Date of death: Saturday 1 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Owen 37022Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal James 17526Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private George A. Sharman S/10291Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916
Private Lowe 9235Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private John Crimmins 13758South Wales Borderers01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Forsyth Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Southwell 15204South Staffordshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Marshall 26/1102Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Salkeld 26/1252Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Moore 16999Suffolk Regiment01/04/1916
Private Parker 21554Essex Regiment01/04/1916
Private Carl Owen Jordan 4852Leicestershire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maroney 11/1045East Yorkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Alfred Broad 6270East Surrey Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 49)
Private Evans 2774East Surrey Regiment01/04/1916
Private Charles Rusbridge 1785East Surrey Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John James Mackintosh Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Michael Arnold 573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Geddes 3781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1916
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Faucherre 2215London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Turner 17687Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Serjeant Magill 18423Royal Irish Rifles01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas William Hughes 4244Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lewis 2556Gloucestershire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Frank Price 2788Worcestershire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Eric Cecil Bransbury Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Manson 3073Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Davies M2/053935Army Service Corps01/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Mcharrie 7664South African Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Stanley Rollison 1200Australian Infantry Base Depot01/04/1916
Captain Francis Spencer Bond Australian Army Medical Corps01/04/1916
Private William Cason 1681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1916
Second Lieutenant William Hay Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ralph Lythgoe 17729Grenadier Guards01/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Walter Holden Metcalfe 13763West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Thorne 37831Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Wilson 17379Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Child 14228West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/04/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Culley Y/239King's Royal Rifle Corps01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joynson 22723Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/04/1916
Private Medlock 4924Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1916
Private Whalley 4935Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1916
Private Campbell 4/9625Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal John Charles Sibley 11412Middlesex Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas William Jones 24230Welsh Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Cranmer 300045Canadian Field Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hannan G/18018Royal Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Lamont 17678Royal Scots01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Oliver S/1908Seaforth Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private White 20683Northamptonshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Harry Whiteman Canadian Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edward Victor Constable 12204Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Durndell 11989Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Bombardier Harold Gardner 23854Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1916
Captain George Mitchell Johnston Royal Irish Rifles01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Simmonds 9562Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Edward West 10522Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant William George Cobban 7331Australian Field Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pittwell 29937Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Smithson 1239Lincolnshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Daglish 19/918Durham Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Colbrook 2302Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/04/1916
Private Coleman 3179Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hazzard 3027Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Webb 1983Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Ahmadullah 508129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis01/04/1916
Private William N. Warren 20288Devonshire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Albert Earle 27256Cheshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Watkins 2374London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/04/1916
Private Albert Hugh Wilson 4914London Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Wallace Parsons 10461Somerset Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hawes 9906Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Wynne Bavin Royal Flying Corps01/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Logan 21276Canadian Infantry01/04/1916
Private Percy Harrison 33107Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Swift 33055Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Chandler 32914Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Thomas Brierley 30117Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Mcphee 88526Royal Field Artillery01/04/1916
Private Arthur Barwell 22556Leicestershire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wilfred Ernest Ball 30358Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Beaumont 34637Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Bell 9779Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brown 34621Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Budding 34619Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Chandler 32997Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Job Clowes 34618Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Cuthbert 34633Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Frederick Dimelow 30241Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Thomas Diviney 30401Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Edward Downs 32215Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Fox 34620Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private William Francis 32034Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Hannon 32263Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Haynes 32323Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private William Hetherington 30126Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Tom Pierce 32278Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Ramsden 27902Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private James Russell 30179Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Tomkinson 32275Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private John Wheeler 27591Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private William Wild 34639Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Robert Wood 27537Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Charles Alfred Percy Russell 1467London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Williamson 4254London Regiment (The Rangers)01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Mason R4/091407Army Service Corps01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph John Chew DM2/164831Army Service Corps01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Wellman 8019Royal Field Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mattocks S4/158500Army Service Corps01/04/1916
