Date of death: Friday 25 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Rooks 25468Grenadier Guards25/04/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Sydney Herbert Baverstock T4/084395Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Reginald John Twilton Royal Air Force25/04/1919 (aged 23)
Captain Squires King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/04/1919
Driver Ernest Stephen Earl 22235Royal Field Artillery25/04/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Foley Leinster Regiment25/04/1919
Trooper Ernest Bailey Oliver 12635Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Farrugia 11679King's Own Malta Regiment25/04/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Major Mallon 6461Royal Irish Rifles25/04/1919
Trooper Mark Kevin Barry 3171Australian Light Horse25/04/1919
Trooper John Charles Lionel Dale 80Australian Light Horse25/04/1919 (aged 24)
Sergeant Robert Moore 2810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Ephriam Stewart Harris 1364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1919
Private David John Whitelaw 1794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1919
Labourer Ma Chiu Ling 27226Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Private Arthur Gordon Knowles 526977Canadian Infantry25/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Galbraith 60224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1919
Private Bain 42356Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1919
Driver Cecil Thomas Shuttlewood 174806Royal Field Artillery25/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Cloak 265073Devonshire Regiment25/04/1919
Driver Dipu PA/18625Indian Royal Artillery25/04/1919
Private Hosking 27216Hampshire Regiment25/04/1919 (aged 33)
Rifleman Brigham 43705King's Royal Rifle Corps25/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 45898West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1919
Private John Burnell 200266Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Preece 100922Royal Field Artillery25/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Richard Horatio Wolfe Court Scrogg 1297The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/04/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Thomas Joseph Mitchell T4/045396Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Joseph Thomas Harnott 225207Royal Navy25/04/1919 (aged 34)
Serjeant Savage 50097th (Queen's Own) Hussars25/04/1919
Private Antoney DM2/179659Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919
Corporal William Budd 42248Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Richardson 2375Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Cherry G/331Middlesex Regiment25/04/1919
Private Webb T4/110788Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919
Serjeant Wilcock 3331King's Royal Rifle Corps25/04/1919
Driver Frank Willey T/6830Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Samuel F. Nunn 775541Canadian Infantry25/04/1919 (aged 27)
Sergeant Arthur Stanley Oliver 171993Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/04/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier Harry Hampshire 114559Royal Field Artillery25/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Oswald Edgar Davies 201021Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/04/1919 (aged 25)
Sub-Conductor Walter James Fryer O/284Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/04/1919
Company Serjeant Major Daniel Arthur Peter 200681Welsh Regiment25/04/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Duncan Ross 514814Canadian Army Service Corps25/04/1919 (aged 31)
Writer 2nd Patrick Ryan M/7677Royal Navy25/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Smith Grant 79872Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Sun Huai I 31301Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Labourer Fan Shuang Ming 16158Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Labourer Liu Chi Ch'ang 16297Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Labourer Sung Te K'un 24271Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Labourer Sung T'ien En 16134Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Labourer Liu Ch'i Hsiang 21423Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Labourer Wei Yung Sheng 16351Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Private Ward 69306Royal Army Medical Corps25/04/1919
Private Rome 45532King's Own Scottish Borderers25/04/1919
Private Rae 24920Royal Scots Fusiliers25/04/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Jumma 1626Indian Labour Corps25/04/1919
Porter Manjan Chinnappa Madras/1526Indian Labour Corps25/04/1919
Sepoy Kantu Ram 272921st Punjabis25/04/1919
Driver Lionel Joseph O'brien 46Bushire Light Railway25/04/1919 (aged 24)
Sowar Bujan Singh 43657th Hariana Lancers25/04/1919
Sepoy Kartar Singh 267856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/04/1919
Rifleman Khare Sarki 44304th Gurkha Rifles25/04/1919
Fireman Miche 460Indian Railways25/04/1919
Follower Antu 656Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/04/1919
Follower Izzat Ali 107073Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/04/1919
Labourer Kaila PT/3138Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/04/1919
Labourer Rahmatullah 77698Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/04/1919
Sepoy Jagtu 285937th Dogras25/04/1919
Naik Mansa Ram 4059th Bhopal Infantry25/04/1919
Labourer Zahid Ali 58/81Indian Railway Department25/04/1919
Private Tom George Robinson 183618Canadian Infantry25/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private Harrie Nathan Jemmett 2927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1919
Corporal John Harry Brown 22600Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Blackburn 20702King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/04/1919
Sapper Hunter Samuel Morton 3180154Canadian Engineers25/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Deal/13220(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps25/04/1919
Private Richard Thomas 51717Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private Albert George Kirkham 206921The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/04/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal George Buckwalter 2768503Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Thomas George Hueston 3108170Canadian Infantry25/04/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Frederick Place 275351Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919 (aged 41)
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Green Royal Naval Reserve25/04/1919
Labourer Keng Wen He 69340Chinese Labour Corps25/04/1919
Musketier Ernst Wilhelm Max Pich German Army25/04/1919
Private Sydney Thomas Clark 6489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1919 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Stokes Millner Australian Engineers25/04/1919 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance600
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE (LUTWYCHE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance120
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
ILLOGAN (ST. ILLOGAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD SWINFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (GREASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM (BOSTON MILLS) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium102
WAVRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KIRKPATRICK-FLEMING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOKING (ST. JOHN'S) CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
THIRLMERE CEMETERYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DRIGHLINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SKELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MELINCWRT OLD INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (GOYTRE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SOUTHWELL MINSTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST BRANCH CEMETERY, KENT COUNTYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
CANTON (WEST LAWN) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110