Date of death: Sunday 2 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sepoy Umar Din 510917th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)02/11/1919
Private James Mckay Kirk 4822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1919
Private John Mcdonald 3122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Beuck Miller 53381Lincolnshire Regiment02/11/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Brooks 606894Royal Engineers02/11/1919
Private Middleton 65968Devonshire Regiment02/11/1919
Driver Safaran 19316Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army02/11/1919
Pioneer Hawke 120281Royal Engineers02/11/1919 (aged 46)
Rifleman Frederick Thompson 371086London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/11/1919 (aged 47)
Private Terry 13394The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/11/1919
Private James Wallis 27591Royal Defence Corps02/11/1919 (aged 49)
Driver Edward Presbury 695779Royal Field Artillery02/11/1919 (aged 31)
Aircraftman 2nd Class George Richardson 147348Royal Air Force02/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Butterworth 52437East Lancashire Regiment02/11/1919 (aged 30)
Private John William Bennett 40062Lincolnshire Regiment02/11/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Shepherd 63592Royal Engineers02/11/1919 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Charles Cashmore Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/11/1919 (aged 38)
Private Robinson 33325Royal Army Medical Corps02/11/1919 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William George Arthur Harvey J/34108Royal Navy, HMS Superb02/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Howell 519Middlesex Regiment02/11/1919
Private Reynolds 22683King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/11/1919 (aged 27)
Second Hand Easey 3433/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin02/11/1919
Private Thomas Alfred Moody 16129York and Lancaster Regiment02/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Eden 351700Labour Corps02/11/1919 (aged 43)
Driver Wood 72559Royal Field Artillery02/11/1919
Captain William Bonnalie Gordon Royal Army Medical Corps02/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Lindsay Ingram 11252Highland Light Infantry02/11/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Thomas Grahamslaw Gray D/80662nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)02/11/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal William Rumford 425275Canadian Infantry02/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Lenton 2130630Canadian Infantry02/11/1919 (aged 32)
Sepoy Pahlad 324210th Jats02/11/1919
Private Roachford 11578British West Indies Regiment02/11/1919
Cook's Mate Ernest Petford M/10275Royal Navy, HMS Maidstone02/11/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Kenneth Leslie Stewart Hartigan 35th Scinde Horse02/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Gray 48606Royal Berkshire Regiment02/11/1919
Labourer Li Wen Kuang 6766Chinese Labour Corps02/11/1919
Labourer Liu Mao Shan 96395Chinese Labour Corps02/11/1919
Lieutenant Colonel John Hugo Hepburn Bill Indian Political Department02/11/1919
Private Burden G/23490Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/11/1919
Captain Kenneth Robert Scott 31st Punjabis02/11/1919 (aged 28)
Sepoy Michael 54580th Carnatic Infantry02/11/1919
Lance Naik Maung Aung Thin 051695Supply and Transport Corps02/11/1919
Private Wilfred Edward Smyth 54405Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/11/1919
Driver James Geever 105227Royal Field Artillery02/11/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Preece S/5656Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/11/1919 (aged 53)
2nd Corporal William Selbie Scott O/8361Royal Army Ordnance Corps02/11/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Baba Lalu 3015Indian Labour Corps02/11/1919
Labourer Jagan Surayan 2607Indian Labour Corps02/11/1919
Labourer Lana Mathu 2551Indian Labour Corps02/11/1919
Gunner Hearn 116927Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private Augustin 1208Mauritius Labour Corps02/11/1919
Follower Musa Khan Supply and Transport Corps02/11/1919
Sowar Mubarak Shah 2015Indian Police Force02/11/1919
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 107011th Rajputs02/11/1919
Sepoy Shiujag Singh 56911th Rajputs02/11/1919
Sepoy Bhag Ram 287212th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)02/11/1919
Sepoy Manbahadur Lama 120Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)02/11/1919
Sepoy Nur Din 410619th Punjabis02/11/1919
Sepoy Sher Baz 351319th Punjabis02/11/1919
Sepoy Sripat Jadhav 2704109th Indian Infantry02/11/1919
Sepoy Nasib Ali 43985th Light Infantry02/11/1919
Sowar Bhopal Singh 373634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse02/11/1919
Sepoy Ismail-Khan 1302107th Indian Pioneers02/11/1919
Driver Bansi 24731Indian Royal Artillery02/11/1919
Follower Kuppuswami WD/17147Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/11/1919
Sepoy Khem Ram 641112th Indian Infantry02/11/1919
Sepoy Sant Bakhsh Singh 22948th Rajputs02/11/1919
Sepoy Sardar Singh 23228th Rajputs02/11/1919
Sepoy Sughar Singh 22568th Rajputs02/11/1919
Rifleman Dhokse Gurung 40307th Gurkha Rifles02/11/1919
Sepoy Jaigovind Singh 356094th Russell's Infantry02/11/1919
Sepoy Ram Lal 45794th Russell's Infantry02/11/1919
Follower Mukha AMRCD/2117Supply and Transport Corps02/11/1919
Driver Cangalu Nayaidu 932Mysore Transport Corps02/11/1919
Follower Aqlu Chamar 82734Indian Railway Department02/11/1919
Follower Prithi MT/22Followers Central Depot02/11/1919
Private Charles B. Thomas 624937Canadian Forestry Corps02/11/1919 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Francis Clements K/16147Royal Navy, HMS Albemarle02/11/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Pound 3434Rifle Brigade02/11/1919
Ordinary Seaman Walter William Edwards J/22025Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/11/1919 (aged 23)
Private S Dimitrov Mikhailov Bulgarian Army02/11/1919
Corporal Richard James Robinson 307935Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Maurice Johnson 222038King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/11/1919 (aged 19)
Private James Simpson 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1919 (aged 44)
Saddler Isaac Hamilton Filmalter 1120South African Military Constabulary02/11/1919 (aged 41)
Private Charles Arthur Fleet 767203London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)02/11/1919 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1000
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
PORT SAID MUSLIM CIVIL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
TOOWOOMBA CEMETERYAustralia100
WONTHAGGI CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
MAWGAN-IN-MENEAGE (ST. MAWGAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOTTERLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEMSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WATH-UPON-DEARNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ADDINGHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom130
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAWANESA CEMETERYCanada110
MIAMI CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
WESTBURY CEMETERY, ST. MICHAEL, BARBADOSBarbados100
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MOSUL WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAIPUKURAU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DUMFRIES (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PHOENIX CEMETERYMauritius100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BALLAGHADERREEN GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
POLESWORTH (ST. EDITHA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers3
Indian Labour Corps3
8th Rajputs3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Field Artillery3
Canadian Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
19th Punjabis2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
11th Rajputs2
94th Russell's Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Mysore Transport Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Bulgarian Army1
Indian Political Department1
Royal Air Force1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Indian Railway Department1
10th Jats1
Devonshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
112th Indian Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
South African Military Constabulary1
31st Punjabis1
109th Indian Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Maidstone1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Labour Corps1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
5th Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Albemarle1
35th Scinde Horse1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Indian Police Force1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Highland Light Infantry1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Superb1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1