Date of death: Thursday 13 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ronald James Pankhurst 242209King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy George Theodore Pedlingham G/53568Middlesex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Young 715010Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Bertie Robert Wyand Chapman South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Ramshaw 52407Durham Light Infantry13/06/1918
Captain James Dacres Belgrave Royal Air Force13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Summerscales 200917King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Weaver 242497South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 31)
Sergeant Harry Lovell Fynmore 26395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private Samuel Loyd Burns 2138252Canadian Infantry13/06/1918
Private Thomas John Grinnell 23939Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fred Stanley Collins 305283Tank Corps13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Spratt 10960Somerset Light Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Theophilus Leo Arwin 7520British West Indies Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edgar Vaughan PO/1871(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walkinshaw 16264South African Infantry13/06/1918
Private Herbert George Perkins 2222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper William Christian Henderson 34798Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Davies 23769Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 43)
Private Cairns 902509Canadian Infantry13/06/1918
Lance Corporal William John Branch 28663Essex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Henry Laity 321586Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Ramsey Caldwell 6957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Banks Pridmore 3887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Joseph George Spencer 443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private Patrick Joseph Clancy 2408AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private Ben Marsh G/52390Middlesex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert Blain 40630Northamptonshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frank Golding G/2526Royal Sussex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henri Belanger 462Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Claes 898135Canadian Infantry13/06/1918
Private Pierre Eugene Couillard 61139Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Galin 1045455Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mogin 417629Canadian Infantry13/06/1918
Corporal James Edward Noble 901884Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Dougal Spencer 901191Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Company Sergeant Major Philip Fargher 4188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner William Harmon 36168Australian Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner James Percy Law 3563Australian Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private James William Mckachnie 7533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Christopher Hinck 3357Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Ralph James Levings 173Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Henry Stanton 839Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hubert Trevor-Roper 4398Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Reginald Charles Tudge 32013Gloucestershire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Roderick Bernard Clarke Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Collings 7078King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/06/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Edward Holmes 38873Royal Air Force13/06/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner John Bartlett 110951Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Day 18462Royal Munster Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Timmis 203267Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Elton Worgan 56797Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Bemmer 26524East Surrey Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Captain David Russell Baxter Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private George Edward Chitty 4993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Bernard Graham 5943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Driver William Thompson Naisbitt 45445Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner John Smith Clarke 114335Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Herbert John David Shepherd 194566Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Upton 198636Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918
Private William Thomas Bate 41463Norfolk Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ashton G/26589Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918
Private Drinkwater G/53229Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 66032Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918
Private Arthur Franklin 48887Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Hockey G/53199Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hunt 64171Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918
Private Harry Joseph Stubbings 77580Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas G/65439Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Frederick Thorpe G/18776Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Underwood G/80756Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918
Sapper Frederick Charles Carpenter 26958Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Samuel Albert Cartwright 40851Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Goodsir 28006King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Saundry Bazeley 3243Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Stewart Campbell 3270Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery13/06/1918
Private Jones 6461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Lance Corporal Graham Paul Reade 5174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Alexander Anderson 6402ALIAS13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Benjamin Cracknell 889537Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Leonard Holmes 4059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private Arthur Alexander Phefley 6402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Gifford 285314Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Robert Harle 59308Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Manger 285245Welsh Regiment13/06/1918
Private Thomas John Marlow 62626Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roy Barr 3961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Matthew Harry Fawcett 4330Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 44)
Private David Wallace 2463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ronald Childs 554250London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Gutteridge 87410Middlesex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bertram Wills 318404London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/06/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Fox 776205Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Driscoll 53964Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918
