Army Service Corps02/07/1915
Private Horace Hamilton Browne 3027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1916
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Richard Browne 92780Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Bruce 45016Royal Scots13/08/1918
Private Henry Bryan 280181South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Driver Henry James Buckard T1/2029Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Driver Alfred Edward Buckle T1/1314Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Buckley 88086Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private Percy Buckley 292809Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917
Gunner Wilfred Bull 128466Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
Sapper Joseph Bulman 290664Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Burke 42361Machine Gun Corps30/12/1917
Gunner Wilfred Evans Burton 41309Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Private Burt Buswell G/86222Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Alfred Charles Butler T3/030765Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Leonard Butterworth 75931Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Byrne 48737Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917
Private John Thomas Byrt 1121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1915
Private Duncan Cairney 14752Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Luke Callinan 10794Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Cameron 267725Seaforth Highlanders15/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cameron 1201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1915
Private Colin Alexander Campbell 2609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1915
Trooper Dugold Campbell 1449Australian Light Horse16/11/1915
Sapper George Campbell 424405Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Serjeant James Stephen Canovan 229919Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private John Cardwell 26018Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sydney Henry Carey S/218993Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Carey 37155Manchester Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Philip Edward Carleton 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Austin Thomas Carroll 81833Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Driver James Carroll T2/12717Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class David William Cartwright 92700Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Cartwright 40540Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Alfred Cassidy 860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1915
Private Charles Cassidy 16794Dorsetshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Cassin 23473Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Rifleman John Charles Catling 653930London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Charles Catt 37021Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Joseph S. Caves 203274Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Shoeing and Carriage Smith Stephen David Chamberlain 538606Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Birchell Chambers 280639South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Lance Serjeant Gordon Chambers 280648South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private William Chapman 702736London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Alfred Cheetham 280484South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Augustus Arthur Cheshire 33819The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Chessor 2121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Gibbs Chivers 192387Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Norman Christie 43233Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Frank Christy 300899Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Alfred Church 203285Northamptonshire Regiment22/05/1918
Private William John Clack 101415Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Leonard Clapp 99775Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Gunner Henry George Clark 147222Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1918
Private Herbert Edward Clark G/60350Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private James Clark 10197Royal Scots20/07/1918
Private Joseph Clark S/12433Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Gordon Clarke 280162South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Joseph James Clarke 61965Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Richard Wilson Clarke T4/083472Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Percy Clements 281207Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Ernest Cobley 14521Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Henry John Cole G/86147Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Ralph Coleman 30488Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Serjeant Lancelot Robert George Collings SE/18511Army Veterinary Corps12/10/1918
Private Arthur Edward George Collinson 101261Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Driver David William Colthorpe T/29429Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Edward Condon 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/10/1915
Private Duncan Connell TS/6047Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Walter Charles Edward Connelly 1689Essex Regiment04/03/1916
Private Alfred Conway 16288Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private James Carlton Cook S4/090901Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Lieutenant William Robert Coombe South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Duncan Cooper 240072King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Ernest Cooper 655983London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Cooper 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/12/1915
Lance Corporal Samuel Cope 291682Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Copley 31899The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Driver George Corbett T4/093294Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Corporal John Corcoran 66133Royal Engineers15/04/1917
Private John Costin 699203London Regiment25/10/1919 (aged 22)
Trooper Frederick Cotmore 2316Australian Light Horse04/03/1919
Private Frank Coultas T4/219487Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Rifleman William Cousens 324312London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/12/1917
Captain Leslie Corbett Coventry South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private William Cowan 18016Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Sapper John Cowin 284104Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Trooper Alfred Cox 1081Australian Light Horse25/07/1915
Driver Charlie Cox T/37108Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Victor Charles Cox 524705Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Captain Thomas Forrest Craig Royal Army Medical Corps02/02/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant William Asheton Crawley Canadian Infantry30/12/1917
Private Alfred Charles Cross L/11933Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Gilbert Cross 50130Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Cross 8817Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Percival Cross T4/060783Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Sapper James Frederick Crowder 322826Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Rifleman Alfred Edward Crowter 654591London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Culleton 8675Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Harry Curtis 100800Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Private Henry Arthur Cutter F/3191Middlesex Regiment15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George William Daffern 93460Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Trooper Thomas Dahl 1239Australian Light Horse11/09/1916
Private Logie P. W. Dallas 55819Highland Light Infantry31/12/1917
Sapper George William Dalley 322896Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Edward Richard Dalton 17838Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Augustine Daly 2501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1915
Private George Dalziel 549156Labour Corps20/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Daniels 229643Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Darmody 1732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1915
Private Percy Cyril Davey 4424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private James David Lowe Davidson 4394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1916
Private John Davidson 29977Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Norman Stanley Davidson 533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1915
Private Alfred Lowney Davies 4360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1915
