DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Charles Sydney Smith Machine Gun Corps28/11/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner John William Alsbury 800659Royal Field Artillery10/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Arthur Amos 17108Leicestershire Regiment12/05/1920 (aged 49)
Private William Antill 966South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 53)
Private Astin 19447Royal Fusiliers25/09/1916
Private Bailey 13426Grenadier Guards02/12/1914 (aged 25)
Trooper William Baker 19Guards Machine Gun Regiment29/11/1920 (aged 28)
Gunner Horace Bean 232410Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Bennett 143700Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/07/1917 (aged 48)
Private Albert Edward Beresford M2/191951Army Service Corps21/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fred Bexson 52677Royal Defence Corps02/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Bill 2050Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/12/1915
Private Blackrock 3235Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1919
Private Frederick George Blood 25042Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Henry Blurton 417358Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner George Bradley 94579Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bradley 59624York and Lancaster Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Aleck Howard Brewster 30549Worcestershire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Brooks DEV269639Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917
Private Brooks 17603Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/07/1916
Private Brown 122134Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/09/1919
Private Samuel Bryan 10604Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Thomas Bull 41278Suffolk Regiment31/07/1918 (aged 26)
Clerk 3rd Class Burke 126439Royal Air Force12/06/1920 (aged 38)
Private George Dobson Burroughs 17144Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Burton 24360Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1921 (aged 26)
Signalman Buttle J/9244Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.25.06/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Carter M2/033169Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Edward Cholerton PO/580(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clark D/160862nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)06/05/1918
Private Arthur Cockeram 110270Durham Light Infantry06/07/1919
Private Israel Colebourne 63366Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1920 (aged 22)
Rifleman Coles S/8342Rifle Brigade25/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Collins R/11044King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1921
Private Peter Connolly 12937Canadian Infantry06/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Cook 14265Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private John Stanley Cooke 5416North Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cox 43278West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Richard Cripwell 2766Derbyshire Yeomanry30/09/1916
Private George James Curley 243544Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Danks 266457Seaforth Highlanders30/10/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Austin Daykin B/203505Rifle Brigade02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Dexter F/15Middlesex Regiment27/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Harold Dexter 515Royal Field Artillery02/08/1920 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Dorsett 417266Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Alfred Draper 15414Somerset Light Infantry18/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Drummond 3991Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Albert Cornelius Edmonds 44829Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elliott 71633Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1918
Serjeant Evans 28163Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/02/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Fallon 3531Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/05/1919
Private Jack Farmer 44332Suffolk Regiment05/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Tom Finch Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private Fletcher 6432Royal Scots18/12/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal William Fletcher 2719Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1918
Corporal George William Fox S4/217368Royal Army Service Corps02/07/1921 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Foxall 8027King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Gallimore 51814King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1918
Private Herbert Gapp 43389King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/03/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Garratt 93648Royal Air Force24/11/1918
Private Garton 3472Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/11/1914
Serjeant Herbert Gibson 252482Durham Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 46)
Private Gladhall 29110Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Glover 2016Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/05/1917
Private Golding PO/7186Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 43)
Driver Goodman T/24944Army Service Corps24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Goodman 31561st Life Guards03/06/1916
Private Charles Goulding 1696Derbyshire Yeomanry02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Grace 122177Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/07/1920
Private Green 19587Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Grogan 50098King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/06/1918
Private Herbert Hallsworth 2847Derbyshire Yeomanry03/07/1916
Private Walter William Hancock 200492Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Hardy 2726Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hardy 124706Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1918
Private John Henry Harradine 19241Suffolk Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Harris 44407York and Lancaster Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hawksworth 8946King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/03/1921
Private Alfred George Haynes 27859Grenadier Guards25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Heap 82550Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/06/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker Heap K/1116Royal Navy, HMS Champion20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Heywood Indian Defence Force07/09/1920
Acting Bombardier Hicks 436Royal Field Artillery21/09/1915 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Henry Higgins 4844Royal Flying Corps, 199th Depot Sqdn. (East Catford)25/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hillam 110961Royal Fusiliers01/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Hilton 90972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hinckley 235243Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/05/1920 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Holden WR/257876Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Rifleman Homer R/5427King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1915
Sapper Hooper 148971Royal Engineers08/09/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Hopkins 895828Royal Horse Artillery07/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Horsley TR5/37135Training Reserve28/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hoult 40202Northamptonshire Regiment11/12/1918
Driver John Harry Hudson T/260990Army Service Corps04/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Hurd 139340Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918 (aged 46)
Worker Pattie Hyde 4624Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps25/03/1919
Corporal Francis Ireland 1437Royal Field Artillery09/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ironmonger 75473Derbyshire Yeomanry02/04/1919
Gunner James Henry Jackson 821806Royal Field Artillery12/12/1920 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Jenkins 153943Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Jones 3595Rifle Brigade10/04/1916
