Date of death: Saturday 17 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert George Walker 276069Essex Regiment17/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Orr 10505South African Infantry17/05/1919
Private Alexander Ambrose Murphy 1630Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force17/05/1919
Private Mcgann 74034Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1919
Private Cable 19/1869Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1919
Private Carel Hendrik Hancke 4795South African Infantry17/05/1919 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Brown 25322Royal Garrison Artillery17/05/1919 (aged 42)
Private Arthur William Stolton 32604Bedfordshire Regiment17/05/1919 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harrison 310384Royal Air Force17/05/1919
Serjeant Alfred Scholes 318272Tank Corps17/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Tom Glenn 242165South Staffordshire Regiment17/05/1919 (aged 20)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Ansell 125583Royal Navy, HM Coastguard (Sutton Station)17/05/1919
Serjeant Couling 03476Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/05/1919
Private Arthur Ashwood 58415South Staffordshire Regiment17/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private Evander Norrell 54291New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion17/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Richard William Dalton Geal 127869Royal Fusiliers17/05/1919 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker Ide 276821(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/05/1919
Gunner Arthur Ernest Pool 191169Royal Field Artillery17/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Darby 26202York and Lancaster Regiment17/05/1919
Private Charles Smedley 1085372nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Robert James Ashworth 850408Canadian Signal Corps17/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Smith 249361Canadian Infantry17/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Tong G/39726Middlesex Regiment17/05/1919
Corporal Duncan Turnbull 220200Royal Engineers17/05/1919 (aged 23)
Boy Walter Joseph Williams 26878Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/05/1919 (aged 17)
Labourer Li Pen T'ang 90393Chinese Labour Corps17/05/1919
Labourer Wang Shu Ch'i 5987Chinese Labour Corps17/05/1919
Follower Dalu 14116Indian Military Works Services17/05/1919
Private Wilton M/297390Royal Army Service Corps17/05/1919 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Prince Royal Air Force, 58th Sqdn.17/05/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Spratt Royal Air Force, 58th Sqdn.17/05/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Theophile Collard 36950New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/05/1919
Private White 15318Hampshire Regiment17/05/1919
Rifleman Dolaghan 5701Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private O'neill 2618Leinster Regiment17/05/1919
Private Dinwoodie 2164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/05/1919 (aged 35)
Follower Govindarajalu Madras/684Indian Labour Corps17/05/1919
Labourer Sheikh Muhammad 308Indian Labour Corps17/05/1919
Private Gold 114517Royal Fusiliers17/05/1919
Private Mccann 79223Royal Army Medical Corps17/05/1919
Sowar Aziz Gul 483241st Indian Cavalry Regiment17/05/1919
Gangman Ghulam Muhammad 1118Indian Railways17/05/1919
Bearer Devi Chand 333815Army Bearer Corps17/05/1919
Sepoy Achera Singh 102235th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Bishn Singh 84035th Sikhs17/05/1919
Subadar Buta Singh 35th Sikhs17/05/1919
Jemadar Gainda Singh 35th Sikhs17/05/1919
Subadar Gurditt Singh 35th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Karm Singh 67635th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Narayan Singh 420735th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Pala Singh 352935th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Puran Singh 92935th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Puran Singh 325335th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Surayan Singh 83635th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Channan Singh 109136th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Hushyara Singh 131036th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Milkha Singh 121236th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Sundar Singh 474436th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Teja Singh 414036th Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Bhikam 931150th Indian Infantry17/05/1919
Sepoy Bhola Singh 296015th Ludhiana Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Jang Singh 302015th Ludhiana Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Kartar Singh 171115th Ludhiana Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Prem 109815th Ludhiana Sikhs17/05/1919
Sepoy Sundar Singh 263215th Ludhiana Sikhs17/05/1919
Rifleman Balbir Kanwar 53619th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1919
Naik Bhanu Chand 52249th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1919
Follower Mansing Adhikari 9th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1919
Lance Naik Rukbahadur Sain 29369th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1919
Daffadar Partap Singh 337333rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry17/05/1919
Lance Daffadar Farzerb Husain 287630th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)17/05/1919
