Date of death: Tuesday 30 March 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Charles Gordon Loftus Tottenham Royal Engineers30/03/1915 (aged 26)
Captain John Edward Marshall Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Hugh Alexander Broadway Royal Engineers30/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Charles Freeman 7405Essex Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Irvine Benson 1403King's Royal Rifle Corps30/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Hill 11084Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Bradbury K/5230Royal Navy, HMS Skirmisher30/03/1915
Corporal Herbert Laurence Kings H/106153rd (King's Own) Hussars30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ernest John Monk 6245Gloucestershire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 37)
Private Tom White 9024Wiltshire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Branchflower 7043Somerset Light Infantry30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Cecil William Wright 9817Lincolnshire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private John Daly 4267Royal Irish Regiment30/03/1915
Driver Harry Burnadine Rawlings T/28916Army Service Corps30/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harry Henry Whitehead L/7496East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Kemp G/4904Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/03/1915 (aged 38)
Private Philip Otley Camm 6347Middlesex Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Archibald Duff S/2409Seaforth Highlanders30/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Shepherd G/6490Middlesex Regiment30/03/1915
Private Southern 2651Manchester Regiment30/03/1915
Driver Charles Sherbourne Newman 938Australian Field Artillery30/03/1915 (aged 33)
Sergeant Alfred Sutcliffe 1258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1915
Private James Douglas Bowie 12568th Infantry (Transvaal Scottish)30/03/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Lavender 1574South African Mounted Rifles30/03/1915
Rifleman George Charles Gordon Parkin 4272South African Mounted Rifles30/03/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Van Rensburg 4224South African Mounted Rifles30/03/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Charles Sinclair Elliot Royal Australian Navy30/03/1915
Private Ernest Jack Walter Mccabe Australian Infantry Base Depot30/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Williams 7797Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/03/1915
Private Preston 7188Canadian Infantry30/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private William Thomas Harris 11862Coldstream Guards30/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Clare 10953Cheshire Regiment30/03/1915
Private Ismay 1012King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/03/1915
Private Rattray 6584Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Donald Fraser 159Seaforth Highlanders30/03/1915 (aged 30)
Havildar Mihan Singh 183458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/03/1915
Sergeant John James Foxworthy PLY/4143Royal Marine Light Infantry30/03/1915 (aged 47)
Driver David Morris T4/59926Army Service Corps30/03/1915 (aged 37)
Private Quinn 3/8764West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/03/1915
Able Seaman James Frederick Bond 210479Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Gould Dennis 167Lincolnshire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Powell 12121Royal Field Artillery30/03/1915
Private Thomas Wilson 18016Suffolk Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Davison 2763Yorkshire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant William Geoffrey Langley Cullen Royal Scots30/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Julian Joseph Gorman 794Newfoundland Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horace Rupert Deakin 8760East Lancashire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Viner 7269Somerset Light Infantry30/03/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Holland 8805Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1915
Private Patterson 8466Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Barker 2157East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Brown 2160East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915
Private Chantler L/8929The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/03/1915
Private Hawkins 9427East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hooper 9924East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick Lewis Jarvis 1460South Lancashire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Lawrence 3287East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915
Private Massey 8145Wiltshire Regiment30/03/1915
Private Mitchell G/5200The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/03/1915
Second Lieutenant Reginald Wilson Rae East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915
Private Roskilly 3616East Surrey Regiment30/03/1915
Private George Charles Naven 6587Norfolk Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Armstrong 7156Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1915
Sapper Chrystie 951Royal Engineers30/03/1915
Private Hollis 9000Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1915
Private William Fisher 2710Welsh Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Joseph George Donnan 357The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Danby 1683Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/03/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Wilson Z/492Rifle Brigade30/03/1915
Private Bowhey 10089Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915
Private James Cleary 7709Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915 (aged 40)
Private Devlin 7678Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Houston 7780Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915
