Date of death: Friday 23 January 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Samuel John Awega 2884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1920
Gunner Charles H. M. Gaudie 22300Australian Field Artillery23/01/1920 (aged 38)
Private Charles Henry Knott 141051Royal Fusiliers23/01/1920 (aged 57)
Guardsman Gray 2559Guards Machine Gun Regiment23/01/1920
Engineman Peter Mathison 3274/ESRoyal Naval Reserve23/01/1920
Private Arthur William King 265263Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/01/1920 (aged 28)
Gunner Ralph Tully 201938Royal Field Artillery23/01/1920 (aged 36)
Private Wright 200894Durham Light Infantry23/01/1920
Stoker 1st Class Wilder K/14837(CH)Royal Navy23/01/1920
Private Hemmings EMT/56227Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1920 (aged 29)
Private Hewitt 12526East Surrey Regiment23/01/1920
Private Cooper 1574East Lancashire Regiment23/01/1920
Gunner Flint 8751Royal Field Artillery23/01/1920 (aged 37)
Sapper Sandell 550652Royal Engineers23/01/1920
Private William Arthur Hurd 9502Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1920 (aged 36)
Private Hallett D/149094th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)23/01/1920 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Robinson Royal Field Artillery23/01/1920
Private Edwards MS/967Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1920 (aged 29)
Private John Allen 139007Canadian Infantry23/01/1920 (aged 55)
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Brundred 329969Royal Air Force23/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Manning 19/360Samoan Relief Force23/01/1920 (aged 52)
Private Albert Joseph Hislop 53015Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/01/1920 (aged 26)
Havildar Tukaram Mane 3737105th Mahratta Light Infantry23/01/1920
Aircraftman 2nd Class Mcintosh 310300Royal Air Force23/01/1920
Labourer Chandar Lal Sanyasi 4591Indian Labour Corps23/01/1920
Labourer Gaun 3530Indian Labour Corps23/01/1920
Labourer Gopala 3738Indian Labour Corps23/01/1920
Sub-Lieutenant Charles Aloysius Markey Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Sherlock 189354Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/01/1920
Private Ward 793274th (Queen's Own) Hussars23/01/1920
Private Burtenshaw SE30305Royal Army Veterinary Corps23/01/1920
Private Cross M/317673Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1920
Serjeant Brown 173206Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1920
Follower Arupatham 4334Followers Central Depot23/01/1920
Sepoy Chet Singh 686523rd Sikh Pioneers23/01/1920
Rifleman Amrit Pun 43525th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Rifleman Asbir Gurung 39905th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Rifleman Dambar Thapa 47265th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Rifleman Karbir Chettri 36675th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Lance Naik Khambasing Gurung 29105th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Lance Naik Padambahadur Thapa 30945th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Rifleman Ramnaran Newar 38675th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Rifleman Ude Pun 49145th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Sepoy Mitha 121081st Pioneers23/01/1920
Sepoy Shankar Singh 5974112th Indian Infantry23/01/1920
Lance Naik Bhagatbahadur Khandka 33439th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Lance Naik Bhagatbahadur Khattri 33939th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Rifleman Chandrabahadur Adhikari 54079th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Rifleman Dallu Bhandari 55909th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Rifleman Dallu Sahi 42709th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Khattri 53969th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Rifleman Narbahadur Thakur 49859th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Rifleman Puranbahadur Sahi 47709th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Rifleman Ratanbahadur Karki 47389th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1920
Second Lieutenant Francis Wykeham Wallace Birch 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/01/1920 (aged 20)
Naik Bagga Singh 236956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1920
Driver Lila Dhar 31020Mule Corps23/01/1920
Driver John Reid 220164Royal Field Artillery23/01/1920 (aged 23)
Sepoy Yar Muhammad Khan 399598th Indian Infantry23/01/1920
Sepoy Jaswant Singh 109498th Indian Infantry23/01/1920
Sepoy Jodha 303398th Indian Infantry23/01/1920
Labourer Khuda Bakhsh PT/503Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/01/1920
Lance Naik Pardiah 430883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry23/01/1920
Follower Ramdin 1587Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/01/1920
Follower Bhagu MT/3418Followers Central Depot23/01/1920
Shoeing Smith Mustaq Ahmad Indian Army Remount Department23/01/1920
Private James Henry Childs 40598Royal Defence Corps23/01/1920
Pioneer Charles Cramp WR/206529Royal Engineers23/01/1920 (aged 44)
Private Mitchell 40598ALIAS23/01/1920
Captain Gibb Royal Engineers23/01/1920
Sapper Gegg 31398Royal Engineers23/01/1920
Private John Grant Mackay 3081960Canadian Infantry23/01/1920 (aged 29)
Private Robert E. Condon 734521Canadian Infantry23/01/1920 (aged 23)
Sapper Edward Doyle WR/332122Royal Engineers23/01/1920 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
STIRLING DISTRICT CEMETERYAustralia100
FOOTSCRAY CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HODDLESDEN (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FROME (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURSTWICK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OTLEY (NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON AND LINDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
MASTERTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHESHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, CHESHIREUnited Kingdom100
DOLLAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LAKE AINSLIE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
KINGSTON ST. LAWRENCE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110