HAMPSTEAD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Adams SS/9166Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919
Serjeant Aldous 3316Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Charles Leonard Allard 44251Royal Defence Corps01/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Richard Hubbard Arroll 241554Seaforth Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles William Ash T4/124557Army Service Corps14/11/1915 (aged 56)
Private John Clement Ash 2446Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)02/03/1916 (aged 33)
Worker Ethel Mary Bailey 23193Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps16/11/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Banks Royal Air Force02/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Clements Barber 9063rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)12/03/1916 (aged 51)
Captain Barrett Royal Air Force01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel James Lawrence Barry 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards12/06/1920 (aged 61)
Private William Berry 4486Royal Defence Corps23/07/1916 (aged 56)
Leading Telegraphist Albert Horace Bishop Z/2253Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Ipswich Wireless Station.18/12/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Telegraphist Frederick William Bishop J/5453Royal Navy, HMS Victory07/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Black Royal Air Force, No. 5 Training Depot Station23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert James Black 1789London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles Edgar Blackwell 50761The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Albert Edward Bloomfield 456Royal Defence Corps19/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Borrett G/22800Middlesex Regiment09/01/1921 (aged 37)
Gunner Charles Russell Botterill 130592Royal Horse Artillery12/05/1916
Private Randolph Sidney Marshall Bramall 5309th (Queen's Royal) Lancers30/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Brett T4/083752Royal Army Service Corps07/05/1920
Captain Brodie Canadian Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Private Charles Alfred Brooks 5803Middlesex Regiment07/02/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Richard Harry Brotherhood Deal/845(S)Royal Marines23/02/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Brown 61220Royal Engineers23/03/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Brown R/32734King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1917
Captain Harold Reginald Brutey Royal Air Force, 7th Aircraft Acceptance Park16/11/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Campbell Buck Palace Z/1323Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III09/11/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Herbert Edward Bulgin 3718Middlesex Regiment15/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Burberry L/14471Middlesex Regiment22/02/1919
Second Lieutenant William Robert Burdett Royal Air Force, 207th Training Depot Station19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver (Signaller) Frederick William Burrows 223672Royal Field Artillery07/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private 2nd Class Butler 144075Royal Air Force, Cadets Distributing Depot.25/05/1918
Private Charles Wilmot Buttifant 032944Royal Army Ordnance Corps24/02/1919 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Frank Reginald Callingham Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private James Cameron 1327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/09/1915 (aged 29)
Battery Serjeant Major Thomas Arthur Carter 36963Royal Field Artillery10/10/1915 (aged 40)
Captain Arthur William Clarence Cartwright Royal Air Force22/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Joy Cawthorne 683077London Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Nightingale Challis 12765Norfolk Regiment28/11/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Chapman 64491Royal Field Artillery06/06/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Donald Murdoch Christie Royal Air Force, No.3 Sqdn.23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Clark S/21536Rifle Brigade30/08/1918
Lieutenant Colin Hamley Clifford Royal Air Force, 18th Wing10/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Cloutte 829219Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Smith Coldwell Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Rifleman Reuben Kemp Collett 2806London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Collins Royal Air Force, 24th Training Sqdn.17/11/1918
Surgeon William Pearson Cowper Royal Navy, HMS Valiant01/02/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Cox C/4011King's Royal Rifle Corps22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hubert Thomas Cranfield 554326London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/03/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Craven 1818Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Rifleman Craythorne 471308London Regiment (The Rangers)14/07/1919
Second Lieutenant Henry Edward Crook Royal Air Force, 50th Training Depot Station09/11/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Cross 5440London Regiment17/02/1919
Private John Kirr Cumming 2331Royal Scots23/06/1915
Lieutenant Cunnington Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1918
Private George Dale 8857Bedfordshire Regiment27/12/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Neil John Dalgleish Royal Air Force, "N" Flight30/10/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper George Dalton 608843Royal Engineers21/01/1920 (aged 46)
Private Darby 16132South Staffordshire Regiment26/11/1915
Rifleman Davis R/448King's Royal Rifle Corps28/12/1918
Rifleman Day 17907London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/05/1915
Private John James Dearden 150064Canadian Infantry30/06/1916 (aged 25)
Driver William James Deller 48914Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Dodson 4881The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/10/1915
Driver Ferns 40996Royal Field Artillery15/12/1919
Captain Herbert Flemming London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)07/05/1915 (aged 33)
Major Herbert Phillips Fletcher Royal Flying Corps03/08/1916 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Forbes London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Forster 2716London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1917
Private James Fowler 16493Middlesex Regiment07/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Franklin 41618Durham Light Infantry14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Fraser 10984Royal Marine Labour Corps04/11/1919 (aged 66)
Sapper James French 258884Royal Engineers21/05/1920 (aged 43)
Serjeant Garrett 1250ALIAS08/12/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Gaston K/46574Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/07/1918