Gunner Onslow Davies 161163Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Staff Sergeant Charles Beauchamp Davinet 172Australian Army Medical Corps31/05/1919
Sapper Alfred Davis 290620Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Dawe 301063Staffordshire Yeomanry21/10/1918
Sapper William Dawes 257561Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Alfred Dawson 281223South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Major Dawson Indian Civil Veterinary Department30/12/1915
Private William Albert Deluce 100339Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)20/10/1918
Saddler Robert J. Denholm 13921Reserve Cavalry Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Timothy Dennehy 288467Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Joseph Dilley 58685Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Driver Stamford Ernest Dines 891397Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Private Henry Donnelly 19539Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Lieutenant Jack Lindsay Doubleday Australian Dental Corps30/10/1918
Rifleman Frederick Frank Downham 656013London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Matthew Doyle 20886Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Patrick Doyle 24467Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Albert Drew S4/197505Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles John Driver 92241Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Lance Corporal George Martin Inglis Drummond S/16190Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Patrick Duff 156396Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917
Gunner Benjamin James Duffield 950778Royal Field Artillery29/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Duggan 4315Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frank Dunlop 36886The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Dunton 58337Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Archibald George Durrant 119643Machine Gun Corps30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Quentin W. Durward 51305Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Alexander Dyer 721127London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Dytch G/40619Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner George Eagle 60460Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles E. Eastland 21788Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Arthur Edwards 2653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1915
Private Walter Edwards 11/282East Yorkshire Regiment06/03/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner John Lindsay Elliot 630239Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Henry Ellis 39316North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Percy William Ellis G/60310Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Charles Ellis 55674Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Cyril F. Elsy 21759Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard C. English 28868Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Charles Evans 300896Staffordshire Yeomanry21/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harry Evans 14520East Lancashire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reginald Horace Fairbrass 20596Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fargher 2868Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron13/02/1919
Driver Arthur Farrington T3/023349Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Jesse Feesey 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1915
Private Percy Edward Roy Fennell 2252Australian Army Medical Corps30/03/1916
Sapper Robert Fenwick 283984Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private William Fielding 62421Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Charles Richard Fisher 720365London Regiment29/05/1918
Private James Arthur Fitzer 21736Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jeremiah Fitzgerald 11879Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Charles Henry Fletcher 618100Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918
Private Patrick Flood 241646South Lancashire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Terence Flynn 9687Connaught Rangers29/07/1918
Private William Flynn 7874Royal Irish Regiment24/01/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John Henry Ford 4398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1916
Private William C. Ford 28193Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private Michael Fowley 7770Connaught Rangers15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frank Alexander Frank 56504Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private Stanley Arthur Frost 9751Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private George T. Froud 29275Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas John Fuller 154692Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917
Driver Horace Allan Furlong T4/090593Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Christopher Gallagher 6612Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Lieutenant Ivan Jephson Gardiner Royal Air Force27/05/1918
Private Arthur Garlick 266756Cheshire Regiment14/11/1918
Sapper Percy Garner 290706Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Garrett 12584Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Gaynor 1177Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Ernest Geer 541505Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Alfred George 200190Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Joseph Gerrard T/1/421Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Carmichael Gibb 4717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916
Private Alexander S. Gibson 291851Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Driver Joseph Thomas Gibson T4/211555Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Gilbert 6th Jat Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lance Corporal Andrew Gilholm T4/242430Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Private Arthur Gillies 4641Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1916
Private Joseph Gillies 33730Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private Alexander Miller Gilpin 251703Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Sidney Charles Glover T4/211877Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Goddard 22422Wiltshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Bertie Edmund Goddard 24108Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Corporal Richard William Godfrey 157138Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Benjamin Goode 49493Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1918
Private Alfred Gostelow 2816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/09/1915
Lieutenant Gough 12th Indian Cavalry30/12/1915
Driver Christopher Gower T4/211183Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Andrew Graham 320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/06/1915
Private Edmund Grant 7328Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private John William James Messer Grant 28275Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald George Grant 281227South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Andrew Gray 281263South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney T. Gray 27249Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private John Grayson M/323465Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Sapper Horace Green 522515Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles R. Gregory 39234Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frank Gregory 39491North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Greig 1640Essex Regiment31/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Grieve 345331Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Private Robert J. Griffiths 133755Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney James Grimwood G/24430Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Gert Groepe 1698Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/09/1918
Private John Grogan 4610Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert George Gurney 200830Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Alexander Gurr 3562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1915
Private John Hackett 203119Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Edmond Hall 2165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1915
Gunner Henry Hall 154644Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Arthur Hallam 289247South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Edwin Handscombe 64199Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Jospeh Handslip 55137Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Captain Sydney Hanson South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Hardie 33659Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private Walter Hardy 133761Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 43)
Trooper Henry Edgar Hare 52825Australian Light Horse13/03/1919
Private Albert Hargreaves 280730South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Harold Harper S4/125985Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Private Harper 3321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1915
Private John Harris 13355Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harrison 280403South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Harold Hailliwell Harrison S4/218012Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Private Walter Harrison 41133Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Jesse Hartley T4/174446Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Rei Hartwell 166433Royal Engineers15/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Haslett 653995London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Daniel Hastie 20927Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private Edmund Scott Hastie 33762Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917
Warrant Officer Class I Hastings 72Australian Light Horse21/11/1918
Trooper Hateley 2026Australian Light Horse28/04/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Cleland Hatton 80043Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Thomas Walter Haycocks T/254200Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Lance Corporal Bernard William Hayden L/15026Middlesex Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Hayes 6092Connaught Rangers15/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred Hayward 653926London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private William Charles Heath 280174South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal William Hefferon 40401Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Driver Alexander Heggie T4/214511Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Ernest Hellier 37209Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Samuel James Henderson 901595Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Private John Hendy 39495North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Reynolds Henshaw 280281South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 33)
Bombardier Arthur Hermitage 48166Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917
Private George Edward Hewitt 34145The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick John Lindsell Hewlitt 654671London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Henry High 393542London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/12/1917
Driver Samuel Hill T3/031110Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Hill 883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1915
Sapper William Arthur Hipwood 25005Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Hiscocks 284356Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick George Hitchcock 653921London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private John Hitchin 303162Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Hoare 43375Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private John Hocking 8255The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/04/1917
Sapper Francis William Hodges 290112Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hodges 226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/11/1914 (aged 23)
Sapper Edward Smith Hodgkinson 183708Royal Engineers15/04/1917
Driver Percy Hodkinson T4/084762Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Walter Hodkinson T4/084763Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Hodson 31908Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper William Herbert Hodson 284536Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charlie Mears Hogfress 653245London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Albert Thomas Holloway 323725Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Thomas Herbert Holmes 67747Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Harry Honeybourne 154343Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917
Private Walter Kendrick Horne 40191Worcestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Private John Horsley 43520South Lancashire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Horsley 825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915
Private Arthur Howard 25798Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Howell Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1915
Private John Daniel Howlett G/24921The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Walter Charles Hubbard 610190Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918
Rifleman William John Hudson 655987London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Hughes 46929Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917
Serjeant Patrick J. Hughes 19971Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private William Hughes 50757Royal Scots20/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Victor Hume 275805Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Serjeant Archie Owen Humphreys 43048Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Jeremiah Humphreys 85071Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Driver Albert James Humphries T/35263Army Service Corps24/05/1915
Sapper Walter Jesse Humphryis 25Australian Engineers02/04/1915
Driver Arthur Victor Hunt TA/243234Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Hunt 2518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Lieutenant Jack Hunter South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Corporal Hurst 1088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1916
Gunner Robert Ingham 243712Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Irvine 14362Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private George Jackson 34117The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant George Jackson 61333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Hardy Jackson 93221Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Cook Walter Jackson Mercantile Marine05/11/1915
Private William Harold Jackson 30212Dorsetshire Regiment05/11/1917
Private Clarence Vincent Jaehne 1149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry James 49113Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
Private William Charles Jasper 316232Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper David Jefcoate 267093Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Jefferies 8230Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1919
Sapper Frederick Ernest Jelley 171402Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Driver John Thomas Jewell 880353Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Jinks 27798Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Alban Johnson 275974Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private George Hindmarsh Johnson S/20419Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Johnson 281122South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Trooper Herbert Malcolm Johnston 1978Australian Light Horse22/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Johnston 29861Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Corporal James Johnston 200484King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Johnston 296089Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private David Jones 51307Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Harry Jones 34530The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Horace Victor Jones 26049The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Paul Bertram Jones 1735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1921
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Jones 85472Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Joseph 2459Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/07/1918
Private Frederick Joyce 43368Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Joyce 1113Connaught Rangers15/04/1917
Private William Thomas Joyce 37016Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Kane 6495Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Kavanagh 200670Essex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kevin Kavanagh 2813Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Thomas Kelley 27570Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper James Kelly 268941Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Kelly 4425Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Kelly 260444Middlesex Hussars30/12/1917
Private Hadden Varley Kendall 147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1914
Private James M. Kennedy 22545Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Trooper Kerr 218Australian Light Horse19/11/1915
Private Harry Kesteven 50174Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Henry Kevin 1141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1915
Air Mechanic 1st Class James Henry Keyte 26030Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private John Kidd 14108North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Staff Serjeant George Henry Kiddy 28578Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Thomas Killen 9629King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1916
Private Michael Kilmurray 4631Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private George M. King 29672Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Samuel Henry Kingdon 1703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1915
Driver John Kinsella 33220Royal Engineers30/01/1916
Private Lloyd Kirk 756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Kirk 280796South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 26)
Major John Givens Kirkaldy General List13/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Kirton 13820Worcestershire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Herbert Edwin Knaggs 290790Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Albert Knight 10398Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Stanley Kohn 66Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1915
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harold Edward Ladd 22942Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Laird 4455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1916 (aged 43)
Rifleman Horace E. Lampshire 10985Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Henry Lane 92855Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Gunner William Langton 243771Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Lauder 845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1915
Driver Benjamin Lawrence 189970Royal Horse Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 38)
Captain Humphrey Richard Locke Lawrence 34th Sikh Pioneers30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Lawson 34531Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur Coulten Laycock 75208Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Sapper Alfred Leather 323559Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal William John Lee 120587Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916
Private Edward Lennard NAC/389494Army Service Corps (Canteens)29/05/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur John Lepley S/36997Rifle Brigade07/05/1918
Private Thomas Henry Lewis 207Welsh Regiment09/02/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Roger Lightbound 284489Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Henry Lightfoot 269238Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Serjeant Richard Lillis 6298Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/03/1916
Lieutenant David Lindsay Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hugh Lister Royal Army Medical Corps17/07/1916 (aged 51)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Richard Llewellyn 82160Royal Air Force20/09/1918
Sapper Horace Locke 289171Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Lockhart 217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1916
Private James Lochrie 8633Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917
Private John T. Loughlin 51308Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Owen Louth 120563Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1919
Private Walter Love 62420Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Henry Loveday 423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1915
Corporal Saddler William George Loveday 280197South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Arthur Lovejoy 2761613th Hussars15/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Selby Lowe 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1914
Sapper Lowe 289231Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Francis Patrick Lynch 4228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1916
Private Thomas Lynch 10705Connaught Rangers17/10/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Arthur Lyons 110355Royal Field Artillery08/07/1916
Corporal George William Mabbott 8609Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Sergeant Donald Macarthur 2236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Trooper Harold Eric Joseph Macartney 1030Australian Light Horse05/07/1915
Private Adam Mcbean 202002Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edward Mccallum London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Timothy Mccarthy 27424Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private John Henderson Mccolm S/17133Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Alexander Mcconnachie T2/12707Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Mccormick 39228The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Mccreavie 9682Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private John Mcdade 33654Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private Mcdonald 1360Australian Remount Unit06/07/1916
Private Mcdonall 5414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Private Mcfadyen 5725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Allan Cecil Mcfee 3098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915
Private James Mckerras Mcinnes 805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1915
Private Mcintyre 1201ALIAS14/01/1915
Rifleman Charles Mckeown 11395Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Gordon Mclay Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1915
Private Mclean 553Australian Provost Corps27/11/1918
Private George Maclean 4172Lovat Scouts16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer James John Mclevey 283458Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Stephen Macmillan 48057Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Toyne Mcnamara 1972Australian Remount Unit20/12/1915
Private Robert James Mcnaught 278014Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Irvine Mcwatters 17347Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private David Madigan 932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1915
Private Patrick Mahon 61930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Mairs 50272Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver John Malone T3/026290Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred William Mann 34633Gloucestershire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Manning 1240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915
Private William Edward Marchant 39339The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James S. Markham 21810Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Thomas Marsden 64490Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Francis James Marshall 282828Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Frederick George Langhett Marston 352217London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Harry Martin 280761South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Mason 205146Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private William Albert Victor Matheson 207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Matthews 54724Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Rifleman Stanley S. Maughfling 555542London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Maume 18171Connaught Rangers11/12/1918
Pioneer Thomas Mawdesley 323019Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frank William Maxwell 2947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916
Serjeant Hugh Maxwell 28423Royal Scots30/12/1917
Private Rolland Henry Maxwell 1535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1915
Private Hugh May T/360080Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Meade 81559Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Meadows 2508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1915
Private George Albert Meale 351588London Regiment30/12/1917
Private James E. Mealing 266567Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private William James Meech 100301Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Private Harold William Meek 13014Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Smith Melville P/1215Military Police Corps30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Edwin Meredew 702645London Regiment30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Merritt 6151Wiltshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Samuel Merry 8711Worcestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Robert Charles Meyrick 4235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1916
Private William Miller 266185Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles Mills G/86218Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private James W. Mills 21638Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Mills 20Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Percy Llywelyn Mills 555546London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Arthur Joseph Minney 174331Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917
