LAMBETH CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Serjeant Major James William Adams 5757King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Albrecht 027539Royal Army Ordnance Corps24/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Anderson L/78539th (Queen's Royal) Lancers13/02/1919 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Alec Appleby Royal Air Force24/06/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph William Asbury 13/52204King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Driver William Thomas Askew 69318Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner James Raynor Atthews 198781Royal Garrison Artillery30/01/1919
Gunner Babey 11898Royal Field Artillery11/01/1920
Colour Serjeant Barker 720090London Regiment01/12/1918 (aged 56)
Rifleman Barnes 428London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)03/06/1919
Driver William Henry Barnes 181364Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Barrett L/54009th (Queen's Royal) Lancers06/03/1917
Private Barrington T4/093102Army Service Corps28/05/1917
Private Baston G/7691Middlesex Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Philip Venton Batchelor 830677Mercantile Marine Reserve19/07/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Bayston 156617Royal Engineers28/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Alfred Beadon 2075London Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred George Bennett G/68630Royal Fusiliers18/11/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Bird J/24752Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal18/07/1918
Flight Serjeant Frederick George Bohringer 13629Royal Air Force, 139th Sqdn.22/01/1919 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Browning 340790Royal Air Force, 100th Sqdn.26/03/1921
Driver Edward William Budden 85461Royal Field Artillery08/01/1915
Private Frederick Harry Bunce 19571Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Butcher M2/078478Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick Butler 951753Royal Field Artillery16/05/1920
Private Caig 492165London Regiment03/03/1919
Rifleman Callen 12089King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1920 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Cameron CR/7630Royal Marine Light Infantry20/10/1914 (aged 40)
Private Walter Henry Camp 114262Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1920 (aged 44)
Rifleman Walter Cannon R/36760King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harold Trevelyan Carter 64798Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Arther Castleton S/20892Rifle Brigade29/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Champion 139215Royal Army Medical Corps30/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Chapman 026032Royal Army Ordnance Corps07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Chapman 027539ALIAS24/02/1919
Gunner Albert Joseph Clark 292821Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Turner Clark 861Royal Defence Corps12/03/1917 (aged 53)
Corporal Frederick Clephane 20801Lancashire Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Clifford S/445576Army Service Corps21/11/1918
Private Cole 20660Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916
Private Harold Collingridge M2/047336Army Service Corps22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Collins M2/074080Army Service Corps22/02/1918
Private Francis George Colyer 11258The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/04/1918
Rifleman Cook Z/447Rifle Brigade11/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Victor Leslie Corben Royal Fusiliers22/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Corby 020194Army Ordnance Corps21/10/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Crabb 2808Guards Machine Gun Regiment20/04/1919
2nd Corporal James Davis WR/250284Royal Engineers16/09/1918
Shoeing Smith Thomas Frederick Davis L/38703Royal Field Artillery20/10/1919 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Joseph Day 9188Army Service Corps15/09/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Harry Dean 221561Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie26/12/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Dibble T/25774Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Charles Dollery D/42402nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)19/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Percy Dorrington 654468London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Drake 401619Royal Air Force31/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Durham 492317Labour Corps03/11/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Robert Earle K/4658Royal Navy, HMS Lupin22/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur George Eastwood 52344Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1918 (aged 39)
Shoeing Smith James Eggett 101772Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 45)
Corporal Frank Ernest Shadwell Ellen 60187Devonshire Regiment13/02/1919 (aged 28)
Member Nellie Evans 12410Women's Royal Air Force07/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Farrow G/20819London Regiment03/11/1918
Driver Thomas Faulder 95151Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Fensome 955621Royal Field Artillery15/03/1919
Private Fittall 22721Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Henry William Forster 5268London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Fox DM2/134738Army Service Corps26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Fox 21402National Reserve07/03/1915
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Frazer 269600Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/11/1919
Private William James Freeman 23506Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Fuller SS/111647Royal Navy, HMS Galatea02/03/1919
Private Jefferson Gann 5955London Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Gardiner 93362Royal Field Artillery24/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Gass 2625Royal Defence Corps16/09/1917 (aged 48)
Private William Arthur Gibbons G/2241Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/04/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Joshua James Gibson 46092Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ginnarn 4146London Regiment17/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Godden 801557London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/11/1918
Serjeant Godden 12373Royal Army Medical Corps15/10/1919
Corporal Robert George Good 219Royal Newfoundland Regiment24/07/1921 (aged 47)
Private Henry William Gray 16952Army Cyclist Corps09/11/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Gussin T/29528Army Service Corps01/09/1914
Pioneer Edward John Hale WR/343714Royal Engineers20/04/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant John William Hall 380792Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1918
