Date of death: Monday 9 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Thomas Lewis Prichard Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/11/1914 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Robert St. John Willans Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1914 (aged 37)
Private Herbert James Fishlock 6762Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914
Lieutenant Charles Hunter Rogers Royal Field Artillery09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Richard George Pateman 7931Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Charles Reginald Rose Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/11/1914 (aged 23)
Captain William Suttor Rich Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 35)
Captain George Bertram Pollock-hodsoll Suffolk Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Henry Paull Holme King's Own Scottish Borderers09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Gerard Rupert Laurie Anderson Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 25)
Driver John Cornelius Albert Farley 557Royal Field Artillery09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Tee L/8715The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Smith 8907Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private North 2110London Regiment (London Scottish)09/11/1914
Gunner Charles Campbell Wainwright 405Bermuda Militia Artillery09/11/1914 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Pendleton 43171Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1914
Captain Price Vaughan Lewes Royal Navy09/11/1914 (aged 49)
Private Charles Henry James Muton 7458Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Parker 10267Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Hartley 10538Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Smith 9337South Wales Borderers09/11/1914 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Wooldridge 837Royal Flying Corps09/11/1914
Private Joseph Alexandria Payne 6987Hampshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 40)
Private Roach 1864The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914
Private James Robinson 10201Seaforth Highlanders09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner George Henry Spicer 35031Royal Field Artillery09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Jarvis Harrison 6745Coldstream Guards09/11/1914
Private Harry Kennedy 6657Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Corporal James Oscar King 8942The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Corporal Lynch 8093Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Frederick Adams 8615Northamptonshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Binner 8210Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1914
Serjeant Cross 7320Border Regiment09/11/1914
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Cruickshank 9837Gordon Highlanders09/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Fleckner 8028Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Walter James Reeve Foskett 7279Northamptonshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Serjeant Badcock 8432King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/11/1914
Private Gibson 1502Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private William Miller 9441Scots Guards09/11/1914 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal David Revell 5559The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1914 (aged 18)
Trooper James Scothern 28701st Life Guards09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 12601Grenadier Guards09/11/1914
Private George Frederick Mortimer 10676Coldstream Guards09/11/1914 (aged 21)
Driver Taylor T1/SR/356Army Service Corps09/11/1914
Private William Campbell 11191Highland Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Serjeant Fleming 9585Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Cordner 11254Royal Irish Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Johnson 397Lancashire Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Kelly 6303Royal Irish Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Taylor 9361Royal Irish Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Herd 2201Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914
Private Ledsham L/7029The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/11/1914
Serjeant Robert Stewart Ironside 32255Royal Field Artillery09/11/1914 (aged 31)
Driver Johnson Leighton CHT/1007Army Service Corps09/11/1914 (aged 25)
Corporal Mccourt 8217Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Manning 11248Royal Irish Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Nash 9648Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914
Private Such 8367Worcestershire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Dodman 6822Middlesex Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Higham 11932Middlesex Regiment09/11/1914
Corporal William Tanner 9275Royal Fusiliers09/11/1914 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Emery 9278Leicestershire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 21)
Serjeant Price 8928Rifle Brigade09/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private King 5896Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1914
Gunner Sidney Charles Bryant 37068Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1914 (aged 23)
Sepoy Kesar Singh 344759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/11/1914
Private Barratt 3/9191West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1914
Private Mckee S/6870Gordon Highlanders09/11/1914
Private Hussey 786Welsh Regiment09/11/1914
Private Ernest William Thorne 10601Coldstream Guards09/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private Baker 8346Lincolnshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Henry Tudor Robinson 13703Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Kingham 8696Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Burke 7192Leinster Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Serjeant Geoffrey Verrier Cross 3133Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Rifleman White 2664London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/11/1914
Lance Corporal Frank George Reed 9459Lincolnshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 5426East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Varey 6718East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Lovell 7357Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Ansell 8105Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private John Bone 6487Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 35)
Corporal Edwin Cecil Tonkin 8095Coldstream Guards09/11/1914
Private Thomas Creasey 8713Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Hadden 8892South Staffordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private John Nolan 3649Irish Guards09/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Walter Francis Graves Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Carter 8020Scots Guards09/11/1914 (aged 21)
