SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Bywell Castle Alder TR5/42297Northumberland Fusiliers01/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Atkinson 19419East Yorkshire Regiment09/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bailey 20/894Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Rickard Barnett 3188Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John William Barr Royal Flying Corps, 49th Training Sqdn.14/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Barrow SE/32340Army Veterinary Corps04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bateman 277450Essex Regiment07/11/1917
Private John Timothy Baty TR5/68041Training Reserve04/09/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Baxter 756079Royal Field Artillery08/06/1920 (aged 30)
Private Beere 43705Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Binyon 1598Durham Light Infantry09/01/1918
Serjeant Bittlestone 275483Durham Light Infantry05/10/1918
Serjeant Robert Duncan Brady 23/1139Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private David Henry Bramley 15775Durham Light Infantry30/11/1919 (aged 33)
Private Bramley 35384Northumberland Fusiliers01/06/1921
Private John William Brew 21/1201Northumberland Fusiliers29/06/1918 (aged 44)
Rifleman Brigham 43705King's Royal Rifle Corps25/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Bright 8969Border Regiment01/11/1917
Stoker 1st Class Wilson Broomfield K/2521Royal Navy, HMS Nubian27/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brown 19/823Durham Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Buckley 5826Royal Welch Fusiliers20/02/1921 (aged 59)
Private John Burke 38785Durham Light Infantry05/06/1920 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Burlinson 22180Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School (Upavon)31/05/1916
Driver Burnicle 21622Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Cable 19/1869Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1919
Private Cahill 20/640Durham Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Carroll 25/120Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1915 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Carter Royal Field Artillery18/11/1915
Private William Raymond Carter 65576Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal John James Cartledge 4306Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Casey 81112Royal Defence Corps12/04/1921
Gunner Chapman 674Royal Garrison Artillery15/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Chapman 19506Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1920 (aged 25)
Private Chatt 19944King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/07/1916
Private Christian 275249Durham Light Infantry17/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Norman Gardner Clark 149176Royal Engineers15/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 15778East Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1918
Private Clarke 31154King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1920 (aged 32)
Gunner George Gordon Coan 195133Royal Horse Artillery27/12/1920 (aged 35)
Private Coates 78951Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/04/1917
Corporal Arthur William Cockburn 32820Royal Field Artillery02/08/1919 (aged 33)
Private Cooper 47080Northamptonshire Regiment16/06/1920
Gunner Cooper 5083Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918
Lance Bombardier Coxon 44057Royal Field Artillery24/11/1918
Private Francis William Crampin 60980Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry20/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Crane 21556West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Newman Carr Cranwell 70963Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cunningham 52594Royal Scots13/11/1918
Private Curtis 676Durham Light Infantry29/09/1919 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal John Davison 9095West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Deans 108500Royal Fusiliers25/10/1919
Private James Delaney 12656Yorkshire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Dodds 16599Hampshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Donoghue 586214Labour Corps07/07/1918
Private Douglas 17729East Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1919
Private Downey 7934Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Thomas Hodgson Downs 68448Royal Defence Corps27/03/1918 (aged 44)
Private Doyle 43760Northumberland Fusiliers26/12/1917
Private Dryden 4218Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Duffy 96515Durham Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dunne 26572Royal Irish Regiment06/02/1919
Sapper Elliott 258340Royal Engineers15/06/1917
Lieutenant Ellis Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ravenswood01/11/1918
Private Peter English 17235East Yorkshire Regiment10/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fair 20/1577Northumberland Fusiliers01/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private Ferguson 39985Lincolnshire Regiment02/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Ferguson 47516Durham Light Infantry13/06/1921 (aged 37)
Private Frater 3/11489Durham Light Infantry09/09/1920 (aged 35)
Private Friberg 63250York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1918
Private Gales 83547West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/04/1920
Private Thomas Ganley 35169East Yorkshire Regiment01/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Gardiner 22/674Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1915
Sapper Gibbons 8267Royal Engineers16/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gibbons 63915York and Lancaster Regiment12/02/1921 (aged 29)
Private Harry Graham TR5/171830Durham Light Infantry21/02/1919 (aged 18)
Serjeant Major Green R4/111227Army Service Corps15/06/1918 (aged 46)
Corporal Greenlay G/1930The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/04/1920 (aged 38)
Private Walter Gregory 87959Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Grummett 1278Durham Light Infantry05/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hall 98732Northumberland Fusiliers16/08/1920
Private Hall 46713Training Reserve03/08/1918
Serjeant Joseph Jobling Hall 20706Durham Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Trimmer Hall 4578/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke21/09/1918
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Hall L/3813Royal Navy, HMS Penn06/10/1918
Serjeant Hammill V/346242Durham Light Infantry23/11/1918
Serjeant Harris 471044Royal Engineers17/02/1919
