Date of death: Wednesday 14 April 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Thomas Smith L/10108The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Maurice Burnett Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant John Huleatt Brownrigg Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Edward Claude Whiteley Royal Engineers14/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Henry Montagu Whitehead East Surrey Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Major Guy Neale Landale Labertouche 122nd Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 43)
Captain Aubrey Osborne Creagh 120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Ricketts 2861South Staffordshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Taylor 6383Border Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Crawford Gould 3121Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Campbell 753Cheshire Regiment14/04/1915
Sapper Herbert Edward Bichener 21539Royal Engineers14/04/1915
Private William Young S/14437Cameron Highlanders14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Henry Whitcher 7629Hampshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private William Thomas James 9154King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1915
Corporal Andrew Cheyne 1972Royal Scots14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Akers 1957London Regiment14/04/1915
Lieutenant Bruce Francis Sholto Douglas South Staffordshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Euinton 2731Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private Fleming 6828Royal Scots Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private Sissing C/1002South African Medical Corps14/04/1915
Private Clarence Wellner Australian Infantry Base Depot14/04/1915
Rifleman Smart 5/9647Rifle Brigade14/04/1915
Private Selwood 7797North Staffordshire Regiment14/04/1915
Sapper William Henry Ashmore 6111Royal Engineers14/04/1915
Private Buck 2577Lincolnshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fallows 3/1087Essex Regiment14/04/1915
Private Law 2677Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/04/1915
Private Thorpe 7946South Staffordshire Regiment14/04/1915
Petty Officer Leonard Arthur Churchill 195562Royal Navy14/04/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Edwin Huxtable 14595Devonshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Rennix 14032East Yorkshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 50)
Private Burt 10557Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Dale 17824Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Kindred 268Seaforth Highlanders14/04/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner William Thomas Percival Scott 2151Royal Field Artillery14/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wheetman 19378Yorkshire Regiment14/04/1915
Gunner John Wallace Low 54284Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Fox 1665Lincolnshire Yeomanry14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Frederick Harwood K/20094Royal Navy14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Warrick 13205Royal Scots Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Laskey 4628Army Pay Corps14/04/1915 (aged 51)
Private Campey 2324London Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Henry Wells 3/9685West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private Scott 12261Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/04/1915
Private Leon Frisee 139Canadian Engineers14/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Mulrenan 3/329Wiltshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Ackerman 10262East Surrey Regiment14/04/1915
Private Edmeads 7319East Surrey Regiment14/04/1915
Private Andrews 9676Hampshire Regiment14/04/1915
Corporal James Robert Hutchings 5221Somerset Light Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private Hickson 6897Middlesex Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Sampson SR/7105Middlesex Regiment14/04/1915
Private Geoffrey Stewart Grundy 1362Honourable Artillery Company14/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Surrey 10675Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Attwood 8749Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private William Bennion 8917Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bradley 8288Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frank Chilton 2660Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Cumberbatch 8931Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dalby 7845Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Edward Gardner 9274Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Horsley 3763Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Kloss 14866Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private James Plant 2991Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Ernest Starr 12996Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private William James Taylor GS/5481Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Albert Warner L/12587Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private John Robert Wellman 3213Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank Wilson 2388Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Carter 2662Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private Pond 14388Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cooke 10258East Surrey Regiment14/04/1915
Private Arthur Gannon 7125East Surrey Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 7268East Surrey Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sidney James Pitcher 9111Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Serjeant Allnatt 7534Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Captain Walter Andrews 95th Russell's Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Andrews 8521Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Featherston Baddeley 10381Highland Light Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Baverstock 8507Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Blandford 9009Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Bricker 8991Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Brown 8720Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Bunting 7635Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Cable 8714Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Lance Corporal Sidney William Carter 7944Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Chapman 7655Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Conway 7833Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Cooper 8745Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Cornish 8484Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Donald Cushny Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Davis 8189Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Drake 8352Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Captain Edwards 24th Punjabis14/04/1915
Lance Corporal Emms 7912Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Company Serjeant Major Ewin 4507Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Fountain 7680Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Francis 8617Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Freeman 6834Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private French 8774Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Gunner Walter Garrett 66317Royal Field Artillery14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Gough 6768Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Heavens 8409Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Hind 110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert Hitchman 8037Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Horgan 7137Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Hoskins 7546Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant James 6334Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Johnson 6515Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John Hayward Kendall Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Lawrence 8406Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Leveridge 7226Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Rifleman Garrett Z/1758Rifle Brigade14/04/1915
Private Milligan S/10522Cameron Highlanders14/04/1915
Captain Macready 120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Lance Corporal Norton 7434Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Porter 8684Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Powell 8256Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Powell 7930Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Rayner 7810Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Redford 8268Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Louis Rosher Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 49)
