Date of death: Friday 10 January 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Worker Scholey 12310Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps10/01/1919
Driver Albert Wilson 199378Royal Engineers10/01/1919
2nd Corporal Hunter Sinclair 213Australian Railway Corps10/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Inscoe 31198East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Stares PO/3122Royal Marine Light Infantry10/01/1919
Staff Serjeant Casey 6568Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1919
Labourer Liu Yung Ch'ing 47402Chinese Labour Corps10/01/1919
Rifleman Green 208809Rifle Brigade10/01/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Alfred George Self 50049Rifle Brigade10/01/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Yueh Chung 105466Chinese Labour Corps10/01/1919
Private Edward Henry Innell 537595London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/01/1919 (aged 18)
Corporal Peers 12958Cheshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 37)
Saddler Qadar Bux 6829Mule Corps10/01/1919
Gunner Dennis 825358Royal Field Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner James Callaghan 750701Royal Field Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Kao Shu Chiang 30274Chinese Labour Corps10/01/1919
Private Haggarty S/41728Gordon Highlanders10/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private James William Kenny M/338126Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Brueton 33870The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1919
2nd Corporal Carroll 279196Royal Engineers10/01/1919
Private Edward Francis Keight 29325King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/01/1919 (aged 38)
Sepoy Muhammad Shah 1360128th Indian Pioneers10/01/1919
Private Harry Trimming M2/045734Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 42)
Sepoy Chuhar 374722nd Punjabis10/01/1919
Private Frederick C. Chamberlain 266962Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1919
Driver Raghubir 42542Indian Royal Artillery10/01/1919
Sepoy Kamal Din 473391st Punjabis (Light Infantry)10/01/1919
Follower Krishna 3067Followers Central Depot10/01/1919
Private Martin 21296Leicestershire Regiment10/01/1919
Steward Alexander Lemmon Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 55)
Labourer Tarabednath 63564Indian Railway Department10/01/1919
Able Seaman Alfred Young Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Mate William Parry Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 34)
Follower Shanker 23553Followers Central Depot10/01/1919
Rifleman Davis 207887Rifle Brigade10/01/1919
Private John James Christopher Van Dyk 14709South African Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 38)
Follower Sheikh Subhan 2503Indian Railways10/01/1919
Lance Corporal Alfred Egbert Flint 938Seaforth Highlanders10/01/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Fleming 132264Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Herbert William Gilbert 44822Somerset Light Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 42)
Bearer Nande Kawi 889110Army Bearer Corps10/01/1919
Corporal Alexander Leitch 240659Seaforth Highlanders10/01/1919 (aged 28)
Rifleman Kharke Sarki 18243rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles10/01/1919
Gunner William John Rogan 275546Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 47)
Gunner Ernest Carey 810462Royal Field Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Grayson R4/263645Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 30)
Follower Jokha Chandra Kamptee/665Indian Labour Corps10/01/1919
Private John Instance 200853Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 28)
Flight Cadet Cecil Glenford Reid Royal Air Force10/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private John Melling 24421East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Lawrance Peel Edwards 434865Royal Engineers10/01/1919 (aged 24)
Fireman William Murphy Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Eugene Gilbert 2004538Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/01/1919 (aged 46)
Gunner Whalley 103096Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1919
Corporal Francis 80858Royal Engineers10/01/1919
Private Samuel Robinson 37668Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Frank Arthur George Longhurst 31400Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 23)
Bombardier John Thomas Rawson 191135Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Raja Khan 2028Indian Labour Corps10/01/1919
Native Constable Mdwali 956South African Mounted Rifles10/01/1919
Boatswain Samuel Mitchell Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Glover 31631Royal Field Artillery10/01/1919
Sapper Ernest Owen Benson 28Canadian Engineers10/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Harold Ellison 45609South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 20)
Sarwan Shamu 323Supply and Transport Corps10/01/1919
Private Thomas Livingstone Mcandrew M2/152196Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 34)
Follower Labhu 38Followers Central Depot10/01/1919
Private David Walker Johnston 19050Royal Scots Fusiliers10/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Bertie Henry Peacock 7798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1919 (aged 26)
Follower Qadir Bakhsh 6829Mule Corps10/01/1919
Artisan Kalu WD/13141Indian Military Works Services10/01/1919
Follower Ditta 10540Followers Central Depot10/01/1919
Master Alfred Harrison Corkill Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 48)
Deck Hand Kelly 10799/DA/PORoyal Naval Reserve10/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private James Moore 7313Cheshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Wu Hsueh Lu 103308Chinese Labour Corps10/01/1919
Driver Mathuri 82597Mule Corps10/01/1919
Quartermaster Sergeant Francis Cheater 207Australian Light Horse10/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Maurice John Fox Hampshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal George Wilton Bowen WR/251646Royal Engineers10/01/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Naik Gulabsing Chettri 31575th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)10/01/1919
Private Henry William Chambers 63179Canadian Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Michael Gawley 14048Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private George Wotton DM2/162819Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Edwin Voss RME/346(S)Royal Marine Engineers10/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private William Isaac Carter 514463Canadian Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Futcher J/32378Royal Navy, HMS Warspite10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Carter 302678Essex Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Robbins 11566Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/01/1919
Private Kelland 16273East Surrey Regiment10/01/1919
Private William Stanley Martin 50786Royal Scots10/01/1919
Cook Schovelar Mercantile Marine10/01/1919
Serjeant Hudson SE/7526Royal Army Veterinary Corps10/01/1919
Private Liddle 58022Royal Flying Corps10/01/1919 (aged 30)
Blacksmith Sakha 1517Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps10/01/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Phillipps Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1919
Private Thomas Alfred Kerrison 29/68Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1919 (aged 22)
Fireman Albert Ascroft Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 17)
Internierter Arthur Julius Gottfried Krauther German Civilian10/01/1919
Rifleman Frederick John Bowers S/19864Rifle Brigade10/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant John Macdonald 14256Royal Defence Corps10/01/1919 (aged 51)
