Date of death: Friday 18 April 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Bombardier Arthur Henry Phillip Newson 2890Australian Field Artillery18/04/1919
Private Creese 200314Somerset Light Infantry18/04/1919
Driver Andrew Kay Ferguson T4/040852Royal Army Service Corps18/04/1919 (aged 26)
Guardsman Harold Elkin 35214Grenadier Guards18/04/1919 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Frank Dibley 281033Royal Air Force18/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Harry Swift 260022Cheshire Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Sung Shou Yuan 28230Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1919
Labourer Ch'en Hung Liang 46846Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1919
Sapper Orr 2498307Canadian Railway Troops18/04/1919
Private Robert Jenkins Kelway 16357Devonshire Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Abraham Wagner HT/1849Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport18/04/1919
Private Edward Moore 242190Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1919 (aged 22)
Trooper Charles Ernest Downey 1543Australian Light Horse18/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Blackrock 3235Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1919
Labourer Ali Bakhsh 408Indian Labour Corps18/04/1919
Private Foulkes 201284South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1919
Follower Fauja 23445Indian Railway Department18/04/1919
Gunner Peter Johnston 9/1877New Zealand Field Artillery18/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Morgan 9599Irish Guards18/04/1919
Private Michael Carroll 5/4559Royal Munster Fusiliers18/04/1919 (aged 38)
Guardsman Dickinson 27611Grenadier Guards18/04/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Carbery WR/263764Royal Engineers18/04/1919
Bombardier Harry Reeve 59559Royal Field Artillery18/04/1919 (aged 28)
Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick John Howell 10336Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1919 (aged 47)
Labourer Basant 5652Indian Labour Corps18/04/1919
Private Edward Francis Quinn 2255330Canadian Infantry18/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Stocks 9151Manchester Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Lloyd 17861Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Francis O'neill 123747Royal Air Force18/04/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fossitt 1593King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/04/1919
Private Hulbert 51710Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1919
Labourer Wang Chao Kuei 19642Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1919
Follower Kali 172Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps18/04/1919
Rifleman Fred Baron 202181Rifle Brigade18/04/1919 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Pursaill M2/118790Royal Army Service Corps18/04/1919
Private Tripp 39514South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1919
Labourer Chang Fu Lin 94534Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1919
Private Oakey L/21010Middlesex Regiment18/04/1919
Artisan Abdur Rahman 82269Indian Railway Department18/04/1919
Artisan San Yuen Foo 90394Royal Engineers18/04/1919
Artisan Payam Nur 93946Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/04/1919
Leading Seaman Gilbert Martin Clyde Z/6503Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1919 (aged 21)
Infanterist Johann Fuechsel German Army18/04/1919
Follower Fazl Dad 2376Army Hospital Corps18/04/1919
Gunner Stanley William Ward 342995Canadian Field Artillery18/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Edward H. Mcintyre 769258Canadian Infantry18/04/1919 (aged 31)
Sepoy Kanhai Singh 40294th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs18/04/1919
Driver Taj Din 212Supply and Transport Corps18/04/1919
Chief Petty Officer Lovell 108631Royal Navy, HMS Vivid18/04/1919
Private James Skeith 406169Canadian Infantry18/04/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Ponnuswami 223Indian Railways18/04/1919
Private Gibb 145393Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Walsh 311267Royal Engineers18/04/1919
Sarwan Sohana 1667Supply and Transport Corps18/04/1919
Private Arthur Plant 1798Army Cyclist Corps18/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Culpin 6241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Mir Muhammad LHP/833Supply and Transport Corps18/04/1919
Labourer Pi Yu K'un 54716Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1919
Private William Johnson 16584Manchester Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Carter 39648Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Chang Chen Pang 25116Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1919
Driver Frank Patterson 104225Royal Engineers18/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Hodson CH/14332 (S)Royal Marine Labour Corps18/04/1919 (aged 34)
Saddler Vickers L/11189Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1919
Private Fairbairn 16125Royal Scots18/04/1919
Sapper Saiyid Sadardin Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces18/04/1919
Private Diss 154536Canadian Army Service Corps18/04/1919
Private King 28035Leinster Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Fred Ayles 126893Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/04/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Fred Bucklee 297696Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke18/04/1919
Corporal John Nicol 623063Canadian Infantry18/04/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 25154The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1919
Captain Albert James Bertram Weare Durham Light Infantry18/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Arie Mittelman J/134Royal Fusiliers18/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Herbert Harrison Hobday 880839London Regiment18/04/1919
Private Alfred Peacock 113520Durham Light Infantry18/04/1919 (aged 18)
Rifleman Kehrsingh Bhandari 41344th Gurkha Rifles18/04/1919
Labourer Kao Feng Ch'i 109830Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1919
Sapper Patrick Keane WR/507900Royal Engineers18/04/1919
Private George Preece 1474Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/04/1919 (aged 53)
Private Thomas Roy Burtch 657059Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/04/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Trevor Quinn 2427Australian Graves Service18/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Spence 2425Yorkshire Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Victor Albert Haughton 240970Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1919 (aged 34)
Ersatz-Reservist Heinrich Wegerle German Army18/04/1919
Corporal Frank Leslie Sowton 4521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Marron 57383The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Frank Mcalpine Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/04/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal William John Mcelligott 29584Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 28)
Bandmaster 1st Class William Joseph Fick RMB/264Royal Marine Band18/04/1919
Private Richard Deley 11301South African Infantry18/04/1919
Labourer Alenik Looka Russian Labour Corps18/04/1919
Follower Alah Din 2088Mule Corps18/04/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium202
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece200
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HOUYET CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
DOUGLAS CEMETERY, ISLE OF MANUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
BLACKLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW YORK CITY WOODSIDE CALVARY CEMETERYUnited States of America100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARLINGTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BLUE CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada110
CASSBURN UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
COMRIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia102
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRADWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
GORDON CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom130
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYSGARTH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WELLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Chinese Labour Corps7
Royal Engineers5
Canadian Infantry4
Supply and Transport Corps3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Indian Railway Department2
Indian Labour Corps2
German Army2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Air Force2
Grenadier Guards2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Army Cyclist Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Army Hospital Corps1
Australian Graves Service1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Field Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Indian Railways1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Mule Corps1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Russian Labour Corps1
Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces1
London Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Australian Light Horse1
South African Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Devonshire Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WilsdenBradford110
WellowBath and North East Somerset111
SowtonEast Devon110
PrescottTewkesbury110
ChinehamBasingstoke and Deane101
AysgarthRichmondshire110
FerryhillCounty Durham110
Glasgow110
Lochmaben100
Comrie101
OffaWrexham110