Date of death: Sunday 18 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Hugh Mckenna 420292Royal Engineers18/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Frank Kime 61635Lincolnshire Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Richard Clarkson 21812Leicestershire Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 40)
Sergeant Pitcher 1195South African Medical Corps18/05/1919
Labourer Ts'ui Hung Sheng 40328Chinese Labour Corps18/05/1919
Labourer Kao Tung 45012Chinese Labour Corps18/05/1919
Labourer Li Jen Fa 91167Chinese Labour Corps18/05/1919
Sepoy Harke Ram 468810th Jats18/05/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Jack Paul Newman 243215Royal Air Force18/05/1919 (aged 18)
Deck Hand John Cocking 15882/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pearl III18/05/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Hitt 515089Royal Engineers18/05/1919 (aged 41)
Private William Duncan Hull 15372East Yorkshire Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Fullagar 143540Royal Garrison Artillery18/05/1919
Private Johnston 203177The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Bailey 201160Lancashire Fusiliers18/05/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry Hamer Mersey Z/607Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/05/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Bailey SS/116957Royal Navy, HMS Assistance18/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Albert Town L/8595East Surrey Regiment18/05/1919
Private Kelly M2/018515Royal Army Service Corps18/05/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Harris WR/265723Royal Engineers18/05/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Ralph Holyoake Royal Army Medical Corps18/05/1919 (aged 56)
Regimental Sergeant Major Ainslie Burton Tytheridge 1823Canadian Army Medical Corps18/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Corn 8933Northumberland Fusiliers18/05/1919 (aged 48)
Private Beake 67304Worcestershire Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harding 201416North Staffordshire Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant George Fitzgerald Roper Royal Field Artillery18/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Cox 2874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/05/1919
Private John William Henry Houghton 663582Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/05/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Harry Mandall Royal Engineers18/05/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stanley William Wilks CH/19792Royal Marine Light Infantry18/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Commesky 33370Wiltshire Regiment18/05/1919
Private Joseph Ebenezer Pointon 10106Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/05/1919 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Binks SD/4865Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke18/05/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Edward Measor 8743Royal Irish Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Thomson 33928Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/05/1919
Gunner Jones Royal Indian Marine18/05/1919 (aged 31)
Labourer Maung Po Sin 1397Indian Labour Corps18/05/1919
Labourer Mg Sin 1397ALIAS18/05/1919
Private Bonner 85332The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/05/1919
Private Miles M3/025612Royal Army Service Corps18/05/1919
Sepoy Bhag Singh 288015th Ludhiana Sikhs18/05/1919
Lance Naik Mal Singh 63415th Ludhiana Sikhs18/05/1919
Sepoy Sarwan Singh 253215th Ludhiana Sikhs18/05/1919
Private Frederick Wooster Hellings L/9413Royal Sussex Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Arthur Gordon Henderson 9th Gurkha Rifles18/05/1919 (aged 21)
Captain William Mcleod Royal Army Medical Corps18/05/1919
Gunner Ram Bharose 43225Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army18/05/1919
Private Trist 21785Royal Scots Fusiliers18/05/1919 (aged 50)
Captain Tollit 48th Indian Pioneers18/05/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Bhurio PA/18301Indian Royal Artillery18/05/1919
Gunner Shiu Balak 44195Indian Royal Artillery18/05/1919
Labourer Sundar Surayan 79628Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/05/1919
Sepoy Muniswami Nayudu 370380th Carnatic Infantry18/05/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Mustafa 3348108th Indian Infantry18/05/1919
Sepoy Mir Husain 4272112th Indian Infantry18/05/1919
Rifleman Burma Singh 2447Burma Military Police18/05/1919
Driver Nathu LK/030152Supply and Transport Corps18/05/1919
Labourer Kundan Tudu 49842Indian Railway Department18/05/1919
Bearer Abdul 667374Army Bearer Corps18/05/1919
Artisan Bhagwan Din Lhr/5787Indian Military Works Services18/05/1919
Gunner William Perry 12121Royal Field Artillery18/05/1919 (aged 42)
Clerk 3rd Class Frederick Atherton 282558Royal Air Force18/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Jenkinson 8554Canadian Infantry18/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Harry Slater 59888Canadian Infantry18/05/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Walter John Harrington Rifle Brigade18/05/1919 (aged 48)
Private Williams 8005British West Indies Regiment18/05/1919
Lance Corporal John Dickinson 9420Border Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer T'an Ch'ing Nien 104053Chinese Labour Corps18/05/1919
Gefreiter Josef Kieninger German Army18/05/1919
Unteroffizier Karl Pothen German Army18/05/1919
Offizierstellvertreter Otto Weber German Army18/05/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Jack Paul 243215ALIAS18/05/1919
Regimental Sergeant Major Francis James Doherty 2359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/05/1919 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Daniel Keenan 230581Royal Navy, HMS Victory I18/05/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Samuel Mason Jones 402Australian Army Service Corps18/05/1919 (aged 47)
Private Terry De Bohun Helm 872Australian Field Artillery18/05/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India610
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
GRADE (ST. GRADE AND HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NORTH ROAD ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
ST. IVES (BARNOON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWALDTWISTLE BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENMOUNT INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONESBY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WALLSEND (HOLY CROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTHMADOG PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GRAFTON (ST. GEORGE) CEMETERYCanada100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (WESTGATE HILL) GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110