Private Gibbons 34354The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/11/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Samuel Charles Gibbs 185041Royal Air Force24/10/1918 (aged 37)
Captain Hugh Stuart Gibson South Staffordshire Regiment19/02/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Giddens P/1673Rifle Brigade21/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Howard Raymond Gillett Royal Air Force, (R.N.A.S. Station, Manston).06/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Green 43134Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1918
Rifleman George Arthur Green 2437Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Gurney RTS/3892Army Service Corps22/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hall 32174Northamptonshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hall G/11687East Surrey Regiment08/07/1918
Private Leslie William Hamilton 337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Wilfred Hardwick 31869Royal Field Artillery21/05/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Leslie Woodward Harman Royal Air Force, 40th Training Sqdn.04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harmsworth 14895Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/11/1916
Captain The Hon. Harold A. V. St. George Harmsworth Irish Guards12/02/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harris 2927Rifle Brigade07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private James Harris T4/158962Army Service Corps25/03/1917 (aged 48)
Lieutenant Ralph Joseph Harris Royal Air Force, (Reserve Depot, Blandford).09/11/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hawker 20098Middlesex Regiment25/04/1915 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Alec Heritage Royal Air Force, 125th Sqdn.28/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal James Frederick Herring M2/102116Army Service Corps12/11/1918 (aged 45)
Captain John Archibald Heyman Royal Army Service Corps02/02/1919 (aged 50)
Private Ernest Hodson CH/14332 (S)Royal Marine Labour Corps18/04/1919 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Holmes Somerset Light Infantry14/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Albert Hotten 3173London Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Engineer Lieut Commander John Bossano Hyde Royal Navy, HMS Sable25/10/1918 (aged 31)
Major George Gower Isaac Army Service Corps31/07/1916
Driver Liberty James 135261Royal Field Artillery26/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Douglas Jefford 12488Cheshire Regiment04/06/1917
Captain Francis Ernest John Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Benjamin Jones 44241Royal Defence Corps03/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Jones 33275Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916
Lieutenant Raymond Victor Kann Royal Air Force, (Central Flying School)21/08/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Francis Kavanagh Royal Air Force, (Air Ministry).28/02/1919 (aged 46)
Private Kavanagh 7896Royal Fusiliers26/10/1918
Private Keele 35477Northamptonshire Regiment26/10/1919
Boy Keevil 76626Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable15/05/1918
Captain Cecil Horace Case Keevil Royal Flying Corps13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Laurence Kelly 7535Royal Guernsey Light Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Roy Joseph Kerr 1372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1915
Lance Corporal Charles William King 6/10288The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Guardsman Ernest John Kitson 25930Grenadier Guards30/03/1920 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Norman Godwin Knight Fort Garry Horse05/07/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Reginald Frederick Knott 551173London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick Charles Langford 21808Royal Horse Artillery26/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Laskey 4628Army Pay Corps14/04/1915 (aged 51)
Captain Sir Bertram Lewis Lima Canadian Expeditionary Force24/02/1919 (aged 33)
Captain Thomas Newburne Chetwoode Lloyd Hampshire Regiment25/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Ralph Lumley Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Sergeant Mckinnon 431095Canadian Pioneers21/06/1916
Private Mahoney 3868Royal Scots17/10/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Mason 26271Royal Air Force, 14th Balloon Coy.07/11/1918
Private George Henry Mason 6391485Royal Sussex Regiment13/06/1921 (aged 22)
Private Messeder M/339762Royal Army Service Corps01/10/1919 (aged 39)
Private Miles L/6689Middlesex Regiment15/12/1914 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Henry Heacock Monsell Royal Irish Rifles03/12/1919 (aged 48)
Lieutenant James Gordon Moore Royal Air Force, No 2 Repatriation Camp13/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Inman Morris 476Royal Fusiliers11/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murphy 46274Royal Fusiliers18/12/1918
Private Needham 19731Royal Scots Fusiliers19/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Newman Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.27/05/1916
Lieutenant Evelyn Victor Craig Palgrave-Simpson Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 31)
Captain Herbert Andrew Patey Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.18/02/1919 (aged 20)
Captain Patrick Royal Air Force, H.Q. Malta Sqdn.19/12/1918
Private Norman Frederick Pearce 223489Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Richard Perring Royal Air Force, (Aircraft Acceptance Park, Hendon).09/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Pickering G/87915Middlesex Regiment10/02/1919 (aged 32)
Captain Pitt Royal Fusiliers11/02/1919
Major Pitt Royal Fusiliers13/06/1920
Lieutenant Harry Rowland Poole Royal Air Force15/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Reginald James Poynton Royal Engineers29/09/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Stevenson Raine Royal Flying Corps, 56th Reserve Sqdn15/03/1917 (aged 24)
2nd Corporal Reed 67728Royal Engineers11/03/1921
Rifleman George Reed S/15599Rifle Brigade20/03/1920 (aged 29)
Private Richards L/10248Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1918
Boy 2nd Class Henry Charles Roberts J/89707Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable13/11/1918 (aged 17)
Private Roberts 7341Middlesex Regiment15/04/1915
Pioneer Roberts 118121Royal Engineers17/07/1919
Private Francis Albert Robinson 49252Suffolk Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Roome 672618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Edward Rummer 27501Royal Engineers01/02/1920 (aged 33)
Gunner Russell 130697Royal Horse Artillery26/09/1916
Boy Leonard Henry George Sampson 245931Royal Air Force, 58th Wing19/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Reginald Horace Sanders Royal Air Force, 50th Training Depot Station05/09/1918
Serjeant Savage 50097th (Queen's Own) Hussars25/04/1919
