HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walter Allen 3/5224East Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Anderson 4093Coldstream Guards16/02/1916
Private Thomas Atkin 21001East Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Charles Frederick Baker 55373East Yorkshire Regiment20/08/1918 (aged 32)
Junior Reserve Attendant Barnes M/9051Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, H.M.H.S. Garth Castle29/04/1915
Private Barrass 316161Royal Irish Regiment05/09/1919 (aged 38)
Deck Hand George Downing Barrass 18958/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho01/11/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Albert Barrett 20519Royal Field Artillery02/12/1918 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Ronald Batterbury 62892Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Beach 11301East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1915
Private Walter Beadle 55372East Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewin Beaumont 24959East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1918
Private Thomas Pringle Bell 17/969Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1915 (aged 22)
Trimmer Henry James Biglin 862/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory14/06/1915 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur Binnington 100729Royal Air Force12/08/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner George Bishop 13960Royal Field Artillery16/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private William Blackburn 2743East Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Boardman 30749Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/03/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Michaels Boland 200525East Yorkshire Regiment23/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner George Bosworth 816Royal Garrison Artillery30/05/1918 (aged 20)
Deck Hand John William Boyle 59/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Angelus28/02/1916 (aged 27)
Engineman John Brady 769/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Oriol26/08/1915 (aged 57)
Private Charles Richard Bramley 28122Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1921 (aged 29)
Private Brant 41841East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner William Branton 19934Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Charles Henry Bricklebank WR/200139Royal Engineers11/03/1920 (aged 38)
Sapper George Foster Britton WR/244024Royal Engineers30/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Brooks 13/949East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Brooks 16091East Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Adrian Brown 13/44East Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Brown 12/218East Yorkshire Regiment19/01/1920 (aged 29)
Corporal Harold Burnham TR5/80278King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Burr 13847East Yorkshire Regiment07/05/1919
Gunner Arthur Allen Butler 481Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Butler 111263East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Buttrick 3408East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Cartwright 25000East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Chadwick 1967Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1918 (aged 25)
Trimmer David Chambers 294STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington15/06/1918 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Edward Chapman 28475East Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Jack Chapman 765484Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Joe Chilvers 2899/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Carlton21/02/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Clark 906Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Clark 45958Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sydney Clayton TR/London/71545Royal Fusiliers13/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Clegg 2023Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Archibald Clements 46787Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph William Collingwood 10/338East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Harry Conlon 23241Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1920 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman John Constable J/56085Royal Navy, HMS Amazon27/10/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Cook WR/508110Royal Engineers19/10/1918
Engineman Richard Cook 1452TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire01/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private John William Crabb 13750East Yorkshire Regiment24/11/1914 (aged 32)
Pioneer Crashley 120185Royal Engineers21/03/1916
Deck Hand Cuthbertson 2445DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire23/10/1917
Private Walter Daddy 46293King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/09/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Boy Benjamin Dennison 14875BDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Gillman14/10/1918 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class Alfred Denton J/50162Royal Navy, HMS Renown19/05/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Dickinson WR/178495Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Amos Drakes 2202DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler The Roman30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Dunlin 2012Royal Army Medical Corps02/04/1919
Gunner John William Earl 118603Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Frederick Earley 165336Royal Field Artillery09/05/1918 (aged 31)
Wireman 2nd Class James Eaton M/26204Royal Navy, HMS Penn07/10/1918
Gunner Thomas Edward Elliott 207Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Evington 32687King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917
Private Bela Fallon 10314East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Featherstone 835Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fenn 201631East Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1919
Lance Corporal Herbert Fish 8451Coldstream Guards02/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Herbert Fisher 1157East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1919 (aged 38)
Private Foston 9601East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Horace Thomas Gale 226039East Yorkshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private David Galloway 12256East Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1916
Private Thomas Royce Garner 30808Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/11/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Jesse Gray Gillyon 77361Tank Corps26/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Francis Gould 147430Royal Army Medical Corps16/02/1920 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Grantham 4690King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/07/1916
Private Greaves 72322Royal Defence Corps10/10/1918
Private Groak 3/7379East Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 44)
Private Hagues 21736East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Hall 13812East Yorkshire Regiment29/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Hallas 1274East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Hamilton 16046East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Harrison 241845Border Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Harrison 29914Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Harvey 461178Royal Engineers01/10/1919 (aged 40)
Private Havour 9077East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Hebb 236359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Heppenstall 915East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 25)
Shipwright 2nd Class Hodds M/13355Royal Navy, HMS Hecla16/02/1919
Private Hodgson 147047Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/02/1919
Member Florence Caroline Hodgson 50499Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps01/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Holland 11549West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1919 (aged 28)
Bombardier Joseph Harold Holtby 4532Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1916 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Hoodless 194388Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Aeronautics22/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Hopwood 30734Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/02/1919 (aged 28)
Fireman Joseph William Horrocks Mercantile Marine20/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private Frederick Horspole 44042Lincolnshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Howard 132311Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Huby Royal Air Force23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Robert Huddlestone 13009DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory28/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Hurd 67141Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Hussey 2685East Yorkshire Regiment23/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Arthur Huyton 22095Army Cyclist Corps24/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Herbert Victor Ireland Border Regiment13/11/1918
Leading Seaman Jonah Ives 185893Royal Navy, (R.F.R.IC.H.B./6336). HMS President III27/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Richard Jackson 8018Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1917 (aged 31)
Engineman George Edward Jacobson 812TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Welliott15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alfred James 2329Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jenkinson 59352East Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1920 (aged 16)