Private Frederic Jordan 11832Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Kedey A/11017Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Kenyon Army Veterinary Corps28/09/1918
Serjeant Kinna T/19309Army Service Corps30/08/1917
Chief Petty Officer Lavis 138243Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/08/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John James Lloyd 134832Royal Air Force20/11/1918
Private Walter Edwin Lloyd 23572King's Own Scottish Borderers30/03/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant George Lomax 86056Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1915 (aged 42)
Drummer Joseph Albert Lomas 1414Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Lovatt 35444Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1919
Serjeant Frederick Charles Luscombe S/4522Seaforth Highlanders26/09/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Mann 258366Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner George Edward Marshall 810623Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Major Mather WR/252112Royal Engineers22/06/1920 (aged 46)
Private Mee 2696Derbyshire Yeomanry11/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private Milner 927Royal Army Medical Corps23/06/1915
Lance Corporal Monaghan 194955Durham Light Infantry22/11/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Morecroft 43176Royal Irish Rifles11/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Murphy 6388Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1914 (aged 31)
Regimental Serjeant Major Abraham Naden 23473North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1920 (aged 57)
Armourer's Crew Newham M/4485Royal Navy, HMS Victory07/02/1919
Private Northridge 6684Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/01/1921 (aged 50)
Private Percy Harold Norton 11610Army Cyclist Corps10/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Orton 4571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Pearson 16309Lincolnshire Regiment02/11/1918
Private Samuel Henry Pearson 73404Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peberdy 423165Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1919 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Pedley VR/2890Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid15/02/1917
Bandmaster James Pegg 200578Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/03/1919 (aged 35)
Driver Arthur Henry Preston T/294288Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Price 7850East Yorkshire Regiment09/01/1920
Driver Herbert Harry Reid 815371Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Ridgway TR/6/15012Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Roe 79552Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Rogers 36529Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rowland 62500Worcestershire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Ryde 17590Grenadier Guards16/09/1914
Private Sadler 24359Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/11/1917
Private Sansom 15708Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Seal 7287329th (Queen's Royal) Lancers21/08/1921 (aged 25)
Private Sharman 20106Lincolnshire Regiment20/05/1918
Private Sheppard S/29280Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/11/1920 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Ernest Shipley 14921Grenadier Guards18/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Shipley 201804Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Slack 15698Army Cyclist Corps16/12/1918
Private Frank Slack 16993Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sladen 266523Seaforth Highlanders22/02/1921
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Smith 5924King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1917
Private Frederick John Smith 6/41750Leicestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private George William Smith 2574Derbyshire Yeomanry04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Smith 2526210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stephen Smith 208323Royal Army Service Corps08/06/1920 (aged 29)
Private Sowter 201517Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Francis W. Spriggs 40871Royal Field Artillery26/10/1918
Rifleman Leonard Joseph Stapleford 5143Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Stevenson 1386Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stirling 4756Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1918
Private Stubbings 46222Leicestershire Regiment05/01/1920 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Sturges 5409Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Sykes 6/54048Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Tapping 144536Royal Engineers02/03/1921
Private Taylor 417064Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1919
Private John Tebbutt 11521Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1920 (aged 26)
Gunner Thexton 820417Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918
Corporal Evan Owen Thomas 34803South Staffordshire Regiment19/01/1918 (aged 43)
Private Tidman 75612Derbyshire Yeomanry28/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private John Henry Tidmas 20517Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Topham 10169Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/11/1919 (aged 30)
Private Albert Trelfa 24217Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Ernest William Tristram 58543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Tunley 173828Royal Field Artillery02/11/1916
Private Turner 32894Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/04/1920 (aged 25)
Private Turner 3244Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/07/1921 (aged 34)
Private William Ewart Vernon 32937South Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Ernest Vesey 18150Grenadier Guards14/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Vickers 51130North Staffordshire Regiment23/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Walsh 326097Royal Scots22/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Walsh 035138ALIAS26/01/1919
Private Ward 213954Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ware 6/53223Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wasley 9215King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1915 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tyrrell Fredrick Webb 6649Royal Air Force08/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private Welch 035138Royal Army Ordnance Corps26/01/1919
Rifleman Wheeldon C/7573King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Whelan 5220Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Driver White 12402Royal Field Artillery07/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Winfield 197Royal Defence Corps09/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Samuel Rowland Woodward DM2/163649Army Service Corps30/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Leonard William Woolley C/6263King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Guardsman Samuel Harry Yates 15663Grenadier Guards04/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Yeomans 2355Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Benjamin John Bennett 114185Royal Engineers17/09/1919
Private Edwin Rogers 113341Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1917 (aged 41)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)48
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Royal Engineers7
Derbyshire Yeomanry7
Grenadier Guards6
Army Service Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Air Force4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Army Service Corps3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Army Cyclist Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Scots2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Irish Rifles2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 199th Depot Sqdn. (East Catford)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Army Veterinary Corps1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Yorkshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.25.1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Training Reserve1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
1st Life Guards1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Champion1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Defence Force1