Date of death: Thursday 1 January 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Pioneer Robson WR/22468Royal Engineers01/01/1920 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Ralph Eadsforth 041116Royal Army Ordnance Corps01/01/1920 (aged 32)
Lance Naik Mehrab Khan 912155th Indian Pioneers01/01/1920
Driver Moti Ahmed 1718Mule Corps01/01/1920
Syce Sheak Haso Mtun 746Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1920
Stoker James Patterson 17VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid01/01/1920 (aged 57)
Follower Ram Padarath Lucknow/2000Followers Central Depot01/01/1920
Private Frederick Henson 3157Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/01/1920 (aged 40)
Sapper Robert Bentham 243964Royal Engineers01/01/1920 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Tansey 20/931Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1920 (aged 25)
Corporal Wilson WR/500836Royal Engineers01/01/1920
Sapper Burrows 9433Royal Engineers01/01/1920
Engineer Commander William James Blackford Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Engadine01/01/1920 (aged 51)
Driver Lowe T/390273Royal Army Service Corps01/01/1920
Rifleman Mitchell B/3176Rifle Brigade01/01/1920
Private Thomas Dingsdale 21307South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1920 (aged 22)
Private Hurley 14948The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/01/1920 (aged 29)
Private Bevis 55319Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1920 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Edward Hargreaves Bramwell Royal Air Force01/01/1920 (aged 41)
Private Frank Brown 43838Suffolk Regiment01/01/1920 (aged 31)
Private Packe SS/18584Royal Army Service Corps01/01/1920
Private William Boyle 114022Durham Light Infantry01/01/1920 (aged 19)
Private Rudd 76089Royal Defence Corps01/01/1920
Private Charles Herbert Ray 892367Canadian Infantry01/01/1920 (aged 33)
Driver Bahora 63346Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army01/01/1920
Labourer Sung Ch'ao Liang 100121Chinese Labour Corps01/01/1920
Sapper Kettle 169904Royal Engineers01/01/1920
Serjeant Claude Dent 10571New Zealand Field Artillery01/01/1920 (aged 29)
Havildar Kadde 3181Army Bearer Corps01/01/1920
Driver Devi Dass 483Mule Corps01/01/1920
Sepoy Garuba Ram 3906121st Indian Pioneers01/01/1920
Private James Dickson 9244Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1920 (aged 39)
Labourer Kamalu 1971Indian Labour Corps01/01/1920
Artisan Rajan Kumar Satyadhar 1943Indian Labour Corps01/01/1920
Lance Corporal Kirk 113423Durham Light Infantry01/01/1920
Captain David Cameron Cameron Highlanders01/01/1920 (aged 48)
Follower Faqira 42nd Indian Cavalry Regiment01/01/1920
Gangman Andapal 105858Indian Labour Corps01/01/1920
Bearer Churai 332601Army Bearer Corps01/01/1920
Driver Juma 2026Gwalior Transport Corps01/01/1920
Sepoy Khan Bahadur 438055th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)01/01/1920
Sepoy Dilla Singh 507716th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/01/1920
Sepoy Ramchandra Kale 1402110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1920
Sepoy Sharfunddin 33705th Light Infantry01/01/1920
Sepoy Muhammad Hayat 3828124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry01/01/1920
Daffadar Saif Ali 61022nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)01/01/1920
Sapper Chinnakannu 54212nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners01/01/1920
Driver Nandla 19250Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army01/01/1920
Artisan Narasimhulu 105Hyderabad Lancers01/01/1920
Flying Officer James Pipe Royal Air Force, 31st Sqdn.01/01/1920 (aged 21)
Sarwan Nek Alam 137Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1920
Driver Jagdeo Singh 18898Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1920
Sepoy Kamachi Pillai 83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry01/01/1920
Driver Bishan Singh 3281Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1920
Follower Raman KRK/10072Followers Central Depot01/01/1920
Artisan Venkatesan WD/17339Indian Military Works Services01/01/1920
Corporal John Lawrence Marr 34157Canadian Army Medical Corps01/01/1920 (aged 32)
Private Lemuel B. Saunders 817832Canadian Infantry01/01/1920 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Henry Moore 305612Canadian Field Artillery01/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private Bailey 57046Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1920 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Clyde D. Hainstock 1172812nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/01/1920 (aged 29)
Rifleman Amiss 206404Rifle Brigade01/01/1920
Private Edward Charles Ruffels 2896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1920 (aged 25)
Skipper Robert Henry Hannah Mercantile Marine01/01/1920
Trimmer John William Temple Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 19)
Second Engineer John Banks Thompson Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 24)
Third Hand Richard Samuel Wilson Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Arthur Wilton Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 33)
Boatswain William Hindmarsh Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 46)
Chief Engineer Christian Day Cook Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 40)
Spare Hand John Henry Cousins Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 22)
Second Hand Arthur Albert Stevens Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 37)
Cook Benjamin William Leeman Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 57)
Corporal Frederick Alfred Sharplin 288749Royal Air Force01/01/1920 (aged 32)
Private Henry C. Chapman 820751Canadian Infantry01/01/1920 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HAIFA INDIAN CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
PUREWA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
THUNDER BAY (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
HALIFAX (HOLY CROSS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
WOODSTOCK METHODIST CEMETERYCanada110
FOXEARTH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT YARMOUTH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
HOBART (QUEENBOROUGH) CEMETERYAustralia100
HAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100