TEHRAN WAR CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Frank Lloyd Dyer 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army15/04/1915
Captain John Dow Indian Medical Service05/11/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Allen Percy Adams Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.06/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Adams 32284North Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Neil Angus Shaw Aitken DM2/189522Army Service Corps29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Allen 62353Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Cecil Frederick Allen 7675Australian Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Allen Hampshire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Almgill 79836Royal Army Medical Corps03/10/1918
Serjeant Charles James Millers Anscomb 51321North Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Armstrong 31567North Staffordshire Regiment07/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Isaac J Ashforth Indian Army Reserve of Officers27/04/1916
Corporal James Allcock Ballard M2/265937Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919 (aged 32)
Private Henry Banks 32324North Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Edward Barrows 45306North Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bartlett 19261Worcestershire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 20)
Major Sir Walter Balfour Barttelot Coldstream Guards23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Frederick George Bates 12215Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edgar Harry Battle 9551South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Baxter 302949Royal Scots10/10/1918
Private Beak 118794Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private James Bealing M/334290Army Service Corps19/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private George Henry Beardsmore 3523Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Beardsmore 201489Worcestershire Regiment28/09/1918
Lance Corporal Beattie M2/194597Royal Army Service Corps09/12/1919 (aged 34)
Private Ralph Urban Benfield 34913Worcestershire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bloomer 6192Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/09/1918
Serjeant Andrew Jackson Blyth 12/303Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/10/1918
Gunner Boddy 8665Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918
Mechanic Serjeant Major Bogle 050633Royal Army Service Corps25/12/1918
Private Boughton 97941Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Paul Aime Bourdillon Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Bovey 267668Devonshire Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 35)
Driver William Bowles T4/039623Army Service Corps13/10/1918
Lieutenant Everard Lindesay Brine Hampshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Broughton 24608North Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Telegraphist Leonard Thomas Brown Indian Postal and Telegraph Department07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lionel Brown 18407Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 33)
Major Stanley Malcolm Bruce 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)25/05/1918 (aged 40)
Fourth Officer Buddin Mercantile Marine22/09/1918
Private Russell Henry Bullard M/336804Army Service Corps13/09/1918
Private John Harold Burbidge M/321806Army Service Corps19/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Walter Henry Burfoot M2/226556Army Service Corps08/11/1918
Corporal Charles William Burt 61061Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1918
Private Byrne 35808Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1918
Private Campbell 53495York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1920
Private Ernest William Charles Carnell M2/229550Army Service Corps08/09/1918
Private Carpenter 208147North Staffordshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Carr 2899414th (King's) Hussars24/09/1918
Private Carter 23114Royal Irish Fusiliers02/12/1919
Private Thomas Chalmers 38485Hampshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Temple Champion M2/149743Army Service Corps05/08/1918
Major Ernest Herbert Stuart Chapman 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers01/11/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Percy West Charlton 79932Machine Gun Corps (Motors)17/08/1918 (aged 30)
Mechanic Serjeant Major Henry Victor Cheater M2/076891Army Service Corps28/08/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Cyril Edwin Clarke 126782Royal Engineers02/01/1920 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 27505Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1918
Driver Thomas Clohessey T4/062125Army Service Corps26/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Cocking DM2/155488Army Service Corps30/09/1918
Private Cockle M2/SR/02401Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Henry Cole 242598Hampshire Regiment21/09/1918
Private Collins 202996Hampshire Regiment21/06/1918
Serjeant Cook L/10550The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/09/1918
Corporal Cooke 32627Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1920
Serjeant Albert William Coomber 9162Royal Sussex Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant James Harold Corcoran 5274South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918
Private John Thomas Cormack M/332389Army Service Corps30/09/1918