Private Arthur W. Minnis 30901Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Frederick Minter 8511Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur Stanley Mizen 1982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/05/1915
Private Frank Esson Moir 37204Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas George William Moody 8913Connaught Rangers15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Moore 89865Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Morby 39343North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Patrick Morgan 1997Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Morgan 15862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Morrell 2409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Victor Morris B/40997Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frederick Morris Scottish Horse27/05/1918
Private Morrison 433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915
Private Frank Baron Morton M2/116901Army Service Corps17/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Horace Morton 164635Royal Engineers15/04/1917
Sapper James Morton 275161Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Munro 50838Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Murray S/20056Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Murrell 16987Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Alfred George Sidney Mynott 322920Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Robert Austin Nalder 364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915
Sapper William James Nattrass 283858Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Smith Briggs Needham 281071South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Serjeant Edward Neighbour SE/5337Army Veterinary Corps30/12/1917
Private George Nelson 32070Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Nethersole 83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Herbert Walter Wallace Newman 32890Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Joseph Newport 1179Australian Light Horse17/11/1915
Private James Henry Newstead 33671Manchester Regiment15/04/1917
Driver Arthur Newton T4/213720Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Newton 31916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Harold John Nicholls 106748Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Serjeant Stanley William Nicholson 320031Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Nightingale 241814Lancashire Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Alexander Nisbet 281274South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private John Vivian Nixon 37036Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Stuart Bertram Noakes Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Frederick George Norledge 4156613th Hussars15/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas Norris 98225Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private Leonard North 2779813th Hussars15/04/1917
Private James O'neill R4/062621Army Service Corps29/06/1915
Private Albert Packwood 8708Worcestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Rifleman Leonard Harold Padley 554271London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Pagan 12660Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Driver William Page T4/045038Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private George Paktsun PS/3263Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Flavious Josephus Palmer T/24560Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private William J. Palmer 29041Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private Tom Park 20346Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Archibald Parker 280513South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Parker 476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1915
Gunner William Parry 141051Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Clarence Parsons 2757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Oswald Partridge Army Service Corps22/10/1918
Private Patmore 4587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lieutenant C. Stewart Paul Australian Flying Corps22/01/1919
Sapper Oliver James Payne 217984Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Peace 2404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Private Harry Ivor Pearce 473514Royal Army Medical Corps03/06/1918
Private Albert Ernest Pembroke 36151Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Driver John William Pendleton T4/062258Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private William E. Perry 31780Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Peters T/24560ALIAS02/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Petrie 266109Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Private Walter Pettifer S/385612Army Service Corps29/05/1918
Private Albert Phillips 2151Northamptonshire Regiment23/11/1917
Sapper Henry Edward Phillips 229300Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Joseph Phillips 13461Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Samuel Pickford 493518London Regiment30/12/1917
Gunner Robert Pickles 161145Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Frederick William Piggin South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Oswald Pitchford 67777Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Pittam R/40303King's Royal Rifle Corps30/12/1917
Pioneer Edward Charles Pizzey 323426Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Sam Pogrund 16237Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Polland S/20441Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Corporal Frederick John Pollard 12264Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur Pollitt S/21646Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Lance Corporal James William Ponsford O/2256Army Ordnance Corps15/04/1917
Private Harold Poole 206189Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Corporal Reginald H. Pott 459239Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Charles Potter 78110Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Powell 10322Connaught Rangers15/04/1917
Private Charles William Power 821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1914
Driver John George Power T4/071015Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Michael Power 85341Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Philip Knight Prescott 2601Australian Remount Unit10/02/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Price S4/109276Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Private Bertie William Prizeman 24230Devonshire Regiment12/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Phillip Prosser SE/7514Army Veterinary Corps01/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Thomas John Prout 1840South Wales Borderers10/03/1915
Bombardier Albert Pullen 66681Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 27)
Pioneer Oswald John Pumphrey 321897Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Andrew G. Purdie 205186Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Queen 23946Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Quemby 39517North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private William Quigley 9743Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Serjeant Charles Edward Rackham M4/044671Army Service Corps29/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Rae 405720Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Alfred Rainsden 1578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1915
Private Edgar Ralley 100304Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Private Hugh Rankin 50264Royal Scots30/12/1917
Rifleman Charles Ransford 651854London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Rapley 655999London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Gunner Thomas Ratcliffe 54236Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1917
Corporal Rattray 266108Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Sapper Eli Raven 275935Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Rea 1591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1915
Private Charles Reader 495727London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Reade 62404Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Reap 39190Royal Scots30/12/1917
Private Richard George Alfred Redman 4150213th Hussars15/04/1917
Private Reston 2343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1915
Driver Frank Rettie T4/083047Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Reginald Arnold Rice 293Australian Machine Gun Corps07/06/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Christopher Edmund Rich 405678Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Sapper Mervyn Richards 18017Australian Engineers11/07/1919
Corporal Frederick John Richardson 27617Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles Ricketts 93464Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Albert Francis Charles Riddell 46639Royal Scots30/12/1917
Private Leonard Riley 40300Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Walter Robert Riley 1880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/05/1915
