Date of death: Monday 28 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Gatward 84129Canadian Field Artillery28/04/1919
Captain Edwin Tufnell Hayne Royal Air Force28/04/1919
Private Theophilus Nathaniel Henry 13800British West Indies Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Sarawan 14437Indian Royal Artillery28/04/1919
Private Ernest John Inston T4/220122Royal Army Service Corps28/04/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper John Arthur Wooding WR/280577Royal Engineers28/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Martin Mcgowan 131063Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1919 (aged 43)
Private Edgar Charles Lee 4849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Benjamin Clubley P/4750Military Police Corps28/04/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker Thomas Sutherland 2789/S(PO)Royal Naval Reserve28/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Robertson S/15252Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Peterson 93928Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1919
Private Tidman 75612Derbyshire Yeomanry28/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Reuben Clark 393139Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Haley 771212Royal Field Artillery28/04/1919 (aged 25)
Guardsman O'donnell 9891Irish Guards28/04/1919
Private Moore 34278Wiltshire Regiment28/04/1919
Private George Fletcher 5348Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Randell 13540Canadian Forestry Corps28/04/1919
Private Hargreaves 45643King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Percy Abraham 3712Manchester Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Hollinrake 55700Royal Field Artillery28/04/1919
Staff Serjeant Joseph Sherrington 36287Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Hargreaves 5268East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Brown 136034Royal Air Force28/04/1919
Private Roake 20052Cheshire Regiment28/04/1919
Private Edmund Edward Wells 66997Suffolk Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 44)
Driver Woolnough 110207Royal Field Artillery28/04/1919 (aged 20)
Second Hand Porter 789/SARoyal Naval Reserve28/04/1919 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Lochran 768Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Albert Wilkes 9467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1919 (aged 23)
Major Maurice Nasmith Perrin Royal Air Force28/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Evans 305984Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper William Walker Silver 503189Canadian Engineers28/04/1919 (aged 41)
Serjeant Charles Albert Lawes 355186Hampshire Regiment28/04/1919
Rifleman Harris 210588Rifle Brigade28/04/1919
Private Owen J. Williams 75019The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Martin 49153South Lancashire Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Vallans Royal Engineers28/04/1919 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Frank Norris Royal Field Artillery28/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Bathgate 41370Royal Scots Fusiliers28/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Kay 46758Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1919
Private Cairns 45230Highland Light Infantry28/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Davies 31425York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1919
Labourer Abhe Taria 4129Indian Labour Corps28/04/1919
Serjeant Charles William Bradstreet 13339Royal Army Veterinary Corps28/04/1919 (aged 43)
Follower Subrain 173Followers Central Depot28/04/1919
Lance Corporal Ernest Shaw 24490Highland Light Infantry28/04/1919 (aged 36)
Gangman Sarju 889Palestine Railway Construction Company28/04/1919
Rifleman Lala Sing Bura 41023rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles28/04/1919
Private Patrick Whittaker 9762South Lancashire Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Vercoe Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/04/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Ataullah 78282Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/04/1919
Naik Santok Singh BP/22213rd Sappers and Miners28/04/1919
Sarwan Muhammad 1051Supply and Transport Corps28/04/1919
Driver Nandu LK/037748Supply and Transport Corps28/04/1919
Labourer Juthan 62973Indian Railway Department28/04/1919
Labourer Sughan 57743Indian Railway Department28/04/1919
Station Master Surendra N Chaudhary 75854Indian Railway Department28/04/1919
Private Thomas Patrick Hayes 6128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1919
Private William Fisher 40359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Thomas Overend 16270Coldstream Guards28/04/1919 (aged 33)
2nd Corporal Mcmahon 71760Royal Engineers28/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Alfred Barker 2574Essex Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner William Edward Chaplin 65716Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Duddy 78087Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Murray 78087ALIAS28/04/1919
Sapper Nugent WR/601815Royal Engineers28/04/1919 (aged 43)
Labourer Li Shih K'uei 48954Chinese Labour Corps28/04/1919
Labourer Kao Yueh Ming 32287Chinese Labour Corps28/04/1919
Musketier Johannes Busch German Army28/04/1919
Infanterist Ludwig Sandtner German Army28/04/1919
Private William Robert Edgar PO/15517Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1919 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
GEELONG EASTERN CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
PETERHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YATE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRENCHLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-LE-DALE (ST. PATRICK) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATTERSEA RISE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREETING ST. MARY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BARSHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIALRussian Federation100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
TURIN TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
HEXHAM (ST. ANDREWS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIRNSIDE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EASINGTON VILLAGE (DURHAM LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
DARTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRIEFF CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom110
CASTLE BROMWICH (SS. MARY AND MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CARRINGTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ULTING (ALL SAINTS) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly111
WATERVLIET (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100