Date of death: Wednesday 2 June 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Billington 11834Cheshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private Cyril Harry Weston 8820Border Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 2104Cheshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Norman Peter Russell 1825Honourable Artillery Company02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Walter Dennis 7709Lincolnshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Renton 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Wallace Mead Royal Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Eric Humphrey Hopkinson Cambridgeshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Robertson Hill Durham Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Francis Noot Gifford Griffiths Manchester Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Captain John Francis Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner George Fox 1037Australian Field Artillery02/06/1915
Lieutenant The Hon. Robert Abercromby Forbes-Sempill Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 45)
Private James John Fletcher L/14752Royal Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Davey SR/6706East Surrey Regiment02/06/1915
Private Secker 216Middlesex Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Arthur George Jarman 9558Somerset Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Henry Webber Devonshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 50)
Private Charles Henry Street 10103Royal Irish Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frank William Adams 2697Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Stevens 57593rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Staniland 47511st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 45)
Private Percy Walter Dickerson 3129London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Alexander Dodd 24649The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Verney Bedding 13284Northamptonshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Sainsbury 70994Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915
Serjeant George Shepherd 3084Northumberland Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Trenfield 11512Royal Berkshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Louis Williams 36239Welsh Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 40)
Private Fred Wood 11185The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Cecil Norman Worth 91393rd (King's Own) Hussars02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Lenke Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Alexander Macfarlane 3475Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Clement Benjamin Miller G/5684The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private George William Brand 7436Bedfordshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Clanfield 94298Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915
Lance Corporal William Dalzell 8678Royal Irish Fusiliers02/06/1915
Corporal Henry Arthur Simms 2602Highland Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Beagin 1703Worcestershire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Edwards 38067Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915
Serjeant George Rufus Ford 10366Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Johnson 1687King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Page 42804Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1915
Serjeant William James Soutar 7495Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frederick George Challis L/14176Royal Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Edwin Fletcher 1188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Vincent John Baird Hall 10/651Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1915
Private Robert Blakey Knowles 66Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gerald Nevitt 11/552Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Last 10187Essex Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Rooney 2895Royal Engineers02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Christian Alexander Schumyn 1665East African Transport Corps02/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private Haddow 3187South African Veteran Reserve02/06/1915
Private Swart A/63862nd Infantry (Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles)02/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas Lloyd Black Royal Engineers02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Clifford 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Walter Hodgson 1228King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Payne M/08043Army Service Corps02/06/1915
Bombardier Richard West 36864Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Arthur Shipley 2266Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Sidney Bailey 3/9423Durham Light Infantry02/06/1915
Corporal Cummings 7556Durham Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Walter John Barnes 2108London Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Major Chambers Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thorogood 1896London Regiment02/06/1915
Rifleman Turner Y/1420King's Royal Rifle Corps02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Whyte 1497Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private Hadley 6805Canadian Infantry02/06/1915
Private Fredrick Richardson G/1687Royal Sussex Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Annand 90Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Lieutenant Frederick Douglas Leach Green Canadian Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Roper 2405Cambridgeshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Walter Moses Whitehead 2743Cambridgeshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mallett 281Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/06/1915
Private William Bird 1555Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Reginald Clowes 1402Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Comley 57865Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915
Private Thomas Keighton Cruddas 10306East Yorkshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Divers 17291Royal Irish Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wallace 12164King's Royal Rifle Corps02/06/1915
Private Alfred Bryan 3411The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Bhagchand Kuwar 296739th Garhwal Rifles02/06/1915
Serjeant Denton 1226West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/06/1915
Rifleman Babes 5165Royal Irish Rifles02/06/1915
Rifleman Bennett 1822Royal Irish Rifles02/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Colquhoun Balloch Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Mennie Howie Alexander 17914Royal Scots Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Burt 26168ALIAS02/06/1915
Private Moore 10524Lincolnshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Matthew Henry Todd 26168Canadian Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 17)
Serjeant Major Alfred Hurst W/17923Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 53)
Corporal David O'rourke 19612Canadian Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Canham 3113Hertfordshire Regiment02/06/1915
Serjeant William Frederick Ludlow 53785Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Ashcroft 2554King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas John Usher 46476London Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 57)
Private Frederick Lewis Wall 2230London Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Lilley 25227Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1915
Private Richard William Monk 9452York and Lancaster Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Henry George Hill 8760Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hughes 81422Canadian Infantry02/06/1915
Brigadier General Mainwaring George Jacson Devonshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Williams 16230Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Dunnett 2255Royal Army Medical Corps02/06/1915 (aged 39)
Private Richard Major Robinson 2493Lincolnshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Fairgrieve 17622Royal Scots02/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Sorie Kargbo Iii 3146Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.02/06/1915
Private John Roy Kerr Canadian Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Wylie 57329Canadian Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Sepoy Abdul Khan 277918th Indian Infantry02/06/1915
Private Green 7312Norfolk Regiment02/06/1915
