Date of death: Saturday 21 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Ronald Mortimer Slater Worcestershire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Edward Claud Scott Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Alexander Logan Nathan Maxwell-Moffat Dorsetshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 24)
Gunner Henry Busk 21156Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Hughes 62Manchester Regiment21/11/1914
Private Plunkett 6566The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/11/1914
Private Edward Sharples 11582Grenadier Guards21/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private James Espie Strathdee 10412Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Weal 8484Essex Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Percy Ernest Young 8702Royal Berkshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Jacob Garson 801Northumberland Hussars21/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Heugh 2704Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Hunter 7376Gordon Highlanders21/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private David Shaw Wyinton Hutton 1053Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Reginald Lambert 8375The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private George Phillip Milne 558Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Mark Horace Allen 7854Royal Berkshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 29)
Pioneer Horace Charles Borthwick 22394Royal Engineers21/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private John Connell 7399Northamptonshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Kelly 7300King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/11/1914
Private Strachan 1612Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Whitty 1178Welsh Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Gray 9691Scots Guards21/11/1914 (aged 38)
Seedie Boy Shaban Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure21/11/1914
Bandsman Robert French Spackman 4745Wiltshire Regiment21/11/1914
Lance Corporal William Bullbrook 9649North Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Dobson L/9421Middlesex Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Downie 7102Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1914
Corporal Patrick Farnan 5344Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/11/1914 (aged 27)
Gunner Macken 13395Royal Field Artillery21/11/1914
Private Kealey 8248Leicestershire Regiment21/11/1914
Corporal Frederick George Tanner 8467Leicestershire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Henry John Perry 2195London Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 38)
Bearer Tulsi 3367Army Bearer Corps21/11/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class William Edwin Penny 179420 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Benbow21/11/1914 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Murphy 6388Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Harrow 1690Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914
Serjeant William David Turner 7572Royal Berkshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Warren Addison Ash 17094Canadian Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Richardson 485Hampshire Regiment21/11/1914
Bombardier Dowling 11863Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Hagan 8931Manchester Regiment21/11/1914
Private Connolly 12300East Lancashire Regiment21/11/1914
Private William Richards 5077Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private N. Mcleod Easton 8062Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1914
Private Brockie 6052Cameron Highlanders21/11/1914
Private Joseph Bond 10752Coldstream Guards21/11/1914 (aged 19)
Corporal of Horse Peter Bruce 19721st Life Guards21/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private Mccaskill 8535Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1914
Gunner Henry Charles Mowles 70390Royal Field Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Stewart 53476th Dragoons (Inniskilling)21/11/1914
Private Seanor 5986Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private John Gordon Kirk 895Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private White 6819Devonshire Regiment21/11/1914
Lance Corporal Thomas James Barclay 8183West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private William Dooley 12155Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/11/1914
Private John Hogan 9081Connaught Rangers21/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Thompson 1073Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private John Rose 11342Durham Light Infantry21/11/1914
Private Hubert Tindal Sutton 9005Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Charles Frederick Tanner 8822Essex Regiment21/11/1914
Private William Magill 8391Royal Irish Fusiliers21/11/1914
Private Joseph Mahaffey 6612Royal Irish Fusiliers21/11/1914
Private John Stanley Hay 6895King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Harry Hobday 1970Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Hogg 7391Leicestershire Regiment21/11/1914
Rifleman Jack L. Dunnett 81London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/11/1914
Private Albert Emmet 10521Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Charles Gosling 10439Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1914
Private Albert Atkinson 6098King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private George Austin 8478King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1914
Private Albert Brain 1088Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Francis Kinsley 66515th (Royal Irish) Lancers21/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Christopher Mason 8352King's Own Scottish Borderers21/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Robert Mason 478420th Hussars21/11/1914
Private Frederick Hambly 8075Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914
Lance Corporal Arthur George Wills 10224Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private George Wright 5588Norfolk Regiment21/11/1914
Serjeant Arthur Radford Welch 64522nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)21/11/1914 (aged 31)
Serjeant Henry William Springett 7107Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner William Straughton 73798Royal Field Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Waite Talbot 8155Wiltshire Regiment21/11/1914
Private Albert Sharp 9437Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Harry Mortimer 6978Norfolk Regiment21/11/1914
Private John Mutter 29772nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)21/11/1914
Corporal John Riley 33423Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914
Private James Robinson 62667th (Queen's Own) Hussars21/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Albert Ansell 524720th Hussars21/11/1914
