Date of death: Friday 2 January 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Mate Leslie Kennett Mercantile Marine02/01/1920
Driver Pari Khan 14976Indian Royal Artillery02/01/1920
Bearer Ram Saoop 17413Army Bearer Corps02/01/1920
Sepoy Sher Baz 01149Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)02/01/1920
Private Jewell 19049Devonshire Regiment02/01/1920 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Smith 579860King's Own Scottish Borderers02/01/1920 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Vest 128391Royal Engineers02/01/1920
Captain Harold William Kemble Royal Gloucestershire Hussars02/01/1920 (aged 49)
Driver William Bird Daniels T/42295Royal Army Service Corps02/01/1920 (aged 19)
Private Lewis William Haycock 200183Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1920 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Robert Singlehurst Cross The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1920
Private Arthur Alexander Brown 70582Royal Army Medical Corps02/01/1920
Gunner Richard Abraham 104784Royal Field Artillery02/01/1920 (aged 27)
Guardsman John Farran 4151Scots Guards02/01/1920 (aged 34)
Private Scothern 62865Leicestershire Regiment02/01/1920 (aged 19)
Private Charles George Bourne M2/267745Royal Army Service Corps02/01/1920
Private Robert John Fentiman PO/17695Royal Marine Light Infantry02/01/1920 (aged 25)
Sapper William Ferris 59104Royal Engineers02/01/1920 (aged 39)
Private John Charles Peacock L/10702East Surrey Regiment02/01/1920 (aged 24)
Guardsman Moore 3684Guards Machine Gun Regiment02/01/1920
Sapper Short 1061Royal Engineers02/01/1920 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Walker 75680Durham Light Infantry02/01/1920 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas Coughlan 375Irish Guards02/01/1920 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic William Henry Curtis F/7823Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President02/01/1920 (aged 51)
Private Charles Robert Simpson S/5874Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1920 (aged 28)
Private James Edward Webster 799975Canadian Infantry02/01/1920
Private Dennis Carroll 27176Canadian Infantry02/01/1920 (aged 38)
Private Henry Cox 98808Northumberland Fusiliers02/01/1920 (aged 22)
Labourer Meng Kuang Ch'uan 28409Chinese Labour Corps02/01/1920
Gunner George Brown 21769Royal Field Artillery02/01/1920 (aged 25)
Gangman Porti 107871Indian Railway Department02/01/1920
Sowar Ram Lall 372729th Lancers (Deccan Horse)02/01/1920
Pioneer William John Mcallister WR/353997Royal Engineers02/01/1920 (aged 52)
Labourer Atma Ram Alipore/396Indian Labour Corps02/01/1920
Labourer Pahlu Parasi 4999Indian Labour Corps02/01/1920
Sapper Cyril Edwin Clarke 126782Royal Engineers02/01/1920 (aged 30)
Private Haworth 50439King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/01/1920
Colonel Shepherd Lincolnshire Regiment02/01/1920
Driver Kanhaiya Sibbu O/67046Mule Corps02/01/1920
Driver Chiragh Din 21134Mule Corps02/01/1920
Rifleman Alamsing Bisht 60839th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Ansing Danu 19139th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Bishansing Bagri 39039th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Chandarsing Bisht 438239th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Chandarsing Takuli 16339th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Chantusing Rawat 14239th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Debsing Rawat 59339th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Dhansing Takuli 17139th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Fatehsing Bartwal 7239th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Girdharising Negi 8039th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Gobindsing Basera 38039th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Haraksing Bagri 18439th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Harsing Rawat 3239th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Lance Naik Himmatsing Dhami 11139th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Himmatsing Dhami 13139th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Naik Kedarsing Chinwan 97339th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Kharaksing Danu 17739th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Khemsing Mahata 14439th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Khemsing Rana 2739th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Kishansing Danu 19239th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Lakhansing Rana 30839th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Madansing Bisht 35339th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Naik Molusing Salwan 2439th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Ramsing Mahat 11839th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Ratansing Joldi 33839th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Havildar Sobansing Mahar 37839th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Thebramsing Chaudhri 539th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Rifleman Totasing Rana 5239th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920
Sepoy Aphli Singh 126150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Bhagder Singh 4674150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Bhag Singh 23150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Bhag Singh 4518150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Bhagwan Bakhsh 500150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Bhairun Singh 713150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Bhajor Singh 352150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Bhola Singh 4447150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Debi Singh 548150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Havildar Gauri Singh 905150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Gopal Singh 806150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Lance Naik Gran Singh 351150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Gurdayal 495150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Gyan Singh 386150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Naik Harak Singh 106150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Harak