Private Thomas Cottrell M/271206Army Service Corps19/09/1918
Private Stanley Cox M/35068Army Service Corps23/09/1918
Private William Thomas Craddock 35338Hampshire Regiment30/09/1918
Serjeant George Crawshaw 35775Royal Army Medical Corps30/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Cullen 4737500York and Lancaster Regiment03/01/1921
Major George Edmund Cunningham Indian Army Reserve of Officers06/12/1918
Private Danby 40464Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1918
Clerk Christian Daniel Indian Military Works Services12/11/1918
Corporal Davenport 15726North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1919
Private Thomas William Davies 3133214th (King's) Hussars05/10/1918
Private Henry Colerick Davis M/353112Army Service Corps13/10/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Davis 1180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1918
Private Alfred Thomas Deacon 33720Hampshire Regiment14/09/1918
Leading Aircraftman Leonard Alfred Dellow 60764Royal Air Force, 30th Sqdn.18/09/1920 (aged 22)
Private James Devey 484714th (King's) Hussars06/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Horace George Dicker 201072Hampshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Hugh Cathcart Dobbs 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry25/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Driver 36779Gloucestershire Regiment23/09/1918
Private Alfred Dubb 204110Hampshire Regiment19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Alexander Bell Duncan 28th Indian Light Cavalry05/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Ronald Stuart Baird Dunne M2/118934Royal Army Service Corps14/12/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Durnford Hampshire Regiment21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Eales 695814th (King's) Hussars29/09/1918
Private Percy Edward Ede 201583Hampshire Regiment09/10/1918
Fitter Edwards 137800Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918
Private Egan 33635Royal Irish Fusiliers23/07/1920 (aged 21)
Private Elliott 42320Royal Irish Fusiliers30/06/1920
Private Leslie Berriff Elliott M/316692Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1919 (aged 31)
Private Vere Ellis 26832Norfolk Regiment12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Estlick 102733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1919
Serjeant Etherington 299848Royal Engineers29/05/1920 (aged 29)
Corporal James Evans 351421st (Empress of India's) Lancers20/07/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Edward Anscombe Everest 136694Royal Engineers12/10/1918
Private Charles Fisher 3303114th (King's) Hussars01/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Flux 8770Hampshire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fraser 204112Hampshire Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Friend M/316923Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1919
Private Charles Walter Frost 53467Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 45)
Private Frost 47110North Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1918
Gunner James William Fry 21982Royal Field Artillery09/10/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant John William Furness 101936Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1918
Serjeant Ganley 80002Machine Gun Corps (Motors)17/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Garnham 34287Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1918
Captain Reginald Cheniston Geard 15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)27/07/1920 (aged 28)
Chief Petty Officer Gentry 168991Royal Navy, HMS Pyramus09/09/1915
Private John Gibson 39424Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1918
Private John Dixon Gibson 200473Border Regiment29/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Thomas Giddings 26525Gloucestershire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Gildroy 61517Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer William James Gould CH/205940Royal Navy, HMS Juno30/07/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Harold Allan Grant South Staffordshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private James Gulland Gray 33141614th (King's) Hussars24/11/1918 (aged 27)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Edward Green 44579Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Ernest Green 241283Hampshire Regiment11/10/1918
Private Frederick George William Green DM2/230358Army Service Corps24/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Grinham 22914Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Groundwell 47540York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1920 (aged 24)
Private Groves 203205Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1918
Captain Gwynne-Griffith Royal Engineers02/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Hadingham 56509Machine Gun Corps (Motors)10/09/1918
Lieutenant Walter Percy Hales Indian Army Reserve of Officers01/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hall 4287714th (King's) Hussars06/10/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Handasyde 7245666Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1921
Corporal John James Matthias Handley M/340295Army Service Corps02/10/1918
Private Frederick Septimus Harris M2/156156Army Service Corps11/10/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred George Hawken Royal Indian Marine08/11/1920 (aged 28)
Private Heath 203406North Staffordshire Regiment10/09/1918
