Date of death: Tuesday 7 January 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Lewis 25789Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Sheldon 80984Royal Defence Corps07/01/1919 (aged 41)
Nurse Maunsell Voluntary Aid Detachment07/01/1919
Private Ernest Albert Breadmore 200777Royal Berkshire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Charles Moody 6059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1919
Gunner Nicholls 42764Royal Horse Artillery07/01/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Richard Llewellyn Bailey T/145Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Robert Hay The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 23)
Trimmer Gray 778/TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1919 (aged 49)
Private Peters 16235British West Indies Regiment07/01/1919
Private James Henry Chester TR4/68277South Wales Borderers07/01/1919 (aged 18)
Labourer Abdur Rashid 2952Indian Labour Corps07/01/1919
Sepoy Rajaram Tiwari 17013rd Brahmans07/01/1919
Skipper Edward Eccles Rogers Royal Naval Reserve07/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Boag 48163Royal Scots Fusiliers07/01/1919
Labourer Pitam 2463/DIndian Labour Corps07/01/1919
Private Dobson 24866East Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private James Mcewen Sutherland S/17598Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Seidu Dagomba 9227Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/01/1919
Private Hedges 19950King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/01/1919
Sapper Wimble WR/501095Royal Engineers07/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Shadbolt 108301Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1919
Labourer Chiang T'ao Lan 90486Chinese Labour Corps07/01/1919
Kanonier Emil Sommerfeld German Army07/01/1919
Musketier Philipp Gottlieb Dietz German Army07/01/1919
Sowar Saiyid Qasim 233328th Indian Light Cavalry07/01/1919
Follower Afsaruddin 101616Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Private Girling 79162Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Walker Carter 154582Royal Garrison Artillery07/01/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Kidwell 63800Royal Field Artillery07/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private James Frederick Collins 101146Royal Fusiliers07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Alfred William Sellen 420042London Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Mann 821011Canadian Infantry07/01/1919 (aged 38)
Follower Raghunath LKO/9972Followers Central Depot07/01/1919
Soldat Albert Oskar Kroener German Army07/01/1919
Private Robert Escritt 165690Royal Air Force07/01/1919 (aged 40)
Musketier Philipp Schmitz German Army07/01/1919
Corporal George William Albert White 44174King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Arcus 15879Middlesex Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Adams SS/9166Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919
Sowar Wash Deo 29512nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)07/01/1919
Driver Raghunandan PD/19199Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army07/01/1919
Follower Adalat Julaha 60864Indian Railway Department07/01/1919
Private Norman Brook 202139Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/01/1919 (aged 28)
Rifleman Chandrasing Gurung 46872nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)07/01/1919
Private Richardson 507036Labour Corps07/01/1919
Sepoy Sekharan Nayar 241488th Carnatic Infantry07/01/1919
Sapper Nisbet ME/292South African Mounted Engineers07/01/1919
Private Alfred Thomas Piper PO/19218Royal Marine Light Infantry07/01/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Gordon Henderson 24/175New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/01/1919 (aged 29)
Musketier Arthur Beyer German Army07/01/1919
Private Miller 125552Royal Army Medical Corps07/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private George Douglas Pattrick 149308Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private French NAC/386551Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)07/01/1919
Private James Parsons 3132Australian Machine Gun Corps07/01/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner George Mills 202943Royal Garrison Artillery07/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Eddy 200864Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/01/1919
Khalasi Sukha 103184Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Private Starkie 25332East Lancashire Regiment07/01/1919
Sepoy Chiragh Din 052313Supply and Transport Corps07/01/1919
Serjeant Harper 179233Royal Air Force07/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Walding Smith SS/7758Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private William John Thomas 64378New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion07/01/1919
Sapper Sidney William Mountain 51580Royal Engineers07/01/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Chant WR/206817Royal Engineers07/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Daniel O'flaherty 2710752ALIAS07/01/1919
Sergeant Gordon Mckinley Flowers 763578Canadian Forestry Corps07/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Langton 9830Army Cyclist Corps07/01/1919 (aged 54)
Private Harry Wincles CH/1463(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Burns 30161Manchester Regiment07/01/1919
Sapper Ridgewell 541960Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Sapper Edward James Tavendale 26/641New Zealand Engineers07/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Donald William Stewart 436877Canadian Infantry07/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Robson 86974The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/01/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Makunda Kumhar 3499Indian Labour Corps07/01/1919
Bombardier Alexander Grubb 630944Royal Field Artillery07/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Muimatagi 16/1098New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/01/1919
Sapper Greaves 304316Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Sowar Buti Ram 22312nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)07/01/1919
Driver Kalu SO/42214Supply and Transport Corps07/01/1919
Gunner Shaw 775597Royal Field Artillery07/01/1919
Private Penyu P Penev Bulgarian Army07/01/1919
Private Arthur Holdsworth 3315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1919
Private Fenton 7279Essex Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 45)
Serjeant Simms M2/077241Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 52)
Corporal Armand Faucheux DM2/224531Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Artisan Venkata Pillai WD/11470Indian Military Works Services07/01/1919
Private Ronald E. Short 2704206Canadian Garrison Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 18)
Major George William Capper East Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1919
Private Barnett 53876Royal Scots Fusiliers07/01/1919 (aged 28)
Soldat Adolf Gunske German Army07/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Elliott Royal Air Force07/01/1919
Driver Sarufa 5702Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army07/01/1919