Trooper Robert Herman Hank 2115Australian Light Horse13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Pallister T4/214783Army Service Corps13/06/1918
Leading Stoker Wrigley 307317Royal Navy13/06/1918
Private Willis Horsfield 51772West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rawstron 241370East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918
Private William Robinson 240180East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Forsdike Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas George Meredith 267737Monmouthshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Neil Sprague 190113Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Robert Trerise Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Bombardier Albert Wright 240896Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918
Corporal Watt 265747Seaforth Highlanders13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas George Facey 2103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Walls 57704Worcestershire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Donoghue 241500South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918
Rifleman Martin 322784London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Andrew Brown 4533AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick John Ward 3190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Horace Campbell 6617Australian Army Medical Corps13/06/1918
Private Evans 5374Australian Army Medical Corps13/06/1918
Private Dean 77042Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918
Private Irving 201291Durham Light Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Stenton 201889Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/06/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Leonard Wright 306619Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Newton 3/31931Lincolnshire Regiment13/06/1918
Able Seaman Wilkinson R/3625Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/06/1918
Private Cook 14017South Wales Borderers13/06/1918
Private Kiy 32102Border Regiment13/06/1918
Private Frank Webster 42822South Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Laing 22846Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Mitchell 12184Royal Scots13/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Mckenzie Royal Air Force13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Stephenson 19484East Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 44)
Private James Levi Quin 983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Siphat 1265Indian Labour Corps13/06/1918
Private Pearson DM2/164938Army Service Corps13/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Henry John Moden 326523Cambridgeshire Regiment13/06/1918
Private Weekes 6944220th Hussars13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper William Arthur Edward Harris 43000Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer Puddifoot 1701/EARoyal Naval Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Alfred Tyler 25589Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Peachey SS/117427Royal Navy13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry William Dow 3232857Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Henry Robert Napier WR/250712Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frank Benjamin Perriman 32911Northamptonshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Thomas Hugh Owen Walshe 18514/DARoyal Naval Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dixon 48000Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Thomas Horne 368999Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Frederick James Murphy G/10145Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1918 (aged 31)
Captain Herbert James Hamilton Royal Air Force13/06/1918
Lance Corporal Frank Owen Webb 49668Royal Defence Corps13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robbins 371404London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Levi Richards Morris 46102Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Albert John Holloway K/9211Royal Navy13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private David Rolando 30697Suffolk Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Williment 42640Essex Regiment13/06/1918
Private John Laurie 10/1138East Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918
Private Henry William Delora 1805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bertram Wood 1796Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Huckle 3/8860Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918
Corporal William Henry Mitchell 2238West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal John Tullett S/344031Army Service Corps13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Walter Poppleton WR/328933Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Miron 737102Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Flight Cadet John Wood Mackay 110338Royal Air Force13/06/1918 (aged 18)
Carrier Adulai 12172Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/06/1918
Carrier Amara Kambi 11361Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/06/1918
Lieutenant Charles Evans Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/06/1918
Clerk Gomez Army Ordnance Corps13/06/1918
Private Bucknall 39754Gloucestershire Regiment13/06/1918
Gunner John Albert Brook 176332Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward William Victor Bull 204169Norfolk Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy Frederick Coombs 41012Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lightbown 241550East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918
Gunner Mantle 204658Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918
Private Harry May 30687Suffolk Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Harry Veal 117475Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Teakles 710041Canadian Infantry13/06/1918
Private Thomson 35892Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/06/1918
Bombardier Kirby 875597Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant East 105088Hertfordshire Yeomanry13/06/1918
Private Ferguson 635622London Regiment13/06/1918
Private Smith 238125West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1918
Private Brooks 262989Middlesex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 31)
Captain Gerard Howard Fairtlough Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Archibald Hitch 40567Lincolnshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samples 19386Northamptonshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Edward Dickens Ede North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Barnard 240877Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918
Private John Archibald Bennett 20541Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Elmer Butterworth 37997Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Foley T4/083359Army Service Corps13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Charles Saunders 350443Highland Light Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank Bryant 37630Royal Berkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Abraham 358301Royal Engineers13/06/1918