Private Joseph Whitehurst 18272Cheshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Tilney 7201Royal Irish Rifles02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Bodel 54466th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/06/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Kindness 3/5300Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Serjeant John Corbet Browne 805Honourable Artillery Company02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Hadden Welsford 974Honourable Artillery Company02/06/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Goodwin 5954South Lancashire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Philip Coleman 65663rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Silas John Whiteman 74771st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Swayne GS/73893rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Private Griffiths 5675King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry William Harvey 831Royal Engineers02/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Blackburn 7287Royal Berkshire Regiment02/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Charles Odell Creed Grenadier Guards02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Cann 8626Devonshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Docherty 1145Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Londors 8797Gloucestershire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Maguire 3339Connaught Rangers02/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private Flatt 10517Highland Light Infantry02/06/1915
Corporal Brown 21682Canadian Infantry02/06/1915
Private Hill 7853Devonshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Joseph William Ault CH/21(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Elham Bristol Z/23Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/06/1915
Corporal Ralph Pacey Hulton Deal/132(S)Royal Marines02/06/1915
Private Henry Thomas 1474Manchester Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walsh 1357Manchester Regiment02/06/1915
Serjeant William Fowler 2032Manchester Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Wright Clyde Z/1396Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/06/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bradley L/14223Royal Fusiliers02/06/1915
Private Smedley 1481Manchester Regiment02/06/1915
Gunner Percy Lennie Gibbs 282Australian Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jeans Deal/3345(S)Royal Marines02/06/1915
Private Cyril Knight 6/278Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alexander John Bennington 6/413Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edmund Bird 6/1442Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Halcombe Ferrier Brock Australian Light Horse02/06/1915
Private William Nelson Chambers 1735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private John William Elliott 1130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915
Gunner Herbert Arthur George Fowles 1040Australian Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Trooper Charles Edward Grimshaw 371Australian Light Horse02/06/1915
Trooper Oscar Kawlmacker 335Australian Light Horse02/06/1915
Private William Winett Webb 12/697Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Bell J/16003Royal Navy02/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Hugh Edward Algernon Poole 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Deck Hand George Norman 3217/SDRoyal Naval Reserve02/06/1915
Leading Boatman Moran 162528H.M. Coastguard02/06/1915
Private Robert Wilcock 1170East Lancashire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Walter Williams 9278Essex Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Richard Pownall 5650Lancashire Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 44)
Private George Melling 1868Lancashire Fusiliers02/06/1915
Private Bernard Mccarthy 10199King's Own Scottish Borderers02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Archibald Mccartney 52533Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Herbert Samuel Howse 1260Royal Engineers02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Jones 1838Manchester Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Harold Fry 1374Manchester Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Sidney George Childs 88073Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Clarke 2372Manchester Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Coote 2215East Lancashire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward Albert Cox 6450Worcestershire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Arthur Banks 2111Manchester Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Irvine Fleming Campbell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915
Corporal Richard Henry Clough 365Australian Light Horse02/06/1915
Trooper Patrick Foley 392Australian Light Horse02/06/1915
Sapper Richard Hopkins 4/594ANew Zealand Engineers02/06/1915
Lieutenant Frederick James Weir 13/428Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1915
Private John Arthur Abbott 1868Suffolk Regiment02/06/1915
Private Colin Mackenzie 1633Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/06/1915
Private James Alexander Mclaren 2058Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/06/1915
Private William Heggie Mcnaughton S/8110Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/06/1915
Private Frank Moore 8943Scots Guards02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Dawson S/4009Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/06/1915
Private Alexander Duncan 11009Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Peter Mccready 921Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Theodore Jack Harrington 8798Royal Irish Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Murphy 12760Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frank Marshall 60621st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Joseph Walter Harris Lincolnshire Regiment02/06/1915
Captain George Wolfe Royal Scots02/06/1915
Gunner John Henry Yates 28004Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915
Private Albert Walker 69101st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915
Private Alexander Jamison Walker 3/6093Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Ward 6977Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private Thomas Whitelaw 60243rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Serjeant James Herbert Spencer 1115Monmouthshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Albert E. Staley 18254East Yorkshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Edward John Swayne 1223North Somerset Yeomanry02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Talbot 70583rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Private Herbert George Taylor 7723rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private David Semphill S/7354Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Corporal William Shaw 8793Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private Bertram Shephard 14197Lincolnshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Simpson S/2647Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Smith 191Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private James Smith S/3590Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Morris 79161st (Royal) Dragoons02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Charles Murphy S/2743Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur George Mustow 6307Hampshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private David Robertson 9664Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Rushton 16443Bedfordshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 39)
Private Edward Adams 28641st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915
Private Alexander Allan 109403rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Atkinson 40871st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Barber 17133rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Private Frank Bennett 10813Lincolnshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Henry Hayes Bowers 55341st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Peter Brebner 9483Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert Joseph Brewer 22383rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Bridgman 642North Somerset Yeomanry02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Brindle 70273rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Elijah Francis 62541st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915
Private Harry Ghorst 2479King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Eden Gill 71863rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Glancey 75481st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Glazebrook 40273rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 28)
Follower Kadir Rawalpindi/1691Supply and Transport Corps02/06/1915
Sepoy Muniswami 341663rd Palamcottah Light Infantry02/06/1915
Lieutenant David Rennie Indian Army Unattached List02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private William John Manning 1240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915
Private Morrison 433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1915
Colour Havildar Ramakant Singh 8942nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry02/06/1915
Naik Thakur Singh 233135th Sikhs02/06/1915
Subadar Wasawa Singh 32nd Sikh Pioneers02/06/1915