Private William Alfred Savill 22465Royal Sussex Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Sharman 13733rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)14/04/1916 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Christopher Sheehan 99243Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Shepherd 63592Royal Engineers02/11/1919 (aged 40)
Rifleman Edward Shrimpton 418018London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Colin Johnston Sinclair Royal Field Artillery30/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Robert Black Sinclair Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Sqdn.22/03/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Edward Frederick Small 546616Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Smith 23015Lancashire Fusiliers16/03/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Smith Mercantile Marine08/05/1918
Private Smith 20122National Reserve24/08/1917
Private Smith 9439West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917
Lieutenant Smith Royal Army Service Corps05/03/1919
Private Smith M/400620Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Snowden Royal Flying Corps11/08/1917
Private Frederick Sparks G/26494The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/05/1919 (aged 43)
Lieutenant George Spencer Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Iris23/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private 1st Class Ivan Stacey 286230Royal Air Force, General Duties Depot30/10/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Oswald Wilfred Stanton Middlesex Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Stedman London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1916
Driver Graham Stokes 17/193New Zealand Veterinary Corps06/12/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel Stokes Royal Army Medical Corps10/02/1916
Cook's Mate Albert James Stuckey M10989Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Sydes Royal Air Force, (Armament School, Ealing).24/02/1919
Captain Hubert Lionel Syer London Regiment (London Scottish)18/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Robert Taft 82Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Taylor 21547Royal Flying Corps, 37th Sqdn.07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Armitage Taylor 6573Border Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 38)
Private Percy Edward Tepper 250415London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ernest Thorpe 20447London Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thurstans TR/9/20551Devonshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 47)
Rifleman Henry W. Townsend 555627London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)31/10/1918 (aged 21)
Major Ernest Frederic Unwin Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Vorley Royal Field Artillery30/11/1916
Staff Serjeant Herbert George Waller 59431Royal Army Medical Corps09/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private Bernard William Wardley 5/87546King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Robert Waterman 3735South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Watson 1200London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Oliver Webb PO/11822Royal Marine Light Infantry04/05/1919 (aged 38)
Private Webb 2356Middlesex Regiment30/08/1916
Private Westaway 1200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/09/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Robert Wheal F/15003Royal Naval Air Service26/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal White 6036Rifle Brigade27/10/1919
Private Wieder G/100123Middlesex Regiment18/03/1919
Armourer John Owen Williams 345450Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke23/03/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Willis T2/017480Army Service Corps20/04/1916
Gunner Leslie Wood 10659Royal Horse Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Woolnoth 1250London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Howard Yeoman 158712Canadian Infantry28/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Ralph Miles Knott 2207London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/10/1915
Corporal Pierce John Myles 200034Rifle Brigade26/10/1919
Stewardess Esther Seymour Mercantile Marine27/02/1916 (aged 40)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment12
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Engineers10
Army Service Corps7
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Army Service Corps5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Royal Fusiliers5
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)5
Royal Air Force5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Royal Defence Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
London Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Marine Labour Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable2
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Air Force, 50th Training Depot Station2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force, No.3 Sqdn.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Canadian Expeditionary Force1
Royal Air Force, "N" Flight1
Royal Air Force, Cadets Distributing Depot.1
Suffolk Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Sable1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 40th Training Sqdn.1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
National Reserve1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.1
ALIAS1
Royal Air Force, 18th Wing1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, (Armament School, Ealing).1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 58th Wing1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force, 7th Aircraft Acceptance Park1
South African Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, (R.N.A.S. Station, Manston).1
Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Canadian Pioneers1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Irish Guards1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Ipswich Wireless Station.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Iris1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, H.Q. Malta Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 37th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 14th Balloon Coy.1
Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, (Reserve Depot, Blandford).1
Fort Garry Horse1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Air Force, General Duties Depot1
Royal Air Force, 207th Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Air Force, (Aircraft Acceptance Park, Hendon).1
Royal Air Force, (Central Flying School)1
Royal Air Force, 24th Training Sqdn.1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 125th Sqdn.1
Army Pay Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 Training Depot Station1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Reserve Sqdn1
Royal Air Force, (Air Ministry).1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Marines1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No 2 Repatriation Camp1
Durham Light Infantry1