Date of death: Friday 19 September 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Binns 45710Bedfordshire Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal John Wilkie 26644Durham Light Infantry19/09/1919
Gunner William Coldicott 113791Royal Field Artillery19/09/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sydney Charles Saxby S/228The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1919 (aged 40)
Regimental Serjeant Major William Crosby 48995Royal Defence Corps19/09/1919 (aged 51)
Driver James Parkinson 680959Royal Field Artillery19/09/1919 (aged 24)
Private Smith 20978The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1919
Company Serjeant Major Grindley B/144National Rifle Association School of Musketry19/09/1919
Private Stanley William Fisher 2807The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1919 (aged 27)
Private Charles Robert Sharp 34155South Staffordshire Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 44)
Private Laughlin 24856Suffolk Regiment19/09/1919
Private Marshall 9743Middlesex Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal William Arthur Hoxley 2659Suffolk Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Bass 298365Royal Navy, (RFR.PO/B/6456) HMS Attentive II19/09/1919 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 59548Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Edward Mytton 4410Australian Tunnelling Corps19/09/1919 (aged 28)
Private Mcgarry 4830West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1919 (aged 48)
Private Joseph Thorpe 8360Royal Defence Corps19/09/1919 (aged 54)
Private Arthur Bird S/22746Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1919
Sergeant Alfred Hubert Hares 422465Canadian Infantry19/09/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Evans 73259Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1919
Private Leonard James Bailey 328022Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer T'ien Li Pen 24169Chinese Labour Corps19/09/1919
Labourer Ting T'ung I 133283Chinese Labour Corps19/09/1919
Private Rogers 28845Dorsetshire Regiment19/09/1919
Private Robert Thomson 24082Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/09/1919 (aged 34)
Serjeant Samuel Gamble Hamilton 55003Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1919 (aged 24)
Trimmer Robert Mcfetridge 8708/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Sattelite19/09/1919 (aged 21)
Private Cormie 20030Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant George Ashcroft 7799Royal Field Artillery19/09/1919 (aged 37)
Private Bridle 30427Hampshire Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Dix 268685Royal Air Force, 12th Sqdn.19/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private Habgood 03302Hampshire Regiment19/09/1919
Private Bovey 267668Devonshire Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 35)
Sepoy Sabaz Ali 1214153rd Punjabis19/09/1919
Jemadar Alif Gul Military Police and Levies19/09/1919
Havildar Amir Khan Military Police and Levies19/09/1919
Sepoy Mubarak Shah Military Police and Levies19/09/1919
Sepoy Nur Gul Military Police and Levies19/09/1919
Sapper Sambhaji 73822nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners19/09/1919
Sapper Shankar Ram 16763rd Sappers and Miners19/09/1919
Major William Glynn Wakeman Durham 27th Indian Light Cavalry19/09/1919 (aged 35)
Follower Alimuddin 18728Followers Central Depot19/09/1919
Bearer Kamal 771040Army Bearer Corps19/09/1919
Gunner Ganga Sahai 39194Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/09/1919
Driver Lachhman 18722Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/09/1919
Gunner Mangu 12431Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/09/1919
Leading Aircraftman Nicholls 404286Royal Air Force, 31st Sqdn.19/09/1919
Sepoy Rahman Khan 346698th Indian Infantry19/09/1919
Sepoy Indraj 10629th Bhopal Infantry19/09/1919
Driver Khara Sheikh SO/7458Supply and Transport Corps19/09/1919
Driver Mahtab LK/030990Supply and Transport Corps19/09/1919
Follower Banda 25343Indian Railway Department19/09/1919
Artisan Shankar Panduranga 1216Followers Central Depot19/09/1919
Bearer Gune Chattarji 14055Army Bearer Corps19/09/1919
Bearer Gyan Singh 13368Army Bearer Corps19/09/1919
Follower Jodha Ram WD/14692Indian Military Works Services19/09/1919
Engineer Captain Absolom Richard Rolle Royal Australian Navy19/09/1919
Private Cowley 30231Bedfordshire Yeomanry19/09/1919
Private Jones 11102Cheshire Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 51)
Private Ferguson 39417Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1919
Private Ernest W. Beaver 4050996Canadian Infantry19/09/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Reginald Wheeler 122205Royal Field Artillery19/09/1919 (aged 29)
Private David Bamford T2/SR/03072Royal Army Service Corps19/09/1919 (aged 34)
Private Dinneen 2501Welsh Regiment19/09/1919 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Hall 207642Canadian Infantry19/09/1919 (aged 40)
Private John Alfred Howe 30Canadian Army Service Corps19/09/1919 (aged 25)
Artificer Electrical 1st Class Frederick Percy Tyler 345114Royal Navy, HMS Superb19/09/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant Major James Chalmers King 9489Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/09/1919 (aged 32)
Aircraftman 1st Class Knott 147150Royal Air Force19/09/1919 (aged 36)
Gefreiter Josef Anton Vogler German Army19/09/1919
Private Hector Macdougall 237433Canadian Infantry19/09/1919
Rear Admiral Frederick Tickell Royal Australian Navy19/09/1919 (aged 62)
Private Henry Brierley 443783Canadian Infantry19/09/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Edward William Ruddock 215624Royal Field Artillery19/09/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India800
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt500
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany420
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BRETFORTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGRIDGE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIRSK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DROMORE CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BALLYWILLAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURGHEAD CEMETERY, DUFFUSUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
OLD MORTLAKE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO NECROPOLISCanada100
SCALBY (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
TAYPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABRAM (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEMPSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CADOXTON-JUXTA-NEATH (SS. CATTWG AND ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MURPHY COVE (ST. PETER'S) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada110
LATTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110