Private Emile Labbe 2383629Canadian Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Coates 143870Royal Engineers10/01/1919
Private Brennan 51956Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Mechanician Lunn 311414Royal Navy, HMS Vivid10/01/1919
Private Andrews S/6813Royal Army Ordnance Corps10/01/1919
Follower Lachhman 15Mule Corps10/01/1919
Private Haworth 204136East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Reginald Ughtred Lockwood Indian Army Reserve of Officers10/01/1919 (aged 23)
Hammerman Ahmad MT/8076Indian Royal Artillery10/01/1919
Labourer Chang Hsing 96521Chinese Labour Corps10/01/1919
Driver Bala Kishen 2845Mule Corps10/01/1919
Gunner Ernest Watson 108689Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Beach 90402New Zealand Training Unit10/01/1919
Labourer Kadhe E/50Indian Labour Corps10/01/1919
Musketier Walter Pfeifer German Army10/01/1919
Driver James John Partridge T2/096324Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 60)
Follower Natha Singh MTCD/3680Indian Labour Corps10/01/1919
Sepoy Shiu Chand 213048th Indian Pioneers10/01/1919
Deck Hand Morrison 16315/DARoyal Naval Reserve10/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Leigh 35889Manchester Regiment10/01/1919
Private Leslie John Bassett 4312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Colbear 431Canadian Garrison Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 26)
Follower Harbans Singh LKO/15951Followers Central Depot10/01/1919
Soldat Max Starke German Army10/01/1919
Private Price 32886King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/01/1919
Follower Mehrban LKO/1586Followers Central Depot10/01/1919
Private Henry Francis Cooke 202069Somerset Light Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Mcloughlin M2/147979Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 47)
Private Hitchen 37996East Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Terence Cochran Lockwood 2265755Canadian Engineers10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Coleman 44214Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Bombardier Thomas Ely 55132Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Bowley 240835Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Bond M2/138826Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry James 201562Welsh Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Rowe 55245Hampshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 45)
Second Engineer Walter Dagger Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Allan 19050ALIAS10/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Egbert Walker 6519British West Indies Regiment10/01/1919
Private Bryant G/16016Royal Fusiliers10/01/1919
Sepoy Ghazan Khan 486655th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/01/1919
First Engineer Maitland Fearn Mercantile Marine10/01/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Richards 574580Royal Engineers10/01/1919
Subadar Biru Ram 107th Indian Pioneers10/01/1919
Internierter Georg Bargender German Civilian10/01/1919
Private Sayce 268113The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1919
Serjeant George WR/125022Royal Engineers10/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private Cooper 2157402Canadian Forestry Corps10/01/1919
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Hill TynesideZ/11526Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/01/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Naik Muhammad Salim 478795th Russell's Infantry10/01/1919
Private Samuel Williams 865239Canadian Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Raymond Towers WR/290461Royal Engineers10/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private George Longford Armstrong 3353384Canadian Infantry10/01/1919 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece941
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt442
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom411
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece400
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt400
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance320
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance301
ENSCHEDE EASTERN GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
COPENHAGEN WESTERN CEMETERYDenmark200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
BOWER OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLSBOROUGH (ST. MALACHI) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
HAMILTON EAST PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand120
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly120
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TIMPERLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
GRAPPENHALL (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SAN FRANCISCO NATIONAL CEMETERYUnited States of America120
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRENFELL ST. ANDREWS (WEED HILLS) CEMETERYCanada110
FORT FRANCES CEMETERYCanada110
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAVERFORDWEST (PRENDERGAST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BULWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNMOOR (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHARLESWORTH (ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TROON CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom110
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
FOVERAN OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium111
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
AMERSFOORT GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
OSHAWA UNION CEMETERYCanada120
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON-UPON-DEARNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LACOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SEALE (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine10
Royal Engineers9
Royal Army Service Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Followers Central Depot6
Mule Corps5
Chinese Labour Corps5
Royal Field Artillery4
Rifle Brigade4
Canadian Infantry4
Indian Labour Corps4
East Lancashire Regiment3
German Army2
German Civilian2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Hampshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Canadian Engineers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Indian Military Works Services1
ALIAS1
Gordon Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Australian Railway Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Railways1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Warspite1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Scots1
South African Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Australian Light Horse1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
95th Russell's Infantry1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Air Force1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Essex Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
22nd Punjabis1
48th Indian Pioneers1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CamborneCornwall230
Carn BreaCornwall110
CastleSwansea110
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire110
Llanfair-Mathafarn-EithafIsle of Anglesey100
Bower110
Dalkeith100
Edinburgh100
Banchory-Ternan100
Govan110
Rutherglen110
MorleyLeeds110
HorsforthLeeds100
NeashamDarlington110
LacockWiltshire111
SaddleworthOldham110
ClaydonMid Suffolk110
PuttenhamGuildford110
ClitheroeRibble Valley100
NelsonPendle110
BrierfieldPendle120
AltonEast Hampshire110
MaldonMaldon110
Bere FerrersWest Devon100
CharlesworthHigh Peak110
Grappenhall and ThelwallWarrington110
GildersomeLeeds110
TodmordenCalderdale110