Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Private George Beames 2079 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Captain Leonard Grey Dudley | 6th Jat Light Infantry | 24/11/1914 (aged 31) | ||
Major Jonathan Maxwell Bruce | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 (aged 41) | ||
Captain Kanwar Indarjit Singh | Indian Medical Service | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lieutenant Ralph Ivan Meynell Davidson | Manchester Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Captain William Stewart Burdett Blackett | Grenadier Guards | 24/11/1914 (aged 41) | ||
Lieutenant Montague William Seton-Browne | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Captain Hubert Anthony Grant | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 36) | ||
Captain Herbert Connell Whipple | Devonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 35) | ||
Lance Corporal James Jolly 5266 | Norfolk Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Major Warren Henry Wardell | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 (aged 48) | ||
Private Sidney Tack 7841 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Private Herbert Frank Field L/9000 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 24/11/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Private Ernest Milton Thompson 2952 | 11th Infantry (Rand Light Infantry), S.A. Forces | 24/11/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Private George Henry Wright 6573 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 34) | ||
Private Appleton 9195 | Devonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Leslie Yarham Brown 2599 | Wiltshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 18) | ||
Petty Officer Stoker George Harris 115285 | Royal Navy, HMS Vivid | 24/11/1914 (aged 55) | ||
Private Duncan Campbell 3/6788 | Seaforth Highlanders | 24/11/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Driver Wilkinson 508 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/11/1914 (aged 35) | ||
Corporal Charles Henry Taylor 9118 | Essex Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Serjeant Jeremy 8909 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Arthur James Linge 7853 | Essex Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Private Orford 9023 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal Hubert Abraham 9341 | Devonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Private Barnes 9751 | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal George Gibson 9588 | Essex Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Private James Davidson 9495 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 24/11/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Rifleman Pretorius 2901 | South African Mounted Rifles | 24/11/1914 (aged 20) | ||
Private Percival Charles Aldridge 101 | Australian Infantry Base Depot | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sowar Akbar Ali 458 | 12th Indian Cavalry | 24/11/1914 | ||
Battery Serjeant Major James Metcalfe 4244 | Royal Horse Artillery | 24/11/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Private Overy L/11681 | Royal Fusiliers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Company Serjeant Major Albert Stone 5119 | Devonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Private Alfred Wallen 9701 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Serjeant Honeywell 7315 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Pluck 8402 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Private Thynne 9212 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Serjeant Turner 7624 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Charles Coyne 3/9783 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Fletcher 8238 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Private Saxton 8555 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Private Albert George Wright 9460 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Dattu Pawar 4678 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Keshi Bisht 2854 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Rahim Khan 4678 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Knight 9764 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal Thomas Alfred Wheeler 9330 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Corporal Smith 15516 | Grenadier Guards | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Budd 9526 | Manchester Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Follower Abdul Sattar | Supply and Transport Corps | 24/11/1914 | ||
Follower Rahmana 9/55 | Supply and Transport Corps | 24/11/1914 | ||
Gunner Johnson 32889 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 24/11/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Private Beasley 2973 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Ernest Edward Sawford 7503 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Second Lieutenant Henry Roland Fleming | Royal Flying Corps | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Joseph Gregory 2390 | Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Samuel Alexander 9224 | East Lancashire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Private Matthews 7220 | Hampshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Walker 6482 | Hampshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Frederick Samuel Hart 9074 | Rifle Brigade | 24/11/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Private William Smith 8996 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Private Shanley 2306 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Luke Hopwood 7628 | Cheshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Private Crowther 5911 | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Alfred Beale 10956 | Worcestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Serjeant Isaac Brownhill 11005 | Worcestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Private George Dickson 11295 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Sepoy Lakha Singh 3871 | 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 2610 | 34th Sikh Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Perry 10103 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 24/11/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Private William Mcculloch Peacock 330 | Lanarkshire Yeomanry | 24/11/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Private William Wallace 8645 | Gordon Highlanders | 24/11/1914 (aged 31) | ||
Lance Corporal George Henry Antcliff 8594 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private William Moylan 8978 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Private Harry Norton 9380 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Private Albert Ernest Jobber 8976 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Private Sidney Francis Goodwin 9273 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private George Hackett 9847 | Connaught Rangers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal James William Hemmings 8188 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Private Ernest Teale 8518 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 (aged 30) | ||
Private Thomas Wootton 7942 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Alexander Ronald 322 | Gordon Highlanders | 24/11/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Private Andrew Smail 11308 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private John Sutherland 10539 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Private John King 11552 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Joseph Lewis 10495 | Grenadier Guards | 24/11/1914 (aged 34) | ||
Lance Corporal Roderick Mckinnon 9006 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private William James Mcqueen 9667 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Rifleman John Marriott 9245 | Rifle Brigade | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Serjeant James Mathieson 290 | Gordon Highlanders | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal Horace Holden 11407 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Private William John Ingram 9105 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Hugh Duffy 9694 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Robert Dunlop 6937 | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Charles Hetherington Foster 8629 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 (aged 35) | ||
Private James Beattie 6461 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 24/11/1914 (aged 50) | ||
Private Kenneth Birrell 11106 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Alexander Boyd 7742 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Stoker 1st Class Alfred James Matthews SS/104526 | Royal Navy, (RFR/B/4971) Collingwood Bn RN Div | 24/11/1914 (aged 32) | ||
