Date of death: Thursday 8 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Bernard Paul Gascoigne Beanlands Royal Air Force08/05/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Leonard Flitney 247280Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Depart08/05/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Harold Lane 765472Royal Field Artillery08/05/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Ghasi 20077Indian Royal Artillery08/05/1919
Private Gordon Chandler 4998Australian Machine Gun Corps08/05/1919
Sergeant Burnett 9214South African Service Corps08/05/1919
Sapper Rogers 4889Australian Engineers08/05/1919
Deck Hand Mackinnon CH/14734/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Nairn08/05/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Cameron 175624Royal Field Artillery08/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Leslie Reginald Victor Wilcher Royal Field Artillery08/05/1919 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker John Stone 281414Royal Navy, HMS Morris08/05/1919 (aged 43)
Gunner Bell 21357Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1919
Petty Officer Tilling 202967(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Abercrombie08/05/1919
Rifleman Leary 209385Rifle Brigade08/05/1919 (aged 39)
Warrant Victualling Officer George Henry Warrender Ware Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops II08/05/1919 (aged 42)
Colonel Beddy 29th Punjabis08/05/1919
Private Black 278547Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/05/1919
Lance Corporal Smith 17844Worcestershire Regiment08/05/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Mccaghery 201248Rifle Brigade08/05/1919 (aged 57)
Private Heanes 62526North Staffordshire Regiment08/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Baglee 204442Bedfordshire Regiment08/05/1919
Petty Officer 1st Class William Edward Johnson 139412Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/05/1919 (aged 47)
Serjeant Taplin SE/5119Royal Army Veterinary Corps08/05/1919
Private Cotton 9827Royal Fusiliers08/05/1919 (aged 35)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Kew 14Royal Defence Corps08/05/1919
Worker Dobson 3428Australian Munition Worker08/05/1919
Private Albert Lewis 33172King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/05/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Bush 723Royal Field Artillery08/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Sears 375430Essex Regiment08/05/1919
Sapper James Frederick Kersey 7061Australian Tunnelling Corps08/05/1919 (aged 43)
Driver George Wilfred Brown 44483Royal Field Artillery08/05/1919 (aged 32)
Pioneer John Robert Lander 351753Royal Engineers08/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private Richard Kay 57932Highland Light Infantry08/05/1919 (aged 19)
Seaman Josiah Porter 1963XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve08/05/1919
Private Langford 36921Royal Sussex Regiment08/05/1919
Private Charles Bevan 611635London Regiment08/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Colla 610940London Regiment08/05/1919
Private Shaw 34525Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/05/1919
Labourer Wang Ch'un Ch'ih 44735Chinese Labour Corps08/05/1919
Rifleman Matthews B/203360Rifle Brigade08/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Belfit 10/293Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Frederick Percy Thorpe WR/193192Royal Engineers08/05/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Mcdermott Indian Army Reserve of Officers08/05/1919
Lance Corporal Wood 29691Royal Defence Corps08/05/1919 (aged 51)
Captain Robert Mckenzie Morison Royal Army Medical Corps08/05/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Suku Deo 18794Indian Royal Artillery08/05/1919
Labourer Abdel Hamid Abd Eisa 91611Egyptian Labour Corps08/05/1919
Bearer Punni 9910Army Bearer Corps08/05/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 139924th Punjabis08/05/1919
Sepoy Muhibuddin Khan 438918th Indian Infantry08/05/1919
Lance Naik Maung Po Tun 52370th Burma Rifles, Indian Army08/05/1919
Driver Guru Appanna 91238Mule Corps08/05/1919
Driver Adam Gladstone Wardrop 27137Australian Field Artillery08/05/1919
Bombardier Nusser 2907Australian Field Artillery08/05/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal May 265682Kent Cyclist Battalion08/05/1919
Sarwan Khaim Khan Camel Corps08/05/1919
Driver Charanji Lal Singh 9915Indian Royal Artillery08/05/1919
Follower Nipal PT/954Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/05/1919
Driver Vithal C/5100Indian Signal Corps08/05/1919
Sepoy Balwant Singh 157345th Rattray's Sikhs08/05/1919
Follower Daud Khan LKCD/3307Supply and Transport Corps08/05/1919
Follower Nizam Din AMR/CD/3620Supply and Transport Corps08/05/1919
Labourer Jagrao 52272Indian Railway Department08/05/1919
Follower Ram Lal MT/121848Followers Central Depot08/05/1919
Follower Kunji 9609Army Hospital Corps08/05/1919
Follower Suba WD/8336Indian Military Works Services08/05/1919
Private Place 32/39Northumberland Fusiliers08/05/1919
Private Cartwright 26031Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Upsall Ayers G/73487Royal Fusiliers08/05/1919 (aged 18)
Senior Reserve Attendant Arthur Perkins M/10090Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Actaeon08/05/1919
Corporal Robert Coventry F. Blair 50181South Lancashire Regiment08/05/1919
Captain Hugh Francis Wyldbore-Smith Royal Navy08/05/1919
Private David Luke Dort 902334Canadian Infantry08/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Charles Holnbeck 454080Canadian Infantry08/05/1919 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Mcg. Campbell 3036276Canadian Infantry08/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Octavius Blackwood 9787British West Indies Regiment08/05/1919
Gunner Edward Murray 124843Royal Field Artillery08/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Barton 4736British West Indies Regiment08/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Ashcroft 50413Manchester Regiment08/05/1919 (aged 34)
Private James Francis Bull 326721Cambridgeshire Regiment08/05/1919
Driver Arries HT/4552Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport08/05/1919
Pionier Jakob Jaeger German Army08/05/1919
Musketier Bronislaus Lubawy German Army08/05/1919
Musketier Nikolaus Reis German Army08/05/1919
Corporal Paul Tate Coates Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)08/05/1919 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH (ST. JOHN IN THE WILDERNESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CORNFORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECKINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEVENOAKS (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON ST. JAMES (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHALLERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WATH-UPON-DEARNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
PALMERSTON NORTH (TERRACE END) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROUGHTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BERNERAY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
WHITTLESEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBOURG UNION CEMETERYCanada110
HARRINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROXTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BROADSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREWE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT FELIX ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
FROBISHER (RESTHAVEN) CEMETERYCanada110
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
PORT DE GRAVE ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery6
Indian Royal Artillery3
Rifle Brigade3
German Army3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Engineers2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
London Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Depart1
Indian Signal Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
70th Burma Rifles, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Morris1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Abercrombie1
Australian Munition Worker1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Actaeon1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Camel Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops II1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy1
24th Punjabis1
Australian Engineers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
29th Punjabis1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
18th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nairn1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1