Date of death: Thursday 20 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Irvine 61652Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/03/1919
Private Kettlewell 39044East Lancashire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal William John Walter 2231Australian Light Horse20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private George Mcdougall 67065Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Friend CH/14014Royal Marine Light Infantry20/03/1919
Sergeant Abraham Leon 12125Military Labour Corps20/03/1919
Sergeant William Roger Burgess 80Australian Light Horse20/03/1919
Gunner Francis M. James Australian Siege Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Albert Victor Herring SE/21428Royal Army Veterinary Corps20/03/1919 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Homan SE/23696Royal Army Veterinary Corps20/03/1919
Gunner Ernest Walter Richardson 179410Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sharman 89156Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1919
Driver William Charles Downing 219908Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Murchie 27378Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/03/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Ch'i Yun Hsiu 4081Chinese Labour Corps20/03/1919
Private William Libbey Ward 242663Welsh Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant Denys Ernest Puttock Royal Navy, HMS Valorous20/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private James Birkett 499112Labour Corps20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Widdrington 376877Durham Light Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Major William Cook 11730Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 37)
Rifleman Thomas Charles Day S/4488Rifle Brigade20/03/1919 (aged 44)
Gunner Saunders 198888Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919
Sapper Edwin Critchlow WR/331670Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Andrew Bonfonti 4005038Canadian Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 27)
Engineer Lieutenant Ernest Kingston Fleming Royal Navy, HMS Glorious20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Halliwell 2831Manchester Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Kyffin 97408Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Albert Edward Smith WR/252676Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 37)
Guardsman Bradshaw 5426Scots Guards20/03/1919
Serjeant Ralph Horace Hyde P/10740Military Police Corps20/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private James Nutter Constantine 23455Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Gray 40219Leicestershire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 23)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Wigger 214613Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Repair Depot.20/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Povey 630247London Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner James John Lansdown 48801Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 31)
Driver George William Tong 6451Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Michael Clancy 75744Royal Defence Corps20/03/1919 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Huntingford K/14293Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon20/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Henry Smith 241747Lincolnshire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant Francis Harry Hundley 1955Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Turner 16550Royal Defence Corps20/03/1919
Private Reynolds 18537King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Daniel Showers Maus A/38358Canadian Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 39)
Rifleman Buckingham 16970Rifle Brigade20/03/1919
Private John Roy Denny 15613South African Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal John Flynn 15162ALIAS20/03/1919
Corporal John Marson 15162Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner John Adams Summers Mitcham 65336Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Francis Edward Harris 9639Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Gale 13798Wiltshire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Fred Woodhead Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 50)
Private Leslie Charles Simmons G/152100Royal Fusiliers20/03/1919 (aged 18)
Rifleman Dobson 5414West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1919
Driver Peter Hynes 34506Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 45)
Private Priestley D/22403Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry20/03/1919
Private Bangali 3510West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1919
Private Harry James 460978Canadian Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Nicholas Koeberg 4988Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Harradine 70228Middlesex Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Staples M2/177594Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Algernon Sydney Smith Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Green 2368384Canadian Forestry Corps20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Ward 306332West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1919
Sister Ellen Armstrong Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service20/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private Wilfred Leslie Mcroberts 1165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Wilson T/344196Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Scott Gray 398913rd (King's Own) Hussars20/03/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Ts'ui Yuan Hsin 37330Chinese Labour Corps20/03/1919
Corporal William Macfarlane Macbeth 1099189Canadian Railway Troops20/03/1919
Private Spicer M2/148799Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1919
Corporal Leslie Knight Tuck 2010607Canadian Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Albert Edward Campbell 284636Royal Air Force, 5th Aircraft Repair Depot20/03/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Breeze Morrow 64081Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Mulrooney 282781Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Loughren 18816Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1919
Major Fetherstonhaugh 14th (King's) Hussars20/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Crawford Gilmour S/25091Gordon Highlanders20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Mcninch 64506King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 43)
Labourer Chetu Gatival 745Indian Labour Corps20/03/1919
Private Charles Buchanan 10259Seaforth Highlanders20/03/1919
