Date of death: Sunday 11 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Deck Hand Adair Douglas Davidson 1601/SDRoyal Naval Reserve11/05/1919 (aged 44)
Private Gascoyne Jordan 11316British West Indies Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Hunter 551016Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1919
Private Albert Stanley Bull 64901Devonshire Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Avent 118291Royal Engineers11/05/1919
Worker Martin 51415Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps11/05/1919
Private Adrian Uriah Aiken 2132British West Indies Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Sheridan 14361Seaforth Highlanders11/05/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Pearson 306257Royal Air Force11/05/1919
Private Donald Macleod S/28104Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/05/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Newman 17992Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1919
Driver Gopala 40203Supply and Transport Corps11/05/1919
Private Watts 5337East Surrey Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Thomas Gardner 205727Tank Corps11/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Veness 135411th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars11/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Mcmanus 19304East Lancashire Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Sparks G/26494The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/05/1919 (aged 43)
Gunner Johnson L/45185Royal Field Artillery11/05/1919
Private Brown G/34524Middlesex Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Dudley 30518South Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1919
Private Smith 15978Suffolk Regiment11/05/1919
Corporal Leonard Walter Peck 22159Royal Field Artillery11/05/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Charles Jackson 877118Canadian Infantry11/05/1919 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker James Ernest Lamport SS/112469Royal Navy11/05/1919 (aged 24)
Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Arthur William Wilson 51484Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)11/05/1919 (aged 45)
Sapper Sykes 223560Royal Engineers11/05/1919 (aged 41)
Private Anton Fladeby 2379979Canadian Infantry11/05/1919 (aged 29)
Bugler Karl Stuart Haugh 463097Canadian Infantry11/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Mardell G/35888Royal Sussex Regiment11/05/1919
Private Harry Tom Dinham M/321724Royal Army Service Corps11/05/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Gledhill C/7419King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1919
Labourer Hu Hao Ling 100735Chinese Labour Corps11/05/1919
Labourer Jen Kuang Ch'un 20927Chinese Labour Corps11/05/1919
Gunner Athelstan Edmund Bunny 43805New Zealand Field Artillery11/05/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Hardy 140716Royal Field Artillery11/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private Cox 87356Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Coats Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1919
Porter Maiku 1306Indian Labour Corps11/05/1919
Sapper William Alexander Grieve 50552Royal Engineers11/05/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Naik Arjan Singh 258155th Indian Pioneers11/05/1919
Corporal Bruce M2/120520Royal Army Service Corps11/05/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Bhagatu 61452Supply and Transport Corps11/05/1919
Rifleman Balbahadur Pun 32811th Gurkha Rifles11/05/1919
Rifleman Hariparsad Mal 60311th Gurkha Rifles11/05/1919
Rifleman Rudradhoj Mal 35011th Gurkha Rifles11/05/1919
Rifleman Amzan Khan 4732123rd Outram's Rifles11/05/1919
Labourer Son Van Tin Labour Corps11/05/1919
Private Arthur Chapman 37170North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1919
Corporal George Edwin Facey 8778Somerset Light Infantry11/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Charles George 8257Somerset Light Infantry11/05/1919
Private Thomas Henry Hale 8849Somerset Light Infantry11/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Joseph Ody 48892North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Arthur Simpson 37201North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Henry Ware 8377North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1919
Driver Darab Khan 40087Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/05/1919
Corporal Higginson M/339256Royal Army Service Corps11/05/1919
Follower Bahadur 107448Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1919
Follower Bana Maya 94651Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1919
Follower Farukh Ahmad 47290Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1919
Follower Muniswami Nayudu 78571Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1919
Tindal Swami Chetti 105354Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1919
Sepoy Bhual Pande 18261st Brahmans11/05/1919
Subadar Jitsing Negi 39th Garhwal Rifles11/05/1919
Langri Ishar Mihan LKOCD/8443Indian Railway Department11/05/1919
Private Robert Clark 130147Labour Corps11/05/1919
Private Robert Burton Thompson 3/5831East Yorkshire Regiment11/05/1919
Trooper John Tierney 1181Australian Light Horse11/05/1919
Corporal Ralph Edward Morgan 6699Royal Engineers11/05/1919 (aged 40)
Sergeant John Walter Cooper 2699151Canadian Garrison Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 23)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Harris 352023Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1919
Private Barker 94442Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Langan 235683Royal Gloucestershire Hussars11/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Smith 8293Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1919
Telegraphist Luther Bosley J/35185Royal Navy11/05/1919 (aged 21)
Pioneer William Charles James 162099Royal Engineers11/05/1919 (aged 46)
Labourer Ts'ang Yu Chih 3030Chinese Labour Corps11/05/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Simon German Army11/05/1919
Private Albert Ernest Booth 275633Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)11/05/1919 (aged 34)
Staff Serjeant George Canning Bushell A/2548Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/05/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Yen Chiao Jung 20294Chinese Labour Corps11/05/1919 (aged 24)
Native Constable Samuel Tinta 435South African Mounted Rifles11/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private Walter Adams 352542Labour Corps11/05/1919 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1230
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
FARNELL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
WESTON COLVILLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ANTONY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HORFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ECKINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST BROMWICH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST BERGHOLT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURTON LEONARD (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly122
PETONE CATHOLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CHOLSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
STRANRAER (SHEUCHAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTREE OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTSHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DARTMOUTH (CHRIST CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada120
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100