Lance Corporal Hargreaves 21718The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1918
Private Sageman 7234Royal Sussex Regiment13/06/1918
Private Daniel Emsley Oram 69734Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Coller 4245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Rifleman Crudgington 45485Rifle Brigade13/06/1918
Private George Henry Boulton 35661Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Bombardier Reuben John Green 57428Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918
Private Sharples 109101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal James Turnbull 33051Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wright 3/10475Northamptonshire Regiment13/06/1918
Private Albert James Drew 52304Worcestershire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Alexander Colvin 3085Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Jackson 3603King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1918
Private Mcandrew 6587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private Henry Emerick Parkinson 266AAustralian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mark Smoothy 2936Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Venn 3204Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Wilcock 3675Australian Pioneers13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Hind 307449Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lambeth 41939Royal Scots13/06/1918
Private Raworth 77298Durham Light Infantry13/06/1918
Private Joseph Norwood 75218Royal Army Medical Corps13/06/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Herd 182946Works Directorate13/06/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Knowler 346907Royal Engineers13/06/1918
Private Frank Washbourne Earley 200566Royal Berkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Mellings 200838Worcestershire Regiment13/06/1918
Private William Henry Butler 3/3136New Zealand Medical Corps13/06/1918
Driver Burton 115136Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Saunders 035701Army Ordnance Corps13/06/1918 (aged 40)
Sepoy Nawaz Khan 3952121st Indian Pioneers13/06/1918
Trumpeter Chanan Singh 37337th Lancers (Baluch Horse)13/06/1918
Private Thomas Mccorry 164158Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 44)
Serjeant Murray 308422Royal Engineers13/06/1918
Lieutenant John Rogers Gordon Highlanders13/06/1918 (aged 41)
Deck Hand Robert Linklater Garrioch 8807/DARoyal Naval Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alfred William Ash King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Labourer Kunju Cannanore/1764Indian Labour Corps13/06/1918
Follower Madho Pillai IKO/264Indian Labour Corps13/06/1918
Porter Nangunda Madras/113Indian Labour Corps13/06/1918
Private Richard Alexander French Lyes 37931Worcestershire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Griffiths 24099Worcestershire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cox L/11154Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1918
Private Clarke 8877South Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1918
Private Hepworth 31330East Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Legge Royal Air Force13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Desborough 10186Northamptonshire Regiment13/06/1918
Gunner Ellis 153806Royal Horse Artillery13/06/1918
Bombardier Harry Vidler 32908Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Duston M/340705Army Service Corps13/06/1918
Private Samsoni Kayongo 9947King's African Rifles13/06/1918
Serjeant James Harold Corcoran 5274South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1918
Private Alasdair Mckinnon 23275Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/06/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Robert Wightman 29377King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Wadawa Singh 1319Mule Corps13/06/1918
Sarwan Kurshid Ali Khan 1164Camel Corps13/06/1918
Labourer Naurang Tiloka 1415Indian Labour Corps13/06/1918
Lance Naik Nabi Bakhsh 1433Indian Machine Gun Corps13/06/1918
Sowar Aulad Husain 23002nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)13/06/1918
Sowar Nizamuddin Khan 25772nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)13/06/1918
Sowar Lachhman Singh 278839th King George's Own Central India Horse13/06/1918
Lance Naik Prithi Ram 2560125th Napier's Rifles13/06/1918
Acting Lance Daffadar Khurshid Ali Khan 351634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse13/06/1918
Sowar Bijoi Singh 1522Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers13/06/1918
Private William Charles Galloway Thorpe 7152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private Sydney Charles Bennett 273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Louden 45379Royal Field Artillery13/06/1918
Rifleman Thomas Patterson 45365Rifle Brigade13/06/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Fortay George Pope 318376London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Ross S/5168Seaforth Highlanders13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Artisan Farnando 59803Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/06/1918
Sowar Ughad 1226Bhavnagar Lancers13/06/1918
Driver Fazl 3103Supply and Transport Corps13/06/1918
Gangman Ram Kishan 52936Indian Railway Department13/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Nash Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Robert Thompson 220668Royal Berkshire Regiment13/06/1918
Private Albert Ernest Garlick 53078Worcestershire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Waldron 3203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918
Private Childs 325649Durham Light Infantry13/06/1918
Private Mcdonald 291416Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/06/1918
Private Alexander Mcdonald 3182164Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Spears 5580Canadian Garrison Regiment13/06/1918
Lance Corporal Sidney George Mills G/51762Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Boles Royal Air Force13/06/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Maslen M/3628Royal Navy13/06/1918
Serjeant Hurley 2/8470Highland Light Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Miles Bruce Dalzell Whiteside Royal Air Force13/06/1918
Flight Cadet William Frank Barker Royal Air Force13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bert Barnes G/51092Royal Fusiliers13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Lodge K/24447PORoyal Navy13/06/1918
Private Kay G/89520Middlesex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Flexman 242568Royal Air Force13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Atta Mohammed 1178Indian Labour Corps13/06/1918
Labourer Ramna 1298Indian Labour Corps13/06/1918
Labourer Murli 1184/DLabour Company United Provinces13/06/1918
Private Varney 200425York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1918
Private William Albert Caley 89541Middlesex Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Carrier Awudu Kano 161Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/06/1918
Private Bako Iv 7132Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/06/1918