Private Albert Arthur Hammersley 33006Royal Fusiliers21/11/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Herbert Hancock 373930London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)06/05/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Harry Frank Handel 16005Royal Field Artillery09/03/1915 (aged 33)
Gunner Harris 203286Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1920
Serjeant Stuart John Haslegrave GS/5720Royal Fusiliers21/01/1918
Sapper William Hawkes 546523Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Hawkridge A/200429King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1917
Private Hayes 12861Army Cyclist Corps18/03/1919
Bandsman William John Patrick Hayes 4602117Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/12/1920 (aged 21)
Private John Walter Heap 327606Suffolk Regiment12/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Michael Hearne G/780Royal Fusiliers04/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Walter Hellen 9738Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private George James Hewitt 14116South Wales Borderers17/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Richard Hook R/277399Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles Thomas Horne 368999Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Hubble M2/319024Army Service Corps27/04/1918
Private Arthur Leonard Hutton G/9861The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/05/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Inseal 930895Royal Field Artillery14/12/1918
Rifleman Lewis Albert James 324196London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick William Johnson 508580Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1920 (aged 27)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Edward Johnson 139412Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/05/1919 (aged 47)
Private Jordan R/258997Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919
Private Keating 3723Gloucestershire Regiment19/09/1916
Lance Corporal James William Kendrick O/9291Army Ordnance Corps12/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Killick 65658Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1920 (aged 31)
Private Kreut 534067London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/04/1919
Private Frederick John Lackey 68331Highland Light Infantry12/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner James John Lansdown 48801Royal Field Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker William George Lardner 312176Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Jack Lawrance 24039The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Alfred Frederick Leeves D/41691st (Royal) Dragoons08/08/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Henry Frederick Loader 186096Royal Navy, HMS Venus03/07/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Lyle 172468Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1918
Private William Edwin Mccormick 6702Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kenneth Mciver M2/154518Army Service Corps27/10/1918
Rifleman Henry John Malkin 592London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/03/1915
Private Robert Henry Mallett 10905King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/10/1919 (aged 36)
Private Manser M2/138203Army Service Corps10/10/1918
Pioneer Henry Charles Mansfield 192681Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Thomas Marks 52341Somerset Light Infantry10/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Marshall 209489Somerset Light Infantry29/09/1919
Pioneer Marshall 326359Royal Engineers29/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Martin 905Middlesex Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private Harry George Mead 37888Royal Fusiliers04/11/1920
Private Meldrum 602514Canadian Infantry03/02/1916
Corporal William Mercer 15971Royal Army Service Corps10/02/1919
Serjeant Henry Walter Middleton 6259Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Milledge 3678Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1915
Serjeant Francis Mooney 55001The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private George David Morgan 231768London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Henry Moss 70863Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1917 (aged 46)
Member Rose Edith Neal 13891Women's Royal Air Force26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Newark A/367664Army Service Corps (Canteens)08/11/1918
Private Horace John Hunter Nobbs 23711Norfolk Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Ivan Fowler O'dell 68734Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Charles Osborne 55009Royal Field Artillery18/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Packard 104908Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1919
Private Frederick John Parish 4374Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/02/1918 (aged 19)
Worker Lilian Pretoria Patrick 46891Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Payne 1208Royal Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private Payne 49508East Surrey Regiment22/11/1918
Private Pearcey 202274London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/01/1919 (aged 34)
Chief Petty Officer Frederick Peaty 177354Royal Navy, HMS Miranda10/05/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Bertie Reginald Pitt 741193London Regiment (Cyclists)25/11/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Polhill K/16556Royal Navy, HMS Kempenfelt29/07/1918
Driver Albert Edward Ponman 218497Royal Field Artillery04/09/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Portlock Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private 2nd Class George Pride 282426Royal Air Force22/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Raymond Melville Purdue CMT/1692Army Service Corps16/03/1915 (aged 24)
Driver William Rathall 50351Royal Field Artillery29/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Charles Robert Rawbone Royal Flying Corps18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Martin Reddy 1995London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Frederick Rice M2/131680Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1920 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Leonard Robinson 189295Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Yarmouth)26/11/1918
Private John Ross 35353The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/10/1918
Driver George Joseph Thomas Russell 202120Royal Garrison Artillery12/10/1918
Sapper Arthur Thomas Steuart Savage WR/507103Royal Engineers18/11/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Searle 11319King's Royal Rifle Corps08/01/1919
Private Sharman 14041National Reserve25/12/1914