Sapper Bertie Poole WR/143087Royal Engineers07/01/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Muhammad Mansuri Bekhait 6707Camel Transport Corps07/01/1919
Follower Hajiullah 98639Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Private Mcalindon 4964King's Own Scottish Borderers07/01/1919 (aged 47)
Driver Diwan 52162Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army07/01/1919
Rifleman William Mentor Palmer 678228London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Thomson 30571Royal Scots07/01/1919
Private Albert Edward Chapman 026032Royal Army Ordnance Corps07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Artisan Venkataranga 4421Indian Railway Department07/01/1919
Sapper Small WR/503503Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Sepoy Raja Ram 17613rd Brahmans07/01/1919
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Reginald William Fox Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Badland G/67922Royal Fusiliers07/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Smith 207249Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Labourer Muhammad Ali 1016Indian Labour Corps07/01/1919
Sapper Kenneth Wallace Mcleod 2710752Canadian Garrison Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harris T/2416Military Provost Staff Corps07/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Hemmings 7314Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Roberson 8494King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/01/1919
Guardsman Duncan Campbell Rough 12487Scots Guards07/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Mccarthy 3152Leinster Regiment07/01/1919
Private Lord 28696South Wales Borderers07/01/1919 (aged 21)
Follower Bakhtawar LK/431Followers Central Depot07/01/1919
Driver Munawwar 507917Supply and Transport Corps07/01/1919
Gunner Lawless 1178Royal Garrison Artillery07/01/1919
Serjeant Chatburn 45509Royal Field Artillery07/01/1919
Sepoy Harmukh 3331120th Rajputana Infantry07/01/1919
Private Bernard Sayer Bigley 31045Northamptonshire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private David Griffith Roberts 43939South Lancashire Regiment07/01/1919
Labourer Govindan Nayar 2162Indian Labour Corps07/01/1919
Lance Corporal Coburn G/9952Middlesex Regiment07/01/1919
Sepoy Dhanna 3443rd Erinpura Regiment07/01/1919
Follower Alah Din WD/13000Indian Military Works Services07/01/1919
Private Chambers DM2/171585Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919
Private Brown 34999Royal Scots07/01/1919
Artisan Maula Bakhsh 38171Indian Railway Department07/01/1919
Private Joseph Ford 96920Middlesex Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 19)
Worker Eliza Jane Reeves 32964Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps07/01/1919
Private Owen TR8/28633Hampshire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 18)
Driver Frederick John Gibbs T/277540Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Purna Bahadur Upadhiy 24467th Gurkha Rifles07/01/1919
Private Herbert Percy Gamble 132992Royal Army Medical Corps07/01/1919
Sepoy Duda Rawat 2347122nd Rajputana Infantry07/01/1919
Follower Karim Khan 52015Indian Railway Department07/01/1919
Private Hugh Mcarthur Munro M/416283Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Shuttleworth 108290Royal Air Force07/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Baxter M2/102273Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Wraight 48606Royal Field Artillery07/01/1919
Greaser James Irvine 886886Mercantile Marine Reserve07/01/1919 (aged 36)
Sergeant Alexander Scott Murdoch 3136Canadian Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 38)
Porter Pancham Sikri C/1091Indian Labour Corps07/01/1919
Private Henry Smith 10392Gloucestershire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Taylor CH/21551Royal Marine Light Infantry07/01/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece12100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France420
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt401
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada210
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LEVALLOIS-PERRET COMMUNAL CEMETERY, PARISFrance110
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
ALENCON (ST. LEONARD) CEMETERYFrance110
LLANEGRYN (ST. EGRYN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENRHOSLLIGWY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SAINT JOHN (WESLEYAN) BURIAL GROUND, SAINT JOHN COUNTYCanada110
NEW ZEALAND BOOK OF REMEMBRANCENew Zealand100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly111
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALTOUN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILLEVIN CEMETERY, GLASSARYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHEADLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELENSBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance110
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COPENHAGEN WESTERN CEMETERYDenmark101
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation (North)100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
OWSTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUNBURY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AMERSFOORT GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands110
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EDENFIELD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand120
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WINLATON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MALONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium101
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
PENN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ENSCHEDE EASTERN GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Engineers8
German Army6
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Air Force4
Indian Railway Department4
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Canadian Garrison Regiment2
Followers Central Depot2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Indian Military Works Services2
South Wales Borderers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Scots2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
3rd Brahmans2
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)2
Canadian Infantry2
7th Gurkha Rifles1
88th Carnatic Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
ALIAS1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Bulgarian Army1
Camel Transport Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
South African Mounted Engineers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Essex Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Leinster Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Labour Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Scots Guards1
South Lancashire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
New Zealand Expeditionary Force1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Inverness and Bona210
Glasgow210
Paisley110
LlwchwrSwansea111
BridgendBridgend110
MoelfreIsle of Anglesey101
Aberdeen110
Dunnottar110
Blairgowrie110
Perth100
KeighleyBradford110
Creich (Highland)110
BatchworthThree Rivers110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
CardingtonBedford110
FleetwoodWyre100
CapelMole Valley110
YoxfordEast Suffolk110
HarwichTendring110
PennChiltern110