Sapper Lineker 145316Royal Engineers01/04/1916
Private Girling 2857North Staffordshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney William Eagle 19324Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Centre (Halton)01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Luigi 18544East Surrey Regiment01/04/1916
Private Dalwood 2328Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1916
Private Gross 3793London Regiment01/04/1916
Private Hogg 4090Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1916
Driver Blackburn 41090Royal Field Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcdougall 10695Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William G. Corrigal 721831Canadian Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Aitken 29412Canadian Infantry01/04/1916
Private William Ewart Gladstone Bennett 18050Royal Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Charles Blakemore 15872Grenadier Guards01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Connell 7096Scots Guards01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Coombs 16585Royal Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Sharples 28750Border Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Allcock 21081King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Laurence Leask 17207Royal Scots Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Edmund Packwood 35482Royal Field Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest John Price 16894King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charman 3649The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/04/1916
Serjeant Mclean 12011Royal Scots01/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John George Rowell S/10457Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper James Robert Sinclair 48128Royal Engineers01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Regan 90155Canadian Field Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Allard S/11012Rifle Brigade01/04/1916
Rifleman Collins S/1562Rifle Brigade01/04/1916
Private Mellor 10801The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Henry William Oseman SS/102137Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B 7206). HMS Implacable01/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Drury 1091224th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jack S/13497Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916
Private Boylin 7639King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/04/1916
Sapper Selby 2672Royal Engineers01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcintyre S/12024Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916
Private James Brown 467042Canadian Infantry01/04/1916
Private Archibald Neil Mcphee 408167Canadian Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Payne 46180Canadian Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wagner A/15199Canadian Infantry01/04/1916
Private Green 20/406Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private John Kiely 19527The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dennis Victor Perrett 66271Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Brown 2176Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Chilcott 19133Devonshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Robert Garnett Crichton Dow 18416Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ogden 18962Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cotton 3580Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/04/1916
Private James William Bollington 1577King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 2175Welsh Regiment01/04/1916
Captain Morris Welsh Regiment01/04/1916
Lance Corporal Phillips 2920Welsh Regiment01/04/1916
Private Thomas 1615Welsh Regiment01/04/1916
Private Bone 3/21693Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Byrne 5/8270Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Callaghan 13578Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Casey 8/14534Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Chester 17815Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private John Colgan 3/23559Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Delaney 5/23692Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Farrell 8/15060Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Fox 8/14665Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Grace 25072Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Francis Kent 3/5264Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcgrail 5/18260Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcguirk 19036Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Nugent 5/8299Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Meade 3/22671Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Corporal Meehan 7879Royal Irish Rifles01/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Veale 5/18253Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private John Warren 8/21702Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Teasdale 15356Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clough 24191Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Catterall 1442The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Monks 1421The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916
Private William Rutter 1367The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Southworth 160The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916
Lance Corporal Tattersall 776The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Westaway 2575Hertfordshire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Gooding 24048Gloucestershire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Watts 13/1396East Yorkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Driver Lumley 58287Royal Field Artillery01/04/1916
Seaman Alexander Chalk 545XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Ship's Steward Assistant Alfred Thomas Key M/12463Royal Navy, HMS Rowan01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Christopher Edward Henry Rudland 1234The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private David George Oliver 2751Hampshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stevenson 3/16978Leicestershire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Cook's Mate Neil M/10365Royal Navy, HMS Sapphire01/04/1916
Trooper William Dickson Anderson 9/1Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Robson 2982Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Brown 1904Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/04/1916
Private William Brooker 442East Surrey Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 35)
Labourer Dina Rawalpindi/1444Indian Labour Corps01/04/1916
Private James Stewart S/11179Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916
Private David Isaac Morris 15275Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Mowat 1039Seaforth Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Karm Dad 836Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army01/04/1916
Private Hugh B. Mcpherson 21956Royal Scots Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private David James 1133174th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/04/1916