Fireman and Trimmer William Rutley Mercantile Marine13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Leslie Victor Atwell 209524Royal Navy13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman William Richard Brown 203661Royal Navy13/06/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Arthur Edwards SS/1622Royal Navy13/06/1918 (aged 28)
Engineer Commander Claud Lapsley Stewart Royal Naval Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Ship's Cook Hugh Blair 887327Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1918
Assistant Steward Harold Bowren 595448Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1918
Ordinary Seaman Percy Cook Mersey Z/2368Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 32)
Wine Steward Francis Harold Getgood 667041Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Steward John Edward Mcdonald 650506Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 37)
Assistant Steward Joseph Matthews 912803Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 36)
Signalman William Harold Beebee Roe Bristol/Z/3778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Assistant Steward James Harold Taylor 956230Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Henry James Clinton K/17545Royal Navy13/06/1918
Leading Stoker John Joseph Madden K/19615Royal Navy13/06/1918 (aged 23)
Canteen Assistant David John Hide Royal Naval Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 16)
Fireman and Trimmer James Leask Mercantile Marine13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Second Engineer James Mann Mercantile Marine13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Artisan Fok Kue Chu 44041Royal Engineers13/06/1918
Sepoy Musahib Khan 27254th Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/06/1918
Sepoy Rabi Datt 2238th Dogras13/06/1918
Staff Sergeant Major Ernest James Dix HT/295Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport13/06/1918 (aged 48)
Private William Irving 17459Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Swift 98897Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/06/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Liu Lien T'ing 92419Chinese Labour Corps13/06/1918
Labourer I Shan 42532Chinese Labour Corps13/06/1918
Zahlmeister-Stellvertreter Adolf Lehmann German Army13/06/1918
Vizefeldwebel Eduard Schmidt German Army13/06/1918
Gefreiter Willi Schuster German Army13/06/1918
Gefreiter Franz Sewerin German Army13/06/1918
Leutnant Heinrich Tietz German Army13/06/1918
Schuetze Wilhelm Welzel German Army13/06/1918
Private Andrew Rosmus 2379634Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance1020
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance861
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance760
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance630
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance651
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt600
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance560
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance561
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance532
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance421
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance440
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance430
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance421
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany420
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom420
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance320
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance300
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany300
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance300
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance220
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance201
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance100
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance111
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance110
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HARCOURT GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CAMON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
WAVENDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CHERRY HINTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MONKOKEHAMPTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALBERTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOWDEN-LE-WEAR (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom111
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
IMMINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELCHFORD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAESYCWMMER (TABOR) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
EYNSHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COPMANTHORPE (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TADCASTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
VITRY-LE-FRANCOIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CROSS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SCHOONSELHOF CEMETERYBelgium100
NORTH WEALD BASSETT (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEY WINTNEY (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLD KILPATRICK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
TRACADIE (ST. PETER'S CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada100
SOUTH BROOKFIELD UNION CEMETERYCanada100
ST. NICHOLAS CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FAKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. BONIFACE CEMETERYCanada110
LOOSE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG (HAPPY VALLEY) ST. MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SIMLA OLD CEMETERYIndia100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27
Canadian Infantry18
Royal Fusiliers13
Royal Engineers13
Australian Pioneers10
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Navy10
Royal Air Force10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Indian Labour Corps7
Worcestershire Regiment6
Mercantile Marine Reserve6
Welsh Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment6
German Army6
Army Service Corps5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Royal Naval Reserve5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Mercantile Marine3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Rifle Brigade2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Army Ordnance Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Australian Field Artillery2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Scots2
South African Infantry1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
ALIAS1
Indian Railway Department1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Camel Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
British West Indies Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Tank Corps1
38th Dogras1
Bhavnagar Lancers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Border Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Labour Company United Provinces1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Works Directorate1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
39th King George's Own Central India Horse1
King's African Rifles1
20th Hussars1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Australian Light Horse1
125th Napier's Rifles1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
East Surrey Regiment1
121st Indian Pioneers1