Date of death: Monday 10 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Pioneer David Steven Paterson 608305Royal Engineers10/11/1919 (aged 43)
Petty Officer 1st Class Counter 161017Royal Navy, HMS Suffolk10/11/1919 (aged 44)
Private Grosvenor ES/49802Royal Army Service Corps10/11/1919
Lance Bombardier Richard Benedict Levey 267759Royal Field Artillery10/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Henry Senter 27819Border Regiment10/11/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Trewinnard 24998Royal Air Force10/11/1919
Sapper Draper 540594Royal Engineers10/11/1919
Private John E. Yarwood 38094Highland Light Infantry10/11/1919 (aged 24)
Driver John James Joseph Edward Greenwood T4/248399Royal Army Service Corps10/11/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Robert Meadows 7479Suffolk Regiment10/11/1919 (aged 35)
Private Howarth 418131Canadian Infantry10/11/1919 (aged 46)
Private Tillet 3864The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal Mcleod 72892Royal Field Artillery10/11/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Tilley 72892ALIAS10/11/1919
Private Harry Edward Cotterell 31835Royal Berkshire Regiment10/11/1919 (aged 39)
Private Harris 22558Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1919
Private Hara 39668Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1919
Able Seaman John Mcrae 3992Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe10/11/1919
Follower Mohammed Bux 424424th Punjabis10/11/1919
Labourer Chang He Yuan 66797Chinese Labour Corps10/11/1919
Follower Chumma 60124/990Indian Military Works Services10/11/1919
Follower Abdul Razaq LKO/1850Supply and Transport Corps10/11/1919
Burner Phalla 79225Indian Railway Department10/11/1919
Private James Sherman Christian 11429Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Alexander Jackson 15731Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Tau Tau 19960New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion10/11/1919
Sapper Oliver William Slater 538049Royal Engineers10/11/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Pritchard 156288Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Bhagwan Datta 916Indian Labour Corps10/11/1919
Follower Gauri Shankar Fyzabad/376Indian Labour Corps10/11/1919
Lieutenant O'malley Connaught Rangers10/11/1919
Private Farrell 3284Royal Irish Fusiliers10/11/1919
Driver Richards 230710Royal Horse Artillery10/11/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Azim 7086Supply and Transport Corps10/11/1919
Driver Paramesh Warran SO/46788Supply and Transport Corps10/11/1919
Sarwan Suleman 619Supply and Transport Corps10/11/1919
Driver Sambu 43409Mule Corps10/11/1919
Driver Chiranji 1636Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps10/11/1919
Sepoy Maru Singh 64397th Deccan Infantry10/11/1919
Sepoy Bhola Singh 616150th Indian Infantry10/11/1919
Sepoy Anand Singh 215711th Rajputs10/11/1919
Sepoy Bishandeo Singh 113511th Rajputs10/11/1919
Sepoy Rambaran Pande 57811th Rajputs10/11/1919
Sepoy Shiupoojan Singh 174811th Rajputs10/11/1919
Sepoy Suraj Singh 213811th Rajputs10/11/1919
Sepoy Surjan Singh 75r11th Rajputs10/11/1919
Sepoy Ahmad Din 41081st Pioneers10/11/1919
Sepoy Doraswami 159281st Pioneers10/11/1919
Lance Daffadar Kishn Singh 12473rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)10/11/1919
Sepoy Kehar Singh 428134th Sikh Pioneers10/11/1919
Sowar Ghulam Muhammad 416521st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)10/11/1919
Sepoy Subbayya Devar 444664th Pioneers10/11/1919
Sepoy Kahu Singh 43484th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs10/11/1919
Follower Pohupran Singh 4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs10/11/1919
Driver Ram Singh SO/4875Supply and Transport Corps10/11/1919
Follower Ghisu Khan 1097/7796Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/11/1919
Artisan Padamchand 72351Indian Railway Department10/11/1919
Bearer Duli Singh 771187Army Bearer Corps10/11/1919
Bearer Samaram 6618Army Bearer Corps10/11/1919
Follower Khacheru 325Indian Army Remount Department10/11/1919
Brevet Colonel Bond Royal Field Artillery10/11/1919
Private Frank Higham 4744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1919
Sapper Ernest Samuel Northey 6294Australian Engineers10/11/1919
Lance Corporal Robert Jones WR/22618Royal Engineers10/11/1919 (aged 40)
Private Robert Charles Fisher 2456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1919 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Richard George Franklin J/10734Royal Navy, HMS Renown10/11/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Reginald Light 236934Royal Navy, HMS Renown10/11/1919
Chief Engine Room Artificer James Robert Pilcher 116531Royal Navy, HMS Vernon10/11/1919 (aged 63)
Quartermaster John Brunton Mercantile Marine10/11/1919
Sarwan Gukla 1986Supply and Transport Corps10/11/1919
Private William Byron Carlile 115673Canadian Mounted Rifles10/11/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Forrest 75430Highland Light Infantry10/11/1919
Serjeant William Wilcox 32544Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/11/1919 (aged 25)
Dresser Albert Garland 998South African Veterinary Corps10/11/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1700
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
KENTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHENLEY (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BARTON (HOLY INNOCENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NAPIER (PARK ISLAND) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
MASTERTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TOLAGA BAY MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANRWST (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran120
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THUNDER BAY (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
CASTLELYONS CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
EATONSVILLE CEMETERYAustralia100
NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
WHITBOURNE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
CHARLTON ADAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100