Sapper Arthur Rising 290813Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Ritchie 1568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915
Driver William Roach T4/059124Army Service Corps27/03/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Adam Robertson Indian Army Reserve of Officers30/12/1915
Sapper James Alfred Robinson 165077Royal Engineers15/04/1917
Farrier James Pryce Robinson SE/4822Army Veterinary Corps09/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas William Robinson 26566The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edward H. Rogers 30761Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Allsop Rogers 280063South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Llewelyn Rogers 267301Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/04/1917
Private James Herbert Rolfe G/41156Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Ronnie 47719Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Frank Roots T/38820Army Service Corps10/07/1916
Driver Alexander Ross T4/083079Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Round 2964The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Rowland G/86227Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Bombardier Joseph Sadler 32057Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917
Gunner John Quinton Sandall 876002Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Wilford Sandford S4/253341Army Service Corps15/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clement George Arthur Saunders 613158London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frederick Savory 27538Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Sawers 7886Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private James George Sawyer 321442Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry15/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Horace George David Sayers London Regiment02/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Scotcher 13991Hertfordshire Yeomanry15/04/1917
Rifleman Robert Scott 44138Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917
Private John Skene Scully S/40687Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Ernest William Scutt SE/5559Army Veterinary Corps03/05/1915
Private Herbert Frank Seager 201469Royal Scots30/12/1917
Armament Staff Serjeant Sellars T/665Army Ordnance Corps29/05/1918
Private John Henry Sellers 2130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915
Private Sergeant 27634Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Trooper William Alfred Shadbolt 2954Australian Light Horse01/09/1916
Private John Joseph Shanley 5170East Lancashire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Arthur John Sharp NAC/198982Army Service Corps (Canteens)29/05/1918
Private Frederick Charles Sharpe 507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Sharpe 68153Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Trevor Sharpe 230785Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/10/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Alfred John Shaw South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private George Alfred Shaw 203295Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John William Shepherd 82007Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Henry William Shilton 500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1915
Private William Charles Shrosbery 37254Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Sidaway 118987Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917
Lieutenant Alfred George Francis Simms Connaught Rangers30/12/1917
Corporal Harold Lloyd Simpson 280118South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Thomas Simpson 21757Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Sims 26110Dorsetshire Regiment14/09/1917
Private John Singleton 9204Manchester Regiment15/04/1917
Gunner Ernest Skeels 174400Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Slavin 3044113th Hussars15/04/1917
Private Ernest Sleap G/1604Middlesex Regiment15/04/1917
Private George Slow 13999Hertfordshire Yeomanry15/04/1917
Corporal William Smallshaw 13197Manchester Regiment15/04/1917
Driver William Smart T2/SR/02475Army Service Corps02/03/1915
Trooper Charles Smith 64382Australian Reinforcement19/11/1918
Corporal Frederick James Smith T4/212749Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private George Smith 19020Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Smith 27615Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Private John Smith W/719Cheshire Regiment15/04/1917
Rifleman Leonard Henwood Smith 655919London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Leonard Oswald Smith 280012South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Sapper Peter Smith 284184Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Trooper William Henry Smith 442Australian Light Horse16/06/1915
Private William James Smith 235877Royal Gloucestershire Hussars15/04/1917
Lance Corporal Claude Snell 14693Royal Engineers27/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Henry Joseph Snellin 355013London Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Louis Snowball CHT/1052Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Gunner Isaac John Sparkes 154464Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917
Private George Sparks 2232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1915
Lance Corporal Albert E. Spencer 18883Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Serjeant Samuel Spencer 280416South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Sapper William John Clatworthy Spender 97350Royal Engineers01/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Reginald Harvey Spratt 28164Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917
Captain Arthur Freer Spreckley 9th Gurkha Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Benjamin Standing 81560Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Roger Jack Standley 101349Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1917
Shoeing Smith George Albert Stanesby 280186South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Sapper John Stavridi 284083Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Driver Bernard Stebbeds T4/037850Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Sapper Ambrose Edwin Stephenson 283274Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Albert Stevens G/60397Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Adam Stevenson 290099Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Andrew Ernest Stewart 13761Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Lamb Stewart S/20442Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Stewart S/20081Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/04/1917
Private Alfred Charles Stonhold S4/211686Army Service Corps15/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Stott 133097Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Mitchell Strachan 37996Manchester Regiment15/04/1917
Private Ernest Straw 280618South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Gunner Henry Sturgess 69723Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Reginald Francis Summers 290711Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Albert Sutcliffe 280816South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Gunner Fred Sutcliffe 248558Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Swannie 27960Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private William George Sweet 45455Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Trooper Sykes 906Australian Light Horse28/12/1915
Driver Arthur Edward Symes T4/109645Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Joseph Symons 1738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916
Private Arthur James Tapley 205432Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Albert Taylor 173139Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private Edwin Taylor 280747South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private James William Robert Taylor 3/7509Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Stephen Henry Taylor 289127Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Walter Taylor 119628Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Edward Taylor Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Edward Thomas 741005Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Quartermaster William Thomas Mercantile Marine13/11/1915 (aged 65)
Private Albert Thompson 9868Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Corporal Thompson 135Australian Flying Corps03/04/1919
Sapper Percy Thompson 323815Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Lance Serjeant William Joseph Thraves 300276Staffordshire Yeomanry22/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Robert Dunham Tibbs Indian Army Reserve of Officers30/12/1915