Private Heenan 202533Dorsetshire Regiment18/12/1918
Private Hickton 8085North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Arthur Charles Hill 35401Worcestershire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry Thomas Ware Hills M/285191Army Service Corps13/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Jesse Hills M/298898Army Service Corps27/09/1918
Private Hitchin 27751North Staffordshire Regiment22/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Jesse Hoare 200816Hampshire Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Hoare M/351070Army Service Corps19/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hobday 47116North Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1918
Private Hodges 61795Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918
Private John Hoey 37166Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Holbrook 33948Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1918
Corporal Holland M/315124Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1919
Private Thomas Edward Hope DM2/118082Army Service Corps10/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Luke Alban Hull M/321425Army Service Corps28/09/1918
Gunner Huskie 109073Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918
Captain Herbert William Edwin Ira-Smith Royal Air Force07/12/1920 (aged 23)
Private Jackson 31873North Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Jago 201875Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1919
Private James 14355Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1918
Private Herbert Walter Jefford M2/131594Army Service Corps25/09/1918
Private Harry Jeffries 39793Hampshire Regiment08/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Claude Jennings 11851Hampshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Maurice Richard Wheatley Johnson Indian Army Reserve of Officers28/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Johnson 14792Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Frederick Jones 203596Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harold Jones 61798Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918
Private Jones 4737543York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1920
Private William Jones M/335245Army Service Corps26/09/1918
Private George Keane M/344819Army Service Corps03/10/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Sydney Kennedy M/301174Army Service Corps04/10/1918
Serjeant Kenyon 79988Machine Gun Corps (Motors)07/10/1918
Private Kerrigan 4737759York and Lancaster Regiment04/01/1921
Private Kersey 32744Gloucestershire Regiment15/09/1918
Serjeant Kersley 80131Machine Gun Corps (Motors)18/12/1918
Private Key 200613North Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Kingdon 200135South Wales Borderers22/11/1918
Private Thomas Kinnersley 6083North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Lewis Kirk M/298719Army Service Corps20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Theodore James Kirwan Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919 (aged 28)
Telegraphist Kitching Indo-European Telegraphic Department02/12/1920 (aged 23)
Captain William Scott Knowles 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)26/11/1920 (aged 27)
Private Lambert 11285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918
Rifleman Samuel Larrington 44774Rifle Brigade16/06/1920 (aged 21)
Private Tom Laversuch 18584Hampshire Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Le Grys H/3032414th (King's) Hussars23/10/1918
Private John Lewis 38056Worcestershire Regiment01/01/1919 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Walter Morton Lewis Worcestershire Regiment03/10/1918
Driver William George Lewis 57847Royal Field Artillery25/12/1918 (aged 27)
Major James Wickham Ley North Staffordshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Lilley 241301Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1918
Private Litchfield 11242Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Litchfield 12676Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1918
Lance Corporal Locke 40334Royal Army Medical Corps01/02/1919
Private John Robert Lovatt 39057Hampshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Lucas 34416Gloucestershire Regiment22/11/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm Hugh Lucas 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)02/08/1920 (aged 38)
Private Lunt 17929North Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1918
Private Mccann 79223Royal Army Medical Corps17/05/1919
Private Mccorry 32986Royal Irish Fusiliers19/03/1920
Lieutenant Mcclean Special List16/07/1918
Serjeant David Cowan Mclellan 35205Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Macleod 20167Highland Light Infantry06/07/1918 (aged 29)
Major Bertie Stedman Joseph Mcmurray 108th Indian Infantry12/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Richard Maitland M/352996Army Service Corps28/08/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Mander Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Manser 297651Royal Navy, HMS Juno18/07/1916
Sapper Marchant 184360Royal Engineers17/10/1918
Private Marchant 13917North Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Bertram Thomas Marsh 16256Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Marsh 6436North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1918
Private Matthews 35410Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1918