Lieutenant Osmond Harrison Royal Garrison Artillery05/02/1919
Colour Serjeant Haswell 173Northern Cyclist Battalion01/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Haugh 8643West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1920
Private John Hayburn 275409Durham Light Infantry03/09/1918
Private Lancelot Jolliffe Hazard 19/1371Durham Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hedley 55090Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Private Highet T4/142148Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Private Benjamin Hills 38681Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Wilson Hindmarch 30/632Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Hindmarsh 38703East Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1917
Gunner Hoad 55313Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1920 (aged 36)
Private Hodgson TR5/54516Training Reserve23/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Howarth R4/069454Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919
Private Howat 9681Durham Light Infantry08/01/1918
Private Hunter 33064Durham Light Infantry22/11/1916
Private Ingleton 15882East Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Jackson 50493West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1920 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Jackson 3/12228Durham Light Infantry08/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 22/157Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1918
Driver Johnson TS/3972Army Service Corps06/08/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Johnson 12538Royal Field Artillery18/08/1918
Private Johnson TS/3971Army Service Corps19/07/1918
Private Johnson 242860West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/07/1920
Private Johnson R4/111613Army Service Corps01/10/1918
Private Johnson 55025Hampshire Regiment12/09/1919
Captain Johnstone Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Jones RTS/3384Royal Army Service Corps04/08/1921 (aged 35)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Ker 165660Royal Navy, HMS Victory30/08/1920
Private Kerr 3/8633West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/04/1916
Private King 139485Royal Air Force13/02/1921
Private Kirton 20823Durham Light Infantry23/10/1919 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Lamb F/2406Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke05/12/1918
Gunner Laverick L/7411Royal Field Artillery24/09/1917
Gunner William Laws 110812Royal Field Artillery07/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Daniel Lawson 42459Royal Scots15/03/1921 (aged 23)
Private Laverick 263Durham Light Infantry16/11/1920 (aged 34)
Private John Lawson 59408South Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Bombardier Leeming 44044Royal Field Artillery19/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lewis 8603Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Littlejohn 120989Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1918
Private Lovell 202516Durham Light Infantry29/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harold Pickering Lowes 1602Durham Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Patrick Mcallister 32890Canadian Army Medical Corps05/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Henry Mccully 34564King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Henry Mcevoy 24774Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1919 (aged 45)
Private Mcgrath G/1186Royal Munster Fusiliers12/04/1921
Driver Barnard Mcguinness 111295Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 38)
Probationary Flight Officer Edward Phillips Mcindoe Royal Naval Air Service27/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Michael Mcmanus 103831Royal Army Service Corps18/05/1920 (aged 26)
Rifleman Mcvay 213108ALIAS19/02/1920
Gunner Major 20995Royal Field Artillery05/06/1919 (aged 38)
Driver James Malia 86055Royal Field Artillery27/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Mallan 20621Durham Light Infantry06/10/1915 (aged 19)
Fireman James Kirton Marshall Mercantile Marine Reserve18/11/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper William Marshall 154142Royal Engineers23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Maughan 1022Royal Engineers27/09/1918
Private John Metcalf 21025Bedfordshire Regiment29/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Norman Cogdon Mitchell 73984Royal Army Medical Corps19/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private John James Hall Mooney 8466Durham Light Infantry22/10/1914 (aged 25)
Corporal Leonard Moore T4/250538Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1921 (aged 44)
Company Serjeant Major Moran 275543Durham Light Infantry12/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Morck Royal Air Force, School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping26/06/1918
Pioneer John Morrow 114747Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Morton S4/090976Army Service Corps23/04/1915
Aircraftman 1st Class Muir 144981Royal Air Force, 22nd Wing19/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private James Mulcrone 98549Northumberland Fusiliers13/04/1920 (aged 29)
Private John Murphy 10468Durham Light Infantry14/05/1916 (aged 44)
Pioneer Murray 114747ALIAS15/11/1916
Rifleman Murray 213108Rifle Brigade19/02/1920
Private George Burnett Mustard 20596East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Nairn G/19843Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/11/1918
Private William Nairn 17097East Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1916 (aged 44)
Private Francis Turner Neal 26736Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/12/1919 (aged 45)
Private Nixon 158583Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918
Private Noble 17884Gloucestershire Regiment07/07/1918
Private O'brien 38785ALIAS05/06/1920
Private Parkin 9301Border Regiment29/12/1918
6th Engineer George Edward Paxton Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Phillips 34716Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Pinder 45413Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Poole 20116South Staffordshire Regiment24/09/1915
Private Pounder 18479Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1915
Private Pringle 25/1222Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1918
Private Proctor 38613Durham Light Infantry05/11/1916
Private Purvis 73354Durham Light Infantry15/02/1920 (aged 22)
Private Ramsay 23/1397Northumberland Fusiliers06/09/1916