Private Martin 12729Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915
Private Woods 7159Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915
Private Munro Mackay 1328Seaforth Highlanders30/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Charles Tester 5/1627Royal Sussex Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Carnaghan 5/2153Royal Sussex Regiment30/03/1915
Private Crawley S/5171Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/03/1915
Private Farrell 2329Seaforth Highlanders30/03/1915
Driver William Thurston Dorrington 13861Royal Field Artillery30/03/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Taylor 59332Royal Field Artillery30/03/1915
Second Lieutenant George Frederick Ellis Royal Engineers30/03/1915
Quartermaster Serjeant Hugh Fraser 6100King's Own Scottish Borderers30/03/1915 (aged 48)
Private Andrew Douglas 2462Royal Scots30/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Mcclive 3/2509Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/03/1915 (aged 16)
Private Charles Maclachlan 2106Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Knight 1990Welsh Regiment30/03/1915
Private William Potter 8190ALIAS30/03/1915
Private William Milner 14238Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1915
Corporal Harry Hughes Tarleton L/12326Middlesex Regiment30/03/1915
Private James Robert Elijah Ricketts 6002Norfolk Regiment30/03/1915
Private Sam Blaymire 3/2871York and Lancaster Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Gamble 36Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1915 (aged 35)
Sapper Piru Mal 28062nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners30/03/1915
Bearer Maduraimuttu 9537Army Bearer Corps30/03/1915
Follower Sukhai Q/47Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/03/1915
Rifleman Birbahadur Kharka 30909th Gurkha Rifles30/03/1915
Private Cann 1918Devonshire Regiment30/03/1915
Serjeant Joseph John Smith 9232Bedfordshire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Harry Butcher 317438Norfolk Regiment30/03/1915
Lance Serjeant Harry Flitton 5500King's Royal Rifle Corps30/03/1915
Lance Corporal William Johnson 5992Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1915
Private William Ellis Reed 8571Bedfordshire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Amos Drakes 2202DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler The Roman30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Andrews 2491Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)30/03/1915 (aged 24)
Fireman Excell Mercantile Marine Reserve30/03/1915
Private Townsend 45608National Reserve30/03/1915
Chief Stoker Frederick Joint 276316Royal Navy, HMS Cornwall30/03/1915 (aged 40)
Gunner Thomas Sandercock 15010Royal Garrison Artillery30/03/1915 (aged 33)
Trooper Albert Woodcock 2016Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars30/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Wren 9135Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1915
Private Walter Joel Dudley 1666Worcestershire Regiment30/03/1915
Vizefeldwebel Gustav Eckey German Army30/03/1915
Private Thomas Henry Potter 8190Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium1140
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1021
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance641
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance620
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance611
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa300
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium300
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium222
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
PORT ADELAIDE AND SUBURBAN CEMETERYAustralia100
NYORA CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany111
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland111
NEWTON ABBOT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MABLETHORPE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE (WALTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH COWTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
TINGLEV CHURCHYARDDenmark111
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINLITHGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORDSALL (ALL HALLOWS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
East Surrey Regiment8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Royal Engineers4
South African Mounted Rifles3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Field Artillery3
Norfolk Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Welsh Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
National Reserve1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
8th Infantry (Transvaal Scottish)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Rifle Brigade1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Army Bearer Corps1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler The Roman1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cornwall1
Australian Field Artillery1
German Army1
Newfoundland Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Skirmisher1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Canadian Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Coldstream Guards1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
Edinburgh221
HaselbechDaventry100
CreweCheshire East110
Linlithgow110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams110
RamsgateThanet110
Dingwall110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
Edderton100
BlackawtonSouth Hams100
WoodeatonSouth Oxfordshire110
Old Monkland110
Whitekirk and Tyninghame110
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
AveburyWiltshire111
Dundee110
South NewingtonCherwell110
Oulton BroadEast Suffolk110
Galashiels110
PainswickStroud111
AdventCornwall100
Kilmacolm110
North CowtonRichmondshire100
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon111
South BrentSouth Hams100
BridgnorthShropshire110
New Monkland110
CwmbwrlaSwansea110