Serjeant Gerald Mears 24431Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Meehan 20895Gloucestershire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Merriman M/336510Army Service Corps21/09/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Arthur Middlemiss 48702North Staffordshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Miles M3/025612Royal Army Service Corps18/05/1919
Private John Miller 203572Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Miller 10107Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)10/11/1918
Private Miller 24107Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/10/1918
Serjeant Milne 79585Machine Gun Corps (Motors)05/07/1918
Serjeant Harry Mitchell 200222Dorsetshire Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mitchley 39615North Staffordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Gunner Moore 146668Royal Field Artillery07/10/1918
Private Bertie Mullard M/271865Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Mullen 1236214th (King's) Hussars10/10/1918
Corporal Neal M/225442Royal Army Service Corps09/12/1919
Private Harry Lionel Newland 2049Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Newman 31338Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Nicol 56913Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1918
Flight Lieutenant Frank Nuttall Royal Air Force, 30 Sqdn.18/09/1920 (aged 33)
Driver Lionel Joseph O'brien 46Bushire Light Railway25/04/1919 (aged 24)
Chaplain 3rd Class The Rev. W O O'conor Army Chaplains' Department24/01/1919
Captain O'dea Indian Army Reserve of Officers04/06/1919
Sergeant Charles Olson 1427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/09/1918
Private William Mitchell Ovens M2/194156Royal Army Service Corps26/11/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Thomas Henry Packwood 160187Royal Engineers15/12/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Pallant Indian Army Reserve of Officers21/02/1920
Private Palmer 200859Hampshire Regiment14/08/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Parker 19266Norfolk Regiment31/12/1918
Private Patrick 280996Hampshire Regiment18/07/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Payne 3486Royal Air Force, 72nd Sqdn.02/10/1918
Private Sam Harris Pearson 83265Royal Army Medical Corps16/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal William Pearson 326414th (King's) Hussars28/09/1918
Major William Herbert Pennington 12th Indian Cavalry09/09/1915 (aged 45)
Private Perry 35550Worcestershire Regiment19/09/1918
Captain John Pettigrew General List03/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Pocock 55653Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1918
Private Polden 62996Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Percy William Poole 205814Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Horace Edwin Porter 38860Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Potter 15468Gloucestershire Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Herbert Potter 61086Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles William Powis 17335Supply and Transport Corps15/03/1919
Lance Corporal Russell James Priestley M2/269184Army Service Corps08/07/1918
Private Pritchard EMT/62445Royal Army Service Corps04/08/1920
Lieutenant Pritchard South Persia Rifles04/09/1917
Captain Prothero 90th Punjabis11/08/1918
Private Puddicombe 105312Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)30/12/1918
Private John Henry Purcell M/301686Army Service Corps01/10/1918
Sapper John Henry Pye 148137Royal Engineers28/11/1918 (aged 26)
Staff Serjeant Ransford 25502Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918 (aged 31)
Major Bertram Seymour Raymond 97th Deccan Infantry12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Maurice John Rayner J/26959Royal Navy, HMS Juno11/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Everette Reynolds 33765Hampshire Regiment05/06/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Reginald Vincent Reynolds 161733Royal Engineers11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Richards 230710Royal Horse Artillery10/11/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Richards 574580Royal Engineers10/01/1919
Private David Ritchie M2/200295Army Service Corps05/10/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Roberts 12219North Staffordshire Regiment16/06/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Robertson 10269Welsh Regiment30/09/1918
Private Henry Edmund Robinson M/305456Army Service Corps27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Joseph Peter Robinson 241016Hampshire Regiment25/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Robinson Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/09/1915
Private Rodgers 39623North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Sandy Roebuck 31839North Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ross P/12784Military Police Corps19/10/1919
Private John Routledge MY/31719Royal Army Service Corps03/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Anthony Rudd 31072Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Harry Russell 54604Royal Field Artillery25/09/1918
Private Ruston CH/19243Royal Marine Light Infantry25/12/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Thomas Wyville Leonard Rutherford 6/718Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Salt 241543Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1918
Private Salt 14860North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1918