Gunner Sidney George Bennett 13896Royal Field Artillery21/11/1914
Lance Naik Bari Sher 1223Mule Corps21/11/1914
Rifleman Panchamu Rawat 163239th Garhwal Rifles21/11/1914
Havildar Ram Karan 32376th Jat Light Infantry21/11/1914
Sepoy Manjawar 3408558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)21/11/1914
Subadar Major Badan Sing Adhikari 9th Gurkha Rifles21/11/1914
Sepoy Bhola 35376th Jat Light Infantry21/11/1914
Rifleman Dhanparshad Pun 26692nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)21/11/1914
Sepoy Dittu 126841st Dogras21/11/1914
Havildar Ganesha 17376th Jat Light Infantry21/11/1914
Boy Joseph Fisher 10676Connaught Rangers21/11/1914 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Christopher Frank Copeland 10691Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Leonard George Potter 8711Devonshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Frank Patrick Probst 9586East Lancashire Regiment21/11/1914
Private Hugh Robinson 9327Northamptonshire Regiment21/11/1914
Private Joseph Taylor 11525Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1914
Private Horace Warner 8834Northamptonshire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private James Osborne Whittick 10050South Lancashire Regiment21/11/1914
Private Samuel Arthur Chinn 7196Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914
Private William Clark 7799Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Matthew Dale 1626Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Albert William Fiddler 6802Wiltshire Regiment21/11/1914
Serjeant William Gray Harvie 62942nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)21/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John William Kingcombe 34362nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)21/11/1914
Private William Mckenzie 3/5327Cameron Highlanders21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Mancktelow 3/4906Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private John O'neill 3/3251Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914
Private Charles James Parkin 9238Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Gunner John Peel 49615Royal Field Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 26)
Corporal Saddler Stephen Peet 60122nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)21/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Ramsey 123416th (The Queen's) Lancers21/11/1914
Private Sidney John Burberry L/10692The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private William Cornell L/7421Middlesex Regiment21/11/1914
Private John William Ralph 11150King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1914
Burgher Wiese 205Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces21/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Bryant 700Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914
Rifleman William John O'donnel 9206King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private John George Victor Easto 1975Norfolk Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Richard Salkeld J/19212Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince21/11/1914 (aged 17)
Skipper John William Truefitt Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 41)
Cook Thomas Leslie Harwood Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 16)
Second Engineer Hugh Hawthorn Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 39)
Boat Hand Robert Jowsey Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 29)
Second Hand Absolom Cave Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 47)
Third Hand Jacob Grimes Cole Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 22)
Engineer Coulson Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 37)
Trimmer William Reynolds Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 39)
Seaman George William Herriven 5977/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke21/11/1914 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Walter James Moat 150687Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/11/1914 (aged 42)
Acting Bombardier James Nash Dyason 162Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Deck Hand John Mansfield Mercantile Marine21/11/1914 (aged 17)
Trimmer Wong Quong Royal Navy, HMS EMPRESS OF ASIA21/11/1914
Private George Morgan 24/476Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1914 (aged 28)
Burgher Laarsen Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces21/11/1914
Musketier Ernst A Niessmann German Army21/11/1914
Soldier Gaston Charles Wattier Belgian Army21/11/1914
Private John Mann 47602nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)21/11/1914 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium30130
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium1850
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance14100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance850
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance800
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance430
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance201
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID MUSLIM CIVIL CEMETERYEgypt100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
HALWELL (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEEPCUT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
IXELLES (ELSENE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq122
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
LONGBENTON (BENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GWERSYLLT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
DISS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VALSFONTEIN FARM CEMETERY, BULTFONTEINSouth Africa100
KRANTZKOP FARM BURIAL GROUND, KAKAMASSouth Africa100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11
Mercantile Marine9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
6th Jat Light Infantry3
Norfolk Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)3
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Essex Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Devonshire Regiment2
20th Hussars2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
41st Dogras1
German Army1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow1
Mule Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Belgian Army1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Welsh Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Northumberland Hussars1
1st Life Guards1
Scots Guards1
Hampshire Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
London Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Grenadier Guards1
Yorkshire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Empress of Asia1
Royal Engineers1
Army Bearer Corps1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1