Date of death: Monday 1 December 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Leslie Williams 4266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1919
Gunner John Wilson Young 31936Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1919 (aged 29)
Private Clarke 74414Worcestershire Regiment01/12/1919
Bombardier Robert Laurence Smith 146436Royal Field Artillery01/12/1919 (aged 21)
Driver William W. Watkinson 194057Royal Field Artillery01/12/1919
Stoker 1st Class Fred Hargreaves SS/113301Royal Navy, HMS Vivid01/12/1919
Private John Cardess 40239Wiltshire Regiment01/12/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred James Hoare 120404Royal Field Artillery01/12/1919 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Peters J/80625Royal Navy, HMS Galatea01/12/1919 (aged 18)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Cherry 7132Officers' Training Corps01/12/1919
Corporal Crathern WR/263707Royal Engineers01/12/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Wilton 205359Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment01/12/1919 (aged 27)
Pioneer Ernest Golding 603607Royal Engineers01/12/1919 (aged 22)
Private Nicholson M2/194309Royal Army Service Corps01/12/1919
Private Edwin W. G. Walsh 645425Canadian Infantry01/12/1919 (aged 46)
Staff Serjeant R. R. (Bobbie) Lloyd A/2794Royal Army Ordnance Corps01/12/1919 (aged 37)
Labourer Ting Lai Mei 97389Chinese Labour Corps01/12/1919
Labourer Ma Chin Yueh 99161Chinese Labour Corps01/12/1919
Naik Pir Bakhsh 3336Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Gunner Dunn 55210Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1919
Private Gillanders 97943Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/12/1919
Labourer Ganga 6182Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Labourer Hari Singh 8110Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Labourer Kishan 4111Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Labourer Kishan Datt 6161Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Labourer Mahabir Jodi 3118Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Kot Daffadar Thakur Chand Lahore/289Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Naik Yar Bakhsh 3366Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Private Collett 049696Royal Army Ordnance Corps01/12/1919
Private William Borham 61879Leicestershire Regiment01/12/1919
Havildar Barkat Ali 1328Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/12/1919
Labourer Birsa 106097Indian Labour Corps01/12/1919
Driver Abdul Karim 63081Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Driver Mitha 493Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Driver Miyan Khan 644Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Driver Raja 1273Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Follower Shams Din 72006Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Sepoy Karan Singh 491397th Deccan Infantry01/12/1919
Sepoy Bhaguta 1161150th Indian Infantry01/12/1919
Sepoy Ramadhar Singh 1162150th Indian Infantry01/12/1919
Sepoy Mirahmad Khan 5109Indian Police Force01/12/1919
Sepoy Umar Khan 6058127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry01/12/1919
Sepoy Dalip Singh 1495Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)01/12/1919
Havildar Mal Singh 181655th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)01/12/1919
Sepoy Musaddi 500955th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)01/12/1919
Sepoy Amar 304469th Punjabis01/12/1919
Lance Naik Amir Khan 144969th Punjabis01/12/1919
Lance Naik Bahadur Khan 469869th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Bhungar 267369th Punjabis01/12/1919
Havildar Dhana Singh 113669th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Har Singh 331169th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Mawaz Khan 219969th Punjabis01/12/1919
Jemadar Muhammad Amir 202369th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 219769th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Munsha Singh 306069th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Narain Singh 236769th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Santa Ram 366169th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Santa Singh 305669th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Sohnu 387869th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Nizam Din 46476th Punjabis01/12/1919
Sepoy Allah Dad 577102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/12/1919
Sepoy Abdul Aziz 3775109th Indian Infantry01/12/1919
Sepoy Sardara 1433rd Gaur Brahmans01/12/1919
Rifleman Jhagre Khattri 7159th Gurkha Rifles01/12/1919
Sowar Jesangji 403Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C01/12/1919
Follower Ravji Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C01/12/1919
Driver Bostan 56Indian Mountain Artillery01/12/1919
Sapper Baij Nath 70821st King George's Own Sappers and Miners01/12/1919
Sapper Armur Ali 81563rd Sappers and Miners01/12/1919
Driver Shiu Charan 43412Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army01/12/1919
Sepoy Sanai Muhammad 487725th Punjabis01/12/1919
Follower Hakim Ali 101268Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/12/1919
Sapper Sher Singh 70421st King George's Own Sappers and Miners01/12/1919
Sepoy Ramchandar 341148th Indian Pioneers01/12/1919
Driver Bhag Singh SO/6439Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Clerk Shiu Das Sathi JRP/4538Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Driver Har Lal 7646/49/55Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Sepoy Padam Bahadur DehraDun/051914Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Driver Ram Din Singh SO/44436Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Sarwan Sher Baz 1366Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1919
Driver Chur 3432Mule Corps01/12/1919
Labourer Dadu Miha 57113Indian Railway Department01/12/1919
Labourer Govind Das 59256Indian Railway Department01/12/1919
Private Gill 12487Cheshire Regiment01/12/1919 (aged 52)
Sapper Wood 488725Royal Engineers01/12/1919 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Harrower J/80387Royal Navy, HMS Vivid01/12/1919
Sapper John Robert Hall 401645Canadian Engineers01/12/1919 (aged 25)
Private James Hughes Deal/10945(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps01/12/1919 (aged 52)
Petty Officer 2nd Class William Richard Watson 123776Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/12/1919 (aged 51)
Petty Officer 1st Class George Joseph Anderson 101725Royal Navy, HMS Vivid01/12/1919 (aged 57)
Private Joseph Walter Boond 4545York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1919 (aged 37)
Private Groquet 12487ALIAS01/12/1919
Labourer Hsiao Ming Hsun 76583Chinese Labour Corps01/12/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
GEELONG EASTERN CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLWALL (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YARLINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PUTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORSBROUGH DALE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DINGWALL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
NICHOLASTOWN BURIAL GROUNDIreland, Republic of100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
CLINTON CEMETERYCanada100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERKENFIG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLACKMANNAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100