Date of death: Wednesday 26 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Calverley 12922King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/03/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Crowther 133371Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1919
Sapper Bowen WR/265627Royal Engineers26/03/1919 (aged 43)
Serjeant Charles William Wright 3551Royal Air Force26/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Loveday 206189East Surrey Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 26)
Driver William April HT/4445Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport26/03/1919 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ross 17050Essex Regiment26/03/1919
Driver Albert Ernest Ashton T4/039704Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Andrews 3371Cape Corps, S.A. Forces26/03/1919
Private Wise 1156Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force26/03/1919
Private Fred Ingham 30319The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Park M/301701Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919
Private Mcconnachie 11447Royal Army Veterinary Corps26/03/1919
Private Leslie Howard Turner 81989Durham Light Infantry26/03/1919 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Wells Royal Air Force26/03/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Cowell 4773BRoyal Naval Reserve26/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Bertram Edward Moland 243444The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/03/1919
Chief Stoker William Henry Perring 306472(Dev)Royal Navy26/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Elliott Deal/2540(S)Royal Marines26/03/1919
Private James Delaney 12656Yorkshire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 26)
Telegraphist Jones J/40462(PO)Royal Navy26/03/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Edwards 198073Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1919 (aged 29)
Pioneer Ernest Albert Bowring WR/206557Royal Engineers26/03/1919 (aged 30)
Pioneer Lavis WR/318228Royal Engineers26/03/1919 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Densley 103853Royal Air Force26/03/1919
Lieutenant Frederick Thurston Stringer Royal Navy26/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Hull 163190Canadian Infantry26/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Frank William Walterson 2293469Canadian Light Horse26/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Henry Graham Bird TR/10/65977Training Reserve26/03/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Hedgecock 181232Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1919
Private William Ferrans 11419The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/03/1919
Private Maltby 49955Manchester Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner James Corless 71720Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ferguson 306The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/03/1919
Private William Lloyd 1366The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/03/1919
Driver Joseph Mcdonough T2/016118Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Crewe 3096Manchester Regiment26/03/1919
Private Walter Haworth Maillard 30375Suffolk Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 49)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Gardner M/27779Royal Navy26/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Wilcox 5801East Surrey Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Coombes 59982Royal Field Artillery26/03/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Smith Royal Engineers26/03/1919
Petty Officer Telegraphist Victor Alexander Hill 223042Royal Navy26/03/1919
Private Walter Stanhope Dawson 412453Canadian Infantry26/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Rudman 45399Worcestershire Regiment26/03/1919
Lance Corporal William Wingate 7783Worcestershire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private William John Robson 82473Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/03/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Bentley Maskill Waterhouse West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alonzo Birkenshaw 26955Yorkshire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Barker M2/139460Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Stringfellow 56336West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Wellington 283712Royal Air Force26/03/1919
Private Thomas Renfrew 25311Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/03/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal George Harry Drury 265418Bedfordshire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Grace 292831Northumberland Fusiliers26/03/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Harry Norman 2105South African Field Artillery26/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private William Arneil 68319Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Gunner 160864Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1919
Serjeant Ernest George Roberts T/249808Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919 (aged 31)
Labourer Chao Ta Lung 73499Chinese Labour Corps26/03/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Brand 307776Royal Navy26/03/1919
Private George Arthur Davis 62069Manchester Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Ralph Young V237South African Engineers26/03/1919 (aged 52)
Serjeant Robert Homer Clemitson 18/458Durham Light Infantry26/03/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Mcquaid WR/508393Royal Engineers26/03/1919 (aged 47)
Private John Mccreight T/328358Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private John Mcfarlane 47320King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/03/1919 (aged 43)
Engineman Pirie 3259/TSRoyal Naval Reserve26/03/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Elias Roberts T4/173416Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919 (aged 47)
Serjeant Peter Evans 39972Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/03/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Jodh Singh 4089Indian Labour Corps26/03/1919
Labourer K. Joseph Anthony 1920Indian Labour Corps26/03/1919
Labourer Ramanan Chamboeodan 120Indian Labour Corps26/03/1919
Sowar Liahi Baksh Khan 378733rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry26/03/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Fred Day 109301Royal Air Force26/03/1919 (aged 28)
Major Stafford Reichel Reeves Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1919 (aged 41)
Major Bennett 66th Punjabis26/03/1919
Gunner Allman 72154Royal Field Artillery26/03/1919
Bearer Mahadeo 5231Army Bearer Corps26/03/1919
Naik Mahadeo 5231Army Hospital Corps26/03/1919
Rifleman Cunningham 206785Rifle Brigade26/03/1919
Follower Waris Khan 1855Supply and Transport Corps26/03/1919
Labourer Lashkari 79070Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/03/1919
Labourer Yadali Khandkai PT/1684Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/03/1919
Sepoy Sheikh Asmat 3479119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/03/1919
Follower Sumera MTCD/20404Supply and Transport Corps26/03/1919
Serjeant Frank Holden 170061Sussex Yeomanry26/03/1919 (aged 40)
Gunner Furness 159663Royal Field Artillery26/03/1919
Private Roxby 22151Manchester Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Weldon 34786Durham Light Infantry26/03/1919
Private Harold Thomas Meddows 21114Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private George Willard Davis 902126Canadian Infantry26/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Richard S. Poulter 2948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1919
Driver Evans 67569Royal Engineers26/03/1919 (aged 39)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Davies L/9680Royal Navy26/03/1919
Private Leonard Douglas Shaw 152128Royal Fusiliers26/03/1919 (aged 19)
Musician Roberts 2142Welsh Guards26/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Moman Bagirmi 9648Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/03/1919
Warrant Shipwright Alfred Walter Leaf Royal Navy26/03/1919
Able Seaman Francis Richard Balsom D/240044Royal Navy26/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Norden 768759London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)26/03/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Liu Jui Ch'ing 102854Chinese Labour Corps26/03/1919
Gefreiter Johann Brausch German Army26/03/1919
Infanterist Josef Endres German Army26/03/1919
Schuetze Hans Guthjahr German Army26/03/1919
Musketier Max Trenkel German Army26/03/1919
Musketier Johann Konarek German Army26/03/1919
Rifleman Richard Pettit S/34897Rifle Brigade26/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Dobson G/9949The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Charles Burroughs 3/GR/2204Gloucestershire Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
PENNYCROSS (ST. PANCRAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RODBOROUGH (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COCKERHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEALDSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CREWKERNE (TOWNSEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CODSALL (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FITTLEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKBY WHARFE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (NORTH BIERLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOYLAND NETHER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COROZAL AMERICAN MILITARY CEMETERYPanama100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance130
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
TWEEDMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEXHAM (ST. ANDREWS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONEYGLASS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHANKILL GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom110
MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIEUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARCELLA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUTHIN BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BOLLINGTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KEMERTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAERPHILLY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DISLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HANTSPORT (RIVERBANK) CEMETERYCanada120
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
OLD BUCKENHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA (ST. NICHOLAS) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BRADNINCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100