Lance Corporal Augustus George William Burn S/12783Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Charles Allardyce Chambers-Hunter Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Percival Christopher Daniels 16242Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Struthers Foster S/6930Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Tegerin Hughes Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal James Langford S/7730Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916
Private Robert Law S/9092Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916
Serjeant Donald Macdonald 3/5541Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Christopher Mcdonnell 9727Royal Scots Fusiliers01/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Macleod 3/6909Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas M. Thomson S/9868Gordon Highlanders01/04/1916
Private Arthur Timmis 8629Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1916
Sowar Ram Sarup 38607th Hariana Lancers01/04/1916
Follower Devi 16th Indian Cavalry01/04/1916
Sowar Kirpa Ram 145516th Indian Cavalry01/04/1916
Subadar Baryam Singh 3rd Sappers and Miners01/04/1916
Sepoy Balu Singh 234066th Punjabis01/04/1916
Sepoy Abdur Rahman 193376th Punjabis01/04/1916
Follower Bhau Dhuri 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/04/1916
Follower Karim 104th Wellesley's Rifles01/04/1916
Sepoy Dhaku Dhuri 2790110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/04/1916
Sepoy Hari Palkar 2216110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/04/1916
Naik Lahuna Gangaram 2160117th Mahrattas01/04/1916
Sepoy Bhagwana 3573119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/04/1916
Sepoy Hansi 4334119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/04/1916
Sepoy Laddhu Singh 4571119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/04/1916
Follower Lekha Rawat 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/04/1916
Sepoy Rawat Singh 4191119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/04/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Hafizudin 2971119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/04/1916
Sepoy Bhaira Rawat 1095120th Rajputana Infantry01/04/1916
Follower Lakja Rawat 120th Rajputana Infantry01/04/1916
Lance Naik Suja Rawat 1243120th Rajputana Infantry01/04/1916
Sepoy Alah Ditta 127222nd Punjabis01/04/1916
Sepoy Bakhsh Ahmad 86822nd Punjabis01/04/1916
Sepoy Manga Khan 141822nd Punjabis01/04/1916
Sepoy Yarai 100624th Punjabis01/04/1916
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 392931st Punjabis01/04/1916
Sepoy Mula Singh 126348th Indian Pioneers01/04/1916
Sepoy Shiusahai 378897th Deccan Infantry01/04/1916
Rifleman Alimardan Rai 5780Burma Military Police01/04/1916
Follower Rahim Husain Poona/413Supply and Transport Corps01/04/1916
Driver Akbar Ali 262Mule Corps01/04/1916
Driver Rama 768Mule Corps01/04/1916
Driver Sharaf Khan Ferozepore/631Mule Corps01/04/1916
Follower Masud 539Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/04/1916
Bearer Kallu 7793Army Bearer Corps01/04/1916
Private Radford 27724Manchester Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Russell 11348Somerset Light Infantry01/04/1916
Private Farrar 5225Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/04/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry Arnold Hardcastle 251281Royal Flying Corps, No.3 Training Centre01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Edward Whittington 22742Hampshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Gayton 2083Norfolk Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Edward Moore PLY/3802Royal Marine Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 49)
Private James Donohoe 23088Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/04/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Halford Claude Vaughan Harrison Royal Field Artillery01/04/1916 (aged 54)
Lance Corporal Holmes 6474Royal Munster Fusiliers01/04/1916
Private Albert Harris G/12920Middlesex Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 29)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Allan John Claridge M/19361Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/04/1916
Jaeger Hermann Lange German Army01/04/1916
Internierter Wilhelm Hellmund German Civilian01/04/1916
Soldier Van Der Maelen Belgian Army01/04/1916
Private George Williams 805496Canadian Infantry01/04/1916
Private Hallett 16789Dorsetshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Roberts 200130South Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 43)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3500
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom2390
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance1800
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1621
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1140
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance650
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium410
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance400
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium330
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium210
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya120
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
ASHBURTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GLOSSOP CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BERKHAMSTED (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TONGE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COMBE ST. NICHOLAS (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEATH TOWN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. ANDREW'S CHURCH CEMETERY, SELKIRKCanada110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly100
OAMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CORBRIDGE-ON-TYNE (CORBRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MALLWYD (DINAS MAWDDWY) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance120
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEPEAN (MERIVALE) CEMETERYCanada100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment31
Royal Dublin Fusiliers18
Gordon Highlanders13
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Field Artillery6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
East Surrey Regiment5
Welsh Regiment5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Army Service Corps4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
120th Rajputana Infantry3
22nd Punjabis3
Royal Fusiliers3
Mule Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Seaforth Highlanders2
16th Indian Cavalry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Rifle Brigade2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
London Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Centre (Halton)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Flying Corps1
97th Deccan Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
German Army1
66th Punjabis1
Burma Military Police1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Sapphire1
Scots Guards1
Australian Field Artillery1
Suffolk Regiment1
German Civilian1
76th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, No.3 Training Centre1
Indian Labour Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Border Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Belgian Army1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
24th Punjabis1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B 7206). HMS Implacable1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
7th Hariana Lancers1
31st Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Rowan1
Durham Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
South Lancashire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1