Date of death: Tuesday 10 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Edward George Francis Gunning Royal Field Artillery10/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Alexander 3708South African Infantry10/06/1919
Serjeant Alfred William Marriott 651Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/06/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Stanley Wharton 217552Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn.10/06/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Suraj Bali Rai 61780Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army10/06/1919
Private Pengilley 179018Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Chalet 18303Gloucestershire Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 39)
Private Richards PP103479Royal Fusiliers10/06/1919
Driver Marriott 82891Royal Field Artillery10/06/1919
Gunner Hart RMA/8562Royal Marine Artillery10/06/1919 (aged 37)
Private Smith 270833The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/06/1919
Private Brant M/352071Royal Army Service Corps10/06/1919
Private John Burt 213Cheshire Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 45)
Staff Serjeant Joseph Samuel Gale 129284Royal Field Artillery10/06/1919
Serjeant Francis Mooney 55001The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Tanner 12137Middlesex Regiment10/06/1919
Gunner Edward Jeremiah Clarke 178655Royal Field Artillery10/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Story 71768Canadian Infantry10/06/1919
Corporal Fenimore Victor Finch 131862Royal Air Force10/06/1919 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Nearne 277263Royal Air Force10/06/1919
Corporal William Henry Dawe 546039Royal Army Medical Corps10/06/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Cheal G/19600Royal Sussex Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Eli Fielding 68405Royal Garrison Artillery10/06/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Wilfred Norman Hopkin 79519Tank Corps10/06/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Maurice WR/274788Royal Engineers10/06/1919
Private Gerard Nichols S/312094Royal Army Service Corps10/06/1919 (aged 33)
Labourer Chang Ching Ch'uan 45402Chinese Labour Corps10/06/1919
Deck Hand Royappan TPR/2768Port Directorate10/06/1919
Follower Jalal Din 79552Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/06/1919
Private Reuben Davis Blanks 116830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Leonard Haydon 49393New Zealand Medical Corps10/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Richard Charles Nicoll 6/3417Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Tipene Potatau 19877New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion10/06/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Morral Desmond Campbell 35584New Zealand Engineers10/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Haim Chazan 4878Royal Fusiliers10/06/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal William Lewis Hawthorn 275856Essex Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Halliday 34650Northumberland Fusiliers10/06/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Todd 17745Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/06/1919 (aged 33)
Labourer Abdul Ghani 3236Indian Labour Corps10/06/1919
Labourer Kanhua 4659Indian Labour Corps10/06/1919
Serjeant Charles Kenny 132223Labour Corps10/06/1919
Carrier Joseph Labrosse 717091Seychelles Carrier Corps10/06/1919 (aged 28)
Follower Abdul Karim 321Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Lance Naik Bairi Sher 663Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Sarwan Mirza 681Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Lance Naik Muhammad 625Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Driver Pamia Dhimar 35235Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Driver Parsad 36012Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Follower Sher 545Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Driver Shera 65374Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Naik Sher Muhammad 61Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Lance Naik Amichandsing Ramola 102939th Garhwal Rifles10/06/1919
Rifleman Daulatsing Kathait 461739th Garhwal Rifles10/06/1919
Sepoy Rirku 36441st Dogras10/06/1919
Sepoy Ram Chandar 31898th Indian Infantry10/06/1919
Sepoy Fateh Singh 414215th Ludhiana Sikhs10/06/1919
Sepoy Lala 470057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/06/1919
Sepoy Hans Raj 38226th Punjabis10/06/1919
Sepoy Mathu Khan 176826th Punjabis10/06/1919
Sepoy Qaim Khan 81826th Punjabis10/06/1919
Naik Sundar Das 7826th Punjabis10/06/1919
Sepoy Budhu Sahib 099961st King George's Own Pioneers10/06/1919
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 6810124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry10/06/1919
Lance Naik Mihr Khan 5770124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry10/06/1919
Driver Suraeo Bali Rai 15780Indian Royal Artillery10/06/1919
Sowar Sher Khan 194037th Lancers (Baluch Horse)10/06/1919
Driver Harnam Singh 734Indian Mountain Artillery10/06/1919
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 965Indian Signal Corps10/06/1919
Gunner David Molloy 12226Royal Garrison Artillery10/06/1919
Rifleman Bhabesar Gurung 39744th Gurkha Rifles10/06/1919
Follower Chet Ram 23270Followers Central Depot10/06/1919
Gunner Sakhi 44905Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army10/06/1919
Gunner Sukhi 74905Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army10/06/1919
Serjeant Noah King 29267Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/06/1919 (aged 61)
Captain Moir Indian Army Reserve of Officers10/06/1919
Major Greenwood Indian Medical Department10/06/1919
Sepoy Ramcharan 31998th Indian Infantry10/06/1919
Driver Hari Har 55081Indian Royal Artillery10/06/1919
Fireman Chand Miyan 57932Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/06/1919
Follower Rayappan PT/2768Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/06/1919
Artisan Teja Singh 76665Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/06/1919
Sepoy Mahadeo Chaube 8371st Brahmans10/06/1919
Driver Dukhi LK/038747Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Labourer Karim Bakhsh 51842Indian Railway Department10/06/1919
Labourer Salamatullah 47821Indian Railway Department10/06/1919
Follower Chhotan LKO/266Followers Central Depot10/06/1919
Farrier Sergeant Bell 455Australian Light Horse10/06/1919
Sapper Houghton 528567Royal Engineers10/06/1919
Private James Mackin 54459West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private George Foster 3130207Canadian Infantry10/06/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant J. Wyatt Lawford S4/126070Royal Army Service Corps10/06/1919 (aged 46)
Private Cyril Scholes 4061British West Indies Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Foy 225206Royal Field Artillery10/06/1919
Private Gustaff 10093British West Indies Regiment10/06/1919
Driver Fazl Ilahi 798Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Sarwan Ghulam Haidar 866Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Sarwan Ghulam Husain 673Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Driver Ismail 1008Supply and Transport Corps10/06/1919
Labourer Li Chen Piao 31033Chinese Labour Corps10/06/1919
Private Edward Joseph Parnell Griffin 67533Australian Pioneers10/06/1919 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
BENONI CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
MARISSEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HEATH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SANDIACRE (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
NORMANTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHER (COBHAM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CAMBRIDGE (HAUTAPU) PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BANGOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAPLE LEAF) CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
YSTRAD MYNACH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100