Private Ronald Reed 202356Lincolnshire Regiment26/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private Retallack 1254Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917
Private Revely 148622Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Henry Richardson 20724Durham Light Infantry01/09/1920 (aged 26)
Corporal Rigg TS/5251Army Service Corps14/10/1918
Private William Robertson 2941Durham Light Infantry24/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robson 39163South Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Robson 9645Northumberland Fusiliers05/07/1918
Private John Charles Robson 201581Durham Light Infantry08/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private George Henry Rogerson 15604Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1916
Private Frederick Sawyer 9547Durham Light Infantry18/07/1921 (aged 32)
Private Sawyers 2529Durham Light Infantry15/01/1918
Private Sentance 27852Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/01/1917 (aged 18)
Bugler Robert Ernest Settle 201219Durham Light Infantry31/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Sharkey 27596Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/11/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Lodge Sherrington 33618Royal Field Artillery30/11/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Simpson 20799Royal Field Artillery24/03/1921
Private John Joseph Smiles 3/11940Durham Light Infantry08/10/1919 (aged 52)
Private Reginald Smith 77Army Cyclist Corps14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Smith 40635Durham Light Infantry31/07/1921 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Smith 50421Cameron Highlanders10/03/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles Reginald Southwell Royal Air Force, 66th Training Sqdn.06/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred William Statham S4/199291Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Steele 64006Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Stirling 6406Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Stokoe M/15821Royal Navy, HMS Victory20/04/1920 (aged 46)
Private George Strong 205750East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1920 (aged 22)
Private Jenneson Taylor Surtees R4/111590Army Service Corps23/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sweeny 8740West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1918
Private Sweeny SS/12629Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919
Lance Corporal James Tansey 20/931Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1920 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Taylor 18/1659Durham Light Infantry26/05/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Telford L/7407Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thew 141557Army Service Corps05/05/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Thompson 225024Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke06/10/1920
Rifleman William Walker Thwaites S/13280Rifle Brigade31/08/1921 (aged 26)
Private Townsend 21025York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ralph Tully 201938Royal Field Artillery23/01/1920 (aged 36)
Private Turnbull 23251East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1918
Private Urwin 432272Canadian Infantry09/09/1919
Private Vickerson 275805Durham Light Infantry14/06/1919 (aged 32)
Private Wainwright 17860Northumberland Fusiliers04/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Wardle 365799Northern Cyclist Battalion24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Victor Albert Ernest Warwick 2400Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Waters 16895Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1920 (aged 35)
Private Watts 39698Durham Light Infantry18/05/1920 (aged 22)
Private Wetherell 18/934Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916
Private White 1514Durham Light Infantry15/01/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas Mitchell Whitelaw Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/05/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wilkie 9450York and Lancaster Regiment23/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Wilkinson 388259London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/10/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Henry Arnold Wilkinson R4/111615Army Service Corps03/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Wilks 6887Royal Defence Corps04/04/1918
Corporal Willey 42203Durham Light Infantry11/10/1917
Private Wilmot 28236East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Driver Alexander Wilson 20051Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Frederick Luke Wilson 63651Royal Field Artillery04/10/1919 (aged 28)
Private John James Wilson 18/937Durham Light Infantry28/11/1920
Lieutenant Wilson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Longset20/05/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Wilson 250579Durham Light Infantry27/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 45898West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1919
Private Wright 200894Durham Light Infantry23/01/1920
Lieutenant Frederick Yorke Royal Air Force13/01/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner John Wilson Young 31936Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Kemp 45180Royal Field Artillery03/05/1917 (aged 27)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Durham Light Infantry51
Northumberland Fusiliers24
Royal Field Artillery19
East Yorkshire Regiment12
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Army Service Corps9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Royal Engineers7
Royal Army Service Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Training Reserve3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Defence Corps3
ALIAS3
Northern Cyclist Battalion2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Hampshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Air Force2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Longset1
Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School (Upavon)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, 66th Training Sqdn.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 22nd Wing1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 49th Training Sqdn.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Canadian Infantry1
Labour Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Nubian1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Penn1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ravenswood1
Royal Welch Fusiliers1
Mercantile Marine1