Date of death: Tuesday 4 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Waldron 519473Royal Engineers04/11/1919 (aged 30)
Follower Zora 7172Followers Central Depot04/11/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Anthony Albert Hutchinson 298501Royal Navy04/11/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Morrison MT/7807South African Service Corps04/11/1919
Private John Mcivor Moffat 360257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1919 (aged 38)
Private Coxon 58393Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1919
Private Nelson 5/40616Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1919
Private Lovatt 35444Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1919
Major Larkin Royal Air Force04/11/1919
Private Ernest Victor Boardman 32314Middlesex Regiment04/11/1919 (aged 40)
Rifleman Alfred George Bush A/201593King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Lunt 7122Royal Scots Fusiliers04/11/1919 (aged 38)
Private Alfred John Askew L/5952East Surrey Regiment04/11/1919 (aged 37)
Private James Fraser 10984Royal Marine Labour Corps04/11/1919 (aged 66)
Staff Serjeant Charles Fredrick Powell Stone 136676Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frederick James Browning 11090South African Infantry04/11/1919 (aged 37)
Private Robert William Backhouse G/2589The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/11/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Bailey WR/328054Royal Engineers04/11/1919
Signalman John William Johnson J/26604Royal Navy04/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Grimshaw Ryder M/273438Royal Army Service Corps04/11/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Blair 3510Royal Scots04/11/1919 (aged 48)
Private Howard B. Vivian 154136Canadian Pioneers04/11/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Macdonald Farquharson 24798Canadian Infantry04/11/1919 (aged 24)
Interpreter Hanna Shahada K/L1042Egyptian Army04/11/1919
Labourer Chao Tseng Mei 67686Chinese Labour Corps04/11/1919
Labourer I P'ei Lin 92203Chinese Labour Corps04/11/1919
Labourer Li Chin Ching 102581Chinese Labour Corps04/11/1919
Follower Gomez 58839Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/11/1919
Guard D'gama 16969Indian Railway Department04/11/1919
Labourer Sayid Ali 3336Indian Labour Corps04/11/1919
Follower Bakhtawar MTCD/22666Indian Labour Corps04/11/1919
Private George Percival Burkitt 70233New Zealand Machine Gun Corps04/11/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Percy Albert Mercer 11099New Zealand Training Unit04/11/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Timothy Edward O'connor 36230New Zealand Army Service Corps04/11/1919 (aged 44)
Private Digweed T/441633Royal Army Service Corps04/11/1919
Private Mccallum S/17639Seaforth Highlanders04/11/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Mcmurdo Highland Light Infantry04/11/1919
Labourer Sankaran 809Indian Labour Corps04/11/1919
Lance Daffadar Basath Singh 164120th Deccan Horse04/11/1919
Jemadar Dalip Singh 20th Deccan Horse04/11/1919
Sowar Harphool 188720th Deccan Horse04/11/1919
Lance Corporal Cullen 27207Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1919 (aged 23)
Gangman Mangra Uraon 104279Indian Labour Corps04/11/1919
Bearer Pudan 30168Army Bearer Corps04/11/1919
Rifleman Padam Kachari 2150Assam Rifles04/11/1919
Sepoy Bishandatt Singh 71911th Rajputs04/11/1919
Sepoy Bishan Singh 341716th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)04/11/1919
Sepoy Ramchandar 4593rd Gaur Brahmans04/11/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Qasim 462690th Punjabis04/11/1919
Sepoy Ramasri 56385th Light Infantry04/11/1919
Sowar Mubarik Ali 27191st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)04/11/1919
Sowar Abdul Latif Khan 157Bhopal Victoria Lancers04/11/1919
Follower Sit Ram Bhopal Victoria Lancers04/11/1919
Sowar Muhammad Husain 177Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers04/11/1919
Private Albert Edward Drage G/11798Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1919
Driver Samana 63827Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army04/11/1919
Sowar Harphul 168720th Deccan Horse04/11/1919
Follower Sheikh Samand Ali 68693Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/11/1919
Sowar Abhe Ram 22395th Indian Cavalry04/11/1919
Sepoy Dula Ram 7110113th Indian Infantry04/11/1919
Sepoy Nanga Ram 2140122nd Rajputana Infantry04/11/1919
Labourer Kashinath 59247Indian Railway Department04/11/1919
Second Lieutenant Percy Luck Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1919
Petty Officer 1st Class Mcevely 196906Royal Navy04/11/1919 (aged 38)
Private David O'connor 2547Herefordshire Regiment04/11/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Joti 1107Mule Corps04/11/1919
Sarwan Daraz Khan 1782Supply and Transport Corps04/11/1919
Driver Draz Khan 908Supply and Transport Corps04/11/1919
Private Pollard 89233Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1919
Pioneer Atkinson 606439Royal Engineers04/11/1919
Labourer Chang Ch'ing P'o 130931Chinese Labour Corps04/11/1919
Private Frederick George Badcock 202451Hampshire Regiment04/11/1919
Private Matthew Poole Warren 488224Canadian Infantry04/11/1919
Private John Donlon G/45324Royal Irish Fusiliers04/11/1919 (aged 49)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand220
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ENGLEFONTAINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHILDERDITCH (ALL SAINTS AND ST. FAITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HERTINGFORDBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROUNDHAY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
AGINCOURT (KNOX UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MOSUL WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLMONELL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HOOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GWAELODYBRITHDIR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEIL'S HARBOUR ST. PETER'S PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100