Date of death: Tuesday 8 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Albert Edward Beale 24265Devonshire Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Townsend T2/017540Royal Army Service Corps08/04/1919
Private George Thompson Abson 7979Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Sales 14857The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/04/1919 (aged 18)
Labourer Chang Wen Sheng 33403Chinese Labour Corps08/04/1919
Petty Officer Taylor Bristol Z/754Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke08/04/1919
Private Leo Julius Edward Lange 6602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1919
Sergeant Warren RMA/10752Royal Marine Artillery08/04/1919
Private Walker 4243British West Indies Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Osbourne 12430British West Indies Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Bishop 14977British West Indies Regiment08/04/1919
Labourer Chang Chia Hsiang 66331Chinese Labour Corps08/04/1919
Private Campbell 5727Royal Irish Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 47)
Sapper Reginald Frank Clarke 18316Australian Engineers08/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Ginsberg J/4141Royal Fusiliers08/04/1919
Driver William Percy Mobbs 524061Royal Engineers08/04/1919 (aged 21)
Trooper George Alexander Murdoch 2229Australian Light Horse08/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Francis John Woodcock 150285Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Graham 2289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Carl Carlsen 6799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1919
Corporal Rood 1215Australian Reinforcement08/04/1919
Private Stanley Tomlinson 105655Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Marland 3468Manchester Regiment08/04/1919
Gunner William Herbert Mason 70548Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 27)
Chaplain The Rev. A E Spence Scottish Churches Huts08/04/1919 (aged 58)
Rifleman Lalbahadur Khattri 23286th Gurkha Rifles08/04/1919
Gunner Burton 81790Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Beer 196572Royal Horse Artillery08/04/1919
Captain Johnstone Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Walter James Helps K/3186Royal Navy, HMS Champion08/04/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal James Edward Allen 12071Essex Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper George Clayton Priest 58780Royal Engineers08/04/1919 (aged 36)
Bombardier Calcutt 53357Royal Field Artillery08/04/1919
Gunner William Hall 96592Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Don 210285Canadian Infantry08/04/1919
Private Gavan 9283The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1919
Private Hunter 59620Worcestershire Regiment08/04/1919
Private Wilkinson 22634Manchester Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Lancelot Lloyd Reserve Cavalry Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Carrington 030003Royal Army Ordnance Corps08/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Mcculloch 153788Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Gulliver 40754Dorsetshire Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 54)
Driver Thomas Humphries 87595Royal Field Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Guest 54471Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1919 (aged 40)
Captain Thompson Devonshire Regiment08/04/1919
Private Goodwin 267319Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1919
Driver Arthur Arrows 120433Royal Field Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 26)
Pioneer Fuller 110694Royal Engineers08/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Gordon Christopher Gardner 3758Australian Machine Gun Corps08/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Teedon 21106Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman John Dempster Mcculloch 216573Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/04/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Dickie 11623Royal Irish Rifles08/04/1919
Lance Corporal Parrott 12064Hampshire Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Short Egyptian Labour Corps08/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private William Edenhead Brand 202281Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/04/1919
Private Mcintyre 117787Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1919
Private Dean 204715Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1919
Labourer Chang Yung Ho 18592Chinese Labour Corps08/04/1919
Labourer Chu Ch'ang Hsiu 51107Chinese Labour Corps08/04/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Battersby Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1919
Private Moffat 23859King's Own Scottish Borderers08/04/1919 (aged 26)
Seaman Robertson 4083/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President III08/04/1919
Lance Daffadar Man Singh 404934th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse08/04/1919
Quartermaster Serjeant Mulholland 2110Leinster Regiment08/04/1919
Private Herbert Barnes 84268Cheshire Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 18)
Lance Naik Dud Ram Singh Indian Coast Artillery08/04/1919
Rifleman Tekbah Dur Dongal 11448th Gurkha Rifles08/04/1919
Driver Kali 46571Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army08/04/1919
Private Peter Woodcock 18383Norfolk Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Robert Frederick Everton Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 36)
Sepoy Kirpa Singh 263884th Punjabis08/04/1919
Follower Bulla 135Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps08/04/1919
Sepoy Karam Bakhsh 4207112th Indian Infantry08/04/1919
Lance Naik Mardan 803Supply and Transport Corps08/04/1919
Mate Govind 56351Indian Railway Department08/04/1919
Private Cyril Hebb 236359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 240966Lincolnshire Regiment08/04/1919
Private Thomas Heavy DM2/225827Royal Army Service Corps08/04/1919 (aged 36)
Sergeant George Underwood Fraser Alley 3250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Isaiah Chaseling Australian Army Service Corps08/04/1919
Private Whalley 23203Norfolk Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 41)
Sapper William Gorton 563820Royal Engineers08/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Harvey 26956Essex Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 36)
Brigadier General George Limbrey Sclater-Booth 1st (Royal) Dragoons08/04/1919 (aged 59)
Private Joseph Edmund Shepperd 14522Hampshire Regiment08/04/1919 (aged 32)
Boy 1st Class Harold Duncan Wood J/80652Royal Navy, HMS Resolution08/04/1919 (aged 17)
Serjeant William Arthur Tranter T/422570Royal Army Service Corps08/04/1919
Private Edward Joseph Wall 919053Canadian Infantry08/04/1919
Private John Thomas Barnes Deal/1945(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps08/04/1919
Corporal Dobbie 49951Royal Field Artillery08/04/1919
Labourer Ts'ui Shao K'ung 25162Chinese Labour Corps08/04/1919
Labourer Wang Keng T'ien 68204Chinese Labour Corps08/04/1919
Private Barlow DM2/225827ALIAS08/04/1919
Soldat Kurt Barth German Army08/04/1919
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Foerster German Army08/04/1919
Musketier Paul Murche German Army08/04/1919
Infanterist Caspar Nuschala German Army08/04/1919
Soldaat 2 kl mil Guillaume Honore Loret Belgian Army08/04/1919
Brigadier General 2Nd Baron Basing ALIAS08/04/1919
Serjeant Percy Alfred Cole WR/507215Royal Engineers08/04/1919 (aged 43)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt660
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany430
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance313
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom200
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance211
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
ENNISTYMON CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
UPTON GREY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
PARAY-LE-MONIAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
WOOBURN (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AXMOUTH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
HADLEIGH (ST. JAMES THE LESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SOUTH STONEHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHISTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WOLVERCOTE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH WOOTTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
WOMBOURNE (ST. BENEDICT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROWN EDGE (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOYLAND NETHER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPPAGH (ST. EUGENIUS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
VICTORIA GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
RYDE (BINSTEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANSTED MOUNTFITCHET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WHARTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia100
MARTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
DUNNET NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HUTTON PARISH CHURCHYARD, DUMFRIESSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Chinese Labour Corps6
Royal Engineers5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Field Artillery4
German Army4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Royal Army Service Corps3
British West Indies Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
ALIAS2
Canadian Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
84th Punjabis1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Coast Artillery1
Supply and Transport Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Reinforcement1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Australian Light Horse1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Indian Railway Department1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Champion1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Resolution1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Scottish Churches Huts1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LevenEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester110
St. JuliansNewport110
MarthamGreat Yarmouth101
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford110
HatfieldEast Riding of Yorkshire100
ChollertonNorthumberland100
Aberdeen110
BourneSouth Kesteven100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen100
North TurtonBlackburn with Darwen110
WombourneSouth Staffordshire100
Dundee100
WorkingtonAllerdale110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire110
EvercreechMendip110
Dollar110
RydeIsle of Wight110
KempstonBedford110
IrchesterWellingborough110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110