Regimental Serjeant Major Albert Davey Semmence 3326Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant George Herbert John Seville 16191Royal Field Artillery14/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Smith 8101Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Smith 8403Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Stimpson 7734Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private James Alfred Street 8908Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Serjeant Stripling 6734Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Sutton 8313Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Tovee 7987Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Tucker 5347Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Ward 7378Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Bertie Warner 9161Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal White 8925Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private White 8332Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Wick 7604Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Lance Corporal Wild 8201Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Woodbine 7458Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Corporal Wooltorton 6792Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Richard Alexander Wynn Norfolk Regiment14/04/1915
Private Tunney TS/3193Army Service Corps14/04/1915 (aged 20)
Engineman Watt Burnett 1455/ESRoyal Naval Reserve14/04/1915
Chief Engine Room Artificer Luxton 148836(PO).Royal Navy14/04/1915
Seaman Robertson 3496/CRoyal Naval Reserve14/04/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman James William Meakings 1625Rifle Brigade14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fred John Hine 17949Grenadier Guards14/04/1915
Private Ernest Earl 2613Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Mcloughlin 11443Highland Light Infantry14/04/1915
Private Saunt 3602The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/04/1915
Private Sydney William Harris 7109Welsh Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robert Mitchell G/2975The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Hautot 3621Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Whiteside 2810King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/04/1915
Private John Sweeney 8522Leinster Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edmund Taylor 221King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/04/1915 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Simpson 5205Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Hugh Sinclair 7937Cameron Highlanders14/04/1915
Private Arthur Smith 5456Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private Sidney Morris 10467King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/04/1915
Private James Morrissey 9230Leinster Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Munro 5766Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private John Murray 2932Royal Irish Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Murray 9613Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Robertson 13717King's Own Scottish Borderers14/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Robinson 1308King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/04/1915
Private Thomas Robert Atkin 10382King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Black 9172Cameron Highlanders14/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Braithwaite 3740Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Brown 8381King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Havildar Khazan Singh 453rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Mahant Singh 11323rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)14/04/1915
Driver Rushmat 67Mule Corps14/04/1915
Sepoy Najib Khan 121682nd Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Napha 45541st Dogras14/04/1915
Sepoy Raga 132941st Dogras14/04/1915
Rifleman Ballu Singh 3308123rd Outram's Rifles14/04/1915
Rifleman Dhansing Limbu 1381Assam Military Police14/04/1915
Private William Rickman 1809Hampshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jack Haysom 2286Devonshire Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Peter Bennett Ure 1748Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Churchhouse 1003King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Clarke TF/1447Middlesex Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Tom Knight Clarke 2740King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles George Crick G/1245The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/04/1915
Private Walter Dove 10675King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1915
Private Thomas Dykes 319105Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 50)
Private Solomon Ellison 1626Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Farrell 1440King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/04/1915 (aged 16)
Private Thomas Hewitt 3881Royal Irish Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private Edward Aubrey Hickmott S/10770The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Edwin Hurren 12929Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private Edward George Mcbride TF/2585Middlesex Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Augustus Oliver 8972Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Timothy O'sullivan 9193Leinster Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Reed L/8278The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/04/1915
Driver Robert James Beattie 76765Royal Field Artillery14/04/1915
Sowar Gopal Singh 34287th Hariana Lancers14/04/1915
Sowar Sawan Singh 165816th Indian Cavalry14/04/1915
Sapper Dayanu Vittakar 28513rd Sappers and Miners14/04/1915
Sapper Ditta 41893rd Sappers and Miners14/04/1915
Sapper Muhammad Alam 42013rd Sappers and Miners14/04/1915
Lance Naik Narayan Jadheo 28243rd Sappers and Miners14/04/1915
Sapper Tukaram Satge 42193rd Sappers and Miners14/04/1915
Sepoy Bhaguji Maske 2325105th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Thaku Modwe 559105th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Yeshwanta Albhar 2665105th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Zena Khan 2136105th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Lance Naik Appajirao Zambre 2300110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Babaji Rasam 2168110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Gangaram Ghag 2132110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Ganu Kadam 1412110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Gopala Gaichar 1551110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Havildar Govindrao Yadhao 1588110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Bugler Haidar Ali 1934110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Hari Sawant 2050110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Hari Shinde 2043110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Naik Kundlik Utekar 1335110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Rama Patel 1956110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Rama Sawant 1271110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Colour Havildar Ramchandar Bagwe Desai 961110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Ramchandar Bhosle 2088110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Naik Sheikh Ahmad 1998110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Shiuramrao More 1500110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Sitaramrao Salvi 1671110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Thaku Modwe 2559110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Tukaram Shinde 1667110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Vithojirao Sawant 2188110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Rampal Singh 25852nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Baburao Ghag 1365116th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Subadar Babu Parab 117th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Sepoy Bala Bhagde 1227117th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Sepoy Krishna Pawar 2542117th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Sepoy Pandu Sinde I 2248117th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Sepoy Sakharam Bhosle 3079117th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Sepoy Sakharam Chavan 2534117th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Havildar Tatojirao More 1665117th Mahrattas14/04/1915