Sowar Harnam Singh 215530th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)17/05/1919
Sowar Narayan Singh 312530th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)17/05/1919
Sowar Phula Singh 280330th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)17/05/1919
Sowar Sheikh Inayat 214230th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)17/05/1919
Lieutenant Robert Leonard Powis Adams 35th Sikhs17/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Harry Bunt 15th Ludhiana Sikhs17/05/1919
Captain John Leslie Butler Royal Field Artillery17/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Haig 136261st (King's) Dragoon Guards17/05/1919 (aged 26)
Captain Kemp 9th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1919
Private Arthur Patrick Laughran 8255Yorkshire Regiment17/05/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Thomas George Mugford 35th Sikhs17/05/1919 (aged 27)
Follower Chhote Lal 3604Indian Army Remount Department17/05/1919
Driver Sanwalia 31465Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/05/1919
Private Darlington 266507Kent Cyclist Battalion17/05/1919
Private Arthur Mcgee 37044South Wales Borderers17/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Pean 17/846Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1919
Follower Nur Din 53Indian Military Works Services17/05/1919
Sepoy Varadarajulu 54080th Carnatic Infantry17/05/1919
Follower Haidar Khan 4589/5992Indian Postal and Telegraph Department17/05/1919
Follower Bala 15Followers Central Depot17/05/1919
Private William Stanfield 3992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1919
Private George Mapstone 4478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1919
Private Lowe 77725Manchester Regiment17/05/1919
Private Smith 317882Dorsetshire Regiment17/05/1919 (aged 47)
Private Machin 54347Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private James H. Reardon 4060378Canadian Infantry17/05/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Francis John Hurst 261622Royal Field Artillery17/05/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur Henry Pittman 87222Canadian Field Artillery17/05/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Francis Elmes 3/5980Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/05/1919 (aged 43)
Petty Officer Stoker James Boal 287397Royal Navy, HMS Valerian17/05/1919 (aged 41)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Caesar Stephen 1810/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Cupar17/05/1919 (aged 35)
Private Gordon 4164British West Indies Regiment17/05/1919
Fireman Ali Ahmad Indian Merchant Service17/05/1919
Serjeant Major Payne M/29762Royal Army Service Corps17/05/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Chou Yueh Chen 6407Chinese Labour Corps17/05/1919
Labourer Liu Hsi Hung 68189Chinese Labour Corps17/05/1919
Labourer Liu T'ing Shuang 17130Chinese Labour Corps17/05/1919
Labourer I Kuei Jung 60919Chinese Labour Corps17/05/1919
Unteroffizier Max Schmidt German Army17/05/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Johannes Gaa German Army17/05/1919
Musketier Franz Radojewski German Army17/05/1919
Private Thomas Bennett O/32470Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/05/1919 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India4010
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
ROME (TESTACCIO) PROTESTANT CEMETERYItaly210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LANCEFIELD CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUSHEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RHODES (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BICESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAMWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTHAMPNETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
NIAGARA FALLS (FAIRVIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTARLINGTON (ST. MICHAELS) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LLANGERNYW PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
ROPLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VENTNOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAY CREEK ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
NEW SOUTH WALES GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
KIRK GERMAN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica100
STILLINGFLEET (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
35th Sikhs13
Chinese Labour Corps6
15th Ludhiana Sikhs6
30th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)5
36th Sikhs5
9th Gurkha Rifles5
German Army3
Royal Field Artillery3
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Indian Military Works Services2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Canadian Infantry2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force, 58th Sqdn.2
South African Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Royal Navy, HM Coastguard (Sutton Station)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Leinster Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
Canadian Signal Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Essex Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Valerian1
150th Indian Infantry1
Royal Air Force1
Followers Central Depot1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Cupar1
Tank Corps1
Royal Engineers1
41st Indian Cavalry Regiment1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Hampshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Indian Merchant Service1