Sepoy Lakha Singh 186635th Sikhs02/06/1915
Chief Petty Officer Sidney Herbert Cobb 189073Royal Navy02/06/1915
Private George Robertson 2518Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Taylor 10727Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private Hartley 681Canadian Infantry02/06/1915
Corporal Edward Calgie 66183rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Private Sidney Ralph Carter 80183rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Peter Cheyne S/9040Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Clarke 14545Lincolnshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Cook 46381st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robert Cooney 3/6147Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Lance Corporal Bernard George Cornish 80153rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Crabb 6818Dorsetshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Davidson 3/5976Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Dawson 70013rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Dillon 16160East Yorkshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private Joseph Dunford 99323rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Lance Corporal David Fernie 42463rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Fountain L/14936Royal Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Harvey B/1930Rifle Brigade02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Hastie 16238Royal Scots02/06/1915
Private Thomas George Hatcher 7961st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Horne 296Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Inkster S/3573Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Herbert Jones 96505Royal Engineers02/06/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George King 60711st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915
Private William Law 14955East Yorkshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Mccarthy 3012Lancashire Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Mccormick 10445Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Corporal Hugh Mcguckian 7606Royal Scots02/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Mclay 83141st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915
Private Victor Stewart Mcmillan 55793rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)02/06/1915
Private John Mcwhirter 11523King's Own Scottish Borderers02/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Parfitt 1365Monmouthshire Regiment02/06/1915
Serjeant George Peake 38701st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Thomas Penman S/3683Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private John H. Peverill 72761st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Pyper 3/7197Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private Patrick Quinn S/7688Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private Benjamin Rae 3/6908Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Corporal Alfred Stephen Rawlings 58871st (King's) Dragoon Guards02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Reid S/5782Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private George Underwood S/2641Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915
Private Charles Jesse Crawley L/11905Middlesex Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 26)
Sepoy Chanda Ram 240687th Punjabis02/06/1915
Sepoy Ganga Singh 241189th Punjabis02/06/1915
Rifleman Mohansing Thapa 10076th Gurkha Rifles02/06/1915
Sepoy Pal Singh 438214th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs02/06/1915
Sepoy Santa Singh 457414th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs02/06/1915
Gunner Fred Kirman 143Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Maurice Barrett 14872Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker George Edward Howes ON3351Royal Australian Navy02/06/1915
Private Jack Colenso 19502Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Parker MS/4638Army Service Corps02/06/1915 (aged 36)
Shipwright 2nd Class Kennett 134070Royal Navy02/06/1915
Private Albert Carline 8999Coldstream Guards02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Norris 8999ALIAS02/06/1915
Gunner William Power 5899Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 43)
Private Archibald Augustus Morgan 63655Canadian Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Wright 2707Northumberland Fusiliers02/06/1915
Able Seaman Mcdougall Clyde 5/2428Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/06/1915
Private James Jemmeson 2001Yorkshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Rupert Mowles 17370Suffolk Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wilkins 8580South Staffordshire Regiment02/06/1915
Private James Henry Titheridge 9466Hampshire Regiment02/06/1915
Rifleman James D. Close 8879Royal Irish Rifles02/06/1915 (aged 17)
Gefreiter Kurt Moebius German Army02/06/1915
Cape Boy Frederick Frieslaar South African Labour Corps02/06/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium82415
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)20121
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1140
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance930
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)770
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt661
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium631
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)621
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)520
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance431
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium411
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium331
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)342
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance331
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance330
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium222
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance200
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium240
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium201
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
PIETERMARITZBURG (FORT NAPIER) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance101
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BISHOP'S HATFIELD (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CORNWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAUGHTON (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATH (TWERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PATRINGTON (ST. PATRICK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada100
DUNDAS (GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
HONG KONG (HAPPY VALLEY) MUSLIM CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium101
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium101
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
FISHGUARD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan111
GALWAY (FORTHILL) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
SWANMORE (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK (ST. JOSEPH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PORTLAW (ST. PATRICK) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KILMAINHAM (ST. JAMES) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD, DUBLIN CITYIreland, Republic of100
VERNHAM'S DEAN (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gordon Highlanders29
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)20
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards17
Royal Field Artillery14
Manchester Regiment9
Canadian Infantry9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers5
Australian Light Horse5
Royal Irish Rifles4
London Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Scots4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Cheshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
35th Sikhs2
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Highland Light Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Royal Marines2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
North Somerset Yeomanry2
Essex Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
ALIAS2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
East African Transport Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
South African Labour Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
South African Veteran Reserve1
18th Indian Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
2nd Infantry (Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles)1
Royal Australian Navy1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Indian Army Unattached List1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Coldstream Guards1
Norfolk Regiment1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Rifle Brigade1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Grenadier Guards1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
89th Punjabis1
Scots Guards1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
German Army1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1