Date of death: Monday 22 September 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Reginald James Nicklen J/45235(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc22/09/1919 (aged 19)
Boy Telegraphist Taylor J/86916Royal Navy, HMS Renown22/09/1919 (aged 18)
Private Isidore Hercules Biron WR/312150Royal Engineers22/09/1919
Sepoy Fazal Din 109929th Punjabis22/09/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Marriott 10503Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1919 (aged 46)
Private Andrews 9736King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/09/1919 (aged 27)
Cadet Taunton Quetta Cadet Corps22/09/1919
Serjeant Packard 104908Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1919
Rifleman Smith 3033West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1919
Private James Hay 202409Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Mckay 7869Highland Light Infantry22/09/1919 (aged 34)
Private Donald Dunnet 1998Royal Scots22/09/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Barnie 808393Canadian Infantry22/09/1919 (aged 46)
Private William Robertson 724654Canadian Infantry22/09/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Dudley Walter Sutton 715784Royal Field Artillery22/09/1919 (aged 20)
Captain Edward Algernon Duff Tank Corps22/09/1919
Corporal Frederick James Norgate 46087Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1919 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Frederick Rayner 26253Essex Regiment22/09/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Wang Hsueh Ssu 29936Chinese Labour Corps22/09/1919
Labourer Yen Ts'un Chung 98493Chinese Labour Corps22/09/1919
Private Harkins 130339Royal Fusiliers22/09/1919
Labourer Faqira Bombay/4602Indian Labour Corps22/09/1919
Private Redmond T4/083645Royal Army Service Corps22/09/1919
Serjeant Smith 62546Machine Gun Corps (Motors)22/09/1919
Driver Ata Muhammad 1155Supply and Transport Corps22/09/1919
Driver Ram Pat 45204Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/09/1919
Major Todd Indian Ordnance Department22/09/1919
Labourer Habibullah PT/1636Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/09/1919
Sowar Muhammad Khan 365118th King George's Own Lancers22/09/1919
Sepoy Bahram Shah 6223126th Baluchistan Infantry22/09/1919
Rifleman Maniraj Pun 48943rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles22/09/1919
Havildar Miran Bakhsh 45Burma Military Police22/09/1919
Driver Hem Singh Lahore/1161Supply and Transport Corps22/09/1919
Driver Ram Singh 1161Mule Corps22/09/1919
Artisan Ramji 36766Indian Railway Department22/09/1919
Follower Thummu WD/17308Indian Military Works Services22/09/1919
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas West 202056Canadian Infantry22/09/1919 (aged 28)
Private Robert John Homuth 3233597Canadian Field Artillery22/09/1919 (aged 23)
Private Osborne Dent 51529Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1919 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Robert Gibson Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 40)
Skipper Edward Newman Mercantile Marine22/09/1919
Steward Ernest Edward Nolan Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 40)
Third Hand William James Harwood Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 46)
Deck Hand Arthur Ibbett Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 28)
Mate James William Case Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 45)
First Engineer Robert Haylett Cooper Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 30)
Trimmer Cullen Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 36)
Second Engineer Engeris Reno Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 29)
Trimmer Martin Mercantile Marine22/09/1919 (aged 46)
Artisan Chang Sao Chin 905130Royal Engineers22/09/1919
Private William Baldry 22195Essex Regiment22/09/1919 (aged 53)
Kanonier Friedrich Ellmers German Army22/09/1919
Internierter Christian Lewin German Civilian22/09/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)201
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (LIBERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
QUEBEC CITY (MOUNT HERMON) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PARK LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
FORT ST. JOHN CEMETERYCanada110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORT OF SPAIN MEMORIALTrinidad and Tobago111
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CAMBRIDGE (PRESTON PUBLIC) CEMETERYCanada110
PONTYCYMMER (GELLIRON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON ST. JOACHIM'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada101