Date of death: Saturday 15 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Willis WR/289341Royal Engineers15/03/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Aircraftman Tipson 86412Royal Air Force15/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Donald Joseph Patrice 1239British West Indies Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Engineman Alfred Edward Spindley Mercantile Marine Reserve15/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Harold Fergusson Gray 773108Canadian Forestry Corps15/03/1919 (aged 28)
Forewoman Bull 7550Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps15/03/1919
Private Johnson 31170East Lancashire Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Joseph Percival Warby LondonZ/6251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Herbert Chadwick 79492Machine Gun Corps (Motors)15/03/1919 (aged 37)
Captain Graham Leonard Dobbin Canadian Infantry15/03/1919
Gunner Daim 41002Indian Royal Artillery15/03/1919
Driver Kirpa 28059Indian Royal Artillery15/03/1919
Private Francis Kennedy Churchill L/17635Middlesex Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Roach 2901Manchester Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Naik Faiz Jallab 1277123rd Outram's Rifles15/03/1919
Private Young M/338469Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919
Lance Corporal Bernard Webster P/7920Military Police Corps15/03/1919 (aged 37)
Labourer Ch'i Shan Yuan 24480Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1919
Private Breslin 25336Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/03/1919
Private Maclennan 13296Cameron Highlanders15/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Charles Price 91589th (Queen's Royal) Lancers15/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Yeatman 31489Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/03/1919
Private Craig 14210King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Coleman 21851Devonshire Regiment15/03/1919
Captain Wood Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1919
Private George Kimberley Cottle 616537London Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Charlie Voyce 13514Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 30)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Doel 364987Royal Navy15/03/1919
Private Reynolds 9299South Wales Borderers15/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private Chadwick 85484ALIAS15/03/1919
Private Abraham Chadwick Freedman 85484Manchester Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Burke 301858Manchester Regiment15/03/1919
Gunner Cross 90771Royal Field Artillery15/03/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal De Veto 18512Border Regiment15/03/1919
Private Makin 4439Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/03/1919
Private William Parker 22310Border Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner James Webber 362961Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1919 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Adam 46508Royal Defence Corps15/03/1919
Serjeant William Mattison 18449South Lancashire Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Albert French 405183The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private 2nd Class Sidney Jones 185886Royal Air Force15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private George Edward (Jack) Robinson M/08030Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harry Jeffreys 86238Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Fensome 955621Royal Field Artillery15/03/1919
Private Martin 905Middlesex Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 38)
Corporal Crockett 58439Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Percy Richard Higley 155604Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Merrick F/196Middlesex Regiment15/03/1919
Private Benjamin Balls Maulden 43892Suffolk Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Pyke 151603Machine Gun Corps15/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Henry Robert S. Gossington 85412Middlesex Regiment15/03/1919
Private Ralph Swinburne Harrison 3407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1919 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Williamson KP/224Royal Navy15/03/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Clarke 14051st King Edward's Horse15/03/1919
Petty Officer William Brookes SS/475Royal Navy15/03/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner John Maloney 249959Royal Field Artillery15/03/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner William Cranston 264456Royal Field Artillery15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Bugler Alhandu Frafra 6707Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/03/1919
Private John William Launders 784460Canadian Infantry15/03/1919 (aged 34)
Captain John Severn Fuller Royal Field Artillery15/03/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Francis Joseph Mercy 66436Royal Scots15/03/1919 (aged 49)
Private Strachan 042130Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/03/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class David Smith Adam 86602Royal Air Force15/03/1919 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Charles Russell Forehead 239101Royal Air Force15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Dare 29877Somerset Light Infantry15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private John George Ratcliffe S/9024Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/03/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Wright 497035Royal Engineers15/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Barker 172024Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Flower 123608Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Woodman 27505Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/03/1919
Private Charlie Kinder M/400575Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Marvin 76638Northumberland Fusiliers15/03/1919
Labourer Fang Feng Hsiang 60780Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Liu Fu Lin 67520Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1919
Private Bardeau 19Mauritius Labour Corps15/03/1919
Private Gough T/384175Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919
Driver Bosher 1733Royal Field Artillery15/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Jenner 22804/ELabour Corps15/03/1919
Private Laird 241208Seaforth Highlanders15/03/1919
Private Harrison 52697East Yorkshire Regiment15/03/1919
Private Mcarthur 4/9215Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/03/1919
Private Alexander Millar Crawford Kerr 394138Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Driver John Izatt 93419Royal Engineers15/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Hamilton 202292Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/03/1919
Private Henry George Davies 14906South Wales Borderers15/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gordon Richard Cynlais Thomas 57799Welsh Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Emrys Bodfan Davies TR/4/48657South Wales Borderers15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Chandari Lohar 3982Indian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Ram Saran 1657Indian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Wali Muhammad A/807Indian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Driver Drory 208729Royal Engineers15/03/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Abdel Muhammad Baraket 112775Egyptian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Sayid Muhammad Sangab 84066Egyptian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Driver Sakar Sahai 3272Mule Corps15/03/1919
Private Peter Hopkins 5879Royal Irish Regiment15/03/1919
Private Gregg 88049Manchester Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Whiteside 54222Northumberland Fusiliers15/03/1919
Serjeant Charles William Powis 17335Supply and Transport Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Ganga 987Indian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Sepoy Lalji Singh 323313th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)15/03/1919
Company Serjeant Major Whitaker 35212East Lancashire Regiment15/03/1919
Driver Chambel Singh LK/030022Supply and Transport Corps15/03/1919
Follower Ghulam Majadad 2207Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/03/1919
Follower Sarri MT/14726Followers Central Depot15/03/1919
Artisan Muhammad Qasim 12090Indian Military Works Services15/03/1919
Private William Campbell 21218Royal Scots15/03/1919
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Dean M/11786(PO)Royal Navy15/03/1919
Stewardess Hunter G/2066Women's Royal Naval Service15/03/1919
Private William Turnbull Dow 226354Canadian Infantry15/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Richard J. Rennie 887441Canadian Labour Corps15/03/1919 (aged 48)
Spare Hand John Robert Gilbert Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 57)
Driver Gideon Solomon HT/3566Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport15/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Carter 7395Royal Fusiliers15/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Robinson R/363023Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919
Spare Hand John West Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 46)
Second Engineer George Alfred Andrews Wright Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 23)
First Engineer Lewis Henry Catling Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 27)
Trimmer Cyril Gregory Blurton Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Bernard Carlton Brignall Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Skipper Charles Bryant Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 31)
Cook James Ryan ALIAS15/03/1919
Boatswain Richard Lawson Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 42)
Cook Edwin Mcdonald Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 33)
Mate William Samuel Matthew Mercantile Marine15/03/1919 (aged 40)
Admiral Herbert Lyon Royal Navy15/03/1919
Colonel Frederick Macdonald Close Royal Artillery15/03/1919 (aged 58)
Sapper Albert E. Bridle 2007391Canadian Engineers15/03/1919 (aged 53)
Guardsman Brady 12315Irish Guards15/03/1919
Private Frank Mayo M2/266411Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919 (aged 30)
Labourer Ma Hsin Ming 103383Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Feng Nan Fang 20221Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1919
Grenadier Hugo Sander German Army15/03/1919
Soldat Heinrich Muellhoff German Army15/03/1919
Private Angus Howard 773108ALIAS15/03/1919
Driver Arthur Chew T4/036190Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Leslie Foster Brough 130455Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance540
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom211
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
TA-BRAXIA CEMETERYMalta100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
LEVALLOIS-PERRET COMMUNAL CEMETERY, PARISFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
CROY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
AMERSHAM CONSECRATED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom101
CREDITON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDALE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PILLING (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PARR (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom110
WALKDEN (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENFORD PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEDFONT CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CUDWORTH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COCKPEN AND CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)120
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CLEWER (ST. ANDREW) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LOCHRANZA PARISH CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ARRANUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STRATHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANELLI DISTRICT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRO CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD MORTLAKE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
TEMPLEPATRICK OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THUNDER BAY (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRIDGE (MOUNT VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORBURY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
MONKS KIRBY (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TILLICOULTRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TITTLESHALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
YORKTON CEMETERYCanada110
UPWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine10
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Navy5
Chinese Labour Corps5
Middlesex Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Air Force4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Engineers4
ALIAS3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Canadian Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
German Army2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Scots2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Indian Royal Artillery2
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Women's Royal Naval Service1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Canadian Engineers1
Welsh Regiment1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
1st King Edward's Horse1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Irish Guards1
London Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Followers Central Depot1
Military Police Corps1
Mule Corps1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Labour Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
South Lancashire Regiment1