Clerk Frank Pierre Schmidt Military Accounts Department, India04/11/1918
Private Albert Henry Semmens 202175Hampshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Sergeant 61380Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918
Private Shaw 4736775York and Lancaster Regiment04/03/1921
Private Jesson Shelton M/351162Army Service Corps22/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Sheppard 26931Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Walter Shirley 101995Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.26/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Shore 26903North Staffordshire Regiment09/11/1918
Lance Corporal Shuff 5328482Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1920
Private Siddall 48707North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1918 (aged 48)
Serjeant Simpkins 5/22504Royal Irish Fusiliers29/09/1918
Driver Sims 3299Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Jack Fredrick Sippetts 200777Hampshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Frank Slater 79725Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Slater 33686Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1918
Private Slaughter 850014th (King's) Hussars14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Smart D/340697th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)07/07/1920
Serjeant Arthur Bilton Smith 79631Machine Gun Corps (Motors)18/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smith 5/8468Worcestershire Regiment27/09/1918
Gunner Smith 277657Royal Field Artillery11/06/1920 (aged 17)
Private Smith 201782Hampshire Regiment02/10/1918
Private Smithson 31118Norfolk Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Charles Smyth 61152Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1918
Private Francis Charles Snapes 33848Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Soper 201693Hampshire Regiment17/10/1918
Private Sparks 201236Hampshire Regiment26/09/1918
Private Walter Steele 200146Hampshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Steeples H/291014th (King's) Hussars16/10/1918
Private Darnton Storey 31595North Staffordshire Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Strange 17218Worcestershire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Harold Sunderland 32027North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Richard Sweeney M/334351Army Service Corps05/10/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Charles Tate 54239Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Taylor M/345048Army Service Corps22/08/1918 (aged 33)
Commander Taylor Royal Indian Marine29/07/1918
Private Teagle 200991Somerset Light Infantry25/12/1919
Private Teague 921813th Hussars25/09/1918
Private Tegg 39806Hampshire Regiment15/11/1918
Corporal Percival Ernest Thompson M/279858Army Service Corps29/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thornton 2895514th (King's) Hussars20/10/1918
Lieutenant Leslie Irvine Lumsden Thornton Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Walter Henry Thorpe 52650York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1920 (aged 18)
Private Walter Tidman 12785Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Tierney 2026814th (King's) Hussars20/11/1918
Gunner James Ward Tomb 230714Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1920 (aged 38)
Private Walter Town M/322771Army Service Corps14/10/1918
Private Jesse Towner 117870Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1918
Captain Bertram Russell Townley Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Turl 201367Hampshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Turner 11539Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/09/1918
Serjeant Tweedale 44698Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1919
Private Umpleby 68378Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Henry Reed Uzzell M/334326Royal Army Service Corps12/03/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William George Vallis J/12116Royal Navy, HMS Britomart05/08/1919
Private Vickers M/331609Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private John Albert Wallace 281109Hampshire Regiment06/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Walsh M4/186356Army Service Corps14/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Walters 62332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918
Private Ward 2814714th (King's) Hussars12/12/1918
Stoker George William Ward CH/5881(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Britomart05/08/1916
Private William Watson M/335077Army Service Corps08/10/1918
Private Bertram John Watton M/336280Army Service Corps22/09/1918
Driver William Joseph Wells T4/059656Army Service Corps04/10/1918
Private Alfred Arthur Westcott M/332313Army Service Corps01/08/1918
Serjeant Major Edwin Allan White 200854The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1919
Serjeant White 1856174Royal Engineers23/04/1921
Private Whitten M/45292Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1921
Private Thomas Henry Whittle DM2/196603Army Service Corps11/10/1918
Private Wilkins 21649Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Edward Parker Wilkinson 467065Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1918 (aged 47)
Captain Alfred William Will Special List25/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Sam Marshall Williams 181935Royal Engineers13/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Williams 27706Worcestershire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Wilmot 242517Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Wilshire 306740Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant Wilson-Gill 2879414th (King's) Hussars21/11/1917
