Date of death: Tuesday 30 December 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Seymour Cresswell 211880Rifle Brigade30/12/1919 (aged 37)
Private Jones 78068Durham Light Infantry30/12/1919 (aged 42)
Sapper Renouf WR/204658Royal Engineers30/12/1919
Private Flynn 65107Welsh Regiment30/12/1919
Private William Brough 46723South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1919 (aged 19)
Sarwan Chandman 4172Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1919
Sepoy Kathu 52771st Punjabis30/12/1919
Khalasi Budhai 54624Indian Railway Department30/12/1919
Lance Naik Dogar Singh 47434th Sikh Pioneers30/12/1919
Saddler Gorkha M/7638Mule Corps30/12/1919
Private Thompson Anderson 8477Manchester Regiment30/12/1919
Corporal John E. Hamblin 160679Canadian Infantry30/12/1919 (aged 44)
Serjeant Job Smith WR/552434Royal Engineers30/12/1919 (aged 41)
Colonel Frank Graham Smallwood General Staff30/12/1919 (aged 53)
Sepoy Viraswami 479763rd Palamcottah Light Infantry30/12/1919
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Giuseppe Farrugia 365483Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim30/12/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Daffadar Indraj Singh 287914th Murray's Jat Lancers30/12/1919
Sepoy Muniswami 2583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry30/12/1919
Bearer Ganga 88063Army Bearer Corps30/12/1919
Private Alexander Anderson S/8025Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1919 (aged 42)
Private Christopher Hugh Smithwick 2901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Edward Thrussell 800415Royal Field Artillery30/12/1919 (aged 21)
Conductor Maley Indian Ordnance Department30/12/1919
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Cyril Francis Scobell 24408Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/12/1919 (aged 48)
Private Smith 3114Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1919
Leading Stoker Arthur Edgcombe K.18083Royal Navy, HMS Resolution30/12/1919
Second Lieutenant Jack Brown Royal Air Force30/12/1919 (aged 26)
Private Murray A. C. Eisnor 470609Canadian Infantry30/12/1919
Private Shenton 6167Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/12/1919 (aged 40)
Labourer Aidal 115393Indian Railway Department30/12/1919
Lieutenant John Cairns Deas Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1919 (aged 52)
Lance Corporal William John George Shirran 2713Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Madu Jull/257Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1919
Able Seaman Currie ClydeZ/8061Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1919
Artisan Sarati Banaji WD/17407Indian Military Works Services30/12/1919
Labourer Devadattan PC&C/429Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/12/1919
Lance Corporal Ingram Dick 20441Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1919 (aged 38)
Private William Doig 310058Gordon Highlanders30/12/1919 (aged 23)
Sepoy Rayappan 123481st Pioneers30/12/1919
Rifleman Lobir Thapa 14622nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)30/12/1919
Sepoy Washai 52671st Punjabis30/12/1919
Bearer Mahabir 332947Army Bearer Corps30/12/1919
Gunner Reginald Joseph Mccullough 2203Australian Field Artillery30/12/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant George William Whittall 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)30/12/1919 (aged 22)
Private Russell Johnson 7872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1919
Private Coppin 542427Canadian Div. Cyclist Company30/12/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Mcphail 10268Gordon Highlanders30/12/1919 (aged 30)
Labourer Bhana Faqir 2745Indian Labour Corps30/12/1919
Driver Ganga Singh 3062Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1919
Driver Dharm Singh 27630Indian Royal Artillery30/12/1919
Sepoy Pala Singh 60434th Sikh Pioneers30/12/1919
Sepoy Hardwari 247521st Punjabis30/12/1919
Kot Daffadar Kala 577Mule Corps30/12/1919
Corporal Herbert Mccourt 811299Canadian Railway Troops30/12/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Naik Fateh Muhammad 22Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1919
Private Godden 150252Royal Fusiliers30/12/1919
Private Stanley Charles Markham 27051Royal Sussex Regiment30/12/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Shamsher Miha 3205Indian Labour Corps30/12/1919
Sepoy Lal Mir 381452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/12/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Percy Edward Brown 780733Royal Field Artillery30/12/1919 (aged 32)
Labourer Phagu Mahandi 2616Indian Labour Corps30/12/1919
Private Walter Hubbard 451419Canadian Infantry30/12/1919 (aged 26)
Sepoy Maula Bakhsh 318519th Punjabis30/12/1919
Regimental Serjeant Major Bateman 975Royal Field Artillery30/12/1919
Stoker 1st Class Robins K/50283(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke30/12/1919
Sepoy Partab Singh 303682nd Punjabis30/12/1919
Sarwan Narayan Singh 189Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1919
Sergeant Major Arthur Benjamin Bollard Australian Corps School30/12/1919
Private Shirreffs Mcintyre 46377Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/12/1919
Corporal Herbert Potter 61086Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1919 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1410
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1000
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada220
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
RANDWICK GENERAL CEMETERY, SYDNEYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
IKOYI NO.2 CEMETERYNigeria110
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
KEMBACK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOWMORE NEW PARISH CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ISLAYUnited Kingdom100
MACHYNLLETH NONCONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NORBURY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
MALDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONK SHERBORNE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada120
EDMONTON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
MAHONE BAY (BAYVIEW) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
AVETON GIFFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTWICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON HARCOURT (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSWOOD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
CALVERLEY (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HAIFA INDIAN CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Aveton GiffordSouth Hams100
Monk SherborneBasingstoke and Deane111
Wangford with HenhamEast Suffolk110
HaslemereWaverley110
MichaelstowCornwall110
Market LavingtonWiltshire110
Glasgow110
Ceres110
Edinburgh110
Killarow and Kilmeny110
MachynllethPowys111