Singh 184150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Lance Naik Har Singh 314150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Havildo Singh 382150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Indar Singh 1026150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Lance Naik Indar Singh 1028150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Jai Singh 185150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Jet Singh 4747150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Jit Singh 688150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Jodha Singh 128150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Kala Singh 73150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Lance Naik Khan Singh 165150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Kharak Singh 147150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Khem Singh 178150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 308150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Lukar Singh 44150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Mohan Singh 1078150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Lance Naik Mula Singh 99150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Murli Singh 1041150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Nain Singh 816150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Narayan Singh 157150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Padam Singh 170150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Ram Kesar Singh 114150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Ratan Singh 46150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Sardar Singh 989150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Tilok Singh 189150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Top Singh 121150th Indian Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Jiwala Singh 189954th Sikhs (Frontier Force)02/01/1920
Sepoy Shera 504155th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)02/01/1920
Sepoy Nur Husain 4006101st Indian Grenadiers02/01/1920
Sepoy Sobanadri 391381st Pioneers02/01/1920
Follower Ata Muhammad 2889th Punjabis02/01/1920
Follower Fakira 1542nd Indian Cavalry Regiment02/01/1920
Driver Mangal Singh 504301st King George's Own Sappers and Miners02/01/1920
Sapper Mutyalu 81892nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners02/01/1920
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Stuart Evans Royal Engineers02/01/1920 (aged 45)
Lieutenant William David Kenny 39th Garhwal Rifles02/01/1920 (aged 20)
Driver Bhagat Singh 3294Mule Corps02/01/1920
Driver Parekha 60976Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army02/01/1920
Leading Seaman Percy Arthur Hare 213902(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Caroline02/01/1920
Sepoy Indar Singh 32132nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry02/01/1920
Follower Yasir Dar 107752Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/01/1920
Sepoy Saiyid Mir Sahib 333379th Carnatic Infantry02/01/1920
Sepoy Khalak Singh 33638th Rajputs02/01/1920
Rifleman Baransing Thapa 29482nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)02/01/1920
Driver Chhedi LKO/38931Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1920
Driver Nayakar 67046Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1920
Driver Waryam 18923Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1920
Labourer Sant Baksh 80079Indian Railway Department02/01/1920
Khalasi Vallabha 54618Indian Railway Department02/01/1920
Follower Govindaswami KRK/109Followers Central Depot02/01/1920
Follower Surya Narayan KRK/9557Followers Central Depot02/01/1920
Private Cooper 85014Royal Air Force, No. 1 Observers School of Aerial Gunnery.02/01/1920 (aged 43)
Private Kirkpatrick 7126Border Regiment02/01/1920 (aged 38)
Private Bernard A. White 696808Canadian Infantry02/01/1920 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Albert Henry Chippendale J/2645Royal Navy, HMS Victory I02/01/1920 (aged 27)
Mate George Forrest Mercantile Marine Reserve02/01/1920 (aged 28)
Non-Commissioned Officer Miloslav M Dzhambazov Bulgarian Army02/01/1920
Private Anton Stivavov Bulgarian Army02/01/1920
Lieutenant George Lionel Catling Royal Field Artillery02/01/1920 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas George Hall 3382Australian Army Medical Corps02/01/1920 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India8010
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARNSTAPLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNARD CASTLE (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MURTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
QUENINGTON (ST. SWITHIN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TETTENHALL REGIS (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AURORA CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
HAIFA INDIAN CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran120
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENRITH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NANTWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada100
CARLINGFORD ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
150th Indian Infantry41
39th Garhwal Rifles29
Royal Engineers6
Canadian Infantry3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Mule Corps3
Royal Field Artillery3
Indian Railway Department3
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Bulgarian Army2
Followers Central Depot2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
8th Rajputs1
Leicestershire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Army Bearer Corps1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Worcestershire Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Caroline1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
81st Pioneers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
89th Punjabis1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Observers School of Aerial Gunnery.1
Durham Light Infantry1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
42nd Indian Cavalry Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Mercantile Marine1
79th Carnatic Infantry1
Scots Guards1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1