Private Thomas Timmins 39529North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private John Tinley 20437Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Samuel Tongue 281098South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 26)
Captain John Elmsley Bourchier Torkington 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Towle 280936South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Alexander Tozer DM2/196261Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tucker 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/07/1916
Driver Albert Tudgay T4/110349Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Edward Clark Turnbull T4/251262Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alan Norman Turner 5604Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith Alfred Turner 3315Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry20/09/1914 (aged 24)
Driver Frank Turner 121896Royal Field Artillery19/11/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Frederick James Turner 91813Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Private Harry Turner 39531North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Turner 202057Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jim Tyler 281126South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Sapper Frederick George Unwin 267523Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Charles H. Vanns 34534Gloucestershire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Willie Van Rooy 1641Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/09/1918
Sapper John William Verdon 290773Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private William James Verlander 37025Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Cyril Vickerstaff 280626South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Rifleman Frederick Vincent 654451London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Charles Samuel Vizard 275892Essex Regiment27/10/1918
Rifleman James Waddington 208740Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Private Wade 13Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1915
Private Malvern Arthur Wade 3189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1915
Private Reuben Harold Wade 2463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Arthur Elijah Wakefield 280796South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Private Harold Wakeling 201327Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Thomas Walker 81678Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Driver Robert Smith Walker T4/186925Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Thomas Wall 138617Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Frank Walters 280169South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918
Rifleman Leonard George William Walters 651673London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Arthur George Ward S4/244541Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Sapper Francis Richard Ward 290267Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private George William Ward 25504The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Martin Ward 10774Connaught Rangers12/09/1918
Lance Corporal Samuel Ward 18907King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/04/1917
Sapper George Warrington 322911Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Lieutenant John Cedric Geoffrey Warwick South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper John Waterhouse 2104Australian Light Horse20/04/1916
Driver Arthur Watkins T4/212410Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Watson 67800Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper John Cornish Watson 514667Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Watson 655979London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Edward Watts 64702Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Philip Courtenay Waud 8201Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Cecil A. Wearne 21806Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Bertram Edward Webb 45964Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Cecil Dudley Webb G/60726The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper William Webb 257051Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Webster 249400Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Lance Corporal Weir 2451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1916
Private Wells 4309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916
Driver John T. Wells T/35500Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Samuel David Wells 7745Norfolk Regiment15/09/1915
Driver Joseph Welsh T3/026490Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper William Henry West 748Australian Light Horse15/03/1915
Private Robert Ernest Westbury 5215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1916
Private Frederick C. Westwood 31896Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Wheeler G/33224Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Whiles 1001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1915
Sapper Ernest White 322813Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Walter White 14536Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Reginald Whitehead 317082Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Whiten 194092nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)15/04/1917
Trooper Roy Parkin Wigelsworth 3673Australian Light Horse12/10/1918
Corporal Henry Turner Wilkinson S4/036171Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Joseph Wilkinson 9536Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Trooper Robert John Wilkinson 1052Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)10/06/1916
Private Benjamin Williams M2/049978Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Douglas E. Williams 271173Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 16)
Private Edward Irving Williams 127840Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private William Henry Williams 291540Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper William Henry Francis Williams 290143Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Williams 793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1916
Private Alfred Wilson M/323019Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Wilson 28743Royal Scots20/07/1918
Rifleman Edward Albert Wilson 451005London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)26/10/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Ernest Wilson 397196Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Major Horace Hayman Wilson King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1915
Private John S. Wilson 29205Highland Light Infantry15/04/1917
Private William Thomas Wilson 25666Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Richard Winstanley 34727The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Wilfred Winterbottom 36408South Lancashire Regiment15/04/1917
Lieutenant Henry Lupton Wise Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James William Witchlow 81830Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Bertie Hugh Wolfe 93057Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Wood 202033Royal Scots30/12/1917
Private Ernest Reginald Woodhouse 1333Manchester Regiment15/04/1917
Gunner Frederick James Woodhouse 67980Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
Trooper Arthur Woods 1618Australian Light Horse08/10/1918
Corporal Victor Benjamin Woods 43720Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Arthur George Woodward 656024London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper Bertie Woodward 276492Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Worrall 453194London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/11/1918
Private Charles William Wright 65568Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918
Private John Wright 205136Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Serjeant Tom Wright 70364Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Fred Wrigley 18170Manchester Regiment15/04/1917
Sapper Henry Wyatt 323051Royal Engineers31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Wynn T4/212865Army Service Corps02/06/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Robert William Wyse 93334Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Trooper Albert John Yates 418Australian Light Horse16/01/1915
Private Frank Robert Young S4/242040Army Service Corps15/04/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major James Young 1647Royal Scots Fusiliers29/01/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Young 42294South Wales Borderers15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney Thomas Young 64131Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Boulton 1804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Henry Arthur Johnson 280344South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Leslie Sharpe 281028South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Leslie Rouse S3/030354Army Service Corps29/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Percy Fisher 281014South Nottinghamshire Hussars27/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Forward 206039The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1919 (aged 31)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers95