Private Thomas William Mars 6033 | East Surrey Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 31) | ||
Private Alfred Arthur Alway 3/5103 | Devonshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Private William James Atterbury 9583 | East Surrey Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Private George Thomas Brockwell 8123 | East Surrey Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Follower Said Zaman 317 | Indian Labour Corps | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Kishan Singh 4527 | 14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Nain Sing Takuli 2365 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Nana Sable 4485 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Pandurang Kadam 4728 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Pan Sing Bagri 1976 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Rai Sing Rawat 2821 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Follower Ramanin Secund./955 | Supply and Transport Corps | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Rama Patil 4399 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Sher Sing Bisht 2489 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Shripati Ghadge 4381 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Sohan Singh 4690 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Naik Thakariya 2736 | 6th Jat Light Infantry | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Tiliva Rawat 1616 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Tukaram Nanawre 4288 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Havildar Yasin Khan 3290 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Havildar Harak Sing Danu 1682 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Harnam Singh 1756 | 34th Sikh Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 4419 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Jai Sing Negi 2787 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Jowahir Singh 2076 | 47th Sikhs | 24/11/1914 | ||
Subadar Kanha I | 6th Jat Light Infantry | 24/11/1914 | ||
Havildar Kesu Hanmare 4337 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Kesu Rokade 4739 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Khiyali Gusain 2605 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Kutbi Khan 3590 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 2838 | 34th Sikh Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Naik Malku Suragi 1525 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Havildar Maya Singh 2772 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Mehr Singh 2412 | 47th Sikhs | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Mehrwan Sing Negi 2799 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Muhammad Jan 3507 | 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Bearer Akbar Ali Khan 458 | Army Hospital Corps | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Ashraf Khan 3752 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Batan Singh 2939 | 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Naik Bhagat Singh 2606 | 34th Sikh Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Bhau Rao Sindhe 4747 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Bugler Bhola Bisht 2687 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Biru Rawat 2497 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Havildar Dagdu Nalkar 4341 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Jemadar Daulat Sing Rawat | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Bugler Deb Sing Negi 1917 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Dhana Singh 3822 | 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Dildar Khan 3173 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Fateh Sing Gusain 2762 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Gabru Mahar 2339 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Ganpat Sindhe 4464 | 107th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Gudalu Kawar 2771 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Rifleman Gulabu Gariya 1647 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 24/11/1914 | ||
Havildar Gurmukh Singh 294 | 47th Sikhs | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private William Hodge 1023 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 24/11/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Lance Corporal Joseph Edward Clarke 7933 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Private George Pears 8534 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Private Walter Harry Rainbow 8977 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Frederick Smith 11363 | Worcestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Private William Henry Smith 9014 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Private Robert Stewart 3/7057 | Seaforth Highlanders | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal William Willcox 8674 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Charles Wilson 9413 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Private Christopher B. Camden 629 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Lance Corporal Andrew L. Coulson 6578 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private William Cromar 312 | Gordon Highlanders | 24/11/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Private Herbert Edwards 9118 | Wiltshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Price 15453 | Grenadier Guards | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private George Bunn 8631 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Alexander Orman 11227 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private Frederick Rainbird 9651 | Royal Scots | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Harnam Singh 1498 | 48th Indian Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Private John William Crabb 13750 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 32) | ||
Stoker George Hughes 7531 | Royal Australian Navy | 24/11/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal Hancock 628 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 24/11/1914 | ||
Sepoy Arjan Singh 2403 | 34th Sikh Pioneers | 24/11/1914 | ||
Serjeant Starkey 68 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/11/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Rifleman Leonard Charles Lack 2099 | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | 24/11/1914 | ||
Musketier Richard Penndorf | German Army | 24/11/1914 | ||
Soldat Theodor Lehmann | German Army | 24/11/1914 | ||
Soldaat 2 kl mil Celestin Joseph Goffin | Belgian Army | 24/11/1914 | ||
Korporaal BV Jules Emiel Oosterlinck | Belgian Army | 24/11/1914 | ||
Soldier Louis Picrit | Belgian Army | 24/11/1914 | ||
Colour Serjeant Henry Charles Tylor 17653 | Welsh Regiment | 24/11/1914 (aged 50) |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Glasgow | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
St. Nicholas, Hurst | Wokingham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Harrietsham | Maidstone | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Little Harrowden | Wellingborough | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor | Vale of White Horse | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Edinburgh | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Kirkbean | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Moretonhampstead | Teignbridge | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ditchingham | South Norfolk | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Bowerchalke | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cathcart | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Old Deer | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Stornoway | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
March | Fenland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Bourne | South Kesteven | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Torpoint | Cornwall | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Barnstaple | North Devon | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Dundee | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Coldingham | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Penarth | Vale of Glamorgan | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Newchurch | Isle of Wight | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Aylesford | Tonbridge and Malling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Camborne | Cornwall | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Salisbury | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Perth | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
North Berwick | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Cowbridge with Llanblethian | Vale of Glamorgan | 1 | 1 | 1 |