Date of death: Wednesday 11 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles John Jones 26152Gloucestershire Regiment11/06/1919
Private Sweet M/414752Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919
Private Alfred Lucas M2/034778Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Pitts 9429Worcestershire Regiment11/06/1919
Trooper Harvey 50438Australian Light Horse11/06/1919
Private Bothwell 15507Gordon Highlanders11/06/1919
Private Chisholm 4373Cameron Highlanders11/06/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Girdhari 37645Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/06/1919
Corporal Lynn WR/268351Royal Engineers11/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Graham 65426Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Harrison 65003Leicestershire Regiment11/06/1919
Lance Corporal Robertson 47155King's Royal Rifle Corps11/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Panter 81940The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Lowe 41101North Staffordshire Regiment11/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Grey 75345Royal Defence Corps11/06/1919
Corporal Victor Lewis Barker 15273Army Pay Corps11/06/1919 (aged 35)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Hugh Gregson 4358South Lancashire Regiment11/06/1919 (aged 39)
Pioneer Storey 341931Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Private Bryan 46796Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Frederick George Wheatley 200688Lincolnshire Regiment11/06/1919 (aged 22)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Alfred Wood 277678Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1919 (aged 48)
Private Albert Edward Cook G/19314The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/06/1919
Gunner Simpson 91645Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1919
Private Webster 33791Wiltshire Regiment11/06/1919 (aged 57)
Private Leonard Auty 718549Canadian Infantry11/06/1919 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Williams 718549ALIAS11/06/1919
Private George William Highstead 408472Canadian Infantry11/06/1919 (aged 48)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Griffiths 361492Royal Navy11/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Rennie 23609Royal Scots Fusiliers11/06/1919
Lance Corporal Phillipson 10087Cheshire Regiment11/06/1919
Private Vittore Vescardi T/440168Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919
Private Nathanael Earl Kern 3232399Canadian Labour Corps11/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Prebble 030929Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/06/1919 (aged 36)
Weighman Arnudan 1149Port Directorate11/06/1919
Clerk Cabral 2615Port Directorate11/06/1919
Private Frederick Bonella 6/3994Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/06/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant Mckeown 1737Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/06/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Murray 55260Machine Gun Corps11/06/1919
Gunner Alexander Bowie 59797Royal Field Artillery11/06/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner James Service 170395Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Channon 218972Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1919
Rifleman Fermor 63430King's Royal Rifle Corps11/06/1919
Corporal James Allcock Ballard M2/265937Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919 (aged 32)
Captain Theodore James Kirwan Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919 (aged 28)
Rifleman Cecil Champion 200539Rifle Brigade11/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Blampied 202968Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/06/1919
Follower Baz Gul 3141st Indian Cavalry Regiment11/06/1919
Sepoy Jaswantlal Dube 46331st Brahmans11/06/1919
Sepoy Umadatt Pande 34341st Brahmans11/06/1919
Bearer Muniswami 9437Army Bearer Corps11/06/1919
Driver Taki Bahadur 82245Supply and Transport Corps11/06/1919
Rifleman Hajurman Lama 13558th Gurkha Rifles11/06/1919
Sepoy Bilotan Singh 270798th Indian Infantry11/06/1919
Sepoy Abbas 273912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)11/06/1919
Lance Naik Guni 58612th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)11/06/1919
Sepoy Ran Singh 208912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)11/06/1919
Sepoy Bumbahadur 480Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)11/06/1919
Sepoy Ali Bakhsh 325327th Punjabis11/06/1919
Sepoy Nathu Singh 20654th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs11/06/1919
Sepoy Sardar Khan 7002124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/06/1919
Daffadar Wali Muhammad Khan 25066th King Edward's Own Cavalry11/06/1919
Driver Sohan Singh 794Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army11/06/1919
2nd Corporal Ronald 268389Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Driver Dan Sahai SO/43741Mule Corps11/06/1919
Driver Maula Bakhsh 351Gwalior Transport Corps11/06/1919
Driver Kundan 19251Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/06/1919
Conductor Sullivan Indian Military Works Services11/06/1919
Private Thomas James Rubenach 3427Australian Machine Gun Corps11/06/1919
Private Barker M/336371Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919 (aged 39)
Sapper Johnston WR/355298Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Artisan Khan 44186Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Clerk Cabral PT/2615Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Labourer Bhagya Guna PT/326Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Follower Hari Singh 100930Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Follower Har Padam PT/1149Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Fireman Jahana 61781Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Follower Kanmal 3222Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Follower Kannu Das 58765Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Driver Shera 534Indian Machine Gun Corps11/06/1919
Sowar Sher Muhammad Khan 367932nd Lancers11/06/1919
Sepoy Mana Ram 3893113th Indian Infantry11/06/1919
Sepoy Parsa 45196th Jat Light Infantry11/06/1919
Sepoy Muria 427742nd Deoli Regiment11/06/1919
Driver Nanhe SO/42380Supply and Transport Corps11/06/1919
Clerk Subrahmanya Pillai 461Supply and Transport Corps11/06/1919
Follower Pandu Narayan 409/6403Indian Postal and Telegraph Department11/06/1919
Lineman Yelliaha S/o Payujia Indian Postal and Telegraph Department11/06/1919
Labourer Bipar Singh 101316Indian Railway Department11/06/1919
Gangman Rangai 48795Indian Railway Department11/06/1919
Pointsman Sumer 81159Indian Railway Department11/06/1919
Follower Fazl Ali Shah LHR/2092Followers Central Depot11/06/1919
Bearer Bhupal QTA/14300Army Bearer Corps11/06/1919
Private Chapman 18534Royal Berkshire Regiment11/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Brabender 28919Highland Light Infantry11/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Mackenzie 28919ALIAS11/06/1919
Serjeant Major Alfred John Harrison 763Army Pay Corps11/06/1919 (aged 39)
Bombardier Bell 348129Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private James S. Doze 911316Canadian Infantry11/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Stuart 139279Royal Army Medical Corps11/06/1919
Driver Kuppa Swami 20701Supply and Transport Corps11/06/1919
Follower Kurrha 168Supply and Transport Corps11/06/1919
Private Carl Hansen 3231977Canadian Infantry11/06/1919
Lieutenant John Seymour Ingleby Royal Air Force11/06/1919 (aged 20)
Musketier Heinrich Ramhorst German Army11/06/1919
Musketier Leo Zelewski German Army11/06/1919
Unteroffizier Heinrich Merkel German Army11/06/1919
Internierter Karl Hess German Civilian11/06/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1600
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada210
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)201
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran200
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
HELENSBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESKADALE (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
STAVELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERSHORE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDDITCH (PLYMOUTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom111
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GREAT BEDWYN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
SONNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBUSLANG (WESTBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICAGO (OAKRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FORT SASKATCHEWAN CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers8
Royal Army Service Corps6
Supply and Transport Corps5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Engineers4
German Army3
Indian Railway Department3
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)3
Army Bearer Corps2
Army Pay Corps2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
ALIAS2
Port Directorate2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
1st Brahmans2
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Indian Military Works Services1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Field Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Air Force1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Labour Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Rifle Brigade1
Gordon Highlanders1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
98th Indian Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
German Civilian1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Worcestershire Regiment1
32nd Lancers1
Royal Navy1
41st Indian Cavalry Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
113th Indian Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
27th Punjabis1
Royal Defence Corps1