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.93
Army Service Corps88
South Nottinghamshire Hussars49
Royal Flying Corps43
Royal Field Artillery33
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26
Norfolk Regiment25
Highland Light Infantry25
Bedfordshire Regiment24
Middlesex Regiment19
Australian Light Horse19
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)19
Cheshire Regiment18
London Regiment16
Royal Scots Fusiliers16
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16
Royal Scots13
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11
Connaught Rangers11
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10
Leinster Regiment10
Manchester Regiment10
North Staffordshire Regiment9
Leicestershire Regiment9
Warwickshire Yeomanry9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Dorsetshire Regiment9
Devonshire Regiment8
Royal Irish Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)7
Suffolk Regiment7
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Essex Regiment7
13th Hussars6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Royal Irish Rifles5
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Army Veterinary Corps5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Rifle Brigade4
Labour Corps4
Staffordshire Yeomanry4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
Royal Air Force4
Worcestershire Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Indian Army Reserve of Officers3
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Australian Remount Unit3
Australian Field Artillery3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Army Service Corps (Canteens)2
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)2
Australian Engineers2
Australian Flying Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars2
Berkshire Yeomanry2
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)2
Army Ordnance Corps2
ALIAS2
Machine Gun Corps2
Hertfordshire Yeomanry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Supply and Transport Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Indian Medical Service1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Lovat Scouts1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Pioneers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Canadian Infantry1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Australian Reinforcement1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
81st Pioneers1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Military Police Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
General Staff1
Middlesex Hussars1
Indian Civil Veterinary Department1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Scottish Horse1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
General List1
East Surrey Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Australian Provost Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Hampshire Regiment1
Australian Dental Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 20 September 1914110
Thursday 24 September 1914110
Sunday 8 November 1914100
Monday 9 November 1914110
Tuesday 10 November 1914111
Wednesday 11 November 1914110
Friday 27 November 1914111
Monday 30 November 1914110
Friday 1 January 1915101
Thursday 14 January 1915310
Saturday 16 January 1915110
Monday 18 January 1915111
Wednesday 20 January 1915110
Thursday 21 January 1915110
Sunday 24 January 1915110
Wednesday 27 January 1915110
Monday 1 March 1915100
Tuesday 2 March 1915100
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Monday 15 March 1915110
Saturday 27 March 1915110
Friday 2 April 1915100
Tuesday 6 April 1915100
Thursday 15 April 1915210
Monday 3 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915110
Saturday 15 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915100
Saturday 22 May 1915110
Monday 24 May 1915110
Wednesday 26 May 1915220
Friday 28 May 1915220
Saturday 29 May 1915220
Sunday 30 May 1915110
Monday 31 May 1915110
Tuesday 1 June 1915220
Wednesday 2 June 1915210
Monday 7 June 1915100
Wednesday 16 June 1915110
Tuesday 29 June 1915220
Friday 2 July 1915110
Sunday 4 July 1915100
Monday 5 July 1915100
Tuesday 6 July 1915100
Saturday 10 July 1915100
Tuesday 13 July 1915100
Friday 16 July 1915100
Saturday 17 July 1915100
Sunday 18 July 1915200
Thursday 22 July 1915200
Sunday 25 July 1915200
Saturday 31 July 1915100
Monday 2 August 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Tuesday 10 August 1915100
Saturday 21 August 1915100
Friday 27 August 1915111
Monday 30 August 1915110
Wednesday 15 September 1915110
Sunday 19 September 1915100
Monday 27 September 1915110
Sunday 3 October 1915110
Monday 4 October 1915100
Wednesday 6 October 1915110
Thursday 7 October 1915100
Tuesday 12 October 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915110
Monday 18 October 1915110
Tuesday 19 October 1915110
Friday 22 October 1915100
Friday 29 October 1915100
Friday 5 November 1915100
Wednesday 10 November 1915110
Saturday 13 November 1915100
Tuesday 16 November 1915110
Wednesday 17 November 1915110
Thursday 18 November 1915110
Friday 19 November 1915100
Monday 22 November 1915310
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Tuesday 7 December 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915110
Monday 27 December 1915110
Tuesday 28 December 1915100
Wednesday 29 December 1915100
Thursday 30 December 191521136
Sunday 2 January 1916110
Tuesday 4 January 1916110
Sunday 30 January 1916110
Wednesday 9 February 1916110
Thursday 10 February 1916110
Wednesday 16 February 1916210
Tuesday 22 February 1916110
Saturday 4 March 1916100
Monday 6 March 1916110
Friday 24 March 1916110
Monday 27 March 1916110
Thursday 30 March 1916220
Friday 7 April 1916111
Monday 10 April 1916110
Tuesday 11 April 1916110
Wednesday 12 April 1916100
Saturday 15 April 1916100
Wednesday 19 April 1916100
Thursday 20 April 1916110
Saturday 22 April 1916100
Tuesday 25 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Friday 28 April 1916210
Monday 1 May 1916110
Wednesday 3 May 1916210
Saturday 20 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Monday 5 June 1916100
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Saturday 10 June 1916110
Monday 12 June 1916110
Monday 19 June 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916100
Thursday 6 July 1916100
Saturday 8 July 1916210
Monday 10 July 1916110
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Monday 17 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916100
Wednesday 9 August 1916100
Tuesday 22 August 1916100
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Friday 1 September 1916320
Monday 11 September 1916100
Monday 25 September 1916100
Saturday 30 September 1916100
Tuesday 31 October 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916100
Monday 11 December 1916110
Saturday 24 February 1917110
Monday 26 February 1917110
Sunday 15 April 19171271046
Saturday 2 June 191750390
Friday 14 September 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917100
Monday 5 November 1917100
Monday 19 November 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Monday 17 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 191738029839
Monday 31 December 191776552
Thursday 24 January 1918110
Tuesday 29 January 1918110
Saturday 2 February 1918110
Sunday 24 February 1918100
Thursday 11 April 1918650
Tuesday 7 May 1918100
Wednesday 22 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918100
Monday 27 May 1918856312
Wednesday 29 May 1918730
Friday 31 May 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918110
Wednesday 10 July 1918100
Saturday 20 July 1918430
Monday 29 July 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918210
Tuesday 10 September 1918100
Thursday 12 September 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918100
Thursday 19 September 1918100
Friday 20 September 1918100
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918220
Sunday 13 October 1918550
Thursday 17 October 1918220
Sunday 20 October 1918210
Monday 21 October 1918210
Tuesday 22 October 1918210
Friday 25 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918100
Sunday 27 October 1918220
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Monday 4 November 1918210
Tuesday 5 November 1918111
Wednesday 13 November 1918100
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918100
Wednesday 27 November 1918100
Friday 29 November 1918110
Monday 2 December 1918111
Wednesday 11 December 1918110
Sunday 29 December 1918111
Wednesday 1 January 1919100
Wednesday 22 January 1919100
Saturday 1 February 1919110
Thursday 13 February 1919100
Tuesday 4 March 1919100
Thursday 13 March 1919110
Thursday 3 April 1919100
Tuesday 6 May 1919110
Monday 12 May 1919110
Saturday 31 May 1919110
Friday 11 July 1919110
Saturday 25 October 1919100
Thursday 18 December 1919100
Tuesday 12 July 1921100