Corporal Cartland 9635Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private George Dimond L/6478The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Harrison 10290Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1914 (aged 19)
Rifleman Irvine 7587Royal Irish Rifles09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Kelly 1889Irish Guards09/11/1914 (aged 32)
Rifleman Samuel Meakin 6354King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Rifleman Surman 10729King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1914
Private Cassidy 3452Irish Guards09/11/1914
Private Aaron Wason Gardner SS/1503Army Service Corps09/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private William Ernest Waltham 6423Coldstream Guards09/11/1914 (aged 26)
Trooper William George Levy 24111st Life Guards09/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private Albert Henry Bell 9756Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Hopkins 12398Grenadier Guards09/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Walter Brownell 3/938King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/11/1914
Lance Corporal Sheach 9356Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Sapper Fazl Khan 14841st King George's Own Sappers and Miners09/11/1914
Bandsman Clark 7646Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/11/1914
Lance Corporal William Long 5212Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Francis Boyle 2564Highland Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Jonney Baker 6400Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Richard Barry 7774Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Robert Mann 3/6523Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Archer Godfrey 3/6526Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private William Green 7065Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 44)
Private Arthur George Hall 8510Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Joseph Harcourt 3/5014Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Serjeant Albert Heaney 7756King's Own Scottish Borderers09/11/1914
Private Charles Houghton 7842Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Albert Delaney 6993Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Henry Gibson 10371Seaforth Highlanders09/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Shaw 1266Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Frederick Sullivan 5408Rifle Brigade09/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private William John Sumner 7935Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Henry Sykes 9275Essex Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Lewis Mcdonald 7823Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/11/1914 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alfred Charles Marsh 9928East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private John Doyle 5607East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Albert Henry Frisby 6903Leicestershire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Leonard Ashwell 8047Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Badman 8027Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Mehrtens 5362Scots Guards09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Cornelius Greggains 5188The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Hanley 6741Scots Guards09/11/1914
Private Richard Hardy 16771Grenadier Guards09/11/1914
Private James Egan 3/8725Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private William Plumb 8087Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1914
Private Victor Tuck 10666Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1914
Lance Serjeant Bernard Winters 6559Highland Light Infantry09/11/1914
Private Benjamin Walker 9734Worcestershire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Joseph Warburton 6135Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 37)
Lieutenant James Stirling-Stuart Scots Guards09/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Sinclair 691211th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars09/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private John G. Nasmyth 5257Scots Guards09/11/1914
Private Rivers 16212Grenadier Guards09/11/1914
Serjeant George Rattray Sands 3/766Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private John Forbes Bennie 1870London Regiment (London Scottish)09/11/1914
Private Alexander Blackwood 3/992Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant George P. Brennan 3536Irish Guards09/11/1914
Private Thomas John Brumby 5860Coldstream Guards09/11/1914
Lance Corporal Patrick Hammond 9963Royal Irish Fusiliers09/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private John Selby Lowe 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1914
Rifleman Nain Sing Negi 285139th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Sepoy Nur Khan 4047107th Indian Pioneers09/11/1914
Rifleman Ram Sing Rawat 244639th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Rifleman Ranbahadur Gharti 31759th Gurkha Rifles09/11/1914
Sepoy Rup Chand 31386th Jat Light Infantry09/11/1914
Havildar Sajan Sing Bisht 188039th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Sepoy Sheru 160241st Dogras09/11/1914
Rifleman Thepru Bisht 284539th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Rifleman Kaileva Negi 165739th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Rifleman Kalu Gurung 31953rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles09/11/1914
Sepoy Khubi 17436th Jat Light Infantry09/11/1914
Rifleman Kir Sing Danu 185939th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Rifleman Kishnu Sare 276839th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Sepoy Lachhman 48941st Dogras09/11/1914
Rifleman Mali Sing Bisht 159639th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Qasim 356357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/11/1914
Naik Arjan 48441st Dogras09/11/1914
Rifleman Betal Sing Rana 119139th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Naik Chandrabir Kharka 14039th Gurkha Rifles09/11/1914
Rifleman Dauliya Rawat 176239th Garhwal Rifles09/11/1914
Rifleman Dilaram Rana 18382nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/11/1914
Sepoy Diwan Chand 257755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/11/1914
Serjeant Robert George Burnage 7867Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Butterworth 995Manchester Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Chalkley 9531Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Robert Christopher 7150Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private John Richard William Cockerton 3/6628Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private James Nunn 8356East Surrey Regiment09/11/1914
Private William Henry Pauley 7509Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Pearce 10350Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private John Riley 6418Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Reginald Roberts 7890Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private William Roden 10132Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private William Salmon 7705Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Corporal Frederick Johnson Smith 8523Norfolk Regiment09/11/1914
