Date of death: Monday 9 June 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Labourer Wang Fu Hsiang 64580Chinese Labour Corps09/06/1919
Sapper Wilkinson 430608Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Lance Bombardier Noakes 211934Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Dyer 5646West India Regiment09/06/1919
Driver Bailey 916137Royal Field Artillery09/06/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edmonds 740089London Regiment (Cyclists)09/06/1919
Private Willis S/385640Royal Army Service Corps09/06/1919
Artisan Basanta Singh 65742Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Sepoy Pahlwan Shah 61133rd Punjabis09/06/1919
Sepoy Abdur Rahman 5417124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry09/06/1919
Labourer Sun Chi T'ung 64431Chinese Labour Corps09/06/1919
Follower Murad Ali Pande/3335Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Stoker 1st Class Stark 37438Royal Navy, HMS Lion09/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Maher 681870Labour Corps09/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Coulsey 145902Royal Army Medical Corps09/06/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Ribna 65185Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Driver Faqir Muhammad 545Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Ordinary Seaman Butler MC/922Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 35)
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 367951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/06/1919
Captain Gerald Maltby Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/06/1919 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Robert David Rennie MC/518Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919
Private Martin 99769The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/06/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper John Mccowen WR/554181Royal Engineers09/06/1919 (aged 54)
Cadet Reid Royal Air Force09/06/1919
Driver Bholai Pasi 31109Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Lance Naik Nawazish Ali 314Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Sowar Sukhram Singh 23185th Indian Cavalry09/06/1919
Private Lister 19285Lincolnshire Regiment09/06/1919
Private Wrigley 75471Manchester Regiment09/06/1919
Sepoy Lal Kahn 5175124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry09/06/1919
Lance Naik Jamal Khan 333Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Corporal Lewis Edward Cass M/298449Royal Army Service Corps09/06/1919 (aged 34)
Follower Kattarappan PT/990Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Corporal Clarence Leslie Fry 2275Australian Army Pay Corps09/06/1919
Private Aulay Macdonald 2206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/06/1919
Leading Seaman Hardman J/15426(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Alexander Thomas Price 192237Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/06/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Krishna Nambir 898Bullock Corps09/06/1919
Private Bertie Charles James Dennish G/20884The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/06/1919 (aged 41)
Private Allison S/4796Gordon Highlanders09/06/1919
Gunner Sunawell 70816Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Boase 6282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/06/1919 (aged 24)
Guardsman William Herbert Foster 21441Coldstream Guards09/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Robins 203416Somerset Light Infantry09/06/1919
Private Myers 8132York and Lancaster Regiment09/06/1919
Gefreiter Paul Baumann German Army09/06/1919
Follower Dulari Jid/LKO/730Indian Labour Corps09/06/1919
Gunner William Joseph Howell 47Australian Field Artillery09/06/1919
Private John William Cook 50328East Riding Yeomanry09/06/1919
Driver Bihari 32700Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Sepoy Sher Singh 221554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/06/1919
Sowar Sri Chand 123620th Deccan Horse09/06/1919
Private Joseph Wrigley 69495Royal Defence Corps09/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Norton Brown 62732Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/06/1919 (aged 19)
Sepoy Mehdi Khan 2399124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry09/06/1919
Soldat Alfred Suessenbach German Army09/06/1919
Staff Sergeant Cecil Gray 12408Military Labour Corps09/06/1919 (aged 49)
Ordinary Seaman John Meldrum MC/574Royal Navy, Mine Clearing Service, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 33)
Follower Abdul Aziz 60980Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Driver Chhote Lal 35756Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Labourer Arjun Baba 2771Indian Labour Corps09/06/1919
Private Thompson Mangaroa 25556New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion09/06/1919
Follower Mogar MT/11334Followers Central Depot09/06/1919
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Rala Ram 743Indian Medical Department09/06/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Bevel 293392Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Lalbir Thapa 39344th Gurkha Rifles09/06/1919
Artisan Chunni 63239Indian Railway Department09/06/1919
Corporal George Albert Price 3131Australian Light Horse09/06/1919
Sarwan Alah Yar 124Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Labourer Yao Chi Ch'ang 17366Chinese Labour Corps09/06/1919
