Date of death: Wednesday 4 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Cecil Bentley 021724Royal Army Ordnance Corps04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Edward William Lewis 101768Durham Light Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Rutter 58002Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/06/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Joseph William Monger 200167Rifle Brigade04/06/1919 (aged 41)
Private William John Richards 349Royal Army Veterinary Corps04/06/1919 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Greenfield Westcott K/1139Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Artificer Engineer Alfred Henry Wakely Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 35)
Acting Leading Stoker John Herbert Tundervary K/10680Royal Navy04/06/1919
Stoker 1st Class Charles Trickett K/14239Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class John Patrick Staines K/15531Royal Navy04/06/1919
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Fleetwood Shaw 271948Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Cyril Charles Nicholas Potter M/2722Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 30)
Acting Stoker Petty Officer William Parnell K/5042Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Denis O'connell K/9557Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 28)
Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class Roger Arthur Lilley M/29898Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 21)
Acting Leading Stoker Bernard Leven K/11579Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Harry Clarence Jennings Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class James Howes K/23105Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Chief Petty Officer James Guy 226859Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Clifford Griffiths K/12449Royal Navy04/06/1919
Boy Telegraphist Henry George Hazelden French J/79157Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 17)
Acting Leading Stoker Robert Flodin K/8277Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Jack Files Finnis K/16255Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Francis John Ebling M/2182Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Clifton K/18374Royal Navy04/06/1919
Stoker 1st Class Harry Butler K/15724Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Donald Meiklejohn Angus 272470Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert James Adams K/24581Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Arthur O'dell Lowes 2276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1919
Private Alfred Batters 3612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1919
Private Illingworth 3781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1919
Private Berry 41303The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private James 96147Royal Fusiliers04/06/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Naik Bani Singh 267289th Punjabis04/06/1919
Private Turner 202586Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private Samuel Battison 186570Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Gascoyne M/380765Royal Army Service Corps04/06/1919
Private Charles Everett Graves 3190108Canadian Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Dyson 22346ALIAS04/06/1919
Private Charles Hall 22346Machine Gun Corps04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Blyth 40686Cheshire Regiment04/06/1919
Gunner Thurgood 801298Royal Field Artillery04/06/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal John Royston 20696Royal Air Force04/06/1919 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hardstaff S/3114Rifle Brigade04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Engineer Lieutenant Charles Parnis Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Hookway 265376Somerset Light Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Robinson 25466West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Smith 48235Durham Light Infantry04/06/1919
Private Bertie Challis 291671Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Albert Smith 79341Royal Engineers04/06/1919 (aged 43)
Private Frank Brown Chattell 2645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1919 (aged 35)
Sergeant Frederick Lewis Hollett 28587Canadian Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 37)
Private William H. Day 3039553Canadian Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Gustave Lavoie 889149Canadian Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Inrig S/16171Gordon Highlanders04/06/1919
Private Thomas Banner 109116Royal Fusiliers04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Nickerson 3181761Canadian Infantry04/06/1919
Labourer Chang Chia Hsiu 133095Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1919
Labourer Mao Chi Jen 134014Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1919
Labourer Wang Ts'un Chiang 94192Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1919
Corporal Joseph Eames 12/1051Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/06/1919
Rifleman James Cameron Griffin 45595New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Blair Hetherington 54523Manchester Regiment04/06/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Cuzen Brown Morgan 330532Highland Light Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Freer 156405Royal Field Artillery04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Alexander Adam 26538Highland Light Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private John Fraser S/42446Gordon Highlanders04/06/1919 (aged 18)
Labourer Aran Majhi 4163Indian Labour Corps04/06/1919
Driver Green T4/036897Royal Army Service Corps04/06/1919
Captain O'dea Indian Army Reserve of Officers04/06/1919
Private Peerless 24018Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1919
Driver Budhua 423Mule Corps04/06/1919
Rifleman Dalbir Gharti 9758th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1919