Private Reginald Taylor 10088Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charles Webb 8136Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private David Wheatley 8572Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Arthur Wright 8193Norfolk Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private William Carr 10452Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private John Coleman 3/2186Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914
Corporal Cornwall 7132Royal Engineers09/11/1914 (aged 31)
Serjeant Sidney Covington 7564Northamptonshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Patrick Coyle 1393South Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Donald Currie 8108Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Cuthbert 3/8652Northamptonshire Regiment09/11/1914
Lance Corporal Edward Henry Dobson 9487Lincolnshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Dodd 319Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1914
Private Frederick Henry Domoney 3/8058Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 30)
Rifleman Frederick William Foster 6566King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private John Foster 5840Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Ernest George Hartwell L/9383The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private James Hamish Holloway 2627Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914
Sapper Tom Francis Johnson 14886Royal Engineers09/11/1914
Lance Corporal Thomas Jones 10969Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 40)
Private Luke Kearney 8864Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private William Lockyear MS/2184Army Service Corps09/11/1914
Private Alec Mcmeekin 651311th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars09/11/1914
Private William Edward Perkins 10302Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private John Perry 7465Worcestershire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Rafter 3185Irish Guards09/11/1914
Private Percy James Reedman 3/9464Northamptonshire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Herbert Tedcastle 9995Cheshire Regiment09/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Barnes Usherwood 14589Grenadier Guards09/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Oliver Edgar Busby 9465East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914
Private William James Collins 5229Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914
Rifleman Frederick Crack 9619Rifle Brigade09/11/1914 (aged 30)
Corporal Horace Leonard Dearden 4836Rifle Brigade09/11/1914
Lance Serjeant Osman 8690Somerset Light Infantry09/11/1914
Rifleman Harry Henry Peck 5374Rifle Brigade09/11/1914
Lance Corporal John Read 5603East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914
Private Henry Rigby 7960East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1914
Fourth Hand Charles Raca Gorrod Mercantile Marine09/11/1914
Private John Platt 16920Grenadier Guards09/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Awudu Kano 6415Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/11/1914
Skipper William John Tuttle Mercantile Marine09/11/1914
Third Hand Henry Forest Hunter Mercantile Marine09/11/1914
Cook Daniel Saunders Mercantile Marine09/11/1914
Ordinary Seaman Robert William Bell 1964Royal Australian Navy09/11/1914
Able Seaman Albert Hoy 7912Royal Australian Navy09/11/1914 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Thomas Lynch 7902Royal Australian Navy09/11/1914 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George Morgan 226369Royal Navy09/11/1914
Burgher Putter H/322111th Mounted Rifles (Potchefstroom Ruiters)09/11/1914
Lance Corporal Henry Walderman Wilfred Heinze 3359South African Police09/11/1914
Gefreiter Reinhold Becker German Army09/11/1914
Unteroffizier Max Dietze German Army09/11/1914
Sergeant BV Joseph Jules Dannevoye Belgian Army09/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl OV Antoine Armand Joseph Deberg Belgian Army09/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Augustin Julien Adhemar Albert Louis Jourdain Belgian Army09/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl V.M.P Joseph Isidoor Mollen Belgian Army09/11/1914
Korporaal mil Albert Joseph Sinner Belgian Army09/11/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium50227
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance29171
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance2200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium2092
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1662
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium820
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance741
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance640
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom410
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium331
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium230
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KARASBURG CEMETERYNamibia100
PRETORIA OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ST. NAZAIRE (TOUTES-AIDES) CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARBROATH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TILSHEAD (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PROSPECT HILL MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda111
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
LONGFORMACUS NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom101
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSWOOD RAILWAY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Bedfordshire Regiment28
Cheshire Regiment10
39th Garhwal Rifles10
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)9
Somerset Light Infantry9
East Lancashire Regiment7
Scots Guards6
Coldstream Guards6
Grenadier Guards6
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Irish Guards5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Belgian Army5
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Field Artillery4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Mercantile Marine4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Australian Navy3
Worcestershire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
41st Dogras3
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Engineers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
1st Life Guards2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
German Army2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Navy2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars2
Leinster Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
11th Mounted Rifles (Potchefstroom Ruiters)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
South African Police1
Royal Flying Corps1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Border Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Bermuda Militia Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1