Date of death: Tuesday 17 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Haycock 76841Royal Field Artillery17/06/1919
Private Furze 35913Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 21)
Sergeant Thomas Sydney Turner 92AAustralian Army Medical Corps17/06/1919
Private Nind 2828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1919
Private Lindsay 1719Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force17/06/1919
Private Henry Farmer Maun S4/090780Royal Army Service Corps17/06/1919
Labourer Keng Ping I 54246Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1919
Private Alfred Ernest Dodd 12243Durham Light Infantry17/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private George Richard Whitehead 81462The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Richard John Rainford 23434Cheshire Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Chester 305716The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Harry Hampson 23849Manchester Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 31)
Staff Serjeant Alfred Samuel Raby DM2/151264Royal Army Service Corps17/06/1919 (aged 39)
Writer 3rd Miller M/29357Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I17/06/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Herbert William Andrews 10937Royal Air Force17/06/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner William Spendlove 102365Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Coxon 273867Royal Engineers17/06/1919 (aged 38)
Signaller Matthews 77243Royal Field Artillery17/06/1919
Private Charlie Fitz 3205418Canadian Forestry Corps17/06/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper William Lowrie 423403Royal Engineers17/06/1919 (aged 37)
Sergeant Robert T. Brown 463603Canadian Infantry17/06/1919 (aged 42)
Private Harry T. Brine 842242Canadian Infantry17/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Mathewson 772510Canadian Infantry17/06/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal John Strangward Ewart SE/25400Royal Army Veterinary Corps17/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private Elliman 546362West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1919 (aged 21)
Captain The Rev. Frederick Canning Cleaver Royal Air Force17/06/1919 (aged 37)
Serjeant Humphries 49272Royal Field Artillery17/06/1919
Labourer Feng T'ieh T'ou 61687Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1919
Labourer Ku Feng Lai 101635Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1919
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Mccorquodale M/33412Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper Kinross17/06/1919
Private James Montgomery 1910North Irish Horse17/06/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner William Robert Aitken 78839New Zealand Field Artillery17/06/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Narayan Ghatge 2102Indian Labour Corps17/06/1919
Labourer Sakharam Raghunath 129Indian Labour Corps17/06/1919
Serjeant Major Edwin Allan White 200854The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1919
Private Roland Luff 32341Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 44)
Gangman Dukha Behara 103928Indian Labour Corps17/06/1919
Havildar Ghulam Din Indian Postal and Telegraph Department17/06/1919
Sarwan Mawaz Khan 656Supply and Transport Corps17/06/1919
Driver Nizam Din 1015Supply and Transport Corps17/06/1919
Driver Ram Lal SO/5148Supply and Transport Corps17/06/1919
Rifleman Dal Bahadur Rana 18911th Gurkha Rifles17/06/1919
Follower Phalia Gwalior Infantry17/06/1919
Rifleman Harditt Singh 2239Burma Military Police17/06/1919
Havildar Ghulam Raza 78012th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)17/06/1919
Sepoy Jetha Singh 44212th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)17/06/1919
Lance Naik Attar Sing Khattri 2422nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)17/06/1919
Lance Naik Samundar Khan 426557th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/06/1919
Sepoy Alah Din 7080124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry17/06/1919
Sepoy Wahid Shah 5040124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry17/06/1919
Rifleman Khagu Ram Khattri 11899th Gurkha Rifles17/06/1919
Havildar Padam Sing Thakur 14409th Gurkha Rifles17/06/1919
Follower Sashidhar Upadhya 9th Gurkha Rifles17/06/1919
Sowar Hamesh Gul 110931st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers17/06/1919
Lance Daffadar Kehr Singh 59631st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers17/06/1919
Sowar Shadi Ram 175131st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers17/06/1919
Sowar Jahangir Khan 211437th Lancers (Baluch Horse)17/06/1919
Naik Karamdad B/595Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army17/06/1919
Sapper Vadivelu 81372nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners17/06/1919
Major Godfrey Marchant 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)17/06/1919
Sepoy Isa Khan 111229th Punjabis17/06/1919
Havildar Shabaz Ali 5944th Merwara Infantry17/06/1919
Rifleman Bahadur Rajbansi 278Assam Military Police17/06/1919
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 463293rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/06/1919
Private Arthur William Brothers 3833913th Hussars17/06/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry Scully 21189Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1919 (aged 51)
Lieutenant Hopkins General List17/06/1919 (aged 23)
Naik Matansing Gurung 13126th Gurkha Rifles17/06/1919
Follower Mahtab LKCD/6694Indian Royal Artillery17/06/1919
Driver Ram Das 25547Indian Royal Artillery17/06/1919
Lance Naik Deoba Nalaode 1958116th Mahrattas17/06/1919
Driver Mahabir 91933Mule Corps17/06/1919
Driver Ramadhin Calcutta/286Bullock Corps17/06/1919
Guard Muhammad Ismail 8130Indian Railway Department17/06/1919
Gangman Ranga 52752Indian Railway Department17/06/1919
Dresser Bir Singh Indian Army Remount Department17/06/1919
Fireman Ghisu WD/8929Indian Military Works Services17/06/1919
Private Ernest Dolman 13000Dorsetshire Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Chang Te Jung 130752Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1919
Labourer Chang Chen Pang 36638Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1919
Gefreiter Karl Hoffmann German Army17/06/1919
Musketier Ewald Klippstein German Army17/06/1919
Gefreiter Carl Voelker German Army17/06/1919
Internierter Emil J Roessler German Civilian17/06/1919
Private Arthur Hayter 3258Hampshire Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
REBAIX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MADANG CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance120
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
USWORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOORSIDE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDWINCLE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANTFORD (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ALDERHOLT (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Chinese Labour Corps5
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Field Artillery3
9th Gurkha Rifles3
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers3
German Army3
Indian Labour Corps3
Canadian Infantry3
Indian Railway Department2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
Royal Air Force2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Engineers2
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Bullock Corps1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
Hampshire Regiment1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
General List1
11th Gurkha Rifles1
29th Punjabis1
Durham Light Infantry1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper Kinross1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Gwalior Infantry1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Indian Military Works Services1
North Irish Horse1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Assam Military Police1
Cheshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
116th Mahrattas1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Mule Corps1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
13th Hussars1
Manchester Regiment1
German Civilian1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1