Date of death: Friday 6 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Latter 80875th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)06/06/1919
Private Lilia 2383417Canadian Infantry06/06/1919
Private Smith 10614British West Indies Regiment06/06/1919
Lance Corporal Chambers 4086British West Indies Regiment06/06/1919
Gunner Hayford Douglas Simmons 1168Royal Garrison Artillery06/06/1919
Serjeant Walter Harry Poore T/2206Military Provost Staff Corps06/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Farrell 39644Border Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 26)
Guardsman Bebbington 29767Grenadier Guards06/06/1919
Private George Greenwood 130405Royal Army Medical Corps06/06/1919
Labourer Feng Kuang Jung 61864Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Labourer Chang T'i Jen 91276Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Serjeant Samuel Watson Mutch 7474Gordon Highlanders06/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Jan Willem Makkink 21462South African Infantry06/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Lamacraft 02249Devonshire Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Bombardier Yabsley 329269Royal Garrison Artillery06/06/1919
Sapper Pullan 397491Royal Engineers06/06/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Hardy 756095Royal Field Artillery06/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Ronald Albert Wadkinson 3751Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Gibbons 90697Royal Defence Corps06/06/1919
Private Orrell 128715Royal Army Medical Corps06/06/1919 (aged 43)
Driver William Alfred Camp T/386076Royal Army Service Corps06/06/1919 (aged 44)
Private Frank Haslam 36558Lancashire Fusiliers06/06/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Chapman WR/11211Royal Engineers06/06/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Chapman 64491Royal Field Artillery06/06/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Smith 11710Royal Field Artillery06/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Martin 34900Middlesex Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Edward Kightley 14310Royal Field Artillery06/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Hendry 28143Northamptonshire Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Kinney 59307Royal Scots Fusiliers06/06/1919
Lance Corporal William Arthur Humphrey 45650Royal Defence Corps06/06/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Fred Clarke Royal Air Force06/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Percy Sydney Johnson 63591The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private John Ernest Chambers 2744Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Connell 50849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/06/1919
Serjeant Scott 11492Scots Guards06/06/1919
Sapper John Richard Hoyle 72239Royal Engineers06/06/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant William Morrison Cowan Royal Flying Corps06/06/1919
Private Peter R. Mcmillan 3040731Canadian Infantry06/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Smith 102008Canadian Pioneers06/06/1919 (aged 66)
Gunner Emrys Thomas 83236Canadian Field Artillery06/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private Green 11872Army Cyclist Corps06/06/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Chang Hsi Ch'un 48611Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Clerk David 51984Indian Railway Department06/06/1919
Serjeant Albert George Fleet 16364Royal Engineers06/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Carroll 47585Royal Scots Fusiliers06/06/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Irons 22937Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/06/1919
Follower Ghulam Nabi 182Indian Ordnance Department06/06/1919
Follower Azad Khan 515Supply and Transport Corps06/06/1919
Driver Bagga 598Supply and Transport Corps06/06/1919
Follower Jagtu 1937th Dogras06/06/1919
Sepoy Pritam Singh 341337th Dogras06/06/1919
Rifleman Jagjit Rai 43257th Gurkha Rifles06/06/1919
Sepoy Nek 1002150th Indian Infantry06/06/1919
Sepoy Ibrahim 6004Military Police and Levies06/06/1919
Follower Beliram Gharti 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)06/06/1919
Sepoy Andi Daver 274961st King George's Own Pioneers06/06/1919
Sepoy Moula Khan 8761st King George's Own Pioneers06/06/1919
Sepoy Ram Bharose 80469th Punjabis06/06/1919
Rifleman Bazara Khan 4899123rd Outram's Rifles06/06/1919
Rifleman Lalbahadur Mal 38169th Gurkha Rifles06/06/1919
Driver Damru 5312Indian Machine Gun Corps06/06/1919
Driver Nizam Din 1254Indian Mountain Artillery06/06/1919
Serjeant Charles William Goddard 215019Rifle Brigade06/06/1919
Follower Janki Ram 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/06/1919
Sepoy Mathura Singh 36299th Bhopal Infantry06/06/1919
Private Ernest Robert Newell 2125Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/06/1919
Lance Corporal Webber 34651Gloucestershire Regiment06/06/1919
Second Lieutenant Herbert Brown Indian Army Reserve of Officers06/06/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Bertie Ford 163570Machine Gun Corps (Motors)06/06/1919 (aged 28)
Follower Muhammad Muslim 107540Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/06/1919
Follower Niamat Shah PT/489Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/06/1919
Follower Sukha Rao 100661Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/06/1919
Trumpeter Sandhia Das 92411th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)06/06/1919
Sepoy Kazi Abdul Khan 153849th Bengalis06/06/1919
Follower Kesru Rana WA/2495Indian Railway Department06/06/1919
Bearer Phul Singh 17272Army Bearer Corps06/06/1919
Private Albert William Rose 3/7725Dorsetshire Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant Major James Samuel Osman M/23218Royal Army Service Corps06/06/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Arthur Brompton 81651Royal Field Artillery06/06/1919 (aged 48)
Private John Ernest Wilkins 41460South Staffordshire Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Crawford 9696Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/06/1919 (aged 32)
Boy Robert John Falconer 157191Royal Air Force06/06/1919 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Ward SS/121004Royal Navy06/06/1919
Naik Kala Khan 374Supply and Transport Corps06/06/1919
Private James Earl 240992Border Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Wen Chen Ts'ai 101511Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Labourer Chu Heng Tung 38779Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Labourer Chen Yun Ching 33856Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Labourer Shen T'ang 56768Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Landsturmmann Gustav Chemnitz German Army06/06/1919
Private John Greaves 130405ALIAS06/06/1919
Private Alexander Montgomery 2479Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)06/06/1919 (aged 36)
Native Constable Zwelibanzi 1228South African Mounted Rifles06/06/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica212
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON ABBOT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMPTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHER WALTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom110
STONEY STANTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLINDLEY HEATH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
METCHOSIN (WILLIAM HEAD INSTITUTION) CEMETERYCanada100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CHIDDINGLY CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
CARLOW (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
MAYBOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CUPAR NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEHAVEN (HENSINGHAM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH COLLINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOLT (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
STURMINSTER NEWTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-UPON-AVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Chinese Labour Corps7
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Engineers4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
British West Indies Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Border Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Canadian Infantry2
61st King George's Own Pioneers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force2
37th Dogras2
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Devonshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
150th Indian Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Military Police and Levies1
Middlesex Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
German Army1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Scots Guards1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
ALIAS1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Flying Corps1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Pioneers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
69th Punjabis1
South African Infantry1
49th Bengalis1
South African Mounted Rifles1