Labourer Ibrahim Muntalib Ibrahim 107350Egyptian Labour Corps20/03/1919
Private Maples M/296663Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Campton 122774Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edgar 122709th (Queen's Royal) Lancers20/03/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas Forrest T4/161111Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Henry Knights 185247Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Paul Aime Bourdillon Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Auliya 1174Supply and Transport Corps20/03/1919
Rifleman Narbahadur Chettri 2810Assam Rifles20/03/1919
Havildar Sher Zaman 125556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)20/03/1919
Bearer Bhima 555217Army Bearer Corps20/03/1919
Driver Imrat Singh 11702Indian Royal Artillery20/03/1919
Farrier Hidayat Khan 266513th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)20/03/1919
Sepoy Jawala Singh 052878Supply and Transport Corps20/03/1919
Labourer Abdul Wahid 53249Indian Railway Department20/03/1919
Follower Kali Charan 56823Indian Railway Department20/03/1919
Mate Madhu Nayak 102402Indian Railway Department20/03/1919
Follower Nur Muhammad 60862Indian Railway Department20/03/1919
Follower Ponnuswami Natha 46597Indian Railway Department20/03/1919
Private Meredew 45277South Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 37)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Burton M/28432Royal Navy, HMS Centaur20/03/1919
Sergeant Isaac Hilton Wentworth Green 1541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Mckenna 2931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1919
Major Frank Philip Purdie Essex Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Frank Taylor 307407Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Mclean 2437Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/03/1919 (aged 50)
Private Lindsay 2437ALIAS20/03/1919
Private Irvine S/28142Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/03/1919 (aged 29)
Captain Walter Lyon Whitford Canadian Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Joseph Carter 163780 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/03/1919 (aged 43)
Private Fred Edward Trower T/343586Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1919 (aged 34)
Rifleman Charles Herbert Garner 38680Rifle Brigade20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Worker Robert Thomson Brown 1415Australian Munition Worker20/03/1919
Private James Thomas Benson 9169Royal Defence Corps20/03/1919 (aged 53)
Artisan Ting Ta Chu 90414Royal Engineers20/03/1919
Driver John W. Pardoe 835647Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Buckfield WR/309309Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Murray 411963Royal Engineers20/03/1919
Trooper John William Hansen 2650883Fort Garry Horse20/03/1919 (aged 19)
Wheeler Thomas Edward Lewthwaite 95082Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Arthur Mills 21649Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private John William Jones 203406Welsh Regiment20/03/1919 (aged 33)
Musketier Jakob Edelmann German Army20/03/1919
Gefreiter Johann Mindermann German Army20/03/1919
Gefreiter Jakob Theisen German Army20/03/1919
Kanonier David Thoerner German Army20/03/1919
Private Martin I Yanov Bulgarian Army20/03/1919
Sergeant George James Collins CH/7879Royal Marine Light Infantry20/03/1919 (aged 42)
Surgeon Walter Everard Lloyd Royal Navy20/03/1919 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany520
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia200
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TILLICOULTRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom100
LANREATH (ST. MARNARCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWELSFIELD (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IBSTOCK (ST. DENYS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASCHURCH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREFONEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WOODBOROUGH (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HOUYET CHURCHYARDBelgium100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILBELAN (ST. CONLETH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
KILKENNY (ST. JOHN) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
RATHCONNELL CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOLLCROSS (CENTRAL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANDEILO FAWR (ST. TEILO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BARNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HOLYWELL GREEN CONGREGATIONAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WISBECH ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENORA (LAKE OF THE WOODS) CEMETERYCanada110
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TULLIBODY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (ST. STEPHEN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENICUIK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTHENRY WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
WIBSEY SALVATION ARMY MEMORIAL GARDENUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Engineers8
Royal Army Service Corps6
Indian Railway Department5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
German Army4
Canadian Infantry4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Defence Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Australian Light Horse2
ALIAS2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Gordon Highlanders1
Durham Light Infantry1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Australian Munition Worker1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Assam Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon1
Middlesex Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Fort Garry Horse1
Indian Labour Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Centaur1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Military Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Canadian Engineers1
Army Bearer Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.1
Bulgarian Army1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Australian Siege Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 5th Aircraft Repair Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Glorious1
Indian Royal Artillery1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Valorous1
Royal Navy1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Repair Depot.1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Manchester Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
South African Infantry1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Labour Corps1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
London Regiment1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1