Sepoy Nagaia 467151st Sikh Infantry04/06/1919
Sepoy Husain Khan 201151st Indian Infantry04/06/1919
Sepoy Nagaya Ram 467151st Indian Infantry04/06/1919
Rifleman Pantha Sing Thapa 47772nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)04/06/1919
Sepoy Nur Singh 044861st King George's Own Pioneers04/06/1919
Sepoy Yusuf Ali 311466th Punjabis04/06/1919
Follower Abdur Rahman 107th Indian Pioneers04/06/1919
Rifleman Bahawal Khan 743Burma Military Police04/06/1919
Bombardier John Mitchell 20845Australian Field Artillery04/06/1919
Private William John Cavers 35552Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private George Harknett 50044East Surrey Regiment04/06/1919 (aged 36)
Artisan Ali Shah 76048Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/06/1919
Labourer Govind PT/691Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/06/1919
Follower Sahib Ali 26934Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/06/1919
Driver Alah Ditta 1516Indian Mountain Artillery04/06/1919
Sepoy Alah Dad 179369th Punjabis04/06/1919
Lance Naik Dhanbir Thapa 38313rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles04/06/1919
Rifleman Harkbahadur Rai 37287th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1919
Rifleman Tsinga Naw 2484Burma Military Police04/06/1919
Follower Jumman MT/2601Supply and Transport Corps04/06/1919
Sepoy Mandhar Lal 052519Supply and Transport Corps04/06/1919
Follower Mehdi 81182Indian Railway Department04/06/1919
Labourer Wazirullah 65213Indian Railway Department04/06/1919
Follower Ram Dhan PNR/2633Followers Central Depot04/06/1919
Private John Andrew Teerman N35229Australian Infantry Base Depot04/06/1919 (aged 47)
Private George Lorenson 6112Australian Army Medical Corps04/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Jones 9635Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1919
Shoeing Smith Painter TS/1859Royal Army Service Corps04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Marr 3170Army Cyclist Corps04/06/1919 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Charles E. Goodwin VR/2369Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve04/06/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Levi Evans 26083Royal Engineers04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private George Ivor Cox 043553Royal Army Ordnance Corps04/06/1919 (aged 20)
Engineman Adrian Bertie Grey 2659/ESRoyal Naval Reserve04/06/1919 (aged 42)
Leading Seaman William Edward Barton J/7512Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Manners Sutton Chapman Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Albert Clarkson J/28603Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Herbert Crook J/4894Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Albert William Crysell J/15756Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Charles Frederick Dagg J/3758Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Signalman Leonard Frank Davies J/7627Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Fenn J/18493Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Archibald Thomas Gascoyne J/11344Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Joseph Gissing J/8374Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Rupert Lawrence Hammersley J/5015Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Louis Orme J/22122Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Bertram Edwin Potts J/1511Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Stewart Gilchrist Reid Royal Naval Reserve04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Henry Kenneth Martin Southwell Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Thomas James Charles Taylor J/13653Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Walter Herbert Wash J/12352Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Charles Tingay Wells J/23612Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Frank Wilks J/7669Royal Navy04/06/1919
Coastguardsman Woodward 166560Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 43)
Paymaster Captain Edward Walter Lloyd Street Royal Navy04/06/1919
Gefreiter Anton Karrenbrock German Army04/06/1919
Gefreiter Arno Schink German Army04/06/1919
Private Georgi Ya Manolov Bulgarian Army04/06/1919
Internierter Kurt Richard Sarrazan German Civilian04/06/1919
Labourer Chi Fu Hsing 58591Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1919
Gunner Herbert Henry Cudlipp 183549Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1919 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom43238
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India900
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq211
ASTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BAKEWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIBSHELF (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLSOVER (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGNORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HIGHBRIDGE CEMETERY, BURNHAM-ON-SEAUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BARLBY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KILLINGHALL (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEXBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. PHILIPPE DE NERI CEMETERYCanada100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HUNTERVILLE (RANGITIRA) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CORBRIDGE-ON-TYNE (CORBRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SELKIRK CEMETERY, SELKIRKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
FORRES (CLUNY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
LEEDS (BEESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KATOOMBA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDARE CEMETERY, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWER WOOD HARBOUR (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARNOCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
MACPELA CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom110
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100