Rifleman Harry Sharman TR/13/62040King's Royal Rifle Corps08/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Bombardier George Frederick Shaw 8166Royal Field Artillery10/03/1919 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Sidney Charles Shoobert 291080Royal Air Force05/11/1918 (aged 17)
Private Shrapnell T4/071159Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 51)
Private Charles Albert Smith 904403Canadian Infantry28/01/1921 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Philip Smith 19388Grenadier Guards01/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private 1st Class Robert Southgate 220345Royal Air Force, (Lowthorpe)24/11/1918
Private William Frederick Spender 8649Royal Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Edwin Stacey 180776Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke23/07/1917
Rifleman Charles Frederick Stockley TR/13/61408King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas David Stoneman 34371Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Stubbs 309739Royal Navy, HMS Juno04/06/1915
Lance Corporal Albert James Swain G/5103The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Sweeney 7066Irish Guards15/04/1918 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Tanner 12137Middlesex Regiment10/06/1919
Private Taylor 3265Royal Fusiliers10/05/1917
Rifleman Taylor R/31285King's Royal Rifle Corps30/11/1917
Corporal Horace Lee Thomas 220701Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.15/11/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Thornton 86878Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918
Private 2nd Class Cecil Archibald Jaques Treacher 33191Royal Air Force09/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Alfred Twiner 721190London Regiment22/03/1920 (aged 28)
Private Uwins 268083Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/02/1918 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Varndell 3/3415Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/05/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Verrall 1954The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner William Charles Viney 179460Royal Garrison Artillery21/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Alfred Vose L/8546Royal Fusiliers18/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Vowles 9804South Lancashire Regiment06/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Wager 43950Royal Defence Corps23/07/1918 (aged 49)
Driver Charles Peter Walker 42043Royal Field Artillery22/05/1915
Company Serjeant Major Edward Ward 9624Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Signalman Ernest Henry Webb J/15475Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/05/1920 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Wells 2662413rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)26/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Whitcroft 422632London Regiment18/10/1918
Private White 33623King's Own Scottish Borderers03/12/1918
Private White 11615The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/06/1916
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Frederick Whitmore 45470Royal Air Force03/11/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Williams 88471Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1919
Private William Williams 1178London Regiment14/11/1914
Sapper Arthur John George Williamson 3165Royal Engineers03/12/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Henry Williamson 4254London Regiment (The Rangers)01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Willis 5788Labour Corps21/12/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner Arthur Francis Willmore 256647Royal Field Artillery05/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private George Frederick Wilson 031774Army Ordnance Corps17/07/1917
Private Wood S/6816The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/01/1915
Corporal Frederick John Woodberry 562480Royal Engineers06/11/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Harry Douglas Wooler 4346/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Orcades14/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Worby G/61093The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private William George Corderoy 9694East Surrey Regiment16/07/1916
Corporal William James Armstrong 37312Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.12/11/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Baylis 7689Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1920
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Cubberley 21644Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/03/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Munt 97961Royal Field Artillery21/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Richard George Nichols 265296Royal Engineers28/01/1920 (aged 28)
Private Sealy 71913Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/02/1919
Able Seaman Williamson J/22510Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/03/1920
Soldaat 2 kl mil Gilles Gielen Belgian Army03/03/1918
Private Charles William May CH/10617Royal Marine Light Infantry13/06/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Horace Edgar Tasker 2144Royal Army Medical Corps16/06/1921 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Reginald Frank Lilly J/35357Royal Navy, HMS Victory I01/08/1921 (aged 22)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery22
Army Service Corps12
Royal Engineers11
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Royal Fusiliers10
London Regiment9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Air Force7
Royal Army Service Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke4
Army Ordnance Corps3
Royal Defence Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Rifle Brigade2
East Surrey Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Women's Royal Air Force2
Canadian Infantry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
National Reserve2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Labour Corps2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Yarmouth)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Lupin1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie1
Royal Navy, HMS Galatea1
Royal Air Force, (Lowthorpe)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Orcades1
Highland Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Miranda1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 139th Sqdn.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Air Force, 100th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Royal Navy, HMS Juno1
Belgian Army1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Navy, HMS Kempenfelt1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Royal Navy, HMS Venus1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.1