Date of death: Tuesday 6 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Pioneer Richard Founds WR/273575Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 59)
2nd Corporal Frederick John Skinner WR/195057Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Robert William Skinner Murray Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1919 (aged 32)
Mechanician Jardine MB/1721Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSEgmont06/05/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Chappell ME/198South African Mounted Engineers06/05/1919
Labourer Pato Hansda 1722Indian Labour Corps06/05/1919
Corporal Joseph A. Yates M2/194723Royal Army Service Corps06/05/1919 (aged 31)
Sepoy Madar 438689th Punjabis06/05/1919
Private Horace Hilton 2414City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)06/05/1919 (aged 22)
Boy Maurice Chamberlain 159953Royal Air Force, Boys Training Wing (Cranwell)06/05/1919 (aged 17)
Serjeant Gantzman 90Royal Fusiliers06/05/1919
Private Hamley G/25792Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1919
Driver Lee 10924British Red Cross Society06/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private Alexander 2142351Canadian Infantry06/05/1919 (aged 51)
Private David Wood 39427Northamptonshire Regiment06/05/1919
Private Troop 241033Lincolnshire Regiment06/05/1919
Rifleman George Herbert Hancock 373930London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)06/05/1919 (aged 38)
Pioneer Stanley Jerome Brind WR/43178Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private David Dealey 68820The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Robert Garrett Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1919
Private Hans Frew George 54979Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private Sid Peate M2/133457Royal Army Service Corps06/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Maddox 5101Royal Newfoundland Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hawkins 33309Hampshire Regiment06/05/1919
Private Cook 4844Wiltshire Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private Taylor 241098York and Lancaster Regiment06/05/1919
Private Daglish 53591Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/05/1919 (aged 18)
Private William John Taylor 2260340Canadian Forestry Corps06/05/1919 (aged 58)
Lance Corporal Albert Sargeant 210862Canadian Pioneers06/05/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel George Allen Preston 6th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Sawyer 110596Royal Field Artillery06/05/1919
Private Charles Ralph Skinner 32/443Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Cumberland 23692Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1919 (aged 31)
Bhandary Amir Ali 93554Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/05/1919
Captain Henry Stanley Way Tank Corps06/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Henry Matthew Major Wheeler 61011Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/05/1919
Private John Donovan 24146Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/05/1919
Private Carroll 3474Leinster Regiment06/05/1919
Stoker 1st Class William Norman K/1223Royal Navy, HMS President06/05/1919 (aged 35)
Havildar Ramaswami Military Accounts Department, India06/05/1919
Rifleman Ranbir Gharti 12464th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1919
Sowar Nazir Muhammad 221627th Indian Light Cavalry06/05/1919
Lance Daffadar Mur Muhammad Khan 18941st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)06/05/1919
Sapper Perumal 39312nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners06/05/1919
Private Jefferies 8230Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1919
Private William Mainwood 8585North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Ernest William Hunt 28477Norfolk Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 48)
Follower Kale Khan PT/3577Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/05/1919
Artisan Sanaya WD/9352Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/05/1919
Sepoy Kushal Khan 4727107th Indian Pioneers06/05/1919
Lance Serjeant Varley 238031Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Charles Tattersall 28080York and Lancaster Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Aloysius Campbell S/407166Royal Army Service Corps06/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alex Fraser S/27558Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Robert Edward Glanville WR/507333Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 45)
Lieutenant The Hon. Philip Wodehouse General List06/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Hazell 18062Norfolk Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Urmston 35890East Lancashire Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 26)
Aircraftman 1st Class Ernest James Tricker 221485Royal Air Force, 8th Sqdn.06/05/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Herbert John Weaver Royal Air Force, 8th Sqdn.06/05/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Yin Szu Ching 66090Chinese Labour Corps06/05/1919
Labourer Wang Chi K'uei 66093Chinese Labour Corps06/05/1919
Schuetze Martin Fischer German Army06/05/1919
Musketier Peter Grossmann German Army06/05/1919
Gefreiter Josef Jarkowski German Army06/05/1919
Seaman Leon Henry Ericksen U.S. Navy06/05/1919
Civilian Richard Stanley Emrich U.S. Civilian06/05/1919 (aged 41)
Private Harold Berkley Beynon 33181Hampshire Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France210
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
EAST WEMYSS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNOCKHOLT (ST. KATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRACKLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OGBOURNE ST. GEORGE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOMBWELL (HEMINGFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
AMARA (LEFT BANK) INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance120
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TEMUKA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
NAVAN NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BOLSTERSTONE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARSDEN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIMBERLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HONINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
ST. FLORENCE (ST. FLORENCIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110