Captain Adolf Fredrick Wittkugel Special List15/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Theodore Channing Wolfe 203106Hampshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Brierley Wood M/344750Army Service Corps22/09/1918
Yeoman of Signals Wood CH/211530Royal Navy, HMS Pyramus09/09/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Bombardier John Wood 106443Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918
Private Woolley 10263Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Edward John Workman 103556Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wright 80361Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/10/1918
Corporal Thomas William Wynne DM2/195380Army Service Corps14/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Peter Young 119129Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 22)
Havildar Allah Ditta 16671st Punjabis17/09/1918
Sepoy Antoni 393061st King George's Own Pioneers09/03/1920
Sepoy Appoles 83283rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Azad Khan 80771st Punjabis25/10/1918
Corporal Banner 31276121st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)09/12/1920
Sepoy Bapu 132464th Pioneers26/11/1919
Naik Barnabas 84971st Punjabis25/10/1918
Sepoy Bhola 85871st Punjabis30/10/1918
Havildar Buta Singh 3571st Punjabis05/11/1918
Naik Chellia Nadar 487583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry22/03/1920
Captain Feroze Bapooji Chenai Indian Medical Service15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sepoy Chetu 99071st Punjabis09/10/1918
Follower De Souza Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)04/03/1920
Sepoy Devasagayam 67364th Pioneers02/12/1919
Driver Dilraj Rai 051942Army Service Corps15/08/1918
Sepoy Divanandham 115483rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry15/12/1919
Jemadar Michael Francis 9781st Pioneers20/10/1918
Sepoy Gabriel 487283rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry18/02/1920
Sepoy Gurdita 63471st Punjabis19/10/1918
Sepoy Hakim 77971st Punjabis11/05/1918
Sepoy Husainbaksh 12471st Punjabis26/10/1918
Sepoy Jacob 4583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry12/12/1919
Clerk Joseph 1676Indian Army15/11/1919
Sepoy Juma 133671st Punjabis22/10/1918
Sepoy Juman 17171st Punjabis21/10/1918
Sepoy Mali 148671st Punjabis05/11/1918
Sepoy Mangal 82671st Punjabis19/10/1918
Captain Rodrigues Indian Medical Service22/01/1920
Sepoy Royappa Mudali 347483rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry30/03/1920
Sepoy Sallu 31271st Punjabis19/10/1918
Sepoy Velayudam 94883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry23/12/1919
Sepoy Vissayya 110083rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry27/02/1920
Sepoy Wadhawa 42571st Punjabis01/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Ivanoff Russian Army12/12/1918
Nursing Sister Marie Toran Russian Army20/12/1918
Captain Prassoloff Russian Army15/04/1921
Colonel Kisselev Russian Army13/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Sudovikov Russian Army18/07/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps48
Hampshire Regiment33
North Staffordshire Regiment30
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20
Royal Warwickshire Regiment20
Royal Army Service Corps18
Royal Field Artillery16
Worcestershire Regiment16
14th (King's) Hussars16
71st Punjabis15
Royal Engineers12
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Gloucestershire Regiment11
Indian Army Reserve of Officers10
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)9
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry8
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
Russian Army5
Special List3
Royal Navy, HMS Juno3
Norfolk Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Indian Medical Service3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Pyramus2
64th Pioneers2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)2
Mercantile Marine1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Britomart1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Air Force, 72nd Sqdn.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Britomart1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
108th Indian Infantry1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Welsh Regiment1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
General List1
Coldstream Guards1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
81st Pioneers1
Australian Engineers1
Military Police Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Indo-European Telegraphic Department1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Air Force, 30th Sqdn.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 30 Sqdn.1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Indian Army1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
South Persia Rifles1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
13th Hussars1
Bushire Light Railway1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Rifle Brigade1
90th Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.1
Royal Scots1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Army Chaplains' Department1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Military Accounts Department, India1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1