Date of death: Friday 16 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal William Thomas Irwin 29440Royal Irish Fusiliers16/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Charles Johnson 17648Lincolnshire Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Clarence Edward Pick 191419Royal Garrison Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 37)
Master Harry Thompson Mercantile Marine16/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Henry Nice 18999Essex Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Sefton 80424Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 26)
Sowar Karam Bakhsh Khan 329234th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse16/05/1919
Sowar Mehirat Khan 1647Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers16/05/1919
Company Sergeant Major Percy William Pryce 12229Military Labour Corps16/05/1919 (aged 43)
Sergeant Edward James Gibson 128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1919
Deck Hand Thomas Massie 2549/DA(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thalia16/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Campbell 8578King's Own Scottish Borderers16/05/1919
Deck Hand Chisholm DA/10910Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory16/05/1919
Captain Arnold Hardy Smith Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Jageshar 45094Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army16/05/1919
Sapper Victor Norman Dumay Kerr 58706Royal Engineers16/05/1919 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal White 17072East Yorkshire Regiment16/05/1919
Private Robert Rowell 76577Manchester Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Murray 7507Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919
Private Halford 18954Gloucestershire Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Hawkins 120629Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Jones 33131East Lancashire Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Alfred Howland 291640Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Brennan 8111Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1919
Private Holt 126712Royal Army Medical Corps16/05/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Harold Bowden Hill Carleton 551940Royal Engineers16/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Frank Ernest Brydgnes Buck 7019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Olinski 75079Royal Fusiliers16/05/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Garner 103857Royal Garrison Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Rosbrook 66050Suffolk Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 18)
Private Charles Owen 315816th Dragoons (Inniskilling)16/05/1919 (aged 31)
Captain Scott Canadian Infantry16/05/1919
Private Hall 1184East Surrey Regiment16/05/1919
Private Shepherdson 31554Lincolnshire Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Nicholson 87055Royal Defence Corps16/05/1919
Private Rennie 6054Border Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Birnie WH/149010Royal Engineers16/05/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Lin Fu Ching 91879Chinese Labour Corps16/05/1919
Lance Bombardier Arthur Ernest Streeter 901424Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 34)
Private Rapata Wi Kanara 20893New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion16/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Robert Gardner 69345Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Roderick Mackay 3232165Canadian Infantry16/05/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Everitt A. Lacey The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/05/1919
Labourer Miyan Jan 4872Indian Labour Corps16/05/1919
Bombardier Arthur Johnson 164691Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 35)
Follower Bhagat Singh 451st King George's Own Sappers and Miners16/05/1919
Driver Sadhu 34371Supply and Transport Corps16/05/1919
Lance Naik Gauhar 1132Mule Corps16/05/1919
Driver Dalip 1412Gwalior Transport Corps16/05/1919
Driver Karori Singh 1063Gwalior Transport Corps16/05/1919
Sepoy Mahbub Ali 59633rd Punjabis16/05/1919
Sepoy Bhola Singh 164815th Ludhiana Sikhs16/05/1919
Sepoy Bishan Singh 243515th Ludhiana Sikhs16/05/1919
Sepoy Santa Singh 315515th Ludhiana Sikhs16/05/1919
Sepoy Bir Singh 234732nd Sikh Pioneers16/05/1919
Rifleman Bali Chand 33909th Gurkha Rifles16/05/1919
Naik Padamdhoj Khanka 18379th Gurkha Rifles16/05/1919
Sowar Lachhman Singh 467733rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry16/05/1919
Lance Naik Mohindar Singh 81201st King George's Own Sappers and Miners16/05/1919
Sapper Muhabbat Khan 75211st King George's Own Sappers and Miners16/05/1919
Driver Umar Singh 5829Indian Signal Corps16/05/1919
Private Bailey 62557Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)16/05/1919
Private Amos Bruce L/3833Royal Sussex Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant John William Gill 35724The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Gorham-Smith 336301st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/05/1919
Private George Hammond 100762Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)16/05/1919
Private Harry Hoare 5760Somerset Light Infantry16/05/1919
Serjeant Richard James Kidd D/196321st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Reeves L/9605Royal Sussex Regiment16/05/1919
Private Albert Frank Shipman Rice D/336391st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/05/1919 (aged 20)
Sowar Faiz Muhammad Khan 365834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse16/05/1919
Private Guthrie D/137811st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/05/1919
Follower Bhana 100072Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/05/1919
Follower Hayat Ullah 96766Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/05/1919
Driver Bhajan 2703Supply and Transport Corps16/05/1919
Follower Rala 78199Indian Railway Department16/05/1919
Private Mcgowan 38533Northumberland Fusiliers16/05/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Temple 54Royal Garrison Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 48)
Corporal Hodkinson 44455Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal David Bruce Westwood 28607King's Own Scottish Borderers16/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Amor 26936Hampshire Regiment16/05/1919
Corporal Davies 5691Army Pay Corps16/05/1919
Stoker 2nd Class Joyce SS/117688Royal Navy, HMS Vivid16/05/1919
Private Goddard 25693Norfolk Regiment16/05/1919
Private Nailotei 45Fijian Labour Corps16/05/1919
Private William Graves 25163Royal Defence Corps16/05/1919 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal Malvern P/10303Military Police Corps16/05/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thorn 106421Royal Air Force, 5th Balloon Sect. H.Q.16/05/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Wang T'i Ch'eng 94665Chinese Labour Corps16/05/1919
Labourer Wang Ch'un He 72403Chinese Labour Corps16/05/1919
Musketier Lorenz Schaefer German Army16/05/1919
Driver Samuel Jacobs HT/2620Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport16/05/1919 (aged 32)
Constable (Special) John Peter Deneys Coqui 6491South African Mounted Rifles16/05/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Isaac Rosenberg 176063Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance200
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
PETERHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WINGATE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HETTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
TWIGWORTH (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MUCH BIRCH (SS. MARY AND THOMAS BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXNING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESSLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AWANUI CHURCH CEMETERYNew Zealand100
PALMERSTON NORTH (TERRACE END) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
LOCHCARRON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
RHYL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERNESS (CHAPEL YARD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHANKILL CEMETERY, LURGANUnited Kingdom111
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YSTRAD MYNACH (BETHANIA) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CREWE (COPPENHALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWNHAM MARKET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery6
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards4
Chinese Labour Corps3
15th Ludhiana Sikhs3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Engineers3
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Gwalior Transport Corps2
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
Canadian Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Manchester Regiment1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Fijian Labour Corps1
Mule Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Indian Signal Corps1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Military Police Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 5th Balloon Sect. H.Q.1
33rd Punjabis1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
East Surrey Regiment1
German Army1
Military Labour Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Mercantile Marine1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thalia1
Royal Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Essex Regiment1