Private Robert Mcguiness 760775Canadian Infantry09/06/1919 (aged 34)
Follower Awaz Ali 1141Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Petty Officer Harman 238099(CH)Royal Navy, HMSLarkspur09/06/1919
Follower Sher Muhammad 12Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Gefreiter Joseph Dietl German Army09/06/1919
Stoker 1st Class George Newman 295503Royal Navy, (RFR Dev B/973) HMS Bullfinch09/06/1919 (aged 39)
Sapper Rocks WR/313677Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Driver Alfred Henry Corney 855254Royal Field Artillery09/06/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Kale Thapa 43764th Gurkha Rifles09/06/1919
Sarwan Shera 645Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Engineman Frank Slorach Fraser 21/ESRoyal Naval Reserve09/06/1919 (aged 41)
Labourer Sinappa Chetty 62389Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Guard Ghulam Muhammad 6495Indian Railway Department09/06/1919
Lance Naik Baz Khan 48Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Private Henry Grocott 19640Lancashire Fusiliers09/06/1919 (aged 27)
Sarwan Allah Yar 314Khairpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Corps09/06/1919
Private Frederick John Crawford 404734Canadian Infantry09/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private John Ernest Towers 48800King's Own Scottish Borderers09/06/1919 (aged 32)
Private William James Nevin 2007Australian Remount Unit09/06/1919
Serjeant Stevenson 240293Northumberland Fusiliers09/06/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Brian Harford Morrison 22nd Punjabis09/06/1919
Sowar Diya Singh 307910th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)09/06/1919
Sarwan Karam Ilahi 942Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Labourer Hsu Ch'ing Fu 99874Chinese Labour Corps09/06/1919
Private Linney 67328Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/06/1919
Ordinary Seaman Ross MC/1644Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant Henry Wooff T/419Royal Army Ordnance Corps09/06/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Fauju 1073Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Follower Kala 100287Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Artisan Ganda 65086Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/06/1919
Labourer Li Yu Pao 55949Chinese Labour Corps09/06/1919
Follower Kitharipan 990Port Directorate09/06/1919
Driver Ahmad 335Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Sarwan Shera 766Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Labourer T'an Feng Sheng 107124Chinese Labour Corps09/06/1919
Captain George Thomas Whyte Royal Army Medical Corps09/06/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Philip Edward Hardwick 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/06/1919 (aged 44)
Gangman Jhabu 2079Indian Railways09/06/1919
Driver Madad 885Supply and Transport Corps09/06/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom600
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium201
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt210
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
SELKIRK CEMETERY, SELKIRKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
KAKAHI MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEGHILL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica111
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. GEORGE CEMETERY, QUEENSLANDAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD LEAKE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation (North)120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps18
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers6
Chinese Labour Corps6
Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur5
Royal Engineers3
German Army3
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Indian Railway Department2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Army Service Corps2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Field Artillery2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Bullock Corps1
Australian Remount Unit1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Followers Central Depot1
Australian Field Artillery1
Indian Medical Department1
Indian Railways1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Khairpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Corps1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Military Labour Corps1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Port Directorate1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR Dev B/973) HMS Bullfinch1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
Royal Navy, Mine Clearing Service, HMS Larkspur1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
West India Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMSLarkspur1
Royal Air Force1
Australian Light Horse1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Labour Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
Manchester Regiment1
20th Deccan Horse1
22nd Punjabis1
33rd Punjabis1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Australian Army Pay Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh200
ThornerLeeds110
RydeIsle of Wight110
NewhavenLewes102
Saffron WaldenUttlesford100
StroudStroud100
LuttonSouth Holland100
Monk HesledenCounty Durham110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
Aberdeen100
Newhills100
Inveresk100