Subadar Baijnath Tiwari 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Havildar Bhim Singh 3707119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Duda Rawat 1154119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Dunga Rawat 3124119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Harnath Singh 3726119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Naik Hira Rawat 3775119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Indar Rawat 3988119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Jiraj Singh 2517119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Khima Rawat 3913119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Khima Rawat 3986119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Mana Rawat 4406119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Moti Rawat 3975119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Naik Rachpal Singh 3669119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Sabat Singh 4354119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Jemadar Sheolal Singh 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Shiusahai 3242119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/04/1915
Sepoy Akha Rawat 1756120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Jemadar Baksh Singh 120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Dal Singh 1442120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Deo Phul 1775120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Dewa Rawat 843120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Dindar Khan 1472120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Dinga Ram 882120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Gainda Singh 1312120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Hamta Rawat 1043120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Jemadar Harmukh 120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Hukam Singh 1005120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Isa Ram 977120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Jai Singh 1755120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Janak Singh 713120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Jauhari 1761120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Jetha Rawat 773120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Naik Jethu Singh 1192120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Kisor Singh 1222120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Laddha Ram 829120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Lakha Rawat 1852120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Lekhu 970120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Maya Ram 1955120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Nanchu Ram 1666120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Partab Singh 1820120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Raghunath Singh 417120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Rajah Rawat 1713120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Rama Ram 1751120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Ram Saran 1880120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Havildar Rura Ram 1151120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Sanwalia 1384120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Sheikh Muzaffar 1978120th Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Amra Rawat 1150122nd Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Hari Singh 1231122nd Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Phusa Singh 1083122nd Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Sepoy Ram Singh 965122nd Rajputana Infantry14/04/1915
Naik Dula Singh 13719th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Khushal Mir 174820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)14/04/1915
Sepoy Alah Dad 66224th Punjabis14/04/1915
Havildar Farman Ali 446724th Punjabis14/04/1915
Havildar Govardhan Singh 468124th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Hanumant 19424th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Harmant 19424th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Itbar Din 28924th Punjabis14/04/1915
Havildar Jhanu 402124th Punjabis14/04/1915
Havildar Khan Shah 478324th Punjabis14/04/1915
Naik Lakha Singh 443624th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Mehar Singh 34324th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Mehar Singh 493624th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Mehr Gul 418224th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Mussaddi 67424th Punjabis14/04/1915
Lance Naik Nihala 476624th Punjabis14/04/1915
Subadar Sahib Nur 24th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Surjan Singh 16224th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Tej Lal 73724th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Waryam Singh 32224th Punjabis14/04/1915
Sepoy Zaid Khan 29324th Punjabis14/04/1915
Lance Naik Alah Dad 190Mule Corps14/04/1915
Driver Nihala 992Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps14/04/1915
Private Wharam 3204Royal Scots14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wallace 14169Royal Scots Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private John M. Goldsmith 120Canadian Militia14/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Henry (Harry) Wilmot Crawford 402Canadian Div. Cyclist Company14/04/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal James Dawe PLY/5215Royal Marine Light Infantry14/04/1915 (aged 35)
Skipper James George Mercantile Marine14/04/1915
Third Hand William Ernest George Mercantile Marine14/04/1915
Private Hampton 14215North Staffordshire Regiment14/04/1915
Driver Khazana 715Mule Corps14/04/1915
Private Adeote Iseyin 3293Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/04/1915
Private Bakare R/185Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/04/1915
Private Ojo Wemi R/394Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/04/1915
Private Omotoshi Okiti 5250Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/04/1915
Private Amadu Darazo 6080Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/04/1915
Private Garuba Zaria 6181Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/04/1915
Private Musa Kano R/429Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/04/1915
Second Hand Alfred Robert Parker Mercantile Marine14/04/1915
Fourth Hand Richard Charles Meadows Mercantile Marine14/04/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq11500
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq69215
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium3581
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1590
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium621
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance310
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
GODEZONNE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium201
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
KINGSKERSWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH MOLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RYHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STROUD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYDD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUGH-ON-THE-HILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
HORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BLYTHUnited Kingdom100
OSMONDWALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEMPSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GILLINGHAM NEW CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
GEE CROSS (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELLEISLE (GESNER) CEMETERYCanada100
GAGETOWN (ST. JOHN'S) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Dorsetshire Regiment35
120th Rajputana Infantry33
Norfolk Regiment26
Royal Fusiliers23
110th Mahratta Light Infantry21
24th Punjabis20
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)16
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.7
117th Mahrattas7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)7
East Surrey Regiment6
3rd Sappers and Miners5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
122nd Rajputana Infantry5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Mercantile Marine4
Middlesex Regiment4
105th Mahratta Light Infantry4
Royal Field Artillery4
Cameron Highlanders4
Mule Corps3
Leinster Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Navy3
Rifle Brigade3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
41st Dogras2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
19th Punjabis1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
South African Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Army Pay Corps1
82nd Punjabis1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Seaforth Highlanders1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Border Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Canadian Militia1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
116th Mahrattas1
Welsh Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Assam Military Police1
Canadian Div. Cyclist Company1
Yorkshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Army Service Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
16th Indian Cavalry1