Date of death: Saturday 22 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Gilbert Owen Smith SE/26490Royal Army Veterinary Corps22/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Moffat 53201Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Howard 75967Derbyshire Yeomanry22/03/1919
Private Smale 28094Devonshire Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Rich R/445925Royal Army Service Corps22/03/1919
Private Frederick Walter Reilly 7478Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 31)
Major Hubert Frank Fisher Royal Air Force, Home Establishment22/03/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Fontaine 2663214Canadian Garrison Artillery22/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Robert Thomas Priscott 116608Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard22/03/1919 (aged 54)
Gunner George Samuel Mcbride 148813Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Savage 266789Hertfordshire Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Hopkins 8497Connaught Rangers22/03/1919
Private George Mitchell 116235Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1919 (aged 37)
Bombardier Robinson 76517Royal Field Artillery22/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Harry Unal 3/3904Royal Fusiliers22/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Henry Hamlett 13255The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1919
Driver John Thomas Such 695570Royal Field Artillery22/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Kew 240930King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Karr 3132637Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/03/1919
Private Arthur Bates 2130South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Mather 390114th (King's) Hussars22/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Simm R4/235092Royal Army Service Corps22/03/1919 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Robert Black Sinclair Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Sqdn.22/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private George Daniel Westley Watson 11228Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private John Michael Kirkwood 21941st King Edward's Horse22/03/1919
Company Serjeant Major John Richard Kennedy 708National Rifle Association School of Musketry22/03/1919 (aged 37)
Pioneer Gast 144122Royal Engineers22/03/1919
Sapper Traves 452121Royal Engineers22/03/1919
Private Nurser 446108Royal Army Medical Corps22/03/1919
Driver Charles B. Hulse 36432Royal Engineers22/03/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Arthur Dawson 86218Royal Engineers22/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Billings 5308Royal Army Veterinary Corps22/03/1919
Leading Deck Hand Rupert Walker Bugg 5046/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory22/03/1919 (aged 32)
Aircraftman 1st Class Walter Harold Morris 92681Royal Air Force, "E" Composite Section22/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Louis Buck 65506Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private Butcher 6052Royal Sussex Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Harold Thomas Dick 312369Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1919 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Hall Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/03/1919
Drummer Reginald Burnett 200863West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1919 (aged 22)
Aircraftman 1st Class George Frederick Atkinson 85008Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Aerial Gunnery22/03/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Campbell 79725Royal Engineers22/03/1919
Private Henry B. Kirk 443271Canadian Infantry22/03/1919 (aged 33)
Trimmer Frost TS/3908Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Caesar22/03/1919
Private Spriggs 26610King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1919
Gunner Boylan 283365Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Healy 53290Royal Scots22/03/1919
Private Bobby 32115Hampshire Regiment22/03/1919
Gunner Chand Nain 41138Indian Royal Artillery22/03/1919
Driver Reginald Samuel Carter 6522Australian Army Service Corps22/03/1919 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Fitt 54559Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.22/03/1919
Private Lovell 5211British West Indies Regiment22/03/1919
Private Wilkinson 76929West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Hill G/15780Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1919
Rifleman Parker 5/5749Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1919 (aged 23)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Charles Graydon 286836Royal Air Force22/03/1919 (aged 17)
Private Sillery 174653Labour Corps22/03/1919 (aged 40)
Officer's Chief Cook Vincenzo Formosa 359813Royal Navy, HMS Caledon22/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Parry 14246King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1919
Private Jones 204467Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/03/1919
Labourer Bipat 4609Indian Labour Corps22/03/1919
Naik Hira Singh 4803Indian Labour Corps22/03/1919
Driver Muhammad Ali 679Mule Corps22/03/1919
Private Roache 9945Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/03/1919 (aged 26)
Sepoy Bharat Singh 246150th Indian Infantry22/03/1919
Follower Amar Din 22nd Punjabis22/03/1919
Driver Balwant Rao Tambi 5919Indian Army Signal Units22/03/1919
Captain Mortimer Indian Army Reserve of Officers22/03/1919
Artisan Munshi Singh 13328Indian Military Works Services22/03/1919
Labourer Musai 79664Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/03/1919
Follower Umar Din 100827Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/03/1919
Sepoy Bhanwar Singh 4549112th Indian Infantry22/03/1919
Havildar Deola Singh 2669112th Indian Infantry22/03/1919
Sepoy Lakhpat Singh 4464112th Indian Infantry22/03/1919
Rifleman Jangbir Gurung 38477th Gurkha Rifles22/03/1919
Driver Muhammad Ali 6079Mule Corps22/03/1919
Follower Chinnaswami 67668Indian Railway Department22/03/1919
Follower Qasim 79629Indian Railway Department22/03/1919
Artisan Viraswamayya 69406Indian Railway Department22/03/1919
Follower Bhagu 128Followers Central Depot22/03/1919
Private Traynor 10019Royal Scots22/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Heritage 30233Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 36224Cheshire Regiment22/03/1919
Private Dodd 18602Cheshire Regiment22/03/1919
Gunner Clegg 232838Royal Field Artillery22/03/1919
Private Ralph Latham 733575Canadian Infantry22/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Whittle 38690Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/03/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Dack M/279125Royal Army Service Corps22/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Miller PO/15924Royal Marine Light Infantry22/03/1919
Greaser Thomas Henry Golding Mercantile Marine22/03/1919 (aged 48)
Private Smith 50583Border Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Blessington PLY/8085Royal Marine Light Infantry22/03/1919
Corporal Joseph Hawthorne 26590Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private William John Rowe 17039Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Grenfell Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/03/1919 (aged 29)
Interpreter Li Pin T'ing 6639Chinese Labour Corps22/03/1919
Gefreiter Ludwig Wambold German Army22/03/1919
Pionier Otto Walter Zwicker German Army22/03/1919
Gefreiter Erich Max Mueller German Army22/03/1919
Internierter Paul Klose German Civilian22/03/1919
Rifleman Eli Mckibbin 11/2182Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Edward Woodhouse G/54143Middlesex Regiment22/03/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom210
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
UPTON PYNE (OUR LADY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LECKHAMPTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BARNWOOD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCOTFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TORRISHOLME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALEWOOD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
PONTNEWYDD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLBROOK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKIPTON (WALTONWRAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARROWHEAD CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
BUCHAREST GERMAN PROTESTANT CEMETERYRomania100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALLOON (ST. COMGALL) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DRUMCONRATH NEW CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTHMADOG PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLYNDYFRDWY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
BIRSTALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
MILTON ERNEST (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HYDE (GEE CROSS) CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
OVER (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST MIDDLE SABLE CEMETERYCanada110
DENVER (ST. MARY'S) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TREMAIL UNITED METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
SANCREED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers5
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
German Army3
112th Indian Infantry3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Mule Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Caesar1
Royal Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, "E" Composite Section1
Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard1
Indian Military Works Services1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Chinese Labour Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Air Force1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Devonshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
National Rifle Association School of Musketry1
German Civilian1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
150th Indian Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, HMS Caledon1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Aerial Gunnery1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, Home Establishment1
Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.1
Indian Army Signal Units1
14th (King's) Hussars1