Private Frank Johnson 241885Border Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph 25192Royal Defence Corps27/12/1919 (aged 53)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Kelley 85788Durham Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Fred Kirman 143Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 29)
Fireman Thomas Moore Leach Mercantile Marine Reserve15/04/1915 (aged 49)
Deck Hand Royal Parks Leake 304/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory02/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Ledger 3/5464Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 52)
Private Lee 1705East Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1916
Gunner Lee 755611Royal Field Artillery19/11/1918
Private Harold Edward Louth TR/5/82498Training Reserve06/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Cooper Lownds M2/188768Royal Army Service Corps13/03/1921 (aged 37)
Private Mcdougal 23/100Northumberland Fusiliers27/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcfaul 65356Durham Light Infantry12/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Mcgowan 38533Northumberland Fusiliers16/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Mann 13/1148East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Mannion 583Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mark 25192ALIAS27/12/1919
Stoker 1st Class Charles Martin 298564Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Medcalf 65455South Lancashire Regiment17/02/1919
Private Medcalf 42177King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1917
Skipper George Mellership Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Irawadi24/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Mellors 8554East Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Midgley 161926th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)13/02/1919
Sapper William Land Milsom WR/316758Royal Engineers28/10/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner George Munro 771679Royal Field Artillery06/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Neal 24063Northamptonshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Needham 2816East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1915
Private Harry Newsom 71831Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private George William O'bridge 27328Welsh Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Odds 132340Royal Navy, HMS Poppy25/02/1916 (aged 50)
Private Thomas Henry Oldfield 12276Yorkshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Padget 368East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1921 (aged 26)
Stoker Harold Arthur Parker 798229Mercantile Marine Reserve22/10/1918 (aged 28)
Trimmer Platts 743TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke10/04/1916
Private Thomas Edward Pratt 18697East Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Prowlin 1489East Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Fred Richardson 166569Labour Corps13/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Ridge 21641East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur James Robbins 311639Royal Navy, HMS Penarth04/02/1919 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Rowell 474542Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Gunner William Rudkin 290122Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private 2nd Class John Robert Sanderson 164928Royal Air Force, Armament School (Uxbridge)29/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Savage 7243East Yorkshire Regiment01/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Sedgwick 71533Royal Army Medical Corps09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Edward Shann 7883Cambridgeshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Skipper Samuel Shaw Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Octoroon24/10/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Silcock 607795Royal Engineers09/11/1919 (aged 49)
Private Patrick Snee 10686East Yorkshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sonley 203034Durham Light Infantry27/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Cecil Soulsby 211335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Sowerby 12/1044East Yorkshire Regiment25/11/1916 (aged 39)
Telegraphist Charles Henry Standland TynesideZ/11013Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jonathan Such Stevens 11721West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/06/1919 (aged 37)
Bombardier Frederick Stout 89509Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Wright Taylor 12/894East Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 37)
Gunner John Taylor 103Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 36225Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Tennison 375269Durham Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Stanley Thistleton 788501Mercantile Marine Reserve01/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Bombardier James Charles Thomas 755513Royal Field Artillery06/01/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thompson 5482Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Henry John Togwell T/289513Army Service Corps08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Hilbert Tonge 19437East Yorkshire Regiment14/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private James Verney 35456East Lancashire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Edwin Joseph Thomas Walker 2257DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Editor07/10/1915
Private Ward 11/428East Yorkshire Regiment16/06/1915
Ordinary Seaman Waud L/9013Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/02/1917
Able Seaman Albert West J/69054Royal Navy, HMS Revenge15/11/1920 (aged 19)
Bombardier Wetherell 755084Royal Field Artillery03/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Chas Gordon Varey Wharrie 2709East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Wilkinson 23897King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilkinson 36815Lincolnshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilkinson 3/6278East Yorkshire Regiment15/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Wilkinson 3427Coldstream Guards27/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Edmond Wolfe 2463East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Herbert Woodcraft T4/199519Army Service Corps02/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Wright 5923Durham Light Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Third Engineer William John Hardcastle Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 29)
Assistant Cook William Henry Moss Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 20)
Donkeyman Charles Edwin Rands Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 32)
Fireman John Smith Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 30)
Acting Leading Stoker John Beer 3771BRoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1920
Private William Edward Burns 37734Manchester Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Ernest Dennison T4/062098Royal Army Service Corps29/02/1920 (aged 33)
Gunner Fitzpatrick 17Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1914 (aged 33)
Guardsman French 11053Coldstream Guards15/08/1920 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Henry Hayes 70Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1914 (aged 34)
Private Horseman 3/7478East Yorkshire Regiment21/04/1915
Private Charles Johnson 202034East Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Harry James Jones 170638Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus29/07/1921 (aged 50)
Private Albert Melton 4862East Yorkshire Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Middleton 3274East Yorkshire Regiment05/08/1915 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Murphy 26/1080Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Samuel Shufflebotham 58293Royal Army Medical Corps12/06/1921 (aged 46)
Deck Hand Frederick Smelt 10885DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid26/03/1921 (aged 40)
Gunner Harry Tune 43Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1915
Private Charles William Whatling 44000Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/11/1919 (aged 41)
Private George Henry Winship 40291Gloucestershire Regiment03/06/1920 (aged 20)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
East Yorkshire Regiment56
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Royal Engineers10
Royal Field Artillery10
Northumberland Fusiliers7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Durham Light Infantry5
Mercantile Marine5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Coldstream Guards4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Border Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Army Service Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Poppy1
Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Aeronautics1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV1
Tank Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Amazon1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, H.M.H.S. Garth Castle1
Manchester Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Irawadi1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Penarth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Gillman1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Editor1
Training Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Angelus1
Royal Air Force, Armament School (Uxbridge)1
Royal Navy, HMS Renown1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R.IC.H.B./6336). HMS President III1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Carlton1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Hecla1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Oriol1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler The Roman1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Welliott1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Octoroon1
Royal Navy, HMS Penn1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1